cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Cooking

from Second Glance Books

Browse Cooking | Return to Second Glance Books
1) Gone With the Wind Cook Book

Gone With the Wind Cook Book
Pebeco Toothpaste, 1939. Soft Cover. Good. Staple-bound in wraps. Rubbing and edge wear with chipping at extremities. Tail of spine split to first staple. Corners creased. Clean unmarked pages. Pages remain tightly and soundly bound. Printed by Pebeco Toothpaste as a promotional item to correspond with film's release. 48 pages. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
2) Finger Food
Allison, Sonia

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A: Foulsham & Co Ltd, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Glossy pictorial boards are clean and square. Spine straight and stiff. Pages clean and crisp. Appears unread. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
3) Caribbean Cooking
Bastyra, Judy

Exter Books, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Glossy pictorial boards with light bumps to corners and spine ends. Pages clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Glossy dustjacket with mild edge wear and scuffing. Faint yellowing at edges. Now in protective mylar cover. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
4) Culinary Arts Institute Encyclopedic Cookbook
Berolzheimer, Ruth

Culinary Arts Institute, 1959. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Orange buckram boards with black stamped decorations, titles and reference guide on front board. Corners scuffed with light bump to bottom rear corner. Spine ends lightly turned in and shelf worn. Spine has a mild bow from use. Page edges have darkend a bit. Thumb index tabs to fore edge. Pictorial end papers. Small stain permeates first four pages. Else pages are clean and crisp throughout. Binding tight and sound. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
5) Better Homes and Gardens 8 Grams Or Less Low-Carb Recipes
Better Homes & Gardens

Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A: Better Homes & Gardens Books, 2004. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Soft Cover. Near Fine. Comb-bound. Book is in new and unread condition with mild shelf wear. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
6) Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book
Betty Crocker

General Mills, 1950. Hard Cover. Good. Five ringed binder. Stated first edition on title page with no additional printing information. Decorative red and white cloth over boards. Some very light soiling to boards with rubbing and wear at extremities. Bump to tail of spine resulting in a tiny split in cloth at rear hinge. Mild chipping to edges of endpapers. Title page present but loose. Occasional soiling and yellowing to pages. Index tabs show wear. Brown cardboard page protectors at front and rear. Decorative endpapers with hints printed in front. 449 pages with index. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
7) Betty Crocker's Cake Mix Magic
Betty Crocker

Betty Crocker's Cake Mix Magic
General Mills, 1951. Soft Cover. Very Good. Staple bound with five binder holes. Mild crease along front hinge flush with holes. Mild shelf wear and tiny stain to top front corner. Pages clean and crisp. 27 pages. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) Betty Crocker's "Frankly Fancy" Foods Recipe Book
Betty Crocker

General Mills, 1959. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Staple bound with five binder holes. Brigh pictorial covers with mild shelf wear. A small damp stain to bottom corner of front cover. A little curl at spine edge. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and tight. 26 pages. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
9) Vineyard Seasons
Branch, Susan

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A: Little Brown & Co, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Boards are clean and square with light rubbing at corners. Mild shelf wear to spine ends. Small scuff mark to top page edges. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Glossy dustjacket with mild edge wear and light scuffing, now in protective mylar. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
10) Anna Del Conte's Italian Kitchen Gli Antipasti: Antipasti and Other Appetizers
Del Conte, Anna

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A: Simon & Schuster, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Decorative boards are clean and square. Mild bump to tail of spine. Pages clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket with very light shelf wear only. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
11) Pasta Book: Recipes in the Italian Tradition
Della Croce, Julia; Croce, Julia Della

San Francisco, California, U.S.A: Chronicle Books Llc, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Dj and boards show mild edge wear and rubbing. Spine ends a little soft. Pages clean and bright with no marks, stains, tears, creases. Binding tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
12) The Riversong Lodge Cookbook: World-Class Cooking in the Alaskan Bush
Dixon, Kirsten

Seattle, Washington, U.S.A: Alaska Northwest Books, 1993. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Dustjacket shows very mild shelf wear and spine is lightly sunned. Jacket now in mylar. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
13) Savoring the Wild
Ellerhoff, Kay

Montana, Outdoors. Soft Cover. Good. Sexton, Donita. Staple-bound. Mild rubbing and edge wear. Light sunning to rear cover. Unmarked pages are clean and crisp. Binding straight and sound. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
14) Baked Alaska : Recipes for Sweet Comforts from the North Country
Eppenbach, Sarah

Alaska Northwest Books, 2004. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Very light shelf wear. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
15) The Mary Francis Cook Book, or, Adventures Among the Kitchen People
Fryer, Jane Eayre

Lacis Publications, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Facsimile edition reprinted from the 1912 original. Blue cloth boards with gilt stamped titles. Small faint spot of what appears to be a glue stain, possibly from binding, at top of front board. Tail of spine lightly turned in. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Shopworn dustjacket, now in mylar cover. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) From David's Pure Vegetarian Kitchen
Gabbe, David

Evergreen Northwest, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Glossy covers with very light scuffing and edge wear. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $8.25
17) The Complete Garlic Lovers Cookbook
Gilroy

Berkeley, California, U.S.A: Celestial Arts, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Boards are clean and square. Light shelf wear to spine ends. Top page edges dust stained. Internally unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Glossy dustjacket with rubbing and mild scuffing and edge wear. Oil stain to inside of dustjacket. Now in protective mylar cover. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) Recipes from the Road: A Culinary Road Map
Gore, Richard

2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Maroon cloth boards are clean with mild edge wear and very light corner bumps. Mild warp to front board. Pages clean, crisp and tight. Glossy pictorial dj with mild edge wear and scuffing in new protective mylar cover. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $18.95
19) Blue Willow's "Sweet Treasures
Gustafson, Connie

Audubon Media Corporation, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. Spiral bound pages inside clean, glossy boards. In as new condition. A sampling of baked and dessert recipes presented by the Country Treasures Blue Willow Dining Room. Recipes are interspersed with color photos and black and white photos and illustrations. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $23.95
20) The Black Dog Summer on the Vineyard Cookbook
Hall, Joseph;Sullivan, Elaine;Livingston, Jack;Esposito, Charlie;Hewson, Doug;Black Dog Tavern (Vineyard Haven, Mass.)

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A: Little Brown & Co, 2000. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Glossy boards with mild bump to top front corner. Mild bumps and shelf wear to spine ends. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Glossy dustjacket with mild edge wear an scuffing, now in protective mylar cover. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
21) Paradise on Ice: 50 Fabulous Tropical Cocktails
Hellmich, Mittie

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A: Chronicle Books Llc, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Mild rubbing and edge wear to dustjacket. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
22) A Good Cook...Ten Talents
Hurd, Frank J.; Hurd, Rosalie

Dr. And Mrs. Frank J. Hurd, 1968. Soft Cover. Good. Comb-bound. Pictorial covers are scuffed and edge worn with some mild soiling. Coprners bumped. Occasional underlining to otherwise clean pages. A couple of pages have creased corners. 368 pages plus ads. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
23) The Soybean Cookbook: Adventures in Zestful Eating
Jones, Dorothea Van Gundy

Gramercy Publishing Co, 1963. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Blue cloth boards with mild edge wear. Light bumps to spine ends. Light stain to rear end pages. Else pages are clean and crisp. Spine is tight and square. Heavily rubbed dj with several small tears at edges. Tear at head of spine with loss. In new brodart cover. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
24) California Heritage Continues: A Cookbook
Junior League of Pasedena

New York, New York, U.S.A: Doubleday, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Boards are clean and square with a small strip of light fading along bottom front edge. Small light damp stain to bottom page edges. Internally pages are clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket shows mild shelf wear and some mild sunning and yellowing. Dustjacket in mylar cover. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) Harambee! African Family Circle Cookbook: A Gift of Sharing
Kuto, Grace

Portland, Oregon, U.S.A: Bookpartners, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Flat glossy covers with light scuffing and edge wear. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Signed by the author and inscribed to PO on half-title page. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $8.25
26) Couscous: Fresh and Flavorful Contemporary Recipes
Morse, Kitty

San Francisco, California, U.S.A: Chronicle Books Llc, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Flat covers with mild edge wear and very light scuffing. Smooth spine. Pages clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
27) Treasury of Chicken Cookery
Novak, Jane

Harper & Row, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. New Brodart cover. Mild rubbing and edge wear to dj. A couple of small nicked tears at top and one at bottom edge of dj rear. Red cloth covered boards are clean and square with very light rubbing at corners and spine ends. Pages clean, crisp and bright. Binding very tight with a slight cant. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
28) Cinnamon
Pappas, Lou Siebert

San Francisco, California, U.S.A: Chronicle Books Llc, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Smooth illustrated dj with light edge wear. Boards are clean and square. Light bump to tail of spine. Pages clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
29) The Hay Day Country Market Cookbook
Rizk, Kim

New York, New York, U.S.A: Workman Pub Co, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Boards clean and square. Mild shelf wear to spine ends. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Clean, crisp dustjacket with light shelf wear. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
30) Someone's in the Kitchen with Dinah
Shore, Dinah

Doubleday, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Orange boards with white titles. Corners square with a light rubbing. Mild edge wear and a little sun fading along edges. Some faint soiling along top half of front gutter. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket with mild edge wear and a tiny closed tear at top edge. Spine sunned. Dustjacket now in protective mylar cover. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
31) Chosen Sweets: A Book of Practical Home Made Candy Recipes
Short, Pearle Rose

R. R. Donnelley & Sons Co, 1923. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Embossed boards with black titles and green edging and illustration. Boards are square with mild rubbing and light soiling. Small shelf ding to top front edge. Bump to head of spine. Very small light stain to fore edges does not penetrate. Unmarked pages are clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
32) Martha Rose Shulman's Feasts & Fetes: Elegantly Healthful Menus for Do-Ahead Entertaining
Shulman, Martha Rose

Shelburne, Vermont, U.S.A: Chapters Pub Ltd, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Used book iwth mild edge wear and rubbing. Smooth spine is lightly sunned. Remainder marks to bottom page edges. Clean, tight, square and flat. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
33) The Light Touch Cookbook: All-Time Favorite Recipes Made Healthful & Delicious
Simmons, Marie

Shelburne, Vermont, U.S.A: Chapters Pub Ltd, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Used book with mild edge wear and rubbing. Remainde marks at top page edges. Smooth spine. Clean, tight, square and flat. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
34) The Settlement Cook Book: Treasured Recipes of Seven Decades The Famous All-Purpose Cook Book for Beginner and Expert The Way to a Man's Heart
Simon Kander

: Simon & Schuster, 1965. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Minus. Boards are clean and square with mild rubbing and scuffing at extremities. Spine ends are soft and shelf worn. Mild soiling to page edges. Internally unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket shows heavy wear, including scuffing, edge wear, chipping and small tears at edges. Small triangle missing at bottom front corner. Dustjacket now protected in mylar cover. 535 pages. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
35) Kitchen Life: Real Food for Real Families-Even Yours!
Smith, Art

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A: Hyperion Books, 2004. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Smooth flat covers with mild shelf wear. Smooth spine. Clean, tight, square and flat. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
36) Simply Wine: How to Choose Good-Value Wines to Enjoy Every Day
Yorkshire, Heidi

Portland, Oregon, U.S.A: Duplex Media Group, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Glossy covers with light scuffing and edge wear. Corner tips a little flared. Smooth spine. Pages clean, crisp and tight. Signed and inscribed by the author. Also a sticky note from the author inside front cover. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $6.50

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: