Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Art and Photography

from Blue Jacket Books

Browse Art and Photography | Return to Blue Jacket Books | Even more ART / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 383 listings found.
1) L'Art Nègre, Sources Évolution Éxpansion

Paris: Musees Nationaux. Good. 1966. Soft Cover. Exposition organisee au Musee Dynamique a Dakar par le Commissariat du Festival Mondial des Arts Negres et au Grand Palais a Paris par la Reunion des Musees Nationaux. 176-page exhibition catalog, in French, with multiple black and white illustrations of African art. Tight binding, unmarked text, moderate wear to wraps, including a chip in the paper at the bottom of the spine. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) African Arts, November 1985, Volume XIX, Number 1

Los Angeles, CA: African Studies Center, University of California Los Angeles. Near Fine. Soft Cover. A clean, tight copy with slight cover wear. No markings. Includes articles on decorated gourds of Northeastern Nigeria, martial arts of the Annang, Lega figurines, and more. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) Exposure 22.2, Summer 1984,

Ann Arbor, MI: Society for Photographic Education. Very Good. 1984. Soft Cover. 52 pp, perfect bound, in wraps. Minor cover wear, light soiling and address sticker on back cover. Articles include Sexuality/Power/Feminism; Body Language: Frida Kahlo and Tina Mondotti; and The Double Struggle: Photographing 'La Lucha Libre'. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Japanische Facherbilder [Japanese Fanmaking]

Koln, Germany: Offermann & Schmitz. 1989. Soft Cover. Exhibition catalog with 25 plates, about half of which are in color. Text in German. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) African Arts, August 1985, Volume XVIII, Number 4

Los Angeles, CA: African Studies Center, University of California Los Angeles. Near Fine. Soft Cover. A clean, tight copy with slight cover wear. No markings. This issue focuses on photography in Africa, with articles addressing both studio and field photography. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) Exposure14:1, February 1976

Lincoln, NE: Society for Photographic Education. Very Good. 1976. Soft Cover. Oblong, 48 pp, staplebound. Wraps have some rubbing and very light soiling. Includes photographs by Harry Calahan, Barbara Bloneau, and Edward Stanton, as well as several articles on teaching photography and one on Wright Morris. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) Marc Chagall

Beverly Hills, CA: Timothy Yarger Fine Art. 1999. Soft Cover. Exhibition catalogue, 75 pp, with color plates. Edition limited to 2000 copies. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) The Paintings of Su Fung-Nan

Taipei, Taiwan: National Museum of History. Near Fine. 1977. Soft Cover. A clean, tight copy with slight cover wear and previous owner's name on the front endpaper. 51 beautiful color plates. Brief preface and chronology in English and Chinese.; Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
9) Male/Female

New York: Aperture Foundation, Incorporated. Very Good. 1999. Soft Cover. 089381878x . Trade paperback, clean and tight, text unmarked. Wraps are lightly rubbed and first 4 pages are dog-eared. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
10) African Arts, August 1983, Volume XVI, Number 4

Los Angeles, CA: African Studies Center, University of California Los Angeles. Near Fine. Soft Cover. A clean, tight copy with slight cover wear. No markings. Includes articles on Eku masks of the Igbirra, Gara cloth by Senesse Tarawallie, and more. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) Cristiano Banti, Un Macchiaiolo nel Suo Tempo 1824-1904

Firenze: Edizioni Il Torcho. Very Good. 1982. Soft Cover. 149 pages, in moderately rubbed and soiled cardstock wrappers. Binding tight, pages unmarked. With 55 plates, some of which are in color. Includes biographical note, chronology of exhibitions, and bibliography. Text in Italian. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
12) The Golden Age of Japanese Screen Painting

Los Angeles, CA: Los Angeles Museum of Art. 1972. Soft Cover. Unpaginated exhibition catalogue. Oblong stapled wrappers. 12 black and white illustrations. Scarce. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) Catalogue d'une Vente Importante de Dessins Anciens Provenant E.A. Des Collections J.P. Heseltine et J. Paul Richter de Londres

Ameterdam: Frederik Muller. Good+. 1913. Hard Cover. Catalogue from a sale of Dutch, Flemish, and Italian drawings held May 27-28, 1913. Includes 63 plates with monotone and duotone reproductions. Covers have moderate wear and and are lightly soiled. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
14) African Arts, May 1987, Volume XX, Number 3

Los Angeles, CA: African Studies Center, University of California Los Angeles. Near Fine. Soft Cover. A clean, tight copy with slight cover wear. No markings. Includes articles on basketry in the Aghem-Fungom area of the Cameroon Grasslands, the history of the mosques of Djenne, Wosene Kosrof of Ethiopia, Masks with metal-strip ornament from Sierra Leone, and more. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) African Arts, February 1985, Volume XVIII, Number 2

Los Angeles, CA: African Studies Center, University of California Los Angeles. Near Fine. Soft Cover. A clean, tight copy with slight cover wear. No markings. Includes articles on the lantern festival in Sierra Leone and in Senegambia, Nigerian artists Ovia Idah and Eture Egbede, Leopard Society masquerades, and more. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) Sculpture from Mexico Selected from the Collection of the Museum of Primitive Art

New York: Museum of Primitive Art. Very Good. 1964. Soft Cover. 28-page exhibition catalogue. Lightly sunned stapled wrappers. Illustrated with black and white photos. A selection of pre-Columbian Mexican art. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) Australia, 9 Contemporary Artists: John Davis, John Dunkley Smith, Marr Grounds, Lyndal Jones, John Nixon, Mike Parr, Redback Graphix [Michael Callaghan and Gregor Cullen], Stelarc

Los Angeles, CA: Los Angeles Institute of Contemporary Art. Very Good. 1984. Soft Cover. 90 page exhibition catalogue, extensively illustrated in black and white. Includes a chronology and bibliography for each artist. Wraps are sunned at the spine and have light general wear. Binding is tight, internals unmarked. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
18) African Arts, February 1987, Volume XX, Number 2

Los Angeles, CA: African Studies Center, University of California Los Angeles. Near Fine. Soft Cover. A clean, tight copy with slight cover wear. No markings. Includes articles on Gabra containers, Moba shrine figures, carved posts of the lagoon region of Ivory Coast, and more. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) Art from Zaire, 100 Masterworks from the National Collection/L'art Du Zaire, 100 Chefs-d'oeuvre De La Collection Nationale

New York: The African-American Institute. Good. 1975. Soft Cover. 134 pp, illustrated. Text in English and French. Catalog of an exhibition of traditional art from the Institute of the National Museums of Zaire. Wraps have light wear. Binding is tight and pages are two pages where a square has been drawn in pink marker around a photograph. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) 150 ans de peinture au Japon de Gyokudo, à Tessai , XVIII - XIX siècle

Paris: Petit Palais. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Soft Cover. Trade paperback exhibition catalog with light general wear to wraps. No highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text. With 170 black and white plates. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
21) Pacific Arts Newsletter, No. 29 July 1989

Honolulu: Pacific Arts Association. Very Good. 1989. Soft Cover. A clean, tight copy with very light cover wear. Text unmarked. Includes Articles about Paul Gauguin, a communication on the Festival of Indonesia, Stories of Australian Art, Les Sauvages de la Mer Pacific Wallpaper and Engravings after Weber, the Peabody Museum of Salem, Pacific Island and Australian Aboriginal Artifacts in Public Collections in Yugoslavia, Art and Decoration in New Guinea, a Guide for Surveying Pacific Island Folk Art . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
22) Flash, an Exhibition of Photographs By Michael Bishop, Mark Cohen, Sandy Hume and Roger Mertin

Miami, FL: Miami-Dade Community College. Near Fine. 1977. Soft Cover. Catalog of an exhibition held at the Maimi-Dade Community College South Campus Art Gallery, October 3-20, 1977. White wrappers are lightly rubbed. 22 pp, with black and white photos and a cv for each artist. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) Art in Pakistan

Karachi, Pakistan: Pakistan Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hard Cover. Undated. 96 pp, with 31 pages of text followed by numerous plates, many in color. Blue cloth boards are sunned at the edges. Binding is tight, pages are unmarked. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) Deutsche Graphik Seit 1900

Joh. Heider, Druckerei und Verlag. Very Good. Soft. Undated, but c. 1957. 59 pp, illustrated, in red cardstock wraps. Light general reading wear; no markings. Reproduces work by Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Max Beckmann, Oskar Kokschka, Kathe Kollwitz, Wilhelm Lehmbruck, and others. Text in German. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
25) Aperture Number 78

Millerton, NY: Aperture, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Hard Cover. Pictorial boards show light wear. Binding is tight, text unmarked. Includes photography of Mike Disfarmer, Hilla and Bernd Becher, Joel Meyerowitz. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
26) Houser and Haozous: A Sculptural Retrospective

Phoenix, AZ: The Heard Museum. Near Fine. 1983. Soft Cover. 40-page exhibition catalog of the work of Allan Houser and Robert Haozous. With brief biographies of each sculptor, and many full-page and half-page black and white plates. In clean cardstock wraps with just a touch of wear. Pages unmarked. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
27) The British Journal Photographic Almanac 1931

London: Henry Greenwood & Co.Ltd.. Fair. 1931. Soft Cover. 746 pp, with 64 gravure pictures. Many advertisements. Yellow wrappers are heavily chipped at the spine ends, and have moderate wear overall. Binding is solid, and pages are unmarked, with the exception of some penciled notes on the final page. Plates have some foxing.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
28) Catalogue of Exhibits at The Mestrovic Gallery at Split

Zagreb: Galerija Mestrovic. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Soft Cover. Exhibition catalog. A clean, tight copy with light general wear. No marks to text. Text in mulitple languages, with numerous color plates. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
29) Hokusai, Paintings and Drawings in the Freer Gallery of Art

Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Hard Cover. Ex-library copy in a library binding, with usual discard markings. Light wear to boards. Some staining on the back cover. Collection of artistic works, black and white photos of drawings and paintings, produced by Hokusai a ukiyoe master. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
30) Le Arti Di Napoli, Tremila Anni, Cento Capolavori

Electa Napoli Guida Editori. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hard Cover. Second edition. 235 pp, with bibliography, chronology, and dozens of color photos of art, architecture, and monuments. Clean, tight copy with minimal wear to boards. No highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text or endpapers. In a clean, unclipped dust jacket with very light edgewear. Text in Italian and English. This lavish book was produced for the occasion of the G-7 economic summit held in Naples in July 1994 at the Castel dell'Ovo, the Palazzo Reale, and the National Archaelogical Museum, and was intended to promote the city's unique artistic and architectural achievements.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
31) Roman Funerary Monuments in the J. Paul Getty Museum, Volume 1

Malibu, CA: J Paul Getty Museum. Near Fine. 1990. Soft Cover. 0892361514 . Oversized trade paperback. A clean, tight copy with minor cover wear. 144 pp, illustrated with black and white photos. Text in German, French, and English. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) The Terracotta Army of Emperor Qin Shi Huang

The Chine Travel and Tourism Press. Near Fine. 1996. Soft Cover. 130 pp, extensively illustrated with color photos. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with slight cover wear. Text in English and Chinese. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) Selected Paintings and Sculpture from the Hirshhorn Museum And Sculpture Garden

New York: Harry N. Abrams. Very Good. 1974. Soft Cover. 0810990113 . Clean, tight oversized trade paperback with no highlighting, underlining, notes, or other marks to text or endpapers; light wear to wraps, including a slight bend to one corner. Contains six essays on the collection and 1,019 illustrations, including 290 color plates.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
34) African Arts, November 1986, Volume XX, Number 1

Los Angeles, CA: African Studies Center, University of California Los Angeles. Near Fine. Soft Cover. A clean, tight copy with slight cover wear. No markings. Includes articles on masquerades of the Ijebu Yoruba, Nigerian thorn carvings, African symbolism in Afro-American quilts, and more. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) Richard Oelze, April 17 through May 18, 1974

New York: Spencer A. Samuels & Company, Ltd.. Fine. 1974. Soft Cover. Exhibition catalogue, 22 pp, with 5 plates in color and 12 in black and white, biography, and bibliography. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with minimal cover wear. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
36) African Arts, February 1984, Volume XVII, Number 2

Los Angeles, CA: African Studies Center, University of California Los Angeles. Near Fine. Soft Cover. A clean, tight copy with slight cover wear. No markings. Includes articles on the art of Osei Bonsu, Akan silver, Djuka women and men's art, and more. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) Rutgers National 85/86, Works on Paper

Camden, NJ: Stedman Art Gallery, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey. Very Good. 1986. Soft Cover. 32 page exhibition catalog, in cardstock wrappers. Illustrated in black and white. Clean and tight, with a small bump to one corner. Catalogs the 86 works on paper selected from over 2700 entered in the sixth biennial competition. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) Combined Talents, The Florida National 1997

Tallahassee, FL: Florida State University. Very Good. 1997. Soft Cover. 32-page exhibition catalog, with black and white illustrations. In clean cardstock wraps with very light wear. Previous owner's address label on back cover. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
39) Traci, Arte e Cultura Nelle Terre Di Bulgaria Dalle Origini Alla Tarda Romanita (Art and Culture in Bulgaria from Early Times to the Late Roman Empire)

Milan: Art World Media Editrice. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1989. Soft Cover. 347-page catalog of an exhibition held at the Palazzo Ducale, Venice, May 13-November 30, 1989. In Italian, with an English text insert. Numerous color illustrations. Oversized trade paperback with some general exterior wear and a slight warp to the whole volume. Solid binding, no markings of any kind to text or plates.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
40) African Arts, February 1983, Volume XVI, Number 2

Los Angeles, CA: African Studies Center, University of California Los Angeles. Near Fine. Soft Cover. A clean, tight copy with slight cover wear. No markings. Includes articles on Yoruba cloths with regal names, Igbo and Yoruba art contrasted, Luguru verbal art, and more. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) Theater and Festival Etchings and Master Prints and Drawings from the Sixteenth to the Eighteenth Century

New York: William H. Schab Gallery. Good+. Soft Cover. Undated catalogue of an exhibition at the William H. Schab Gallery in New York. 100 pp, extensively illustrated in black and white. Price list laid in. Moderate general reading wear; no markings. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
42) African Arts, August 1986, Volume XIX, Number 4

Los Angeles, CA: African Studies Center, University of California Los Angeles. Near Fine. Soft Cover. A clean, tight copy with slight cover wear. No markings. Includes articles on Ilorin Lantana beads, Bono brass casting, Asante brass casting, New Benin discoveries in Scotland, and more. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) Photography 64/ An Invitational Exhibition

New York: George Eastman House. Very Good. 1964. Soft Cover. 46-page exhibition catalog. Near fine, in original brown cardstock wraps with little wear. Only notable flaw is that a 2-inch sqaure corner has been cut out of a blank page at the rear of the volume. With one full-page black and white photograph each by Ansel Adams, Eugene Atget, Werner Bischof, Bill Brandt, Wynn Bullock, Harry Callahan, Robert Capa, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Walker Evans, Robert Frank, Ernst Haas, Lewis W. Hine, Dorothea Lange, Irving Penn, Aaron Siskind, Edward Steichen, Alfred Stieglitz, Edward Weston, and Minor White, plus a biography of each artist. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
44) Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin, Spring, 1978,Volume XXXV, Number 4, Photographs from the Alfred Stieglitz Collection

New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art. Very Good. 1978. Soft Cover. Clean, tight copy with little wear. There is some scuffing to the back cover. 64pp, staple-bound, with 54 beautiful illustrations of the collection of early photographs in black and white. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
45) Alfonso Reyes Homenaje Nacional

Mexico: Instituto Nacional De Bellas Artes. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hard Cover. A tightly bound, unmarked copy with light wear to the boards. In a clean dust jacket with some edgewear and scratches. Includes contributions by Juan Jose Bremer, Jorge Luis Borges, Luis Cardoza Y Aragon, Carlos Fuentes, Jose Luis Martinez, Ernesto Mejia Sanchez, Carlos Pellicer, Elena Poniatowska, and Ramon Xirau. Text in Spanish. Edition limited to 2000 copies. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
46) African Arts, November 1984, Volume XVIII, Number 1

Los Angeles, CA: African Studies Center, University of California Los Angeles. Near Fine. Soft Cover. A clean, tight copy with slight cover wear. No markings. Includes articles on Cross River art styles, Cross River tombstones, Qua terracotta sculptures, and more. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin, Fall, 1999, Volume LVII, Number 2, Recent Acquisitions, A Selection 1998-99

New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art. Very Good. 1999. Soft Cover. Clean, tight copy with little wear and no markings. 84 pp, staple bound, with beautiful color illustrations of (then) new items in the museum's collection. There is some scuffing to the back cover. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
48) The Floersheimer Collection, The Israel Museum, Catalog 91, Winter1972

Israel: Israel Museum. Very Good. 1972. Soft Cover. Catalog of the collection of Mr and Mrs Walter Floersheimer. Approximately 40 pp; illustrated in black and white. No markings, but moderate general reading wear. Text in English and Hebrew. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
49) Rites of Passage; Textiles of the Indonesian Archipelago from the Collection of Mary Hunt Kahlenberg

San Diego, CA: Mingei International Museum of World Folk Art. 1979. Soft Cover. Illustrated exhibition catalogue. 46 pp. Signed by Mary Hunt Kahlenberg on the title page. Previous owner's name on same page. Covers have some scratches. Binding is tight, text unmarked. Includes a glossary and a bibliography. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) A Photography Auction, The LOOC Foundation and WellBeing Auction Catalogue

Santa Barbara, CA: LOOC Foundation. Fine with no dust jacket. 2002. Hard Cover. Benefit auction catalogue, including the work of Edward Weston, Henri Cartier Bresson, Horst, Norman Parkinson, Josef Sudek, Edward Steichen, Mary Ellen Mark, Michael Kenna, Duane Michals., Don McCullin, and many others. Clean, tight, and unmarked. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 383 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: