Native Americansfrom Dragon's Head Books and Gifts |
|
Browse Native Americans | Return to Dragon's Head Books and Gifts | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / Native American Studies books
|
| 1) |
Memories of the Sioux in the Old West: Rare Photographs Authentic
|
|
|
Rapid City, SD: D. L. Curtis Unpaginated (approximately 30). White pictorial covers withdark blue land white lettering show mild sun-browning to top and along spine; 2 spots near spine on front; no obvious wear to edges; interior pristine. A series of photographs of Sioux Indians from before 1900, including chiefs, warriors, burial sites, families, and more.. Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 2) |
Seasons of the Navajo (VHS Video tape)
|
|
|
PBS, 1984 VHS Video Tape in black pictorial box with mild corner wear. "...carries us through a year in the life of a family, showing how nothing is wasted. How the wool from their beautiful, long haired sheep is spun into thread, dyed with the colors of flowers and leaves, and hand woven into the lovely rugs for which the Navajo are famous.". n/a. Very Good/Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 3) |
Anthropological Linguistics, Volume 7 Number 7 : Languages of the World: Native America Fascicle Two
|
|
|
Bloomington, IL: Indiana University, 1965 150 pages. Light green soft covers with black lettering show crease on back cover, mild sun fading. A compilation of technical linguistic information about languages originating with natives of North, Central, and South America.. First Edition. Staple Bound. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
Kinaalda: A Study of the Navaho Girl's Puberty Ceremony
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Utah Pr, 1993 437 pages including index and appendices. Pale pink soft covers with dark red lettering shows mild corner wear. "Kinaalda, the ceremony associated with the onset of a girl's puberty, is an important Navajo rite within the Blessingway complex. Derived from the experiences of Changing Woman, the puberty ceremony has passed through generations and continues to be observed throughout Navajoland.". Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 5) |
Sioux Indian Religion: Tradition and Innovation
|
|
|
University of Oklahoma Press, 1987 243 pages including index. Brown cloth covered boards with pale gold lettering on spine shows usual ex-library markings on inside table of contents top; free endpaper excised. Brown pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows 1 1/2" scar on lower spine, mild edgewear. With articles contributed by: Elain A. Jahner; Arval Looking Horse; Arthur Amiotte; Vine V. Deloria, Sr.; Harvey Markowitz; Robert Hilbert; Mercy Poor Man; Beatrice Medicine; Thomas H. Lewis; Emerson Spirder, Sr.; Robert Stead; and Kenneth Oliver.. First Edition. Cloth. Good +/Good. Illus. by Arthur Amiotte . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 6) |
Navajo Sketch Book
|
|
|
Flagstaff Arizona: Northland Press, 1974 98p. illustrated Grey hadcover with brown lettering has inscription sticker on first page. Otherwise, the pages and cover are clean, unmarked and tightly bound. White pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows minor edge wear and three very small rips at the top and bottom. Noted Southwest artist, Don Perceval, uses pen, ink and soft colors to depict the Navajo way of life "pre-pickup truck period.". Third Edition, Third Printing. Collated Within Binders. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Don Perceval. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Inupiaq Eskimo Nations of Northwest Alaska
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Alaska Pr, 1998 473 pages including index. Green pictorial soft covers with light lettering show light crease to bottom front corner, vyer mild corner wear. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
Whitman Mission
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: National Park Service , 1964 92 pages. History of the Whitman Mission, and the incidents leading to the notorious massacre. Illustrated with photographs and contemporary drawings. Lengthy personal inscription by author, and a letter from Raymond C. Stickler, Superintendent of the National Parks Service is enclosed.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Contemporary Pueblo Indian Pottery
|
|
|
Santa Fe, New Mexico: Museum of New Mexico, 1972 24p. photographs Brown photographic cover with light brown lettering shows minor edge wear. Very small discoloration appears on the lower cover near spine. Another very small discoloration appears on title page. Otherwise book is clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Text and photographs try to answer commonly asked questions about Pueblo pottery such as: Which one? How much is it worth? Is it genuine? How was it made? From which pueblo did it come?. First Reprint, August 1972. Staple Bound. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Oblong 7.5" x 8". more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 10) |
Glory-Hunter: a life of General Custer
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1934 394 pages including index. Deep blue cloth covered boards with faded gold lettering shows mild edgewear with wear to spine ends with 1/8" fraying at top; prior owner inscription on free endpaper; no writings or markings within text.. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 11) |
Moche Pottery from Peru
|
|
|
London, England: British Museum Publications, 1980 55 pages including Select Bibliography, with an article from the Oregonian, 9-14-88, on the Peruvian King Tut laid in. Black pictorial soft covers with white lettering on spine show mild corner wear, pencilled note by prior owners on half-title page. "Hundreds of years before the Inca conquered the desert region of the north coast of Peru, the Moche of Mochica people developed some of the most interesting and exciting pottery ever produced in pre-Spanish Peru.". First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Spent Arrow
|
|
|
Perkins, OK: Evans Publications, 1987 255 pages plus 28 pages of postscript by the editors. Tan cloth covered boards show no wear inside or out. Tan pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows chip missing from upper front near spine; now protected by mylar. A memoir of the author, Inez Evans, of her time in Oklahoma near the begining of the 20th century, when life changed dramatically for both the Native American and the homesteaders.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 13) |
Saints in the Valleys: Christian Sacred images in the History, Life and Folk Art of Spanish New Mexico
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: Unviersity of new Mexico Press, 1967 122 pages including index, with foreword by Fr. Angelico Chavez. Red cloth covered boards with black lettering show very mild corner wear, prior owner inscription on inside front cover. Black and white pictorial dust jacket with red spine and black and white lettering shows rubbing, wear along spine; protected by mylar.. Revised Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
The People of Denendeh: Ethnohistory of the Indians of Canada's Northwest Territories
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Iowa Pr, 2000 389 pages including index. Light blue cloth covered boards with black lettering show no obvious signs of wear inside or out. Light blue pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows curling along top edge, mild edgewear. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 15) |
Some Traditional songs of the Alaskan Eskimos (reprinted from Anthropological Papers of the University of alaska)
|
|
|
Alaska: Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska, 1964 pages numbered 17-32. Reprinted and bound into burgundy library hard covers with black cloth spine; contains words and score for several songs including Box Drum Song from Wolf Dances; Messenger Feast/Farewell to Cheifs; War Challenge Song; Story Song, the Three Brothers; and more.. Reprinted Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Talking Totem Pole: The Tales it Told to the Indian children of the Northwest
|
|
|
Akron, OH: Saalfield Publishing Company, 1930 142 pages. Blue cloth covered boards with fading gold lettering show corner and spine end wear; prior owner signature on inside free endpaper; front pastedown picture intact and inside immaculate. "Nawaca, whome I have used as my intermediary story teller, is pictured as a descendant of a Haida Indian chief living on Puget Sound and as having attended a public school." Chinook words and phrases are also used at times in the story.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Edward Morgan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
Indian Nations: The story of the Navajo
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1971 62 pages. Yellow pictorial covers with black lettering show bumping of. Decorative Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Robert Glaubke. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 18) |
Crusading Along Sioux Trails: a History of the Catholic Indian missions of South Dakota
|
|
|
Yankton, SD: Benedictine Convent of the Sacred Heart , 1947 334 pages including index. Brown cloth covered boards with dark blue lettering show no obvious signs of wear inside or out.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 19) |
Coming to Stay : A Columbia River Journey
|
|
|
Portland OR: Oregon Historical Society Press, 2007 208 pages. Blue pictorial soft covers with orange spine and black and white lettering shows no wear inside or out; still in shrinkwrap. "...the memoir of Mary Dodds Schlick, who moved from the Midwest to the Colville Indian Reservation in 1950 with her husband Bud, a forester for the Bureay of Indian Affairs. For over fifty years, she has maintained a close connection with the Native people of the Columbia River PLateau, as a neighbor, journalist, teacher, and master basket maker on the Colville, Warm Springs, and Yakama reservations.". First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 20) |
Eskimo Legends and Other Stories of Alaska
|
|
|
Pompano Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Exposition Pr of Florida, 1978 70 pages. Black cloth covered boards with gold lettering show no obvious wear inside or out; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on free endpaper. Teal pictorial dust jacket with white and yellow lettering shows mild rubbing and edgewear. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Good. Illus. by Gwen Patch . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 21) |
Bush-Trails
|
|
|
Alberta, CA: Horizon House, 1981 171 pages. Brown pictorial soft covers show mild edgewear, light wear along spine bottom. A novel about a white couple who choose to live and work among Canada's native people.. Assumed First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 22) |
Those Who Came Before : Southwestern Archaeology in the National Park System
|
|
|
Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A.: Western Natl Parks Assoc, 1993 232 pages including index; foreword by Emil W. Haury; both color and black and white. Red pictorial oblong soft covers with blue lettering and black spine show mild corner wear; no writings or markings within text. Features phtographs from the George A. Grant Collection and a portfolio by David Muench.. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 23) |
Indian Slavery in the Pacific Northwest
|
|
|
Spokane, Washington, U.S.A.: Arthur H Clark, 1993 336 pages including index. Black cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering show mild bumping to top outside corner, ex-library stamp on free endpaper and inside back cover. Pale grey pictorial dust jacket with red lettering shows remnant of library sticker to bottom spine, mild edgewear. One of the few histories to tackle the issue of slavery before the advent of the white man.. First Edition. Cloth. Good +/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $89.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Chumash People/Teachers Edition
|
|
|
San Luis Obispo, California, U.S.A.: Ez Nature Books, 1991 81 pages plus several blank pages for notes, with black and white. Ring Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 25) |
Coyote Waits, Audio Cassettes, Abridged, Performed By Tony Hillerman
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harperaudio, 1990 2 audio cassette tapes within black and clear pictorial boxes within brown pictorial cardboard box with mild edgewear tell the story where Jim Chee and Joe Leaphorn are reunited in this intricately-woven mystery.. n/a. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Audio Cassette. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 26) |
Skinwalkers, Audio Cassettes, Abridged, Performed By Tony Hillerman
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harperaudio, 1990 2 audio cassettes within white pictorial cardboard box showing mild wear. "Navajo Tribal Police Officer Jim Chee and Lietenant Joe Leaphorn investigate murders that lead them into the spine-tingling and mystical world of Navajo witchcraft.". n/a. Very Good/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Audio Compact Discs. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 27) |
Dance Hall of the Dead, Abridged Audio Book Read By Michael Ansara
|
|
|
Auburn, California, U.S.A.: Audio Partners, 1989 2 audio cassette tapes within plastic and cardboard pictorial container showing mild edgewear. Navajo police lieutenant Joe Leaphorn tracks a suspected killer in the bizarre ritual slaying of a young Zuni boy across the remote desert landscape of New Mexico and Arizona.. n/a. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Audio Cassette. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 28) |
American Frontier Life: Early Western Painting and Prints
|
|
|
Fort Worth, Texas, U.S.A.: Amon Carter Museum, 1987 202 pages including index and picture credits. Orange-brown cloth covered boards with gold lettering show no obvious signs of wear inside or out. Tan pictorial dust jacket with mauve lettering shows remnant of price sticker, mild bumping to top spine. Breathtaking illustrations highlight the 19th century American West during the years 1830-1860, paintings created by George Caleb Bingham, Goerge Catlin, Seth Eastman, Arthur Ranney, Charles Wimar, and many more.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 29) |
American Indian Policy in the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1992 265 pages including index. Dark red and blue soft covers with white lettering show almost no signs of wear. "...gathers eleven essays on a variety of topics germane to the present and future of American Indian policy."--Booklist. With contributions by: Joyotpaul Chaunhuri; Fred L. Ragsdale; Sharon O'brien; Michael G. Lacy; Daniel McCool; Tom Holm; David L. Vinje; Robert A. Nelson; Joseph F. Sheley; John Petoskey; and the editor.. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 30) |
Weaving a California Tradition: A Native American Basketmaker
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Lerner Pub Group, 1996 48 pages, including Suggested Readings and Word List. Brown pictorial covers with white lettering show no edgewear; usual ex-library signs on front and back free endpaper, otherwise no markings or writings. Dust jacket's library stickers were removed; slight stickiness remains. A pictorial history of a young girl, Carly Tex, a Western Mono Native American, learning how to make baskets.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Illus. by Dugan Aguilar (photographer). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
