cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Crafts/Hobbies

from Second Glance Books

Browse Crafts/Hobbies | Return to Second Glance Books
1) Blue Book of Hobbies: Catalog and Cyclopedia of Model Railroads

Aristo-Craft Distinctive Miniatures, 1959. Soft Cover. Very Good. Mild edge wear and rubbing to covers. Some very light soiling to rear cover. Corners have a slight flare. Mild shelf wear and light chipping to spine ends. Short split at tail of front hinge. Unmarked pages are clean and crisp. Binding is straight and tight. Book is nice and square. Cover and pages show light toning with age. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) Wisconsin Willow Adventures of a Basket Maker
Berbeest, Char

Baraboo, Wisconsin, U.S.A: Wild Willow Pr, 1985. Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Used book with mild edge wear. Covers are smooth and flat. Spine is straight and smooth. Pages are clean, bright and crisp. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
3) Margaret Boyle's Country Needlework
Boyle, Margaret

New York: Harper & Row, 1986. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Dj has some edgewear, chipping and a few tiny (less than 1/4") tears at top of spine. Approx 1/2" tear to bottom front corner of dj, and 3 scratches to back. Bottom corners lightly bumped. Head and heel of spine are compressed. O/W fine. Book is very clean, bright and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
4) The Weaving, Spinning, and Dyeing Book
Brown, Rachel

Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. Trade Paperback. Good. Glossy covers are scuffed with mild edge wear. Corners a little flared. Crease along front hinge. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean and crisp with very light tanning at edges. Binding straight and tight. Color photographs and black & white illustrations. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
5) Unpuzzling Your Past: The Best-Selling Basic Guide to Genealogy
Croom, Emily Anne

Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A: Betterway Books, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Glossy covers with mild edge wear and scuffing. A little lift and curl to cover edges. Smooth spine is lightly sun faded. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
6) The Stencil Book
Dayton, Louise;Thomson, Jane

East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A: Dk Pub, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Glossy covers with light edge wear and scuffing. Mild handling wear along spine. All stencils present and unused. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
7) Easy-to-Make Colorful Costumes of Dennison Crepe Paper
Dennison

Dennison Manufacturing Co, 1952. Soft Cover. Very Good. Staple-bound in pictorial wraps. Mild edge wear and rubbing. A little flare to bottome corner. Occasional spots of light soil or mild foxing. Overall, pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding tight. Color illustrations are bright and crisp. 31 pages. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) Fair Isle Knitting: Practical Handbook of Traditional Designs
Don, Sarah

Mills & Boon Ltd, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Boards are clean and square. Bumps and shelf wear to spine ends. Unmarked pages are clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. Glossy dustjacket with mild edge wear and light scuffing, now in protective mylar cover. Illustrated with black and white and color photos and patterns. 125 pages. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) After Dark: Uncommon Knits For Night Time
Eaton, Jil

Elmhurst, Illinois, U.S.A: Breckling Pr, 2004. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. Used book with very mild wear. Pictorial boards are clean with light rubbing. Corners are square. Spined is straight and stiff. Plastic spiral binding. Pages are clean, bright and crisp with color photographs throughout. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $15.50
10) Big Fish, Little Fish: Quickknits for Kids & Grown-Ups
Eaton, Jil

Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A: Contemporary Books, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. Boards are clean and square with light edge wear. Mild bumps to spine ends. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Mild edge wear and light scuffing to dustjacket. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
11) Country Quilts & Soft Furnishings
Fall, Cheryl

New York, New York, U.S.A: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Boards are clean and square with mild edge wear and rubbing to corners. Bump to tail of spine. Pages clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. Glossy dustjacket with mild edge wear and scuffing. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
12) 20th Century Glass : Collector's Compass
Foreword-Christian Coleman

Martingale & Company, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Glossy covers with mild edge wear and scuffing. Smooth spine. A little curl at corners. Pages clean and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
13) Fast Glass Painting: Techniques and Projects for Glass Painters in a Hurry
Freestone, Barry L.; Gear, Alan D

United Kingdom: Collins & Brown, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Glossy boards are clean and square. Light bumps to spine ends. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and tight. Glossy dustjacket with mild edge wear and scuffing. Small tears at spine ends. Jacket now protected in mylar cover. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
14) Polly Prindle's Book of American Patchwork Quilts
Gammell, Alice I

New York, New York, U.S.A: Grosset & Dunlap, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Glossy pictorial dj is rubbed and curling at the edges. Small puncture to rear dj hinge. Boards are clean and square with mild edge wear. Spine ends are soft. Pages are clean, crisp and bright. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
15) Japanese and Oriental Ceramics
Gorham, Hazel H

C. E. Tuttle Co, 1971. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Very light bump to tail of spine. Dustjacket with mild shelf wear, now in protective mylar cover. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
16) Johnny Gruelle: Creator of Raggedy Ann and Andy
Hall, Patricia

Gretna, Louisiana, U.S.A: Pelican Pub Co Inc, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Blue cloth boards are clean with light corner bumps. Light shelf wear to spine ends. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Glossy custjacket with mild scuffing and edge wear. Handwriting imprints on front and rear of dustjacket. Now in protective mylar cover. Signed and inscribed by the author to PO on title page. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
17) Harmony Class Children's Sweaters
Harmony Class

Lyric Books, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Glossy covers with mild edge wear and scuffing. Smooth spine. Pages clean, crisp and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
18) Turning and Mechanical Manipulation Volume I - Materials, Their Choice, Preparation and Various Modes of Working Them
Holtzapffel, Charles

Mendham, New Jersey, U.S.A: Astragal Pr, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Glossy covers with light scuffing and edge wear. Vertical crease to front cover about 1/2" in along outside edge of front cover. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $25.75
19) American Crewelwork: Stitches of the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries
Layton, Marie Brooke; Landon, Mary Taylor; Swan, Sue

1962. Soft Cover. Very Good. Unstated (likely first). Published by the authors. Very mild edge wear and some tiny brown spots on back cover. Light bump to top corner. Pages are clean and crisp with no age toning. Comb binding is very good. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
20) Kites: How to Fly Them, How to Build Them
Lloyd, Ambrose; Mitchell, Charles; Thomas, Nicolette

Holt Rinehart Winston, 1976. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Green paper boards over blue cloth spine. Square corners. Faded damp stain at top edge of front board. Spine ends bumped and shelf worn. Pages clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. Price clipped dustjacket scuffed and edge worn. Jagged circular tear to bottom front edge. Small tears at edges. Now in protective mylar cover. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) Advanced Pattern Book for Pine Needle Raffia Basketry
McFarland, Jeannie

Redmond, Oregon: Midstate Printing, Inc, 1980. Soft Cover. Good Plus. Spiral bound with pictorial covers. Mild scuffing and edge wear. Unmarked pages are clean and crisp with light age toning. Binding sound. Signed and dated by the author on title page. Black and white illustrations and drawings throughout. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
22) Knit the Christmas Story
Messent, Jan

Tunbridge Wells, Essex, United Kingdom: Search Press, Limited, 1994. Soft Cover. Very Good. Staple-bound. Glossy covers with mild rubbing and edge wear. A couple of light scratches to front cover. Corner tips a little flared. Mild bend at center of spine. Pages clean and crisp. Binding tight. Glossy photographs throughout. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
23) The Country Diary Book of Knitting
Mitchell, Annette

New York, New York, U.S.A: Henry Holt & Co, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Boards are clean and square with mild scuffing at corners. Tiny split to top front corner. Mild scuffing and shelf wear to spine ends. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket with mild scuffing and edge wear, now in protective mylar cover. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
24) Origami Animals
Rojas, Hector

New York, New York, U.S.A: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Flat covers with light scuffing and edge wear. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
25) Crafts of America: A Guide to the Finest Traditional Crafts Made in the United States
Stapleton, Constance

New York: Harper & Row, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light edgewear and corner curl. Some tiny white nicks to front cover. Uncreased spine. Very clean and tight with no marks or tears. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
26) The Art and Craft of Handmade Paper
Studley, Vance

Mineola, New York, U.S.A: Dover Pubns, 1990. Trade Paperback. Good. Glossy covers with mild shelf wear. Small thumb crease near fore edge. Light chipping and scuffing along spine. Brief inked notations to table of contents. Else pages are clean and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
27) Japanese Paper Dolls
Suwa, Shigeo; Suwa, Shizuko

Tokyo: Shufunotomo Co. Ltd, 1976. Hard Cover. Good +/Very Good. White paper covered boards. Mild edge wear and light soil to top edge. Rear board has a slight warp. Pages clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. Glossy dustjacket with mild edge wear, rubbing and scuffing. Now protected in mylar. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
28) Band Weaving: The Techniques, Looms, and Uses for Woven Bands
Tacker, Harold; Tacker, Sylvia

Van Nostrand Reinhold Co, 1974. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Red boards are clean and square with mild edge wear and light rubbing at corners. Foxing to top page edges. Internally pages are clean and tight. Mild musty ordor. Dustjacket shows mild edge wear and rubbing. Light spots of foxing to rear. In protective mylar cover. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) Quick & Easy Origami Christmas
Takahama, Toshie

Shufunotomo Co. Ltd, 1991. Soft Cover. Very Good. Small spiral-bound volume with heavy card pages. Covers show scuffing and mild edge wear. Clean glossy pages. Illus. 61 pages. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
30) The World of Model Aircraft
Williams, Guy R

New York, New York, U.S.A: Book Sales, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very light corner bumps. Shelf wear to spine ends. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and tight. price-clipped dustjacket in mylar. Black and white photos and illustrations throughout with occasional color phots as well. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) Quick & Easy Christmas Crafts, Volume II
Wyatt, Nancy Fitzpatrick (editor)

Hot Off the Press, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Glossy boards are clean and square with mild shelf wear. Spine a little sunned. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
32) Charmed Bracelets
Zabar, Tracey;Cegielski, Jennifer

Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 2004. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Boards are clean and square with light edge wear. Light shelf wear to spine ends. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Light shelf wear to dustjacket. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $9.95

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: