Playsfrom Dragon's Head Books and Gifts |
|
Browse Plays | Return to Dragon's Head Books and Gifts | Even more DRAMA / General books
|
| 1) |
Stratford-Upon-avon Studies 4: Contemporary Theatre
|
|
|
London: Edward Arnold, 1962 208 pages including index. Green cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering on spine shows very mild wear along bottom edge. White pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows mild soiling, corner wear; protected by mylar. Articles provided by: Clifford Leech; G. W. Brandt; A. R. Jones; Allardyce Nicoll; Kenneth Muir; R. D. Smith; H. A. Smith; John Jordan; and J. L. Styan.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 2) |
Shakespearean Stage, Fifteen Seventy-Four - Sixteen Forty-Two
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Cambridge University Press, 1970 192 pages including index. Pale purple pictorial soft covers with faded and creased spine shows rubbing, edgewear, initial on bottom closed page edges, mark across large closed page edges; no markings or writings within text. The theater ban imposed on playing in Great Britain in 1642 almost totally destroyed information about Shakespearean theatre conditions and traditions; this book presents previously scattered material in convenient, detailed and readable form.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
Spanish Drama
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1962 473 pages including bibliography. White soft covers with pink lettering and white spine and black lettering show mild darkening at spine, signature of prior owner on free endpaper. Contains plays (translated into English) by Miguel Cervantes; Lope De Vega; Tirso de Molina; Juan Ruiz De Alarcon; Pedro Calderon De La Barca ; Leandro Fernandez De Moratin; Jose Echegaray; Jacinto Benavente; Federico Garcia Lorca; and an introduction by John Gassner.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 4) |
Plays, First Series: The Dream Play, the Link, the Dance of Death Part I, and the Dance of Death Part II
|
|
|
London: Duckworth & Company, 1912 268 pages. Light brown cloth covered boards with black lettering show no edgewear; light foxing of endpapers. . Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 5) |
The Stage Manager's Handbook
|
|
|
New York: Drama Book Shop , 1953 202 pages including index, plus a page of advertisement. Brown cloth covered boards with white lettering shows 2 small spots near top edge front cover, very mild edgewear. Brown dust jacket with white lettering shows edgewear with chipping; now protected by mylar. "It ought to be required reading for anyone preparing for the theater in almost any capacity."--Henry Fonda. Chapters include: Prerehearsal Period; Rehearsals, First Weeks; Rehearsals, Final Weeks; Managing the Performance; Touring; with appendices.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 6) |
la Locandiera
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1939 188 pages plus perhaps 30 pages of vocabulary. Pale teal green cloth covered boards with dark green lettering show mild edgewear, signature of prior owner on inside free endpaper. A play by the popular Italian playwright from the 18th century is used here to help students learn Italian; each scene contains vocabulary and grammar notes at the bottom of the page. Editors Joseph G, Fucilla and Elton Hocking preceed the the play with biographical notes about the author, and suffix it with an extensive vocabulary listing.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Worship in Drama
|
|
|
Judson Press, 1924 175 pages. Forest green cloth covered boards with gold lettering show wear with small scar at bottom edge. Pale gray pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows a missing chip near flap top on front, mild edgewear and rubbing; now protected by mylar. "The purpose of this book is to present some of the rich possibilities of religious drama in its relation to worship." Divided into two parts: one stating the why and how of religious drama by young people, the other giving the what in the form of five biblical dramas, two missionary pageants, and two pageants for special days. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 8) |
Small Plays for Small Casts
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Penn Publishing Company, 1926 156 pages. Deep green cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering show rubbing near spine and corners, with ex-library markings on bottom spine, inside front and back covers. 7 plays are included: The Blind, a drama; Coral Beads, a comedy; The Laughing Child, a parable; "Spot Cash", a sketch; A Rich Young Lady, a satire; Millennium Morning, a Farce; and The Slave, a tragedy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Two Shakespearean Sequences: Henry VI to Richard II and Pericles to Timon of Athens
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: University Of Pittsburgh Press, 1977 245 pages including index. Dark green cloth covered boards show wear to bottom outside corners. Dark green pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows mild edgewear, price sticker. "This book traces this thought process through the two groupings of plays, providing an arrangement that encourages the reader to see parallels and continuities as well as differences between Shakespeare's earliest and latest writing.". Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
German Drama between the Wars: An Anthology of Plays
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1972 366 pages. Blue cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering shows very mild shelf wear, signature of prior owner on inside front cover. Blue pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows no obvious wear; protected by mylar. With plays by: Oscar Kokoschka; Hermann Broch; Kurt Tucholsky; Walter Hasenclever; Carl Zuckmayer; Ernst Toller; and Karl Kraus.. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 11) |
Materia Critica
|
|
|
Cranbury, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Associated Univ Pr, 1971 242 pages, with an introduction by Charles Angoff. Pale green cloth covered boards with silver lettering show no wear inside or out. White pictorial dust jacket with blue lettering shows very mild soiling; protected by mylar. Part of the series "The Theatre World of George Jean Nathan", this volume is divided into 6 sections: Critic and Criticism; Art and Artist; Certain Familiar Types of Entertainment; Certain Actors and Actresses; and Notes on the Theater in General, and is reprinted with a new introduction after initial publication in 1924. . Reprint Edition. Cloth. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 12) |
Art of the Night
|
|
|
Cranbury, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1972 296 pages. Tan cloth covered boards with black lettering shows no wear inside or out. White pictorial dust jacket with white spine and tan lettering shows no wear; protected by mylar. "First published in 1928, this present volume contains some of Nathan's most creative contributions. He begins with a chapter on 'Advice to a Young Critic', in which he tells the novice to take his work seriously and to give in to violent prejudices.". Reprint Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 13) |
Damn Yankees, with Damn Yankees Playbill from Fourty-sixth Street Theater Production, 1956 Loosely Taped in)
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1956 164 pages. Black cloth covered boards with red lettering on spine show mild bumping to outside bottom corners; original playbill from the Fourty-Sixth Street Theater taped at top and bottom to free endpaper, with NO EDGEWEAR at all; prior owner signature above taped playbill. Tan pictorial dust jacket with black lettering and red and black design shows mild edgewear, rubbing to spine; now protected by mylar. Text with accompanying photos from the broadway show which made the phrase 'What Lola wants, Lola gets' famous, and playbill from the play.. Fireside Theater Selection . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 14) |
Jailhouse Rock (File Copy, 1957(
|
|
|
Hollywood, CA: Metro-goldwyn Mayer , 1957 109 pages (plus or minus, as changes have been leafed in). White soft covers with oblong cutout for title and sigil of Metro-Goldwyn Mayer printed on bottom of front shows mild edgewear; reverse title page has change log with multiple hand-written dates from 3-26 to 6-5 checked, as they added the changed paged in; no other writings or markings within text. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 15) |
Stage Direction in Transition
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dickenson Pub Co, 1972 340 pages including index. White pictorial cloth covers with black spine and white lettering shows stamped name of prior owner on inside front cover, otherwise unmarked. Same design dust jacket shows mild soiling along front flap edge and back top edge; protected by mylar. A complete guide for the play director, from play genre and choice of stage and staff, casting, table sessions, workshop training, character creation, rehearsals, ensemble playing, and much more, with an emphasis on present theater process: improvisations, plastic exercises for spatial-spiritual-physical training, use of fresh metaphors through multi-media, and more. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Comic Spirit in Restoration Comedy: Studies in the Comedy of Etherege, Wycherley, Congreve, Vanbrugh, and Farquhar
|
|
|
New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1925 148 pages including index. Brown cloth covered boards with paste-on title text on spine shows mild edgewear with light soiling near bottom edge; no writings or markings within text. The author compares and contrasts uses of comedy in the works of four important Restoration playwrights.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Young Lady of Property: Six Short Plays
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Dramatists Play service, Inc, 1955 154p. Tan softcover with black lettering has a tiny rip at top and bottom of spine. Corners are bumped and bottom front edge curls slightly out. Pages are clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Book includes 6 plays: A YOUNG LADY OF PROPERTY, THE DANCERS, THE OLD BEGINNING, JOHN TURNER DAVIS, THE DEATH OF THE OLD MAN, THE OIL WELL.. Softcover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 18) |
The Great Cryptogram : Francis Bacon's Cipher In The So-Called Shakespeare Plays
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: R. S. Peale, 1888 998 pages. Brown leather spine and corners show chipping at top with separation from gathers 2 inches down at front hinge; very mild chipping at bottom, medium to light wear to corners; title page torn at bottom near hinge 1 1/2" (all present and still firmly attached); darker brown cloth (leather?) almost unworn, gold-colored medallion picture of Bacon lightly rubbed. A thoroughly extensive investigation striving to prove that Francis Bacon wrote the Shakespeare plays is divided into two parts: the Arguement, itself in 3 parts, the first showing that Shakespeare did not write the plays, the second that Bacon was the real author, and the third showing parallels; Part 2 is titled The Demonstration, and also in 3 parts, The Cipher in the Plays; The Cipher Narrative, and Conclusions.. First American Edition. Quarter Leather. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 19) |
Specimens of the Pre-Shaksperean Drama, Volumes 1 and 2
|
|
|
Boston: Ginn and Company, 1897 618 pages, volume 1; 590 pages, volume 2; with 36 pages of liturgical fragments in volume 1 and advertisements in volume 2. Olive green cloth covered boards with bright gilt lettering on spine show very mild corner wear, otherwise fine. Early plays, not often gathered into a volume, include plays by Chester Witsun; Nicholas Udall; Thomas Preston; Thomas Sackville and Thomas Norton; John Lyly; Robert Greene; George Peele; Thomas Kyd; and Towneley, Hegge, and York Corpus Christi plays. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 20) |
Zorba: Original Broadway Version
|
|
|
Random House, 1969 114 pages. Black hard covers show almost no signs of wear; several small spots on inside of front cover; signed by prior owner on free endpaper. Black dust jacket with white lettering shows mild creasing, edgewear with small tear at back top spine. The text of the original Broadway play, written by Joseph Stein from a book by Nikos Kazantzakis.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Theatre Student: Directing
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rosen Pub Group, 1968 184 pages including Appendices and Bibliography. White pictorial hard covers with black andblue lettering shows mild soiling, bumping to bottom corners. White same design dust jacket shows chipping with small section missiong to front bottom corner; now protected by mylar. Chapters include: Choosing a Play; Inventory of Sources and Resources; Preparing Schedules; Analyzing the Play; Preparing for the First Rehearsal; Tryouts and Early Rehearsals; Key Rehearsals; Dress Rehearsals and Performances; plus appendices.. Revised Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 22) |
Shakespeare in the Theatre
|
|
|
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1979 263 pages including index. Purple cloth covered boards with gold lettering show very mild wear to bottom edge. Black pictorial dust jacket with red and white lettering is price cliipped, shows mild edgewear; now protected by mylar. "The core of this book is a series of detailed studies of major English productions of SHakespeare during the 1970s. Mr. David's first concern has been to record, as accurately and as comprehensively as possible, those moments in actual performance that have seemed most strikingly to recreate or to impair the dramatic effects intended by Shakespeare.". Reprint Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Independence of Elmer Rice
|
|
|
Cabondale, Il: Southern Illinois University Press , 1965 164 pages including index, with a preface by Harry T. Moore. Dark red hard covers with orange cloth spine show almost no signs of wear inside or out. Black and white pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows mild edgewear; protected by mylar; jacket price covered by price sticker. Literary criticism directed towards Elmer Rice's plays as theatrical works, rather than literary: the drama as theater rather than literature, history or news. The author also examines Rice's themes and dialogue, and more.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 24) |
The Satires of Juvenal
|
|
|
Bloomington, IL: Indiana University Press, 1958 186 pages. Black hard cloth covers with yellow cloth spine and red lettering shows mild soiling of inside endpapers, else fine. Black pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows pronounced edgewear with chipping, soiling to back near flap edge; now protected by mylar. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 25) |
Stage Scenery and Lighting
|
|
|
New York: F. S. Crofts & Company, 1930 398 pages including index. Deep red cloth covered boards with gold lettering and design show almost no wear; pencilled name of former owner on free endpaper, pages slightly yellowed. Yellow dust jacket with black design and lettering shows chipping to spine ends, light edgewear; protected by mylar. "[this volume] is addressed primarily to those who are designing, building, painting, and lighting scenery; but in it something of interest will be found for the director and actor, as well as for the student of the theare. The equipment and methods outlined in this book are essentially those employed in Broadway playhouses and scenic studios." . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
New Plays Festival, Volume One: New One-Act Plays by Emerging American Playwrights, 2003
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Iuniverse Inc, 2003 107 pages. White pictorial soft covers with red lettering show mild corner wear; no markings or writings within text. Includes contributions by: Steven Walters; steven Day; Kelly Russell; Chris Cragin-day; Michelle Caudle; and Scot Lahaie.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 27) |
Barely Proper: An Unplayable Play
|
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1931 93 pages. Buff cloth covers with green paper pictorial inset and red lettering show almost no wear; mild yellowing of inside pages. Green pictorial dust jacket with light green lettering show large missing chip from front, numerous milder chips to edges; now protected by mylar. Derek, a young, modest Oxfordian, falls in love with a devout Hellenic Bundist named Frieda, and meets her family, encountering the perils of nudism and other cultural shocks.. Second Printing. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Fair. Illus. by Mordecai Gorelik . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 28) |
Theater Art
|
|
|
Peoria, IL: The Manual Arts Press, 1931 217 pages including index. Bright blue cloth covers decorated with black flower designs and black lettering show very mild corner wear, else fine. Tan, green and pale purple pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows mild edgewear; protected by mylar. Part of the "Books on the Arts" series edited by William G. Whitford, this book presents a graphic and at times technical guide to staging a play as it was done in the 1920's includes charts and photographs such as plate 7: an impressionistic set by I Nivinski. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 29) |
Modern Playwrights at Work, Volume I
|
|
|
London: Samuel French , 1968 576 pages. Black hard covers with bright gold lettering show stain on front outside edge, much of back edge with cover mildly wrinkled there; inside back cover soiled also; no text or pages nor spine affected. An analysis of the works of Henrik Ibsen; August Strindberg; Anton Chekhov; Bernard Shaw; John Galsworth; Luigi Pirandello; Eugene O"Neill; and Tennessee Williams in time order.. First Edition. Cloth. Good -/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 30) |
the Histories of Shakespeare in Two Volumes (Volume One), Complete & unabridged with Notes and Glossary
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library 673 pages. Red cloth-covered boards impressed with Modern Library runner, shows gold lettering on unworn boards; thick inked owner's signature on title page, otherwise fine. White pictorial dust jacket with red block and white lettering on spine shows mild edgewear with small tears along bottom, light wear at flap and spine top. Includes The Life and Death of King John; King Richard the Second; King Henry the Fourth; The Life of King Henry the Fifth; King Henry the Sixth.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
