Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Non-fiction

from Two Bears Bookstore

Browse Non-fiction | Return to Two Bears Bookstore
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 of 851 listings found.
1) Art of writing
Rosenthal, Irving

Cadillac Publ. Co., 1956. Made simple self-teaching encyclopedia #14: Art of Writing. Red hardcover, no dj, good cond. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.50
2) Trees to know in Oregon
Ross, Charles R

Oregon State Univ., 1975. Oregon has more trees and depends more upon forests for livelihood than does any other state. Spine stapled 96-page book, minimal wear, very good cond. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.50
3) Guilty, the collapse of criminal justice
Rothwax, Judge Harold J

Warner Books, 1997. Judge Rothwax takes you on a shocking journey inside a system more concerned with technicalities and 'processing cases' than protecting the public. Very good cond. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.95
4) The diary and sundry observations of Thomas A. Edison
Runes, Dagobert D

Philosphical Library, Inc., 1948. The diary of Thomas A. Edison presented in the fragmentary style in which kept the original along with many other observations and notes he made. Minor wear on dj. Inscription on fly leaf, otherwise good cond. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $53.00
5) Around the U.S.A. in 1,000 pictures
Runyon, A. Milton & Vilma F. Bergane

Nelson Doubleday Inc., 1955. Collection of photographs with informative text. Hardcover with dj, wear and tear on dj, book itself in good cond. . Hard Cover. Good/Fair. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.95
6) Things we do - Windows on our world
Ryan et al, Frank L

Houghton Mifflin Co., 1976. The Houghton Mifflin social studies program. Learning with pictures. Ex school library stamped inside, hardcover shows some wear, otherwise good cond. . Hard Cover. Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.95
7) Over our heads
Ryan, John C

Northwest Environment Watch, 1997. Northwest Environment Watch. A local look at global climate. Like new. . Soft Cover. As New. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.95
8) Keep book: Clock movement and supplies
S. LaRose, Inc

S. LaRose, Inc., 1984. A comprehensive and up-to-date coverage of clock replacement movements and motors, parts, supplies and tools. Cover shows some wear, bottom spine bumped, sticker mark on back cover, still good cond. . Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.50
9) Broca's brain
Sagan, Carl

Ballantine Books, 1980. Reflections on the romance of science. Paperback. Good cond. . Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.50
10) Cosmos
Sagan, Carl

Random House, 1980. Based on Carl Sagan's thirteen-part television series. Over 250 full-color illustrations. Hardcover with dj, dj shows extensive wear and tear, book itself in very good cond. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.90
11) Places rate almanac
Savageau, David & Richard Boyer

Prentice Hall Travel, 1993. The best source for facts and figures on the best places to live in the United States and Canada. Corners a little bumped otherwise like new.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.25
12) Henry VIII
Scarisbrick, J.J

Penguin Books, 1968. The whole of Henry VIII, the more personal, domestic events of his life, as well as the vast range of diplomatic, political and ecclesiastical affairs in which he was involved. Paperback. GB printing. Some wear on cover, otherwise good cond. . Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.95
13) You and heredity
Scheinfeld, Amram

Frederick A. Stokes Co., 1939. Explaining human heredity in layman terms. Illustrated by the author with four color-plates and seventy-five drawings, maps and diagrams. Including an original study of the inheritance of musical talent. Red cloth hardcover, spine shows some wear, no dj, otherwise very good cond. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.95
14) Finding and buying your place in the country
Scher, Les

Collier Books, 1974. The country real estate guide written for laymen by a lawyer. Some wear to cover, good cond. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.85
15) The economy today  International Edition 
Schiller, Bradley R

McGraw-Hill, 2003. Ninth Edition. International Edition. A focused, logically ordered introduction to economic principles. Principles in a real-world context. Some wear on cover, creases in back cover, corners lightly bumped, otherwise good, unmarked cond. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $57.00
16) Teaching the child mathematics
Schminke, C.W. & Norbert Maertens & William Arnold

Dryden Press, 1973. Children and teachers become active partners in the process of learning mathematics. Pictorial hardcover, minimal wear, very little underlining, good cond. . Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.95
17) China
Schwartz, Harry

Atheneum, 1965. An introduction to China, its role in the modern world and its importance for the future. Some wear and staining on cover, otherwise good cond. . Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.95
18) Straight talk with kids
Scott Newman Center

Bantam Books, 1991. Improving communication, building trust, and keeping your children drug free. With an introduction by Paul Newman and Joanne Woodward. Very good cond. . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.95
19) Collins phrase books Greek
Scott, Christopher

Collins, 1968. Useful phrases and sentences for tourist and business traveler. Brown flex cover with silver lettering, very good cond. . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.95
20) Sears Roebuck & Co. Consumers guide fall 1909
Sears Roebuck & Co

Ventura Books, 1979. Reprint of the fall 1909 catalogue. Very good cond.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.45
21) Studies in reading, Seventh grade
Searson, J.W. & George E.Martin

University Publ. Co., 1914. Reading with appreciation. Some of the best "old-fashioned" stories and classics are offered as a basis for study and appreciation. Burgundy cloth hardcover with black decoration and lettering, no dj, minor wear at top and bottom spine, otherwise very good, unmarked cond.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.75
22) The unofficial guide to Washington, D.C
Sehlinger, Bob & Joe Surkiewicz

Prentice Hall Travel, 1989. Hotels, trips, restaurants, attractions, nightclubs, arts, sports, parks. Like new . Soft Cover. Like new. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
23) Math & English, one-minute challenges 2000
Shafer, Susan & Linda Aber

Troll Associates, 1998. Tricky tests to solve in one minute or less. Like new. . Soft Cover. As New. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.50
24) Forbidden knowledge
Shattuck, Roger

St. Martin's Press, 1996. From Prometheus to pornography. Part one of the book deals with literary works, part two with two contemporary questions. Some wear on cover, otherwise good cond. . Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.95
25) Minnesota, off the beaten path
Shepard, John G

The Globe Pequot Press, 1995. A guide to unique places. Sticker mark on back cover, otherwise very good cond. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
26) Modern managerial economics
Shughart II, William F. & William F. Chappell & Rex L. Cottle

South-Western Publ., 1994. Economic theory for business decisions. Hardcover, very good, unmarked, almost like new cond. . Hard Cover. Like new. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $35.00
27) Basic neurochemistry
Siegel et al, George J

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1981. History of neurochemistry, biochemical hypotheses of mental disorders, new information and concepts concerning molecular structure and biochemical regulation. Ex-lib with usual library markings, pictorial hardcover, very good cond. . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) Keeping the rainbow
Siegfried, Roy

Africa Geographic, 2002. The environmental challenge for Africa and the world. Like new. . Soft Cover. As New. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) Trail guide to Los Padres National Forest
Sierra Club

Sierra Club - Monterey, 1983. Hiking through the national forest. Paperback includes map in pocket in back of book, minimal wear, very good cond. . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.50
30) To set the record straight
Sirica, John J

New York: W.W. Norton & Co., Inc., 1979. Watergate affair. Richard Milhous Nixon. The break-in, the tapes, the conspirators, the pardon. Dj shows some shelf wear, prev owner name inside, otherwise very good cond.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.95
31) Self
Skeel, Dorothy J

American Book Company, 1979. American book social studies. Learning with pictures. Ex school library stamped inside, pictorial hardcover, some wear and discoloration of cover, otherwise good, unmarked cond. . Hard Cover. Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.85
32) Flight from Natchez
Slaughter, Frank G

Doubleday & Co., 1955. Time, 1781: The true story of a fabulous escape. Dr.John Powers travels to Natchez and on his way hooks up with a tough-minded Scottish girl, Faith Gordon, who became his "wife" in name and for strategic reasons only. Dj shows wear and tear, otherwise good cond. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.95
33) The Adirondacks: American Playground (Illustrated)
Sleicher, Charles Albert

Exposition Press, 1960. One of our nation's most interesting and storied regions. Valuable for those who want to work there as well as for those who want to play there. USGS map (1962) High Peak Region Adirondack Park in very good cond laid in. Dj shows wear along the edges, prev owner name on inside dj and flyleaf, otherwise very good cond. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $21.95
34) Bringing Elizabeth home
Smart, Ed & Lois

Doubleday & Co., 2003. A journey of faith and hope. In 2002 Elizabeth was kidnapped. The story of the parents' painful journey. Like new. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.95
35) Setting up shop
Smith, Randy Baca

Warner Books, 1983. The dos and don'ts of starting a small business. Prev owner name inside, otherwise very good cond. . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.50
36) The majesty of Natchez
Smith, Reid & John Owens

Paddle Wheel Publ., 1969. Stories behind famous homes in Natchez with photos of exteriors and interiors. 1969 edition. Glossy pictorial hardcover, good cond. . Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.95
37) Letters from the heart
Smith, Stewart

Camp Fire Press, 2000. A celebration of letters to absolutely incredible kids. Like new. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Like new. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.50
38) Zero storage in your home
Sparkes, Boyden

Doubleday & Co., 1946. Instructions how to store food. Blue cloth hardcover, lettering on spine faded, some staining on back cover, otherwise good, unmarked cond. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.75
39) The wet side of the mountains (or prowling Western Washington)
Speidel, Bill

Nettle Creek Publ., 1981. Interesting facts, history and sights of Western Washington. Some wear on cover, staining back top corner, otherwise good cond. . Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.65
40) How to argue and win every time
Spence, Gerry

St. Martin's Press, 1995. The book that teaches you how to argue and win every time. Very good cond. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.95
41) Education, intellectual, moral and physical
Spencer, Herbert

A.L. Burt Co., Publishers. Opinions and explanations about the worth of knowledge and education by the author of "First Principles" and "Data of Ethics". No date (guesstimate approx. 1900). Publisher: A.L. Burt Co. Burgundy cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, no dj, very minor wear and aging, very good cond.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.50
42) Limbo of the lost
Spencer, John Wallace

Bantam Books, 1974. Disappearances in the Bermuda Triangle with 16 pages of illustrations. Paperback. Minor wear on cover, stamped inside, good cond. . Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.50
43) Day of glory
Spencer, Philip

Scholastic Inc.. The guns at Lexington and Concord. April 19, 1775, the day the American Revolution began. Some wear on cover, prev owner name inside, otherwise good cond. . Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.50
44) Wildlife encounters
Spring, Bob & Ira

Superior Publ. Co., 1975. The views of wildlife in nearly 60 full-color and 75 black and white photos. Dustjacket has wear along the edges, small piece missing at top spine, taped tear at bottom spine, book itself in very good cond. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.50
45) How to open and operate a bed & breakfast home
Stankus, Jan

The Globe Pequot Press, 1986. Based on interviews with scores of B&B hosts and consultants, this comprehensive handbook outlines how to set up and run a successful bed and breakfast business in your own home. Top front cover creased, some shelf wear, otherwise very good cond. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.45
46) Millionaire women next door
Stanley, Thomas J

Andrews and McMeel, 2004. The many journeys of successful American businesswomen. Like new.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.85
47) Georgia handbook
Stann, Kap

Chico, CA: Moon Publ.Inc., 1995. Includes Atlanta, Savannah, and the Blue Ridge Mountains. Prev owner name inside, otherwise book is like new.. Soft Cover. Like new. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.95
48) Biology, the unity and diversity of life
Starr, Cecie & Ralph Taggart

Wadsworth Publ. Co., 1995. Seventh Edition. Includes CD in sealed package inside front cover with Interactive Concepts in Biology. Glossy pictorial hardcover, minor wear on cover, bottom corners bumped, otherwise good, unmarked cond. . Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $45.00
49) Women of the west
Steber, Rick

Bonanza Books, 1988. Tales of the Wild West 5. Illustrations by Don Gray. . Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Don Gray. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.50
50) Learn at home the Sesame Street way
Stein, Sara Bonnett

Simon & Schuster, 1979. Sesame Street handbook of activities for pre-school education at home. Illustrated. Hardcover, no dj, some wear, good cond. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 of 851 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: