Indigenous Peoplesfrom Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books |
|
Browse Indigenous Peoples | Return to Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 114 listings found. |
| 1) |
A Survey of New Guinea Languages
|
|
|
Sydney University Press, Sydney, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples ISBN: 0424054205 Inventory No: 15231. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
Spin a Silver Coin: The Story of a Desert Trading Post
|
|
|
Michael Joseph, 1947. Second Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Illustrator: Little No-Shirt (Beatien Yazza). Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Illustrator: Little No-Shirt (Beatien Yazza). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples Inventory No: 4747. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Spin a Silver Coin: The Story of a Desert Trading Post
|
|
|
Michael Joseph, 1947. Second Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Illustrator: Little No-Shirt (Beatien Yazza). Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Illustrator: Little No-Shirt (Beatien Yazza). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples Inventory No: 16425. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Facial Musculature of the Australian Aboriginal Part II (Quantity available: 8)
|
|
|
Cambridge Univ. Press, Cambridge, 1927. Edition Unstated. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Reprinted from The Journal of Anatomy, Vol LXII, Part I, October 1927. Includes several diagrams in line colour, mainly of skulk shapes and sizes. Quantity Available: 8. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples Australian Aboriginal Inventory No: 14177. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 5) |
Sister Eileen: A Life With the Lid Off (Quantity available: 8)
|
|
|
Access Press, Perth, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). New Book/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Limited edition 750 copies from a small but active Western Australian publishing house. History of Aboriginal welfare in Australia. Eileen Heath was appointed in 1935 to Mogumber Aboriginal Mission at Moore River, and after 10 years there spent the next 40 years working with neglected and destitute Aboriginal children. She has written extensively on Aboriginal Affairs. From cover: "An inspirational book on the history of Aboriginal welfare in Australia. Eileen Heath, an Anglican Deaconess, was appointed in 1935 to Mogumber Aboriginal Mission at Moore River. Her account of ten years spent there under several superintendents is quite shocking. Next she took charge of St Mary's Hostel in Alice Springs where another ten years was spent under much more pleasant conditions and with greater benefit to the 'mixed blood' children under her care. Many names well known today in Aboriginal hierarchy were among them." Quantity Available: 8. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples Australian Aboriginal Signed by Author. ISBN: 086445158X Inventory No: 2504. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Death and Rebirth of the Seneca
|
|
|
Random House, New York, 1972. Later Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Edges browned slightly. Relates the history and the lifestyle of the Iroquois peoples. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Indigenous Peoples ISBN: 039471699X Inventory No: 15209. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $27.00
|
|
| 7) |
Aliens in Arnhem Land
|
|
|
Frontier Publishing, 1995. First Edition. Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Minor water damage to text, covers unaffected. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Indigenous Peoples Australian Aboriginal ISBN: 0646251007 Inventory No: 14461. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 8) |
Karan
|
|
|
MacMillan, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples Australian Aboriginal ISBN: 0333430123 Inventory No: 14042. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $34.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Trackers
|
|
|
Outback Press, Melbourne, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples Australian Aboriginal ISBN: 0868880329 Inventory No: 14489. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Track to Bralgu (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. It was not until 1981 that Robert Drewe was able to identify this "mystery" Aboriginal" author as Yugoslavian writer and anthropologist Sreten Bozic. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples Australian Aboriginal ISBN: 0224016032 Inventory No: 10846. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 11) |
Walg
|
|
|
MacMillan, Melbourne, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples Australian Aboriginal ISBN: 0333430115 Inventory No: 10845. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 12) |
Bilingual Education in Schools in Aboriginal Communities in the Northern Territory
|
|
|
Dept of Education, Canberra, 1973. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples Australian Aboriginal Inventory No: 13874. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Portable Curtis - Selected Writings of Edward S. Curtis
|
|
|
Creative Arts Book Company, Berkeley, 1976. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Excerpts from Volumes I-XX of 'The North American Indian'. Foreward by Theodore Roosevelt. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Indigenous Peoples ISBN: 0916870006 Inventory No: 15214. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $27.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Rancheria, Ute, and Souther Paiute Peoples
|
|
|
Prentice Hall, New Jersey, 1976. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Covers are grubby in spots, but otherwise in sound condition. Indians of the American southwest. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Indigenous Peoples ISBN: 0137529236 Inventory No: 15213. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $27.00
|
|
| 15) |
Manganinnie: A Story of Old Tasmania
|
|
|
Sun Books, 1980. Edition Unstated. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Indigenous Peoples Australian Aboriginal ISBN: 0725103582 Inventory No: 14500. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 16) |
Darkness Under the Hills
|
|
|
Oxford, 1981. Second Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Illustrator: A.M. Hicks. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Illustrator: A.M. Hicks. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples Australian Aboriginal ISBN: 0195542746 Inventory No: 14508. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 17) |
Boori
|
|
|
Oxford, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples Australian Aboriginal ISBN: 0195505506 Inventory No: 14471. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 18) |
Darkness Under the Hills
|
|
|
Oxford, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Signed by Author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples Australian Aboriginal Signed by Author. ISBN: 0195542746 Inventory No: 4594. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $38.00
|
|
| 19) |
Kumanjayi's Country
|
|
|
Central Queensland University, 1999. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples Australian Aboriginal ISBN: 1875998586 Inventory No: 12239. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Blackfellow's Friend (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Access Press, Perth, 1999. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). New Book/No Dust Jacket. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. 1st edition (limited run 1000). Biography of Reverend John Brown Gribble, sent by the Anglican Church to establish a mission for Aboriginals near Carnarvon, Western Australia, in the 1880s. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples Australian Aboriginal ISBN: 0864451210 Inventory No: 1369. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 21) |
Pitjantjatjara / Yankunytjatjara to English Dictionary
|
|
|
Iad Press, Alice Springs, 1996. Revised Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples Australian Aboriginal ISBN: 0949659916 Inventory No: 9512. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $85.00
|
|
| 22) |
Wild Cat Falling
|
|
|
Angus & Robertson, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Indigenous Peoples Australian Aboriginal Inventory No: 14046. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Prehistory of Australia
|
|
|
Thames & Hudson, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples Australian Aboriginal Inventory No: 2275. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $55.00
|
|
| 24) |
Hughie
|
|
|
Nelson, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Illustrator: Ron Brookes. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Illustrator: Ron Brookes. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples Australian Aboriginal Inventory No: 14476. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 25) |
Going for Red Black & Gold: The Indigenous Media Manual
|
|
|
Jumbunna, 1994. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples Australian Aboriginal ISBN: 0646228552 Inventory No: 14469. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 26) |
Daughters of the Dreaming
|
|
|
Allen & Unwin, 1990. Fifth Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples Australian Aboriginal ISBN: 0868614726 Inventory No: 14488. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Hill Kharia of Purulia
|
|
|
Government of India, Calcutta, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples Inventory No: 15234. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $27.00
|
|
| 28) |
Yandy
|
|
|
Australasian Book Society, 1959. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples Australian Aboriginal Inventory No: 14490. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 29) |
Papua Calls
|
|
|
Self published, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Indigenous Peoples Inventory No: 15230. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 30) |
My Old Mates and I
|
|
|
Rigby, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples Australian Aboriginal ISBN: 0727010077 Inventory No: 14486. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Aboriginal Economy in Town and Country
|
|
|
Allen & Unwin, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples Australian Aboriginal ISBN: 0868615488 Inventory No: 14480. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 32) |
Native Planters in Old Hawaii: Their Life, Lore and Environment
|
|
|
Bishop Museum, 1972. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Indigenous Peoples ISBN: 0910240116 Inventory No: 8538. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $75.00
|
|
| 33) |
Political Theory and Administrative Reality in Traditional China
|
|
|
University of London, London, 1965. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Indigenous Peoples Inventory No: 15228. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $27.00
|
|
| 34) |
Racism The Australian Experience: Black Versus White Volume 2
|
|
|
A & NZ Book Co, 1972. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples Australian Aboriginal ISBN: 0855520094 Inventory No: 14454. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 35) |
Social Anthropology in Polynesia
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, but has small holes or chips down flap edges and other signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples Inventory No: 15239. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Unlucky Australians
|
|
|
Gold Star, 1972. Edition Unstated. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Indigenous Peoples Australian Aboriginal ISBN: 0726000124 Inventory No: 14467. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 37) |
Race Relations in Australia-The Aborigines
|
|
|
McGraw Hill, 1975. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. No foxing in this copy. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Indigenous Peoples Australian Aboriginal ISBN: 0070932409 Inventory No: 14456. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 38) |
Race Relations in Australia-The Aborigines
|
|
|
McGraw Hill, 1975. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Indigenous Peoples Australian Aboriginal ISBN: 0070932409 Inventory No: 14455. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Great Forgetting
|
|
|
Aboriginal Studies Press, 1996. First Edition. Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples Australian Aboriginal ISBN: 0855752904 Inventory No: 4596. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $34.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Most Amazing Story a Man Ever Lived to Tell
|
|
|
Angus & Robertson, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples Australian Aboriginal ISBN: 0207135169 Inventory No: 14472. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 41) |
Fiji: Handbook of the Colony
|
|
|
Government Printer, Suva, 1937. Later Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples Inventory No: 15236. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $65.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Wars of the Iroquois
|
|
|
The University of Wisconsin Press, 1972. 6th Edition or Higher. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. A study in intertribal trade relations. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Indigenous Peoples ISBN: 0299001644 Inventory No: 15212. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $27.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Mudrooroo/Muller Project: A Theatrical Casebook
|
|
|
New South Wales University Press, 1993. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Editor. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples Australian Aboriginal Signed by Editor. ISBN: 0868402370 Inventory No: 6325. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $65.00
|
|
| 44) |
Wandering Girl
|
|
|
Magabala, 1987. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Indigenous Peoples Australian Aboriginal ISBN: 0731616235 Inventory No: 14506. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 45) |
A Certain Heritage: Programs for and by Aboriginal Families in Australia
|
|
|
Australian National University, 1994. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Indigenous Peoples Australian Aboriginal ISBN: 0867400455 Inventory No: 14502. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 46) |
Aboriginal Advancement to Integration: Conditions and Plans for Western Australia
|
|
|
Australian National University, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples Australian Aboriginal ISBN: 070810696X Inventory No: 14458. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 47) |
This Whispering in Our Hearts
|
|
|
Allen & Unwin, 1998. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples Australian Aboriginal ISBN: 1864485817 Inventory No: 12842. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Wadjela: A story based on events in the colony of Western Australia, 1865-66
|
|
|
Access Press, Perth, 2004. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). New Book/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. One of a limited edition of 500 copies from a small but active Western Australian publishing house. Edward Clarkson was only twenty-one when he was speared to death by Aborigines. Now Hugh Morison uses this tragic event as the basis to build a narrative following the clash of cultures, Aboriginal and European, in the early days of the Western Australian colony. With compassion and empathy, he identifies the grievances of both cultures, and the helplessness of the original inhabitants to guard themselves against the invaders. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples Australian Aboriginal Signed by Author. ISBN: 0864451687 Inventory No: 4583. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Wadjela: A story based on events in the colony of Western Australia, 1865-66
|
|
|
Access Press, Perth, 2004. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). New Book/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. One of a limited edition of 500 copies. Edward Clarkson was only twenty-one when he was speared to death by Aborigines. Now Hugh Morison uses this tragic event as the basis to build a narrative following the clash of cultures, Aboriginal and European, in the early days of the Western Australian colony. With compassion and empathy, he identifies the grievances of both cultures, and the helplessness of the original inhabitants to guard themselves against the invaders. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples Australian Aboriginal Signed by Author. ISBN: 0864451687 Inventory No: 6687. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 50) |
At Home With the Savage
|
|
|
Routledge, London, 1932. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition (ex-library)/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Text marked with Library stamps, but very discreetly, spine unmarked, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. An intimate account of the "savages" of Uganda and the Sudan. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples Inventory No: 16178. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $65.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 114 listings found. |


















































