cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

History

from Second Glance Books

Browse History | Return to Second Glance Books
1) Black Sea
Ascherson, Neal

New York, New York, U.S.A: Hill & Wang Pub, 1995. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Very Good. Black boards with mild wear at extremities. Spine ends pushed with shelf wear. PO name at top of front free endpaper. Small stain in front hinge at tail. Unmarked pages are clean and crisp throughout. Dustjacket is rubbed with mild edge wear, now in protective mylar cover. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
2) Printing Press Saga
Avery, Perry Dickinson

Pilgrim Place Press, 1980. Soft Cover. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Small, staple-bound thirteen page booklet. Bright yellow cardstock wraps with mild rubbing. Tiny spot at top front corner. Pages clean and crisp. Presentation copy. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) The Elder Pitt, Earl of Chatham
Ayling, Stanley Edward

D. McKay, 1976. Hard Cover. Good Minus/No Jacket. Black cloth boards are sunned at top edges. Corners bumped. Spine is sunned. PO name at top of ffep. Pages clean and crisp throughout. Binding is shaken, but pages are tight. Slight lean to spine. Reading copy. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Rising Tide: The Great Mississippi Flood of 1927 and How It Changed America
Barry, John M

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A: Touchstone Books, 1998. Trade Paperback. Good. General wear. Covers with edge wear and rubbing. Corners flared. Uncreased spine. Pages clean and tight. with occasional dog-ears. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
5) The Ecclesiastical History of the English Nation
Bede

J. M. Dent & Sons, Ltd, 1944. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Everyman's Library 479. Scarlet boards with Ravilious blind stamp to front board and gilt titles to spine. Boards are clean and square with faint rubbing at corners. Spine ends lightly turned in. Unmarked pages are clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket with mild rubbing and edge wear. Chipping at spine ends. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) A Concise History of Austria (Cambridge Concise Histories)
Beller, Steven

Cambridge University Press, 2007. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Glossy covers with mild scuffing and edge wear. Slight flare at corners. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
7) The Monongahela
Bissell, Richard

Rinehart & Company, 1952. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Cosgrave II, John O'Haraq. Rivers of America Series. Red cloth boards with green title block to spine. Light corner bumps and mild fading to board edges. Spine ends turned in. Foxing to page edges. Internally pages are clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket with rubbing and mild soiling. Edge wear and chipping with some small closed tears. Spine lightly sunned with crease down center. Foxing around flap edges. Jacket now in mylar. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
8) Miracle at Philadelphia: The Story of the Constitutional Convention, May to September 1787
Bowen, Catherine Drinker

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A: Little Brown & Co, 1986. Trade Paperback. Good. Glossy covers with edge wear and mild scuffing. Corner tips a little flared. Crease and mild tilt to spine. Clean and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
9) The Tomb of Tutankhamen
Carter, Howard

Washington, D.C., U.S.A: National Geographic Society, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Used book with mild wear. Smooth spine. Clean and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
10) They Pushed Back the Forest
Chase, Doris

Doris Chase, 1959. Soft Cover. Very Good. Staple bound in stiff paper wraps. Mild rubbing and edge wear. Light chipping at spine ends. Staples have rusted a bit over time. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Black and white photos and maps. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
11) Roadhouse Tales: Or Nome in 1900
Clark, Madrene (Editor)

Madrene Clark, 2004. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Book is in new and unread condition with mild shelf wear to covers. Signed and inscribed by the author/publisher on preface page. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
12) Romantic Days in the Early Republic
Crawford, Mary Caroline

Grosset & Dunlap, 1912. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Blue cloth boards with decorative blind stamping and gilt stamped titles. Mild edge wear and rubbing to corners. Spine ends rubbed and lightly turned in with small pull tear at head. Frontis Mrs. Benedict Arnold. Occasional light foxing. Pages clean and crisp with light tanning. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket with rubbing and edge wear. Heavy chipping with bits of loss at spine ends. Several closed tears at edges. In protective mylar cover. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
13) Hollywood Studios (CA) (Postcard History Series)
Dangcil, Tommy

Mount Pleasant, South Carolina, U.S.A: Arcadia Pub, 2007. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Mild scuffing and edge wear to covers. Slight flare to corners. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
14) Seeking Pleasure in the Old West
Dary, David

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Boards are clean and square with very light edge wear. Spine ends a little soft and turned in. Pages clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket with mild edge wear and scuffing. Spine a little sunned. In protective mylar cover. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
15) Buying the Wind
Dorson, Richard M

University of Chicago, 1969. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Boards are clean and square with mild rubbing at corner. Spine ends lightly turned in. PO name and phone number at top of ffep. Very occasional underlining and margin notations to otherwise clean, crisp pages. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket with edge wear and mild rubbing. Chipping and tiny tears at edges. Spine sunned. Dustjacket now in mylar cover. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) Reformation Europe 1517-1559
Elton, G. R

Harper & Row, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Blue cloth boards are clean and square with light fading along edges. Spine ends a little soft and shelf worn. Unmarked pages are clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. Price clipped dustjacket with mild rubbing and edge wear in mylar cover. 349 pages. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) The Age of Courts and Kings: Manners and Morals, 1558-1715
Erlanger, Philippe

Anchor Books, 1970. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Edge wear with mild chipping and rubbing to wraps. Crease to spine. Acid-free pages clean and bright throughout. Tight and square. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
18) Millennium: A History of the Last Thousand Years
Fernandez-Armesto, Felipe

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A: Free Press, 1996. Trade Paperback. Good. Mild edge wear and scuffing to covers. Corners flared with light creases. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
19) Westward By Canal:The Story of the Great Canal Era
Franchere, Ruth

MacMillan Company, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Clean crisp dj with edge wear, chipping and mild rubbing in new brodart cover. Spine is sunned. Inside of jacket is tanned. Green cloth boards with stamped design of horses pulling a boat are clean and square. Spine ends are soft. Newspaper article about the author laid into front has left a tanned ghost to end papers. Pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding is straight and tight. Signed and inscribed to PO by author using first name only. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
20) I've Got a Home in Glory Land : A Lost Tale of the Underground Railroad
Frost, Karolyn Smardz

Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2007. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Boards clean and square. Spine ends soft and shelf worn. Unmarked pages clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket with mild edge wear and rubbing in protective mylar cover. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
21) A Few Small Candles: War Resisters of World War II Tell Their Stories
Gara, Larry; Gara, Lenna Mae

Ashland, Ohio, U.S.A: Kent State Univ Pr, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Black cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. Tiny white spot near top front edge. Mild bumps to bottom corners. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket with mild scuffing and edgewear, now in protective mylar cover. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) The Ingenious Yankees
Gies, Joseph;Gies, Frances

Crowell, 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very mild shelf wear. Dustjacket in mylar. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
23) The Awakening of St. Augustine: The Anderson Family and the Oldest City: 1821-1924
Graham, Thomas

Saint Augustine Historical Society, 1978. Trade Paperback. Good. Flat covers with mild scuffing and edge wear. Faint crease to spine. Unmarked pages are clean and tight. Book is square and flat. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
24) The Southwest Pacific to 1900/The Southwest Pacific Since 1900 - Two Volume Set
Grattan, C. Hartley

University of Michigan Press, 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Blue cloth boards are clean and square with light rubbing at corners. Mild shelf wear at spine ends. Light foxing to page edges and first volume has a light blue smudge at bottom of fore edge. Internally pages are clean and crisp. Bindings straight and sound. Dustjackets with mild edge wear and rubbing along with chipping at hinge and spine ends. Now protected in mylar covers. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
25) Medieval England as Viewed By Contemporaries
Hassall, W. O

Harper Torchbooks, 1965. Trade Paperback. Good. Flat covers with mild edge wear. Smooth spine is sunned with mild rubbing along hinges and light chipping at ends. Faint water spots to top page edges. Internally unmarked pages are clean, crisp and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
26) Lost Men of American History
Holbrook, Stewart H

MacMillan, 1946. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. Blue cloth boards with red stamped titles. Mild wear at extremities. Mild white stains to front and rear boards at tail of spine, which appear to be adhesions from the dustjacket. Tanned pages are clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. Heavily worn and torn dustjacket, now in protective mylar cover. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) Slavery and the Making of America
Horton, James Oliver;Horton, Lois E

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A: Oxford Univ Pr, 2004. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Boards are clean and square with minor shelf dings to edges. Mild bumps to spine ends. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket in mylar. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
28) Landon Carter's Uneasy Kingdom: Revolution Rebellion on a Virginia Plantation
Isaac, Rhys

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A: Oxford Univ Pr, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Boards are clean and square with very light shelf wear. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket with very light shelf wear now in protective mylar cover. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
29) On the Trail to Wounded Knee: The Big Foot Memorial Ride
Le Querrec, Guy; Rochard, Jean

New York, New York, U.S.A: Lyons Pr, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Paper boards are clean and square. Tail of spine turned in. Pages clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Dust jacket shows mild edge wear and rubbing. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
30) Sunlight at Midnight: St. Petersburg and the Rise of Modern Russia
Lincoln, W. Bruce

New York, New York, U.S.A: Basic Books, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Boards are clean and square. Mild bumps to spine ends. Unmarked pages are clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket with mild edge wear and light scuffing. Two tiny tears to top front edge near corner. Dustjacket in mylar cover. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
31) Curse of the Narrows
Mac Donald, Laura M

Walker and Company, 2006. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Glossy covers with mild edge wear and light corner bumps. Smooth spine. Two small blue ink smudges to bottom page edges. Internally pages are clean and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
32) Holy Russia: An Illustrated Guide to Russia Past and Present
MacLean, Fitzroy

New York, New York, U.S.A: Smithmark Pub, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Green cloth boards are clean and square with mild rubbing at corners. Spine ends turned in. Pages clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket shows edge wear and mild rubbing. Chipping at head of spine. In protective mylar cover. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution
McPherson, James M

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A: Oxford Univ Pr, 1992. Trade Paperback. Good. Glossy covers with light edge wear and scuffing. Smooth spine. Occasional notes in last chapter only. Else pages are clean and tight. Book is square and flat. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
34) The Chagres: River of Westward Passage
Minter, John Easter

Rinehart & Company, 1948. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Wellons, William. Tan cloth boards. Corners lightly turned in. Spine ends crinkled and turned in. Light soil along board edges and at head/heel of spine. Light foxing to page edges. Pages clean and crisp with very light tanning. Binding staight and tight. Dustjacket shows heavy wear. Spine ends chipped. Spine faded. yellowing and light soiling to dj with cracking at hinges. Now in protective mylar. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) Lewis and Clark: Voyage of Discovery
Murphy, Dan

Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.A: Kc Pubns, 1977. Soft Cover. Very Good. Smooth pictorial wraps with very light edge wear and rubbing. Small faint yellowed rectangle at top front corner from old sticker. Staple bound with rubbing along spine. Pages clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
36) The Deep Dark: Disaster And Redemption in America's Richest Silver Mine
Olsen, Gregg

New York, New York, U.S.A: Three Rivers Press, 2006. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Glossy covers with light edge wear and scuffing. A little lift at the edge. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
37) The Dangerous Game of Falsifying History
Pascu, Stefan; Stefanescu, Stefan (editors)

Editura Stiintifica Si Enciclopedica, 1987. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Very light shelf wear to spine ends. Clean and square. Dustjacket with edge wear and rubbing. Tears at edges. Dustjacket now in mylar. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
38) Mayflower: A Story of Courage, Community, and War
Philbrick, Nathaniel

Penguin, 2006. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. Glossy covers with edge wear and mild scuffing. Crease along front hinge. Uncreased spine. PO name at top of first page. Else pages are unmarked, clean and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
39) Lewis and Clark Among the Grizzlies: Legend and Legacy in the American West
Schullery, Paul

Helena, Montana, U.S.A: Falcon Pr Pub Co, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Mild edge wear and light scuffing to covers. A little flare to corners. Smooth spine. Unamarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $8.25
40) Germany : A New History
Schulze, Hagen; Schneider, Deborah L

Harvard University Press, 2001. Trade Paperback. Good. Glossy covers with edge wear and mild scuffing. Corners flared. Crease to spine. Unmarked pages are clean and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
41) The Reconstruction: A Documentary History of the South After the War: 1865-1877
Shenton, James P

G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1963. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Black cloth boards are clean and square with mild edge wear and light rubbing at corners. Spine ends turned in and lightly crushed. Mild tanning to end papers. Unmarked pages are clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket is rubbed and edge worn with chipping at spine and hinge ends. Mild soiling. Dustjacket now in mylar cover. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) Ghost Towns of Arizona
Sherman, James E

Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1980. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Glossy covers with light scuffing and edge wear. Bump to top corner. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
43) Law West of Fort Smith: An Authentic History of Frontier Justice in the Old Indian Territory
Shirley, Glenn

Henry Holt, 1957. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Brown cloth covered boards with light rubbing at corners. Spine ends show shelf wear. Light smudging and dust soiling to page edges. Light foxing in endpapers. Unmarked pages are clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket rubbed with mild edge wear including chipping at spine and flap hinge ends. Dustjacket now in protective mylar cover. 333 pages. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) Domestic Manners of the Americans (A Vintage Book)
Trollope, Frances

Vintage, 1949. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Smooth flat covers in pink, green and black. Light edge wear. Mild creases and sunning to spine. Some tanning to rear cover. Pages clean, crisp and bright white. Binding is straight and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) The Shirley Letters From the California Mines 1851-1852
Wheat, Carl I

Alfred A. Knopf, 1949. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Published as part ot the Western Americana series, edited by Oscar Lewis and Robert Glass Cleland. Red cloth boards with gilt stamping. Boards are clean and square with mild rubbing to corners. Spine ends shelf worn and turned in. Mild foxing to page edges. Unmarked pages are clean and crisp with mild toning. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edge worn with mild soiling and tanning. Foxing to edges of flaps. Dustjacket now in mylar. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
46) Paradise Prarie
Williams, Cecil B

New York: John Day Company, 1953. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Blue cloth boards with rubbing at edges and corners. Light bump to bottom rear corner. Spine ends turned in. PO bookplate in ffep. Unmarked pages are clean and crisp. Binding is tight. Dustjacket scuffed and edge worn with heavy chipping at spine and flap hinge ends. Dustjacket in mylar. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
47) In the Lion's Court: Power, Ambition, and Sudden Death in the Reign of Henry VIII
Wilson, Derek A.;Wilson, Derek

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A: St Martins Pr, 2002. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Boards are clean and square with very light edge wear. Spine ends show shelf wear. Crisp glossy dustjacket with mild shelf wear. Else fine. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
48) The Only Land They Knew: The Tragic Story of the American Indians in the Old South
Wright, J. Leitch Jr

Free Press, 1981. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good+. Cloth covered boards are clean and square. Light bumping and rubbing to head of spine. Unmarked pages are clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. Price clipped dustjacket with edge wear and mild scuffing. Dustjacket in mylar cover. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) The Medici
Young, G. F

Modern Library, 1930. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Green flexi boards with rubbing and edge wear. Small spot of soiling. Spine with a mild lean and pushed ends. Apparent sticker residue on front free endpaper. Unmarked pages are clean and crisp throughout. Binding tight. Dustjacket with heavy wear and tears along hinges. Heavy chipping with bits of loss at edges and spine ends. Dustjacket now protected in mylar cover. 824 pages. First Modern Library Edition stated. Spine 5. Meets all Toledano points for first edition. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
50) Journey to the West
Yu, A.C

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1977. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Glossy covers show very mild rubbing and edge wear. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Book is square and flat. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $15.95

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: