Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Education

from Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books

Browse Education | Return to Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | Even more EDUCATION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 77 listings found.
1) Australian Education 1788-1900: Church, State and Public Education in Colonial Australia
A. G. Austin

Australian Education 1788-1900: Church, State and Public Education in Colonial Australia
Pitman, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text contains marks and notes, in pencil. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Education Australian History Inventory No: 5159. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
2) A Dominie Abroad
A.S. Neill

A Dominie Abroad
Jenkins, 1923. First Edition. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Education Inventory No: 12373. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
3) Perspectives: From Adult Literacy to Continuing Education
Alice M. / Joanne E. Scales & Burley (eds.)

Perspectives: From Adult Literacy to Continuing Education
Wm. C. Brown, 1992. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing, previous owners name in ink.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Education ISBN: 0697117936 Inventory No: 13464. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
4) Cerebral Palsy: Learning Ability and Behaviour
Beatrice Le Gay Brereton

Cerebral Palsy: Learning Ability and Behaviour
Spastic Centre of N.S.W, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Education Inventory No: 13577. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
5) Children and Television: A Semiotic Approach
Bob / David Hodge & Tripp

Children and Television: A Semiotic Approach
Polity, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Education ISBN: 0745602282 Inventory No: 15737. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
6) Intelligence, Psychology and Education: A Marxist Critique
Brian Simon

Intelligence, Psychology and Education: A Marxist Critique
Lawrence & Wishart, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, but with some fading to front cover. Brown stain on edge. Text clear and unmarked. Stain to outer edges of pages, but text is unaffected. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Education ISBN: 085315239X Inventory No: 2605. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
7) International Yearbook of Educational and Instructional Technology 1982/83
C. W. Osborne

International Yearbook of Educational and Instructional Technology 1982/83
Kogan Page, New York, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Education ISBN: 0850385504 Inventory No: 18031. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
8) What We Owe Children: The Subordination of Teaching to Learning
Caleb Gattegno

What We Owe Children: The Subordination of Teaching to Learning
Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1971. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Education ISBN: 1710081510 Inventory No: 17979. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
9) The School on the Hill: A Saga of Australian Life
Clarice Morris

The School on the Hill: A Saga of Australian Life
Morris, Sydney, No date. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Education Australian History ISBN: 0959391509 Inventory No: 11089. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
10) Industrial Relations in Australian Education
Dan Riley (ed.)

Industrial Relations in Australian Education
Social Science Press, 1991. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Education ISBN: 0949218839 Inventory No: 17800. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
11) The Self-Directed Teacher: Managing the Learning Process
David / Clarice Nunan & Lamb

The Self-Directed Teacher: Managing the Learning Process
Cambridge Univ. Press, 1996. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First softcover edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Education ISBN: 0521497736 Inventory No: 13458. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
12) The College by the Harbour
David Strong

The College by the Harbour
Hale & Iremonger, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Very Good. Signed by Author. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Education Signed by Author. ISBN: 0868066206 Inventory No: 1913. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
13) Anti-Racist Science Teaching
Dawn & Les Gill & Levidow (eds)

Anti-Racist Science Teaching
Free Association Books, 1987. First Edition. Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Small fold lower right corner, front cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Education ISBN: 094696064X Inventory No: 4831. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
14) Adult Education in Australia
Derek Whitelock (ed.)

Adult Education in Australia
Pergamon, Sydney, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. A collection of essays and criticisms of the adult education system in Australia, as well as histories and information. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Education ISBN: 0080174809 Inventory No: 16167. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
15) Teaching English Through Self-Expression: A Course in Speech, Mime and Drama
E.J. Burton

Teaching English Through Self-Expression: A Course in Speech, Mime and Drama
Evans, 1960. 6th Edition or Higher. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Education Inventory No: 18202. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
16) The Educational Role of the Museum
Eilean Hooper-Greenhill (ed.)

The Educational Role of the Museum
Routledge, 1999. Second Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Education ISBN: 0415198275 Inventory No: 13706. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $65.00
17) Our Will to Blaze: Temasek Junior College
Evelyn / Rahil Ong & Ismail

Our Will to Blaze: Temasek Junior College
Landmark Books, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's inscription, lavish, in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Education ISBN: 9813002107 Inventory No: 16182. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
18) Literacy for a Changing World: A Fresh Look at the Basics
Frances Christie (ed.)

Literacy for a Changing World: A Fresh Look at the Basics
Acer, 1990. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text contains minor marks and annotations. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Education ISBN: 0864310595 Inventory No: 13461. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
19) The Parochialism of the Present: Contemporary Issues in Education
G.H. Bantock

The Parochialism of the Present: Contemporary Issues in Education
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Education ISBN: 0710007469 Inventory No: 14449. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
20) Higher Learning in Britain
George F. Kneller

Higher Learning in Britain
University of California Press, 1955. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Dust Jacket stained. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Education Inventory No: 2602. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
21) The Public School in the American Community (Quantity available: 2)
Grace Graham

The Public School in the American Community
Harper & Row, New York, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Multiple copies available this title. A study of the Public School in America, its relation to the community, the communities relationship to it, the effects that each have on the other, the governments policies and effects relating to schooling, schooling in various areas, and more. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Education Inventory No: 17342. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
22) The Treatment and Management of Children with Learning Disabilities
Harold A. Solan

The Treatment and Management of Children with Learning Disabilities
Thomas, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Education ISBN: 0398046247 Inventory No: 7106. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
23) Contemporary Issues in Educational Psychology
Harvey F., Robert C., William A. Clarizio, Craig, Mehrens

Contemporary Issues in Educational Psychology
Allyn and Bacon, 1975. Second Edition. Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Education ISBN: 0205024432 Inventory No: 2089. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
24) Aids to Teaching and Learning
Helen Coppen

Aids to Teaching and Learning
Pergamon, 1971. Revised Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Education Inventory No: 16881. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
25) A Pedagogy for Liberation: Dialogues on Transforming Education
Ira / Paulo Shor & Freire

A Pedagogy for Liberation: Dialogues on Transforming Education
Bergin & Garvey, 1987. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Education ISBN: 0897891058 Inventory No: 13445. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
26) Toward a Phenomenology of Education
J. Gordon Chamberlin

Toward a Phenomenology of Education
Westminster, Philadelphia, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. A study of education and the methods used to promote it. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Education ISBN: 0664208622 Inventory No: 16166. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
27) Reflective Teaching in Second Language Classrooms
Jack C. / Charles Richards & Lockhart

Reflective Teaching in Second Language Classrooms
Cambridge Univ. Press, 1995. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Education ISBN: 052145803X Inventory No: 13443. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
28) Contributions to an Educational Technology Vol. 2
James & Ivor K. Hartley & Davies

Contributions to an Educational Technology Vol. 2
Kogan Page, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Education ISBN: 0893970387 Inventory No: 5814. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
29) Teaching Well and Liking It: Motivating Faculty to Teach Effectively
James L. Bess (ed.)

Teaching Well and Liking It: Motivating Faculty to Teach Effectively
Johns Hopkins, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Education ISBN: 0801853648 Inventory No: 13438. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $75.00
30) Principles and Methods of Teaching
James Welton

Principles and Methods of Teaching
University Tutorial Press , London, 1906. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text contains minor marks and annotations. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges badly foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Education Inventory No: 18273. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $65.00
31) The Origin of the Idea of Chance in Children
Jean / Barbel Piaget & Inhelder

The Origin of the Idea of Chance in Children
Routledge, London, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first edition in the English language. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Originally published in France 1951 by Presses Universitaires de France as 'La genese de l'idee de hasard chez 'l'enfant' Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Education ISBN: 0710082002 Inventory No: 16169. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
32) Assessment
John & James E. Salvia & Ysseldyke

Assessment
Houghton Mifflin, 1995. 6th Edition or Higher. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Highlighter markings in some passages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Education ISBN: 0395719038 Inventory No: 2637. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
33) The Social Purposes of Education: Personal and Social Values in Education
K. G. Collier

The Social Purposes of Education: Personal and Social Values in Education
Routledge, London, 1965. Third Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. The author here explores the values that mould peoples educational judgement. He states the challenges presented by the massive social and economic changes during our time, and discusses the resources from which this challenge may be met. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Education Inventory No: 17726. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
34) An Australian School at Work (Quantity available: 73)
K.S. / Dorothy J Cunningham & Ross

An Australian School at Work
Australian Council for Educational Research, 1967. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. From the back cover: "This book is part of the story of Melbourne Church of England Girls' Grammar School during the headmistress-ship (1939-1955) of Dorothy Ross. Here was a school where each girl received every opportunity to realize her capacities, and where every aspect of the school's life contributed to that end. Here was a school where responsible self-discipline was encouraged. Here was a school run on democratic principles." Quantity Available: 73. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Education Inventory No: 8364. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
35) Beloved Teacher
Keith Murray

Beloved Teacher
Access Press, Perth, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. 1st edition (limited run 500). Life of Dorothy Murray (nee Fox) a pioneer teacher at Lake hinds near Wongan Hills in Western Australia (1913-16) and later in Adelaide and on the WA goldfields. Also of her husband Keith Murray, a Lake hinds farmer turned priest, and his experiences as a signaller in France with the 11th Battalion AIF in World War 1. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Education ISBN: 0864451024 Inventory No: 1287. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
36) English Teaching in Perspective in the Context of the 1990's
Ken Watson

English Teaching in Perspective in the Context of the 1990's
St. Clair Press, 1994. Third Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Education ISBN: 0949898503 Inventory No: 18214. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
37) Histories of Universities: Volume X
Laurence Brockliss

Histories of Universities: Volume X
Oxford, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Education ISBN: 0198227280 Inventory No: 17660. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $75.00
38) Let's Read: A Linguistic Approach
Leonard & Clarence L. Bloomfield & Barnhart

Let's Read: A Linguistic Approach
Wayne State University Press, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Poor. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Education Inventory No: 5793. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $95.00
39) Glaucon: An Inquiry into the Aims of Education
M. V. C. Jeffreys

Glaucon: An Inquiry into the Aims of Education
Pitman, London, 1964. 6th Edition or Higher. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. This book is an attempt to examine and restate the aims of education in terms of our contemporary world. The keynote of the book value of human personality. While it is primarily intended for professional students of Education, the language is not intelligible to the general reader. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Education Inventory No: 18019. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
40) Psychology and Adult Learning
Mark Tennant

Psychology and Adult Learning
Routledge, 1991. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Education ISBN: 0415050324 Inventory No: 13442. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
41) Mr Lyward's Answer: A Successful Experiment in Education
Michael Burn

Mr Lyward's Answer: A Successful Experiment in Education
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1964. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Education Inventory No: 13722. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
42) General Education: A Symposium on the Teaching of Non-specialists
Michael Yudkin (ed.)

General Education: A Symposium on the Teaching of Non-specialists
Allen Lane, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Education ISBN: 0713901152 Inventory No: 2471. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
43) The Age of the Scholar: Observations on Education in a Troubled Decade
Nathan M. Pusey

The Age of the Scholar: Observations on Education in a Troubled Decade
Harper & Row, New York, 1964. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Education Inventory No: 16943. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
44) The Multiversity
Nicholas von Hoffman

The Multiversity
Holt Rinehart Winston, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Education Inventory No: 3420. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
45) Teaching Public Issues in the High School
Oliver Shaver

Teaching Public Issues in the High School
Utah State University, 1974. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Education Inventory No: 13408. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
46) Learning and Teaching in Victorian Times
P.F. Speed

Learning and Teaching in Victorian Times
Longmans, 1965. Second Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Education Inventory No: 15181. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
47) Learning to Lead in Higher Education
Paul Ramsden

Learning to Lead in Higher Education
Routledge, 1998. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First softcover edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Education ISBN: 0415152003 Inventory No: 13457. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $75.00
48) Self-Direction for Lifelong Learning
Philip C. Candy

Self-Direction for Lifelong Learning
Jossey-Bass, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. One edge has former owner's name written in ink. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Education ISBN: 1555423035 Inventory No: 13444. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $125.00
49) The Bausell Home Learning Guide: Teach Your Child Math in Basic Steps
R. Barker / Carole R. / Nellie B. Bausell, Bausell & Bausell

The Bausell Home Learning Guide: Teach Your Child Math in Basic Steps
Saunders Press, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Education ISBN: 072161597X Inventory No: 15761. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
50) Review of Education in Australia 1948-1954
R. M., W. C. & P. M. McDonnell, Radford & Staurenghi

Review of Education in Australia 1948-1954
Aust. Council for Educational Research, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Text clear and unmarked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Education Australian History Inventory No: 2608. . more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 77 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: