Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Second Glance Books

Essays

Browse books in Essays | Return to Second Glance Books
1) Selected Modern English Essays

Oxford University Press, 1930. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Blue cloth boards with light edge wear. Mild rubbing to corners and spine ends. Corners and spine ends a little turned in. Publisher bookplate pasted into front endpaper. End pages a little yellowed. Pages clean and crisp throughout. Binding straight and tight. (more information)

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
2) Mont-Saint-Michels and Chartres
Adams, Henry

Heritage Press, 1957. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Chamberlain, Samuel. In slipcase. Blue linen cloth boards are clean and square with light rubbing to corners and spine ends. Pages clean and crisp. Spine is straight and tight. Slipcase is rubbed and shelf worn. (more information)

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
3) Saint Croix Notes
Adams, Noah

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. Trade paperback in dust jacket. Dj has mild wear and rubbing. Front book cover has mild vertical crease. Smooth spine. Clean, tight and square. (more information)

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
4) The Business of Memory: The Art of Remembering in an Age of Forgetting
Baxter, Charles

St Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A: Graywolf Pr, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Glossy covers with light edge wear and scuffing. A little flare to corners. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and tight. (more information)

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
5) Crooning: A Collection
Dunne, John Gregory

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A: Touchstone Books, 1991. Trade Paperback. Good. Wraps with mild edge wear and rubbing. Corners flared. Smooth spine. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Clean, tight and square. (more information)

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
6) American Critical Essays: XIXth and XXth Centuries
Foerster, Norman (Editor)

Oxford University Press, 1930. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Typical blue cloth boards with mild edge wear and rubbing. Tail of spine is crushed and rubbed. Clean crisp pages throughout. Tight sound binding. Ribbon marker present. (more information)

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
7) The Idle Thoughts of and Idle Fellow: A Book for an Idle Holiday
Jerome K. Jerome

Mershon Company. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Undated. circa 1920. Dark blue cloth boards with silver stamped titles and design, rubbed and mildly soiled. Corners and spine ends rubbed and bumped. Some small threadbare spots on rear hinge. Ffep has been removed. Pages clean and crisp with mild age toning. Binding is a little shaken but pages are still nice and tight. (more information)

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) Selected Letters of William Allen White 1899-1943
Johnson, Walter (Editor)

Henry Holt and Company, 1947. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Red cloth boards are clean and square with light edge wear. Spine ends rubbed and crushed. Occasional underlining and margin notes to otherwise clean pages. Binding straight and tight. Tanned dustjacket with edge wear and rubbing. Heavy chipping with mild loss at spine and flap hinge ends. Now in protective mylar. (more information)

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) English Critical Essays: Nineteenth Century
Jones, Edmund D. (Editor)

Oxford University Press, 1929. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Blue cloth boards rubbed with wear at edges and corners rubbed. Gilt stamped spine with wear at ends. Tiny pull tear to head of spine. PO name written neatly at top of fep and again on title page. Occasional underlining and marginalia to otherwise clean crisp pages. Binding straight and tight. Ribbon marker. (more information)

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
10) Fire
Junger, Sebastian; Sebastian, Junger

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st ed, 1st printing stated. slight rubbing to back corner and minor edgewear, primarily to top of dj. Clean, bright, tight. (more information)

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
11) On Being a Doctor
Lacombe, Michael A. (editor)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A: Amer College of Physicians, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Very short gift inscription at top of half-title page. Else this book appears as new and unread. (more information)

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
12) Booknotes: America's Finest Authors on Reading, Writing, and the Power of Ideas
Lamb, Brian

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A: Times Books, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Flat wraps with light edge wear and rubbing. Small scuff mark near bottom edge of front cover. Smooth spine. Clean, tight, square and flat. (more information)

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
13) Trials of the Word
Lewis, R. W. B

Yale University Press, 1965. Trade Paperback. Good. Flat wraps with rubbing and mild edge wear. Mild creases at front hinge and crease to spine. Inside front cover tanned. Underlining present, primarily in first thirty five pages. Else clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
14) The Essays of Michel De Montaigne (three volumes)
Montaigne, Michel De

Heritage Press, 1946. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Three volumes in slipcases. Marbled paper boards over brown cloth spines. Mild rubbing at corners. Volume I with spine ends lightly turned in and volume II with light bump to head of spine. Pages clean and crisp throughout. Bindings tight. Slipcases with shelf wear and sunning. (more information)

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
15) Twenty-Nine Essays
Montaigne, Michel De

Franklin Library, 1982. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Brown leather spine over gilt embossed cloth boards. Banded spine with gilt stamping. Page edges gilt. Marbled end papers. Ribbon marker. Gilt page edges with very rubbing to top. Else fine. (more information)

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
16) Contemporary Maori Writing
Orbell, Margaret (Editor)

Reed, 1974. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Red cloth boards with mild edge wear and rubbing at corners. Spine ends rubbed and turned in. Inscription in front free endpaper. Else pages are clean and crisp. Binding is straight and tight. Dustjacket with mild edge wear and rubbing is a little yellowed at edges. Spine sunned. Now in protective mylar cover. (more information)

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
17) Collected Stories & Sketches
Reed, John (Edited By David Linder)

Benway Books, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Flat covers with mild edge wear. A little roll and faint creases to spine. PO ownership sticker at top of title page. Else pages are clean, crisp and tight. Signed by the editor on title page. (more information)

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) Collected Stories & Sketches
Reed, John (Edited By David Linder)

Benway Books, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Flat covers show mild shelf and handling wear. Smooth spine with light chipping along hinges. PO ownership sticker at top of title page. Else pages are clean, crisp and tight. Signed by the editor on title page. (more information)

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
19) The Sierra Club Wetlands Reader: A Literary Companion
Sierra Club

San Francisco, California, U.S.A: Sierra Club Books, 1996. Trade Paperback. Good. Used book with standard wear. Small blue stain to top edge. Pages clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
20) A Week on the Concord and Merrimack Rivers
Thoreau, Henry David

Thomas Y. Crowell, 1961. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Apollo Editions. Flat covers with mild edge wear and rubbing. Light crease along front hinge. Smooth spine. Clean, tight, square and flat. (more information)

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
21) A Week on the Concord and Merrimack Rivers
Thoreau, Henry David

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1921. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Blue cloth boards with edge wear. Rubbing along joints and at corners. Spine ends show heavy wear with tail end worn through to paper. PO name at top of fep. Pages with occasional underlining and marginalia. Mild age toning. Binding tight and sound. Penciled notes in rear endpapers. (more information)

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
22) The Wisdom of Thoreau
Thoreau, Henry David

Philosophical Library, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Paper boards are clean and square with mild edge wear. Pages clean and crisp with mild tanning throughout. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket shows rubbing and mild edge wear. Light chipping at spine ends. Protected in mylar cover. (more information)

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
23) Faith in a Seed: The Dispersion of Seeds and Other Late Natural History Writings
Thoreau, Henry David; Dean, Bradley P

Covelo, California, U.S.A: Shearwater Books, 1993. Trade Paperback. Good. Mild edge wear to cover. Corners a little flared. Smooth spine. Pages clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
24) City and Country in America
Weimer, David R

Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc, 1962. Trade Paperback. Good. Flat covers with edge wear and mild chipping. Mild creases and roll to spine with bump at heel. Occasional underlining with red pen to otherwise clean and crisp pages. (more information)

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
25) The Doctor With Two Heads: And Other Essays
Weissmann, Gerald

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1990. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Dj rubbed with edge wear and mild chipping. Clean boards with very mild corner bumps. Pages clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. (more information)

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
26) Walt Whitman: Complete Poetry and Collected Prose
Whitman, Walt (Selected and with Notes By Mark Van Doren)

New York, New York, U.S.A: Library of America, 1982. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Slipcased edition. Green cloth boards with matching green ribbon marker. Slipcase shows very faint shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
27) Edge of Tomorrow: An Arctic Year
Wright, Sam

Pullman, Washington, U.S.A: Washington State Univ Pr, 1998. Trade Paperback. Good +. Smooth covers with mild edge wear. Corner tips a little flared. Smooth spine. Clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart