Current Affairs/Political Sciencefrom Second Glance Books |
|
Browse Current Affairs/Political Science | Return to Second Glance Books
|
| 1) |
Sensible Justice: Alternatives to Prison
|
|
|
New Press, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Boards are clean and square. Light shelf wear to spine ends. Pages clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket with mild rubbing and edge wear. Scuffing to top ends of flap hinges. Now in mylar cover. more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
Jihad Vs. McWorld
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A: Ballantine Books, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Smooth covers with mild edge wear and rubbing. Smooth spine. Clean, tight and square with a little lift to front cover. more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 3) |
People Without Government: An Anthropology of Anarchy
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Kahn & Averill Pub, 1996. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. Glossy covers with mild scuffing and edge wear. A little flare to corner tips. Faint smudges to page edges. Smooth spine. Internally unmarked pages are clean and tight. more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 4) |
Hard America, Soft America: Competition Vs. Coddling and the Battle for the Nation's Future
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A: Crown Pub, 2004. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mild rubbing and edge wear to dj. Clean boards with very light bumps to corners and spine ends. Pages clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 5) |
Letters from Young Activists: Today's Rebels Speak Out
|
|
|
Nation Books, 2005. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Book is in new and unread condition with very light shelf wear. more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 6) |
Liberalism: Fatal Consequences
|
|
|
Lafayette, Louisiana, U.S.A: Vital Issues Pr, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Flat glossy covers with mild scuffing and edge wear. Smooth spine. Pages clean and tight. Appears unread. more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Culture of Disbelief: How American Law and Politics Trivialize Religious Devotion
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A: Anchor Books, 1994. Trade Paperback. Good. Used book with standard wear. Covers rubbed and scuffed. Corners a little flared. Crease to spine. Name written inside front cover. Pages clean and tight with some toning to inside covers and end pages. more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 8) |
Profit over People : Neoliberalism and Global Order
|
|
|
Seven Stories Press, 1994. Trade Paperback. Good. Mild edge wear and scuffing to covers. Corners flared. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean and tight. more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Record Of The Paper: Fifty Years Of The New York Times On Us Foreign Policy
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A: Verso Books, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Dustjacket shows very light shelf wear and crease to bottom corner of front flap. Else fine. more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 10) |
No Surrender: Writings From An Anti-Imperialist Political Prisoner
|
|
|
Abraham Guillen Press, 2004. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. Glossy covers with mild scuffing and edge wear. A little flare to corner tips. Inked price of $15.00 at top of title page. Else pages are clean and tight with light age toning. more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 11) |
When the Rain Returns: Toward Justice and Reconciliation in Palestine and Israel
|
|
|
American Friends Service Committee, 2004. Trade Paperback. Good. Covers rubbed with edge wear and mild scuffing. Smooth spine. Pages clean and tight. more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 12) |
May It Please the Court : Live Recordings and Transcripts of the Supreme Court in Session
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A: New Press, The, 1994. Trade Paperback. Good. Mild edge wear and scuffing to covers. Corners a little flared. Smooth spine. Pages clean and tight. Errata slip laid in. more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Geneva Accord: And Other Strategies for Healing the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict
|
|
|
Berkeley, California, U.S.A: North Atlantic Books, 2004. Trade Paperback. As New. Book is new and unread. more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 14) |
The Final Days
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A: Regnery Pub, 2003. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Book is in new and unread condition with very light shelf wear. more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 15) |
Fear: The History of a Political Idea
|
|
|
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A: Oxford Univ Pr, 2004. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Boards are clean and square. Bump to tail of spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and tight. Dustjacket with mild rubbing and edge wear. more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Shame of the Cities
|
|
|
Sagamore Press, 1957. Trade Paperback. Good. Smooth covers with edge wear and mild rubbing. Corners a little flared. Wrinkle to spine and some light chipping along hinges and at extremities. Pages clean, crisp and tight with mild age toning. more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 17) |
In Mortal Danger : The Battle for America's Border and Security
|
|
|
WND Books, 2006. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Very mild edge wear to boards and dustjacket. Else fine. more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 18) |
Ultimate Punishment: A Lawyer's Reflections on Dealing with the Death Penalty
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First printing. Boards clean and square. Spine straight and stiff. Pages clean and tight with a paper clip imprint to top of page 35. Binding tight. Dustjacket shows mild edge wear and rubbing. Light chipping along flap hinges. more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
