Film, Entertainmentfrom Crane's Bill Books |
|
Browse Film, Entertainment | Return to Crane's Bill Books
|
| 1) |
Pressbook for the film Brokeback Mountain
|
|
|
Focus Features, (2006). Pages unnumbered, color illustrations throughout. Seventy-plus pages of stills from the film, with brief quotations from Annie Proulx, Larry McMurtry and Ang Lee, and many review blurbs. . Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Horizontal Format (approx. 8.5x12.5"). more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
Bunuel: Una mirada del siglo XX
|
|
|
Mexico: Conaculta / Cineteca Nacional, 2000. Comision 100 Anos de Bunuel. 46 pp., b/w photos and film stills. 'Feliz centenario' and 'Bunuel mexicano, el ciclo' by Valdes Pena, brief note by Rosada, Filmografia, Bibliografia. Light handling to wrappers only.. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Hollywood Professionals, Volume One: Michael Curtiz, Raoul Walsh, Henry Hathaway
|
|
|
London and New York: Tantivy Press / A. S. Barnes, 1973. 200 pp., b/w illustrations. Bookstore stamp on bottom edge, light edgewear to wrappers.. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 16mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Spanish Cinema: An Historical Approach
|
|
|
Centre for Cinematic Research "Film-Historia" (Spain), 1987. 141 pp., b/w illustrations throughout. Includes Bibliography. Published for the retrospectives on Spanish cinema held at the University of Texas at Austin and the University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, September 1987. Light edgewear to wrappers, edges of wrappers and page edges sunned, head of fore-edge lightly bumped.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Films On Art
|
|
|
American Federation of Arts, 1952, 1952. Half-cloth. 160 pp., color frontispiece, b/w illustrations, ads. Essays on films about art, and filmography with 453 entries. Covers lightly bumped at head of spine and corners, small ink price on front free endpaper, otherwise clean and unmarked. In sunned and worn jacket with significant chipping and tape repair.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Two Screenplays: The Blood of a Poet, The Testament of Orpheus
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Penguin, 1969. A Pelican Book. 144 pp., illustrated in b/w. Wrappers lightly rubbed, pages tanned.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 16mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Miracle in Milan
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Penguin, 1969. A Pelican Book. 120 pp., illustrated in b/w. Screenplay, with two essays. Wrappers lightly rubbed, pages tanned.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 16mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Fellini on Fellini
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press / Seymour Lawrence, (1976), 1976. 180 pp., b/w illustrations. Head of spine lightly bumped, slight discoloration to pastedowns, otherwise Fine, in jacket with light chipping and small tears at head and heel of spine and folds, 1" closed creased tear at heel of front panel.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Odyssey of a Film-Maker: Robert Flaherty's Story
|
|
|
Urbana, IL: Beta Phi Mu, 1960. Beta Phi Mu Chapbook Number Four. 45 pp., b/w plates. Head of spine lightly bumped, a few small specks to covers, previous owner name on front pastedown, otherwise Fine.. First Edition (of 2000 copies). Cloth-Backed Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Narrow 4to (approx. 6.5x10"). more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Critique of Film Theory
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1980. 232 pp. Critical survey with particular emphasis on Christian Metz and film semiotics. Light handling to wrappers only.. First printing, wraps issue. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 11) |
El Topo: A Book of the Film
|
|
|
New York and London: Douglas Links, 1971. 172 pp., b/w illustrations throughout. A scene-by-scene narrative of the film followed by an interview with Jodorowsky. Wrappers rubbed and worn, spine creased and slightly cocked, page edges tanned, previous owner name inside front cover. Binding sound, text clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 12) |
Positif No. 125, Mars 1971: W.C. Fields, Michel Soutter (Revue de Cinema)
|
|
|
Paris, 1971. 80 pp., b/w illustrations. Features on Fields and Soutter; reviews. In French. Wrappers rubbed and handled, corners lightly bumped, page edges tanned.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Positif No. 127, Mai 1971: Billy Wilder, Cinema Fantastique (Revue de Cinema)
|
|
|
Paris, 1971. 80 pp., b/w illustrations. Feature on Wilder, plus "Petit dictionnaire Wilderien"; films of Roger Corman and Terence Fisher; reviews. In French. Wrappers rubbed, handled and edgeworn, corners bumped, page edges tanned.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Cinefex 66 (June 1996): Dragonheart / Twister / James and the Giant Peach
|
|
|
Riverside, CA, 1996, 1996. 134 pp., color illustrations throughout. Film special effects journal. Also articles on Aftershocks, Flipper and Gulliver's Travels. Light handling and edgewear to wrappers, small scuff on front, corners lightly bumped.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Cinefex 60 (December 1994): The Mask / Frankenstein / Forrest Gump
|
|
|
Riverside, CA, 1994, 1996. 134 pp., color illustrations throughout. Film special effects journal. Wrappers a bit handled and worn at edges and corners.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Cinefex 81 (April 2000): Mission to Mars / End of Days / Galaxy Quest
|
|
|
Riverside, CA, 2000. 156 pp., color illustrations throughout. Film special effects journal. Wrappers a bit handled and worn at edges and corners.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Cinefex 82 (July 2000): Dinosaur / The Perfect Storm / Chicken Run
|
|
|
Riverside, CA, 2000. 158 pp., color illustrations throughout. Film special effects journal. Wrappers handled and edgeworn, corners lightly bumped.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Post Script: Essays in Film and the Humanities, Volume 6, No. 3 (Spring/Summer 1987): Francis Ford Coppola
|
|
|
Jacksonville, FL: Jacksonville University, 1987. 92 pp., illustrated. Interview with Francis Ford Coppola, articles on The Conversation (Coppola), Zelig (Woody Allen), Merbabies (Walt Disney), and Purple Rain (Prince); Annual Bibliography of Film Studies. Minor wear to wrappers at edges and corners, small nick at heel of spine.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Positif No. 90, Decembre 1967: Grece, Bellochio, Skolimovski (Revue de Cinema)
|
|
|
Paris, 1967. 64 pp., b/w illustrations. "Peut-on etre Grec?"; interview with Marco Bellocchio; feature on Jerzy Skolimowski; reviews. In French. Wrappers handled and edgworn, lower corner bumped.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Cinefex 90 (July 2002): Spider-Man / Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones
|
|
|
Riverside, CA, 2002, 2002. 134 pp., color illustrations throughout. Film special effects journal. Light handling to wrappers only.. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 21) |
Double Exposure
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1966. 251 pp., b/w photographs throughout. Spine bumped at head, faded at heel, and slightly cocked; top corners of boards lightly bumped. Jacket present but significantly worn, chipped and torn with pieces missing from rear panel.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
Not Just a Sound: The Story of WLW
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1971. 242 pp., illustrated. Cincinnati radio station. Page edges a bit tanned, previous owner's ink stamp on front free endpaper. Jacket priceclipped, handled, edgeworn, with a couple of small edge tears.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 23) |
Star Trek Lives! International Star Trek Convention 1974
|
|
|
[New York], 1974, 1974. [40] pp., b/w illustrations throughout. Includes brief profiles of Guests of Honor Isaac Asimov, Deforest Kelley, Walter Koenig, Nichelle Nichols, George Takei, et al., brief note by Joan Winston. Light exterior handling and edgewear only. Pocket Program (single sheet folded once) is laid in and is creased, edgeworn.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
Ginger: My Story
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 1991. 450 pp., illustrated. Signed by Ginger Rogers and dated 1991 on title page, without inscription, and uncommon thus. Slight crease to spine, non-author gift inscription and tiny smudge on front free endpaper with last letter of inscription straying to fore-edges of first few leaves. Jacket lightly handled and edgeworn.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Shadow of an Airplane Climbs the Empire State Building: A World Theory of Film
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1972. Later printing. 248 pp. Covers a bit dull, page edges tanned, slight discoloration to endpapers. Jacket sunned, rubbed, edgeworn, with one small closed tear and light chipping at head and heel of spine and folds.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
