cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Poetry

from Second Glance Books

Browse Poetry | Return to Second Glance Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 57 listings found.
1) The Oresteia
Aeschylus; Morshead, E. D. A. (translator)

Heritage Press, 1961. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Ayrton, Michael. In slipcase. Spine is lightly sunned with light crinkle at head. Decorative paper boards are clean and square. Pages clean, crisp and tight. Sandglass newsletter laid in. Slipcase shows mild shelf wear with bump at one open end. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) Cruelty: Poems
Aidan, Pamela

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1973. Trade Paperback. Good. Second printing. Flat covers with mild rubbing and edge wear. A little flare to corner tips and mild creasing to bottom rear corner. Spine rubbed along hinges. Pages clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) The Man Who Died En Route
Altizer, Nell

Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A: Univ of Massachusetts Pr, 1989. Trade Paperback. Good. Smooth covers with mild edge wear and rubbing. Smooth spine is sunned. Pages clean and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
4) Collected Poems
Auden, W. H.;Mendelson, Edward

New York, New York, U.S.A: Vintage Books, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Mild edge wear and scuffing to covers. Faint crease along front hinge. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
5) Time and the White Tigress
Barnard, Mary

Portland, Oregon, U.S.A: Far Corner Books, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Glossy covers with mild rubbing and edge wear. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
6) The Flowers of Evil
Baudelaire, Charles

Easton Press, 1977. Hard Cover. Fine. Tremois, Pierre-Yves. Full brown leather, embossed with banded spine. All edges gilt. Silk lined endpapers. Ribbon book mark. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
7) Biography of Water
Bennett, Carrie

The Word Works, 2005. Trade Paperback. Good. Glossy covers with mild edge wear and scuffing. Light crease along front hinge. Pages clean and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
8) The Poetical Works of William Blake
Blake, William

Oxford University Press, 1925. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt stamped coat of arms to front board and gilt titles to spine. Corners rubbed with bottom corners lightly turned in and beginning to fray. Spine ends soft and rubbed. PO name at top of front paste-down endpaper and again on title page. Very occasional pencil notations to otherwise clean pages. Binding straight and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) Songs of the Seven Senses
Blanding, Don

Dodd, Mead & Company, 1940. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. Red cloth boards with black and gilt stamped titles and small gold paste-down illustration. Corners square with mild rubbing. Small damp stain to top rear corner. Spine ends show shelf wear. Very light foxing and small, faint water spot to top page edges. PO name and date at top of front free endpaper and PO bookplate in front endpaper. Short gift inscription at bottom edge of dedication page. Else unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright throughout. Binding straight and tight. Shelf worn dustjacket with heavy edge wear, chipping and small edge tears. Spine and edges darkened. Dustjacket now in protective mylar cover. Pictorial endpapers. Profuse with illustrations by the author. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
10) Mountain Man
Bright, Verne

Caxton Printers, Ltd, 1949. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Mild shelf wear to boards. Unmarked pages clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
11) The Sweeniad
Buttle, Myra

Sagamore Press, 1957. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Decorative paper boards over cloth spine. Small scuff mark to front board near bottom edge. Foot of spine turned in. Slight lean to spine. Pages clean, crisp and tight. Dustjacket with mild edge wear and rubbing. Protected in mylar cover. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) Poetical Works of Arthur Hugh Clough: Sometime Fellow of Oriel College Oxford With Memoir
Clough, Arthur Hugh

Thomas Y. Crowell. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. No date. Red cloth decorative boards with gilt titles to spine. Mild rubbing to boards. Corners lightly tipped in and rubbed. Spine is faded with wear at ends. Mild creases to top corner of ffep. Pages are clean and crisp throughout. Frontis portrait of author with tissue overlay. Frontis separating from title page at bottom half. Two mild cracks to spine exposing webbing at center and within index pages. Binding slightly shaken, but all pages tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) Selected Poems
Creeley, Robert

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A: Univ of California Pr, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Flat covers with light scuffing and edge wear. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Book is square and flat. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $8.25
14) Copper Sun
Cullen, Countee

Harper & Brothers, 1927. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Quarter bound with paper over boards and black cloth spine. Paste down titles. Boards rubbed with mild edge wear. Top corners with tiny splits. Brief gift inscription with date in front free endpaper along with a bit of glue residue likely from removed book plate. "118" written at bottom of rear paste-down endpaper. Else pages are clean and crisp throughout with light toning. Binding straight and tight. 89 pages. Illustrations by Charles Cullen. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) Closeness of Ice
Davidson, Marion

Finishing Line Press, 2004. Limited. Soft Cover. Very Good. Staple-bound. Small damp stain to front cover on title causing mild bleeding. Else clean, crisp, bright. Beautiful red pressed paper end papers. Very light shelf wear. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
16) The Latin Poets: An Anthology
Dole, Nathan Haskell

Thomas Y. Crowell, 1905. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Red cloth boards with "Astor Edition" imprint to front and gilt titles to spine. Corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed. Four small dark spots to top page edges. Pages are crisp and tight with very occasional underlining and margin notes in pencil to about a dozen pages. Page 111 has small bit torn out of bottom corner. Binding straight and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) Some Morning
Driscoll, Jeremy

Two Rivers Press, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Decorative blue paper over blue cloth spine. Light rubbing at corners. Spine is sunned. Unmarked pages are clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
Fitzgerald, Edward (translator)

David McKay, 1942. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Pogany, Willy. Black cloth with decorative gilt stamping. Boards are clean and square with mild rubbing at corners. Mild shelf wear to spine ends with bump at tail. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright throughout. Binding straight and tight. Price clipped dustjacket is heavily rubbed with edge wear and several small edge tears. Tear with creasing at head of front hinge. Dustjacket now in protective mylar cover. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) Unsettling America: An Anthology of Contemporary Multicultural Poetry
Gillan, Maria Mazziotti; Gillan, Jennifer (editors)

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A: Penguin Group USA, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Glossy covers are rubbed with mild scuffing and edge wear. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $7.70
20) Go Where the Landshed Takes You: Poems
Glazer, Jane

Santa Barbara, California, U.S.A: Daniel & Daniel Pub, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Flat glossy covers with mild shelf wear. Smooth spine. Clean, tight, square and flat. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
21) Beneath My Heart: Poetry
Gould, Janice

Jackson, Tennessee, U.S.A: Firebrand Books, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Glossy covers with light edge wear and scuffing. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
22) Poems of Thomas Hardy: A New Selection
Hardy, Thomas; Creighton, T. R. M

MacMillan Company, 1977. Trade Paperback. Good. Flat glossy covers with mild edge wear and scuffing. Spine sunned with light crease. Underlining in introduction only. Else pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) Part of the Bargain
Hightower, Scott

Copper Canyon Press, 2005. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Glossy covers with mild rubbing and edge wear. Smooth spine. Pages clean and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
24) Poems of Gerard Manley Hopkins
Hopkins, Gerard Manley

Peter Pauper Press. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Small black smudge to title block on spine. Else fine. Very good plus slipcase with mild rubbing and shelf wear. Light bump at tail corner. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
25) A Shropshire Lad
Housman, A. E

Franklin Watts, Inc, 1968. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Mozley, Charles. Pictorial cloth boards with mild sunning and soiling. Rubbing and mild corner wear. Pages clean and crisp throughout. Binding straight and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
26) The Search: Seventh Series
Kinsella, Thomas (Editor)

Southern Illinois University Press, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. In rubbed dj with edge wear and soiling. Sticker residue on back. Dj now in protective mylar cover. Black cloth covered boards with light corner bumps and rubbing to corners and spine ends. Some discoloration to eps at hinges. Pages are clean and crisp with one page dog-eared at bottom corner. Binding straight and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
27) Kalevala: The Land of the Heroes, Volume 2
Kirby, W. F. (translator)

J. M. Dent, 1966. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Black cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. Faint bumps to top corners. Mild shelf wear to spine ends. PO book plate in front end paper. Occasional underlining and margin notes to otherwise clean, crisp pages. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket with mild rubbing and edge wear. Occasional chipping and tiny edge tears. Dustjacket now in protective mylar cover. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
28) The Country of Women
Kohler, Sandra

Corvallis, Oregon, U.S.A: Calyx Books, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Glossy covers with mild scuffing and edge wear. Smooth spine. Pages clean, crisp and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
29) Evangeline
Longfellow, Henry W

H. H. Marshall, Ltd, 1956. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Maroon cloth boards are clean and square. Light bumps to spine ends. Clean crisp pages are tightly bound. Dustjacket shows heavy edge wear and chipping. Two small oily spots at bottom of rear edge near spine. In new protective mylar cover. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
30) The Cradle Place
Lux, Thomas

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A: Houghton Mifflin, 2004. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Quarter-bound black paper boards over black cloth spine. Boards clean and square. Pages clean and crisp. Spine straight and stiff. Dustjacket shows mild shelf wear with a little curl at the edges. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
31) Cut River
McInnis, Amy

Logan House, 2007. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Book is in new and unread condition with very light shelf wear. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $6.25
32) Chief British Poets of the Fourteenth and Fifteenth Centuries
Neilson, W. A.; Webster, K. G. T

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1916. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Green cloth boards with blind-stamped titles to front board and gilt to spine. Corners rubbed and lightly bumped. Head/tail of spine bumped. Two PO names at top of front end-paper with one lined out. Pages clean and crisp throughout with light tanning. Binding straight and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
33) 100 Love Sonnets/Cien Sonetos De Amor: Cien Sonetos De Amor
Neruda, Pablo;Tapscott, Stephen

Austin, Texas, U.S.A: Univ of Texas Pr, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Glossy covers with very light shelf wear. Light bump at head of front hinge. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and tight. Book is square and flat. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $9.35
34) Hermaphroditus in America
Older, Julia

Hancock, New Hampshire, U.S.A: Appledore Books, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Smooth covers and spine with light edge wear. Very light bump to top front edge. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
35) Higher Latitudes
Older, Julia

Hancock, New Hampshire, U.S.A: Appledore Books, 1995. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Book is in new and unread condition with light shelf wear. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
36) The Imperfect Lover
Orsini, Georgianna

Fort Lee, New Jersey, U.S.A: Cavankerry Pr Ltd, 2004. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Smooth covers with mild edge wear and rubbing. Smooth spine. Pages clean, crisp and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
37) The Golden Treasury of the Best Songs and Lyrical Poems in the English Language
Palgrave, Francis Turner

Collins, 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. In slipcase. Flexible blue leatherette boards are clean and square. Gilt stamped spine with light shelf wear at tail. Unmarked pages are clean and tight with light tanning and occasional dog-ears. Slipcase is shelf worn with rubbing and chipping at corners and sunned edges. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
38) Hungers Table: Women, Food & Politics
Randall, Margaret

Kingston, Rhode Island, U.S.A: Papier Mache Pr, 1996. Trade Paperback. Good +. Type: Ex-Library Stamps to page edges and title page are only library marks. Appears unread. Smooth glossy covers with light shelf wear. Outside edges of covers have been reinforced with heavy mylar. Clean, tight, square and flat. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
39) Selected Early Poems and Letters
Robinson, Edwin Arlington

Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc, 1960. Trade Paperback. Good. Flat covers with mild edge wear and rubbing. Spine is sunned. Age toned pages are clean and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
40) Balancing Acts: Poems
Seyfried, Robin

Seattle, Washington, U.S.A: Univ of Washington Pr, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Glossy covers are rubbed with mild scuffing and edge wear. Smooth spine. Umarked pages are clean, crisp and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
41) The Quickened Dream
Sherman, Leah

Dierkes Press, 1950. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Red cloth boards are clean and square with light rubbing at corners and spine ends. Spine has a mild lean. Pages clean and crisp. Binding tight. Dustjacket shows mild rubbing and edge wear. In protective mylar cover. Signed and inscribed by the author on ffep. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) Red Town
Skillman, Judith

Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A: Silverfish Review Pr, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Glossy covers with mild edge wear. Smooth spine. Pages clean and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
43) The Evening Light: Poems
Skloot, Floyd

Ashland, Oregon, U.S.A: Story Line Pr, 2001. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Glossy covers with very light shelf wear. Smooth spine. Pages clean, crisp and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
44) Cinqueries: A Cluster of Cinquos and Lanternes
Smith, Linda Varsell

Rainbow Communications, 2006. Trade Paperback. Good. Covers scuffed with mild edge wear. Stress creases along spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
45) A Lowden Sabbath Morn
Stevenson, Robert Louis

London: Chatto & Windus, 1909. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Boyd, A. S. Colored frontis. First thus. Red cloth boards with gilt title and illustration. Gilt to top edge. Small faded water spot to front and several tiny of same to rear near spine. Else boards are clean with light bump to top corners. Spine lightly sunned. End pages browned and occasional foxing and smudges to internal pages. Binding is cracked at center of book but intact. Pages are tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) A Child's Garden of Verses
Stevenson, Robert Louis

Collins, 1955. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Goldwag, Hilda. In slipcase. Flexible blue leatherette boards are clean and square. Gilt stamped spine with light shelf wear at tail. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and tight with light tanning. Black and white illustrations throughout. Slipcase is shelf worn with rubbing and chipping at corners and sunned edges. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
47) Munseetown
Thornburg, Thomas

Two Magpies Press, 2001. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Book is in new and unread condition with light shelf wear. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
48) Selected Poems
Trakl, Georg

Jonathan Cape, 1968. Soft Cover. Good/Good. Cape editions number 23. Soft cover in dustjacket. Mild edge wear. Light bumps to head of spine and top corner. PO name and date at top of half-title page. Else pages are clean, crisp and tight. Dust jacket with rubbing and edge wear. Verso German & English translations. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
49) The Most Secret Window: Poetry as a Weapon
Vanderbilt, Natalie

Random River Press, 2007. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Book is new and unread with very light shelf wear. Author photo and publisher postcard laid in. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
50) Once: Poems
Walker, Alice

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A: Harcourt, 1976. Trade Paperback. Good. Used book with average wear. Flat glossy wraps with mild scuffing to rear. Smooth spine. Gift inscription on half-title page. Else clean, tight, square and flat. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $5.90
Go to page: 1 2 of 57 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: