Bibliographiesfrom Alex Chis Books |
|
Browse Bibliographies | Return to Alex Chis Books | Even more REFERENCE / Bibliographies & Indexes books
|
| 1) |
The Eighteenth Century: A Current Bibliography for 1974
|
|
|
Iowa City: University of Iowa. 1975. Very good. No dust jacket.. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover [711-1107] p. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
F. R. and Q. D. Leavis: An Annotated Bibliography
|
|
|
New York: Garland Publishing. 1989. Fine. No dust jacket. As new.. Fine. No dust jacket. As new. Hard cover xxiii, 531 p. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 3) |
Women: A Bibliography of Bibliographies: Second Edition
|
|
|
Boston: G. K. Hall & Company. 1986. Fine. No dust jacket. Appears unused.. 2nd ed. Fine. No dust jacket. Appears unused. Hard cover xv, 268 p. G. K. Hall Women's Studies Publication. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Botanical and Horticultural Books a Price Guide
|
|
|
Peoria, Ill.: Spoon River Press. 1995. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unused.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unused. Trade paperback vi, 128 p. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
William Faulkner: An Annotated Checklist of Criticism
|
|
|
New York: David Lewis. 1972. Very good in very good dust jacket.. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover xii, 551 p. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
First Printings of American Authors: Volume 1: Contributions Toward Descriptive Checklists
|
|
|
Detroit: Gale Research Co.. 1977. Very good. No dust jacket.. First edition. First printing. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover xxvii, 432 p., 8.75"x11.25"x1.5" thick. Illustrated. First Printings of American Authors, 1. Volume I only. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 7) |
Urbanization in Developing Countries: An International Bibliography
|
|
|
East Lansing: Michigan State U. 1971. Near Fine, wraps, 693 pp.. Near Fine, wraps, 693 pp. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $140.00
|
|
| 8) |
Goddesses and Wise Women: The Literature of Feminist Spirituality, 1980-1992: An Annotated Bibliography
|
|
|
Freedom, CA: Crossing Press. 1992. New. No dust jacket as issued.. New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 247 p. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
Books in Action: The Armed Services Editions
|
|
|
Washington: Library of congress. 1984. New. No dust jacket as issued.. New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback ix, 78 p. Illustrated. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
George Meredith: A Bibliography
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press. 1974. Fine in very good dust jacket. As new.. Fine in very good dust jacket. As new. Hard cover 290 p. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
James Dickey: A Bibliography, 1947-1974
|
|
|
Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press. 1979. Fine. No dust jacket. As new.. Fine. No dust jacket. As new. Hard cover xiv, 291 p. Scarecrow Author Bibliographies; No. 40. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Comprehensive Bibliography of American Sign Language: A Resource Manual
|
|
|
New York: The Author. 1979. Very Good, wraps, 84 pp. Eight page errata supplement laid in.. Very Good, wraps, 84 pp. Eight page errata supplement laid in. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 13) |
Edward Taylor: An Annotated Bibliography, 1668-1970
|
|
|
[Kent, OH]: Kent State University Press. 1971. Fine. No dust jacket. As new.. First edition. Fine. No dust jacket. As new. Hard cover xxxiii, 83 p. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Career of Samuel Butler, 1835-1902: a Bibliography
|
|
|
New York: B. Franklin. 1968. New. No dust jacket.. New. No dust jacket. Hard cover 154 p. Burt Franklin bibliography & reference series, 111. Reprint of the 1955 ed. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Reader's Guide to the Social Sciences
|
|
|
Glencoe, Ill: Free Press. 1965. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. 250 p. ; index; 22 cm. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Pseudonymous Publications of William Gilmore Simms
|
|
|
Athens: University of Georgia Press. 1976. Very good. No dust jacket. Appears unread.. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover ix, 102 p. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Books on Communism: A Bibliography: Second Edition
|
|
|
London: Ampersand. 1963. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 568 pp. Second edition.. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 568 pp. Second edition. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
An Annotated Bibliography of Smollett Scholarship 1946-68
|
|
|
[Toronto]: University of Toronto Press. 1969. Very good. No dust jacket. Appears unread.. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover 54 p. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Index to Little Magazines, 1966-1967
|
|
|
Chicago: Swallow. 1970. Fine. No dust jacket. As new.. Fine. No dust jacket. As new. Hard cover viii, 259 p. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
National Union Catalog of Manuscript Collections: 1971 and Index 1970-71
|
|
|
Washington: Library of Congress. 1973. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unused.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unused. Hard cover Unknown printing. 29 cm. xxv, 722 p. "Based on reports from American repositories of manuscripts. " At head of title: Library of Congress. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 21) |
British Autobiographies: an Annotated Bibliography of British Autobiographies Published Or Written Before 1951
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press. 1955. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library.. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Hard cover xiv, 376 p., more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
Guide to the Dag Hammarskjold Collection on Developing Nations; a Selected Bibliography
|
|
|
Mount Pleasant: Central Michigan University Press. 1968. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. vi, 157 p. 23 cm. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 23) |
Patrick O'Brian: Critical Essays and a Bibliography
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. 1994. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread, as new.. First American edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. Hard cover 175 p. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 24) |
Wyndham Lewis: a Descriptive Bibliography
|
|
|
Folkestone, Eng.: Dawson. 1978. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library.. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Hard cover xxi, 198 p., [6] leaves of plates. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Includes index. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Bibliography: Some Achievements and Prospects
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press. 1961. Very Good, wraps, 25 pp.. Very Good, wraps, 25 pp. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
Barbara Pym: A Reference Guide
|
|
|
Boston: G. K. Hall & Company. 1991. Fine. No dust jacket. As new.. First edition. First printing. Fine. No dust jacket. As new. Hard cover xv, 162 p. Reference Guide to Literature. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
Handbuch Der Bibliographie
|
|
|
Leipzig: K. W. Hiersemann. 1926. Very Good. No dust jacket.. 3. , unveränderte Aufl. Very Good. No dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. [German]. xvi, 544 p. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and indexes. Theoretisch-geschichtlicher Teil (p. 1-199). -- Verzeichnender Teil (p. [203]-478). more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 28) |
A Bibliography of the Historical Works of Dr. Creighton, Dr. Stubbs, Dr. S. R. Gardiner and the late Lord Acton
|
|
|
New York: Burt Franklin. 1969. Fine. No dust jacket. As new.. Fine. No dust jacket. As new. Hard cover 63 p. Burt Franklin: bibliography and reference series, 286. Reprint of the 1903 ed. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
Alternatives in Print 75-76: Catalog of Social Change Publications
|
|
|
San Francisco: Glide Publications. 1975. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread. Trade pb Unknown printing. 346 p. ; 24 cm. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 30) |
Anthony Trollope: a Collector's Catalogue, 1847-1990
|
|
|
London: Trollope Society. 1992. New. No dust jacket.. New. No dust jacket. Hard cover 64 p. Part one of the work is based on: The Trollope Collector by Lance Tingay: Silverbridge, 1985. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
Periodicals of Queen Victoria's Empire: an Exploration
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press. 1996. Fine in very good dust jacket. Appears unread.. Fine in very good dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 371 p. Audience: General/trade. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
An Introduction to Periodical Bibliography
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, Mich: Pierian Press. 1974. Good. No dust jacket.. Good. No dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. ix, 382 p. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and indexes. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 33) |
Reference Guide to Short Fiction
|
|
|
Detroit: St. James Press. 1993. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover xxxii, 1052 p. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Science Fiction and Heroic Fantasy Author Index
|
|
|
Duluth: Purple Unicorn Books. 1978. New. No dust jacket as issued.. First edition. New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback xxi, 186 p. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
Foreign Affairs Bibliography: A Selected and Annotated List of Books on International Relations 1932-1942
|
|
|
New York: Harper/ Council on Foreign Relations. 1945. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 705 pp. Small edge wear.. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 705 pp. Small edge wear. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
