cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Bibliographies

from Alex Chis Books

Browse Bibliographies | Return to Alex Chis Books | Even more REFERENCE / Bibliographies & Indexes books
1) The Eighteenth Century: A Current Bibliography for 1974
Allen, Robert R. (ed. )

Iowa City: University of Iowa. 1975. Very good. No dust jacket.. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover [711-1107] p. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
2) F. R. and Q. D. Leavis: An Annotated Bibliography
Baker, William and Kinch, Maurice and Kimber, John

New York: Garland Publishing. 1989. Fine. No dust jacket. As new.. Fine. No dust jacket. As new. Hard cover xxiii, 531 p. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
3) Women: A Bibliography of Bibliographies: Second Edition
Ballou, Patricia K

Boston: G. K. Hall & Company. 1986. Fine. No dust jacket. Appears unused.. 2nd ed. Fine. No dust jacket. Appears unused. Hard cover xv, 268 p. G. K. Hall Women's Studies Publication. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) Botanical and Horticultural Books a Price Guide
Barnett, Carol

Peoria, Ill.: Spoon River Press. 1995. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unused.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unused. Trade paperback vi, 128 p. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) William Faulkner: An Annotated Checklist of Criticism
Bassett, John

New York: David Lewis. 1972. Very good in very good dust jacket.. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover xii, 551 p. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
6) First Printings of American Authors: Volume 1: Contributions Toward Descriptive Checklists
Bruccoli, Matthew J. (ed. ), and Clark, C. E. Frazer (ed. )

Detroit: Gale Research Co.. 1977. Very good. No dust jacket.. First edition. First printing. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover xxvii, 432 p., 8.75"x11.25"x1.5" thick. Illustrated. First Printings of American Authors, 1. Volume I only. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $38.00
7) Urbanization in Developing Countries: An International Bibliography
Brunn, Stanley D,

East Lansing: Michigan State U. 1971. Near Fine, wraps, 693 pp.. Near Fine, wraps, 693 pp. Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $140.00
8) Goddesses and Wise Women: The Literature of Feminist Spirituality, 1980-1992: An Annotated Bibliography
Carson, Anne (Editor)

Freedom, CA: Crossing Press. 1992. New. No dust jacket as issued.. New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 247 p. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
9) Books in Action: The Armed Services Editions
Cole, John Young

Washington: Library of congress. 1984. New. No dust jacket as issued.. New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback ix, 78 p. Illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) George Meredith: A Bibliography
Collie, Michael

Toronto: University of Toronto Press. 1974. Fine in very good dust jacket. As new.. Fine in very good dust jacket. As new. Hard cover 290 p. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) James Dickey: A Bibliography, 1947-1974
Elledge, Jim

Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press. 1979. Fine. No dust jacket. As new.. Fine. No dust jacket. As new. Hard cover xiv, 291 p. Scarecrow Author Bibliographies; No. 40. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
12) A Comprehensive Bibliography of American Sign Language: A Resource Manual
Federlin, Tom

New York: The Author. 1979. Very Good, wraps, 84 pp. Eight page errata supplement laid in.. Very Good, wraps, 84 pp. Eight page errata supplement laid in. Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $38.00
13) Edward Taylor: An Annotated Bibliography, 1668-1970
Gefvert, Constance J. (Editor)

[Kent, OH]: Kent State University Press. 1971. Fine. No dust jacket. As new.. First edition. Fine. No dust jacket. As new. Hard cover xxxiii, 83 p. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
14) The Career of Samuel Butler, 1835-1902: a Bibliography
Harkness, Stanley Bates

New York: B. Franklin. 1968. New. No dust jacket.. New. No dust jacket. Hard cover 154 p. Burt Franklin bibliography & reference series, 111. Reprint of the 1955 ed. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) A Reader's Guide to the Social Sciences
Hoselitz, Berthold Frank, Ed

Glencoe, Ill: Free Press. 1965. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. 250 p. ; index; 22 cm. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
16) The Pseudonymous Publications of William Gilmore Simms
Kibler, James Everett, Jr

Athens: University of Georgia Press. 1976. Very good. No dust jacket. Appears unread.. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover ix, 102 p. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
17) Books on Communism: A Bibliography: Second Edition
Kolarz, Walter (ed.)

London: Ampersand. 1963. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 568 pp. Second edition.. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 568 pp. Second edition. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) An Annotated Bibliography of Smollett Scholarship 1946-68
Korte, Donald M

[Toronto]: University of Toronto Press. 1969. Very good. No dust jacket. Appears unread.. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover 54 p. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
19) Index to Little Magazines, 1966-1967
Lauer, Evelyn G. (ed. )

Chicago: Swallow. 1970. Fine. No dust jacket. As new.. Fine. No dust jacket. As new. Hard cover viii, 259 p. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
20) National Union Catalog of Manuscript Collections: 1971 and Index 1970-71
Library Of Congress. Descriptive Cataloging Division. Library Of Congress. Manuscripts Section

Washington: Library of Congress. 1973. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unused.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unused. Hard cover Unknown printing. 29 cm. xxv, 722 p. "Based on reports from American repositories of manuscripts. " At head of title: Library of Congress. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
21) British Autobiographies: an Annotated Bibliography of British Autobiographies Published Or Written Before 1951
Matthews, William

Berkeley: University of California Press. 1955. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library.. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Hard cover xiv, 376 p., more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) Guide to the Dag Hammarskjold Collection on Developing Nations; a Selected Bibliography
Michigan. Central Michigan University, Mount Pleasant. Library

Mount Pleasant: Central Michigan University Press. 1968. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. vi, 157 p. 23 cm. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $21.00
23) Patrick O'Brian: Critical Essays and a Bibliography
O'Brian, Patrick, and Cunningham, Arthur (Editor)

New York: W. W. Norton & Company. 1994. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread, as new.. First American edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. Hard cover 175 p. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
24) Wyndham Lewis: a Descriptive Bibliography
Pound, Omar S., and Grover, Philip, and Bridson, D. G

Folkestone, Eng.: Dawson. 1978. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library.. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Hard cover xxi, 198 p., [6] leaves of plates. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Includes index. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) Bibliography: Some Achievements and Prospects
Poynter, F.N.L

Berkeley: University of California Press. 1961. Very Good, wraps, 25 pp.. Very Good, wraps, 25 pp. Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
26) Barbara Pym: A Reference Guide
Salwak, Dale

Boston: G. K. Hall & Company. 1991. Fine. No dust jacket. As new.. First edition. First printing. Fine. No dust jacket. As new. Hard cover xv, 162 p. Reference Guide to Literature. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
27) Handbuch Der Bibliographie
Schneider, Georg

Leipzig: K. W. Hiersemann. 1926. Very Good. No dust jacket.. 3. , unveränderte Aufl. Very Good. No dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. [German]. xvi, 544 p. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and indexes. Theoretisch-geschichtlicher Teil (p. 1-199). -- Verzeichnender Teil (p. [203]-478). more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
28) A Bibliography of the Historical Works of Dr. Creighton, Dr. Stubbs, Dr. S. R. Gardiner and the late Lord Acton
Shaw, William Arthur and Royal Historical Society (Great Britain)

New York: Burt Franklin. 1969. Fine. No dust jacket. As new.. Fine. No dust jacket. As new. Hard cover 63 p. Burt Franklin: bibliography and reference series, 286. Reprint of the 1903 ed. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
29) Alternatives in Print 75-76: Catalog of Social Change Publications
Task Force On Alternatives In Print

San Francisco: Glide Publications. 1975. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread. Trade pb Unknown printing. 346 p. ; 24 cm. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
30) Anthony Trollope: a Collector's Catalogue, 1847-1990
Trollope Society

London: Trollope Society. 1992. New. No dust jacket.. New. No dust jacket. Hard cover 64 p. Part one of the work is based on: The Trollope Collector by Lance Tingay: Silverbridge, 1985. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) Periodicals of Queen Victoria's Empire: an Exploration
Vann, J Don (Editor), and Vanarsdel, Rosemary T (Editor)

Toronto: University of Toronto Press. 1996. Fine in very good dust jacket. Appears unread.. Fine in very good dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 371 p. Audience: General/trade. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) An Introduction to Periodical Bibliography
Vesenyi, Paul E

Ann Arbor, Mich: Pierian Press. 1974. Good. No dust jacket.. Good. No dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. ix, 382 p. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and indexes. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
33) Reference Guide to Short Fiction
Watson, Noelle (Editor), and St James Press

Detroit: St. James Press. 1993. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover xxxii, 1052 p. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
34) The Science Fiction and Heroic Fantasy Author Index
Wells, Stuart W

Duluth: Purple Unicorn Books. 1978. New. No dust jacket as issued.. First edition. New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback xxi, 186 p. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) Foreign Affairs Bibliography: A Selected and Annotated List of Books on International Relations 1932-1942
Woolbert, Robert Gale

New York: Harper/ Council on Foreign Relations. 1945. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 705 pp. Small edge wear.. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 705 pp. Small edge wear. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $28.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: