cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Travel

from Second Glance Books

Browse Travel | Return to Second Glance Books
1) Lonely Planet Jamaica
Baker, Christopher P

Oakland, California, U.S.A: Lonely Planet, 2000. Trade Paperback. Good. Glossy covers rubbed and scuffed with mild edge wear and light creases to one corner. Smooth spine. Pages clean and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
2) Lonely Planet Las Vegas: City Guide
Benson, Sam

Oakland, California, U.S.A: Lonely Planet, 2006. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light edge wear and scuffing. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and tight. Book is square and flat. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
3) Japan as Photographed By Werner Bischof
Bischof, Werner; Guillain, Robert

Bantam, 1961. Soft Cover. Good. Covers scuffed with edge wear. 1" closed tear to ourstide edge of rear cover. Short diagonal crease to top of front cover. Lift and curl to covers. Spine creased with lifting laminate. Pages clean and tight throughout. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) The Visitor's Guide Southern Germany
Bourne, Grant; Bourne, Sabine Korner

Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A: Hunter Pub Inc, 1991. Trade Paperback. As New. Book is in new and unread condition with very light shelf wear. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) Travels with My Mother
Calder, Peter

Tandem Press, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Smooth covers with mild edge wear. Smooth spine. Date and PO name at top corner of half-title page. Else pages clean, crisp and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
6) Lonely Planet East Coast Australia
Campbell, Verity;Rowthorn, Chris;Daly, Kate;Cruttenden, Peter

Oakland, California, U.S.A: Lonely Planet, 2002. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. Glossy covers with mild edge wear and scuffing. Faint handling creases to covers. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean and tight with dog-ears to a couple of pages. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $9.90
7) Let's Go 2002 India & Nepal
Editor-Fatimah Dawood

Gordonville, Virginia, U.S.A: Let's Go Travel Guides, 2001. Trade Paperback. Good. Edge wear and mild rubbing to coves. Light corner creases. Smooth spine with mild bumps at ends. Clean, tight, square and flat. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
8) Culture Shock! Italy: A Survival Guide to Customs and Etiquette (Culture Shock! Guides)
Flower, Raymond; Falassi, Alessandro

Portland, Oregon, U.S.A: Graphic Arts Center Pub Co, 2005. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Flat covers with light edge wear and scuffing. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and tight. Book is square and flat. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
9) Fodor's Healthy Escapes: 288 Spas, Resorts & Retreats Where You Can Relax, Recharge, Get Fit & Get Away from It All
Fodor's

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A: Fodors Travel Pubns, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Glossy covers with mild scuffing and edge wear. A little flare to corner tips. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean and tight with light age toning. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
10) Fodor's Beijing And Shanghai
Fodor's; Kaufman, Deborah

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A: Fodors Travel Pubns, 2005. Trade Paperback. Good. Glossy covers with edge wear and mild scuffing. Scratches and corner crease to front cover. Edge curl. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
11) Fodor's Guide to India
Fodor, Eugene; Curtis, William

Fodor's Modern Guides, Inc, 1962. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Blue cloth boards with mild smudges and light bumps to corners and spine ends. PO name, address and date in ffep. Pages are clean and bright with color and black and white photos throughout. Color map of India tipped in to rfep. Binding straight and tight. Price clipped dj with heavy rubbing and edge wear. Several small tears at edges. Damp stain to top edge evident from inside. Dj now in protective mylar. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) Gerry Frank's Where to Find it, Buy it, Eat it in New York (2007-2008 edition)
Frank, Gerry

Gerry's Frankly Speaking, 2005. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Mild edge wear and light scuffing to covers. A little curl and flare to corners. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
13) The Tetons: Interpretations of a Mountain Landscape
Fryxell, Fritiof

Grand Teton Natural History Association, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Mild wear with some chipping to front cover. Small surface tear at bottom of rear cover likely from sticker removal. Smooth spine. Clean and tight. Fold out map tipped into rear cover. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $5.75
14) DK Eyewitness Travel Guides Loire Valley
Hines, Paul (Editor)

East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A: Dk Pub, 2004. Soft Cover. Very Good. Glossy covers with mild edge wear and scuffing. Corners lightly turned in. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
15) African Calliope: A Journey to the Sudan
Hoagland, Edward

New York, New York, U.S.A: Lyons Pr, 1995. Trade Paperback. Good+. Used book with average wear. Rear cover mildly scuffed with two deep scratches. Smooth spine. Clean, tight, square and flat. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
16) Wild Rivers of North America
Jenkinson, Michael

E.P. Dutton, 1981. Trade Paperback. Good+. Used book with average wear. Mild cover lift. Smooth spine has about 1" ripple at top. Yellowing to edges of wraps. Pages clean and bright. Binding is tight. Black and white photos throughout. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
17) Vacations That Can Change Your Life: Adventures, Retreats and Workshops for the Mind, Body and Spirit
Lederman, Ellen

Naperville, Illinois, U.S.A: Sourcebooks Inc, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Used book with mild wear. Smooth glossy covers with light edge wear and rubbing. Smooth spine. Clean and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
18) Let's Go Brazil
Let's Go Inc

Gordonville, Virginia, U.S.A: Let's Go Travel Guides, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Glossy covers with mild edge wear and scuffing. Smooth spine. Clean, tight and square. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
19) The Traveler's Atlas: A Global Guide to the Places You Must See in a Lifetime
Man, John;Schuler, Chris;Roy, Geoffrey

Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A: Barrons Educational Series Inc, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Mild edge wear to boards and spine ends. Glossy dustjacket with mild scuffing and edge wear. Dustjacket in mylar. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
20) Hadrian's Villa and Villa D'este
Mancini, Gioacchino

Istituto Poligrafico Dello Stato, 1965. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
21) The Trail Guide to Glacier & Waterton Lakes National Parks
Molvar, Erik

Helena, Montana, U.S.A: Falcon Pr Pub Co, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Smooth glossy covers with mild edge wear. A very little curl to corner tips. Smooth spine. Clean crisp pages. Binding straight and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
22) Short hikes and strolls in Glacier National Park
Nelson, Dick

Glacier Natural History Association, 1978. Three-Quarter Leather. Very Good. Staple-bound. Light scuffing and edge wear. Sticker ghost on rear cover. Profuse with black and white photographs and maps. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
23) National Park Vacations: The West
Pirie, Donald

Boca Raton, Florida, U.S.A: Cool Hand Communications, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Smooth flat covers with mild edge wear and rubbing. Smooth spine. Clean, tight, square and flat. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
24) Meet You at Raffles
Raymond Flower

Times Books International, 1987. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Boards clean and square with mild edge wear. Pages clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket with mild edge wear and scuffing. Light sunning at extremities. Small bit of laminate peeled at tail of spine. Now in protective mylar. Signed by the author with the inscription, "Raffles Singapore Christmas "87. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
25) Where They Lived in London
Rickards, Maurice

United Kingdom: David & Charles, 1972. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Book is as new and unread with very light shelf wear. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
26) Lonely Planet Australia
Smitz, Paul; Bain, Carolyn; Bao, Sandra; Farfor, Susannah

Lonely Planet Publications , 2005. Trade Paperback. Good. Glossy covers with mild scuffing and edge wear. Corners a little flared with some mild creases. Crease to spine. Paperclip indentations at top of two pages. Else unmarked pages are clean and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
27) Feeding Frenzy : A Race Across Europe in Search of the Perfect Meal
Stevens, Stuart

Abacus Travel, 1998. Trade Paperback. Good. Covers scuffed and edge worn with light corner creases. Corners a little flare. Spine crease with a mild tilt. Unmarked pages are clean and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
28) Rick Steves' Scandinavia 2005
Steves, Rick; Openshaw, Gene

Emeryville, California, U.S.A: Avalon Travel Pub, 2005. Trade Paperback. Good +. Glossy covers with mild scuffing and edge wear. Corners a little flared. Smooth spine. Pages clean and tight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
29) Taine's Notes on England
Taine, Hippolyte; Hyams, Edward (translator)

Taine's Notes on England
Thames and Hudson, 1957. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Thin dark stain along top edge of rear paste down end paper, apparently from the old Plasti-kleer cover over the dustjacket, which has since been removed. Faint dampstain to top page edges near spine. Price clipped dustjacket shows mild edge wear and yellowing. Now in new protective mylar cover. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) Bangkok Insight Pocket Guide
Van Beek, Steve; Henley, David; Forbes, Andrew; Gebauer-Huy, Bruni

APA Publications, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Glossy covers with edge wear and mild scuffing. Smooth spine. Pages clean and tight. Fold out map and pocket tour guide in rear plastic sleeve. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) Life in the Slow Lane: Tales of Covered Bridges Written by and for the People Who Love 'Em
Wiebel, Jerry (editor)

Greendale, Wisconsin, U.S.A: Country Store Reiman Pubs, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Glossy pictorial boards are mildly rubbed with very light corner bumps. Spine is sunned with bump to tail. Glossy pages are clean crisp and bright with color photographs throughout. Binding is very tight and straight. more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $11.95

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: