cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Gardening

from Second Glance Books

Browse Gardening | Return to Second Glance Books
1) Wild Garden
Berrisford, Judith

London, United Kingdom: Faber & Faber Limited, 1973. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Green cloth boards are clean with mild bump to top rear corner. Spine ends show wear and there is a mild tilt to spine. Top page edges foxed. Internally pages are clean, crisp and tight. Dustjacket with rubbing and edge wear. Mild foxing to inside flaps and sticker ghost over pub UK price at tail of front flap. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
2) Woodland Gardens
Brooklyn Botanic Garden

Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A: Brooklyn Botanic Garden, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Smooth flat covers with mild shelf wear. Smooth spine. Pages clean and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
3) The Organic Rose Garden
Druitt, Liz

Dallas, Texas, U.S.A: Taylor Pub, 1996. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Boards clean and square. Very mild wear to tail of spine. Pages clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. Bright glossy dustjacket with mild edge wear and rubbng. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Enjoying America's Gardens
Dutton, Joan Parry

Reynal & Company, 1958. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Quarter-bound tan cloth spine over blue paper boards. Very light bumps to bottom corners and mild edge wear. Tail of spine turned in. Top page edges foxed. Internally pages are clean and crisp. Binding is straight and tight. Dustjacket is rubbed with wear at edges and some mild spots of soiling. Spine sunned. In protective mylar cover. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
5) The Echoing Green
Heath, Jennifer

New York, New York, U.S.A: Plume, 2000. Trade Paperback. Good. Smooth covers with light edge wear. Mild bump and resulting flare to top front corner. Smooth spine is lightly sunned. Unmarked pages are clean and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
6) The Border in Bloom: A Northwest Garden Through the Seasons
Lovejoy, Ann

Seattle, Washington, U.S.A: Sasquatch Books, 1990. Trade Paperback. Good. Smooth glossy covers with very light scuffing and edge wear. Smooth spine. Brief gift inscription at top of half-title page. Else pages are unmarked, clean and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
7) The Herb Companion Wish Book and Resource Guide
McRae, Bobbi A

Loveland, Colorado, U.S.A: Interweave Pr, 1992. Trade Paperback. Good. Edge wear and creases to front cover. Smooth spine. The word "lavender" is occasionally underlined in red. Else pages are clean and crisp. Book is square and flat. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
8) The Gardener's Palette: The Ultimate Garden Plant Planner
Rainbird

New York, New York, U.S.A: Doubleday, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Spiral bound. Glossy boards with light scuffing and edge wear. Shelf ding to rear board near top corner. Sectioned pages are clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
9) Park's Success with Seeds
Reilly, Ann

Geo. W. Park Seed Co, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Green cloth boards with gilt stamped titles. Boards are clean and square with very light rubbing at corners. Light wear at tail of spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket shows wear with several small tears and creases at edges. Spine is sun faded. Dustjacket now in protective mylar cover. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) Adventures With Hardy Bulbs
Wilder, Louise Beebe

Don Mills, Ontario, Canada: Collier Books, 1990. Trade Paperback. Good. Used book with average wear. Smooth spine. Clean and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $5.95

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: