Non-fictionfrom Two Bears Bookstore |
|
Browse Non-fiction | Return to Two Bears Bookstore
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 of 829 listings found. |
| 1) |
A portfolio of kitchen ideas
|
|
|
Cowles Creative Publ., 1995. Some of the most creative ideas from manufacturers and professional kitchen designers. Very good cond. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 2) |
The challenge of terrorism
|
|
|
McDougal Littell, 2003. This sampling of episodes of terrorism from the later 20th century gives an introduction to the range of terrorists' motives and methods. Glossy pictorial hardcover, apart from some scribbles on inside front cover, like new. . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 3) |
The practical guide to practically everything
|
|
|
Random House, 1997. The almanac you can really use. Open any page and you're likely to find something you can use. Last page (questionnaire) has some staining, otherwise very good cond. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 4) |
Do it yourself divorce, E-Z legal guide
|
|
|
E-Z Legal Books, 1995. Spouses who want an amicable divorce no longer need expensive and conntentious lawyers. Minimal wear, very good cond. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 5) |
A photographic Geography of Alaska
|
|
|
Alaska Geographic Soc., 1986. Compendium of color photos and digest of information and facts of Alaska. Prev owner inscribed, very good cond. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Good Housekeeping Treasury
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1960. Short stories, advertisements, and more compiled from Good Housekeeping 1885-1960. No dj, minor shelfwear, good cond. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 7) |
The new International Illustrated Encyclopedia of Art
|
|
|
Greystone Press, 1967. This book contains a magnificent collection of 5,000 art masterpieces in full color. Dj is damaged and taped together, prev owner name sticker inside, book itself in good cond. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Americana Annual 1971
|
|
|
Americana Corp., 1971. Featuring special reports on Middle East, women's liberation movement, consumerism and much more. 49th Edition. Dustjacket shows wear, otherwise book itself in very good cond. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 9) |
The sports fan's ultimate book of sports comparisons
|
|
|
Diagram Group, 1982. A visual, statistical, and factual reference on comparative abilities, records, rules, and equipment. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar, ex-lib with usual lib stickers, stamps and pocket, good cond. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 10) |
Roget's thesaurus of synonyms and antonyms
|
|
|
Ottenheimer Publ., 1972. Over 100,000 words, easy to use, complete index. Minor wear on cover, prev owner name inside, good cond. . Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 11) |
Med Kronprinsparet Pa Amerikaferden
|
|
|
Oslo: Johan Grundt Tanum, 1939. Photographs and descriptions (in Norwegian) of the journey through America of the Norwegian Crown Prince and his family. Pictorial blue softcover, chipped and worn along edges, small portion of top spine missing, contents loose from cover, otherwise good cond. . Soft Cover. Collectible. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Spectrum Reading, grade 3
|
|
|
Children's Publishing, 1999. Spectrum Reading helps young learners improve and strengthen their reading skills. Some wear, good cond. . Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 13) |
The American Heritage College dictionary
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Co., 1993. English language dictionary with thumb edge. Third edition. Blue oversize hardcover with gilt lettering, no dj, flyleaf wrinkled, prev owner name inside, otherwise very good cond. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 14) |
From the ashes
|
|
|
HighBridge Co., 2001. Audiobook. A spiritual response to the attack on America. 5 hours on 4 cassettes. Very good cond. . Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $4.87
|
|
| 15) |
Decorating the living room
|
|
|
Cowles Creative Publ., 1993. 104 Projects and ideas. Minor wear on cover, otherwise good cond. . Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 16) |
Complete guide to Bicycle Maintenance and Repair
|
|
|
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1990. One of the most thorough, easy-to-understand and up-to-the-minute manuals on the subject. The closes thing to a factory repair manual that a cyclist can buy. Back cover creased, otherwise very good cond.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 17) |
Tea & coffee piazza
|
|
|
Shakespeare & Co., 1983. Showcasing the limited series production of the coffee and tea services designed by the 11 authors. Text in Italian and English. Includes biographies of the authors. Illustrated with drawings and photos (b&w and color). Prev owner name inside, otherwise very good cond. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 18) |
Basic dictionary Spanish
|
|
|
Random House, 1981. Over 30,000 entries, the most modern words. Spanish-English and English-Spanish. Minimal wear, prev owner name inside, good cond. . Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 19) |
Honesty and where to find it! Portland, Lake Oswego and West Linn (OR)
|
|
|
Gable & Gray Publ., 1988. An area-by-area guide to some of the most trusted services in Portland, Lake Oswego, and West Linn, OR. Minimal wear, very good cond. . Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 20) |
Canada's Wilderness Lands
|
|
|
National Geographic Society, 1982. Five teams of writers and photographers fanned out across Canada's immense wilderness. In 200 pages of magnificent color photographs and evocative text, Canada's Wilderness Lands captures the beauty of one of the world's most spectacular realms. Some wear and tiny tears in dustjacket, otherwise very good cond. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 21) |
The love of dogs
|
|
|
Smithmark Publ., 1992. Tribute to man's best friend. Glossy pictorial oversized hardcover, very good cond. . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 22) |
Southern Oregon Wilderness Areas
|
|
|
Touchstone Book, 1988. Illustrated with maps and photographs. Ex-lib with usual library markings, still good cond. . Soft Cover. Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 23) |
The white bus
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, 1987. A white child wants to be friends with a black child and wants to be black himself. Dj now in protective mylar cover, has some slight wear, book, signed by author, in very good cond.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible/Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
Sonic boom - Napster, MP3, and the new pioneers of music
|
|
|
Perseus Publ., 2001. The story of how technologies have brought out the best and the worst in artists and consumers alike. New. . First Edition. Soft Cover. New. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 25) |
Mrs. Chippy's last expedition
|
|
|
Harper Collins, 1997. The remarkable journal of Shackleton's polar-bound cat. Gift quality. Like new. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Like new/Like new. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 26) |
Drive to Victory
|
|
|
Berkley Publ. Corp., 1947. The thrilling story of General Patton's Third United States Army and its dash to glory. Cover worn and taped in two places, still good reading copy. . Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 27) |
Modern railways
|
|
|
Elsevier-Dutton Publ. Co., 1980. Today's railways, country by country. Oversized hardcover with dj, some wear on dustjacket, otherwise good cond. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
Hugo Portuguese dictionary
|
|
|
Hunter Publ. Inc., 1994. Pocket dictionary ideal for use on holiday or in language study. Very good cond. . Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 29) |
The Port Chicago mutiny
|
|
|
Amistad, 1993. The story of the largest mass mutiny trial in U.S. naval history. Minimal wear, prev owner inscribed, very good cond. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 30) |
Roadside geology of Northern California
|
|
|
Mountain Press Publ. Co., 1994. Northern California contains as many geologic complications as nature could fit into such a small area. These are broad outlines of the overall story as they are known. Spine lightly sun faded, otherwise like new. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 31) |
Nothing like it in the world
|
|
|
Touchstone Book, 2001. The men who built the Transcontinental Railroad 1863-1869. Illustrated with 32 pages of photos. Minor wear, good cond. . Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 32) |
Exploring common ground
|
|
|
Univ. Publ. Assoc., 1987. A report on business/academic partnerships. Softcover. Minor wear on cover, prev owner name inside, otherwise very good, unmarked cond. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 33) |
A guide to America's greatest historic places
|
|
|
American Heritage Press, 1985. A varied selection of sites from every era and every region. Minimal wear, very good cond. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $1.85
|
|
| 34) |
Man kind? Our incredible war on wildlife
|
|
|
Dell Book, 1975. Our incredible war on wildlife.The explosive book which sparked a TV special, and laid bare the mayhem in the wood. Some wear, good cond. . Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 35) |
By these words
|
|
|
Rand McNally & Co., 1954. Great documents of American Liberty, selected and placed in their contemporary settings. Illustrated by Edward A. Wilson. Dustjacket worn along edges, small chips at top and bottom spine missing, otherwise good cond. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Fair. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 36) |
Secrets of feminine beauty
|
|
|
Novelty Books, Inc., 1965. Hairdresser-to-the-stars Antoine says the magic ingredient of beauty can be wrapped up into one little word: Femininety. Kim Novak, Barbra Streisand, Carroll Baker, Elizabeth Taylor, Jean Harlow, Jackie Kennedy, and more than a dozen other glamorous celebrities. Illustrated with many photos. Very good cond. . Soft Cover. Collectible. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 37) |
I love Washington guide
|
|
|
Collier Books, 1992. The ultimate source for natives and visitors. Minimal wear, good cond. . Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Albert Pfeiffer. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 38) |
Pomeranians
|
|
|
T F H Publications, 1980. Illustrated with 20 full-color photos and 57 b/w photos. Recommendations about selecting and caring for Pomeranians. Glossy pictorial hardcover, small sticker damage top front cover, stamped inside, otherwise very good cond. . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 39) |
Polling and the public
|
|
|
CQ Press, 1998. Account of polling that is both comprehensive and systematic. Some wear, corners bumped, some underlining, still good cond. . Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 40) |
Our Oregon
|
|
|
Benj. Franklin Fed. S&L, 1977. Featuring Ray Atkeson photography. Minor wear, good cond. . Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 41) |
The First Eden: the Mediterranean world and man
|
|
|
Little, Brown and Company, 1987. In The First Eden, David Attenborough explores the history and current state of this fascinating region, which became the cradle of civilization. Very good cond. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 42) |
The Mother Lode
|
|
|
Automobile Club of Southern California, 1993. This guidebook focuses on the 267-mile stretch of SR 49 between Mariposa and Sierraville. A tour through the Mother Lode country. Gold Rush. Very good, unmarked cond. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 43) |
Stairway walks in San Francisco
|
|
|
Wilderness Press, 1995. There are more than 350 stairways in San Francisco. Minor wear, very good cond. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $2.65
|
|
| 44) |
Growing up
|
|
|
Signet Books, 1984. Growing up in America between the world wars, in the backwoods mountains of Virginia, in a New Jersey commuter town, and finally in the Depression-shadowed urban landscape of Baltimore. Cover and corners show minor wear, otherwise very good cond. . Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 45) |
Political ideologies and the democratic ideal
|
|
|
Harper Collins College Publ., 1995. Second edition. Overview of the major ideologies that have shaped the political landscape of this century. Corners bumped, cover creased, some highlighting of text, still good reading copy. . Soft Cover. Fair. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $1.75
|
|
| 46) |
The structure of magic
|
|
|
Science and Behavior Books, 1975. Introductions by Virginia Satir and Gregory Bateson. Language, therapy, medical hypnosis, psychiatry. Very few markings in text, very good cond. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
Political ideologies
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1988. Their origins and impact. Exploring the principal current political ideologies and analyzes their relationship to the industrial revolition. Ex-lib with usual library markings, front cover creased, corners bumped, some highlighting and underlining, still good reading copy. . Soft Cover. Fair. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 48) |
Roots of war
|
|
|
Penguin Books, 1985. The men and institutions behind U.S. foreign policy. Some wear on cover, some highlighting, good cond. . Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 49) |
Hearts, cupids, and red roses
|
|
|
Clarion Books, 1974. The story of Valentine symbols. Hardcover with dj in protective mylar, ex-lib with usual markings, good cond. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Ursula Arndt. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 50) |
Familiar quotations Facsimile Edition
|
|
|
Philosophical Library, Inc., 1965. Unique compilation of famous quotations. Some wear on dj, otherwise very good cond. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 of 829 listings found. |
