cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Biography, British

from Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop

Browse Biography, British | Return to Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop
1) Aneurin Bevan: A Biography
Brome, Vincent

London, England:: Longmans, Green & Co.,. 1953.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall. vii+ 244 pages. A near fine, clean, neat, hardcover first edition with minimal shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, pages cream white. In a very good, unclipped, lightly rubbed dust jacket worn at the folds. . With b&w photographs. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
2) Young Sam Johnson
Clifford, James L

New York, New York:: McGraw-Hill,. 1955.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall. xv, 377 pages, tan cloth. A very good clean neat hardcover first edition with minor shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, pages cream white. In a good unclipped edgeworn dust jacket with small closed tears at the folds. . With b&w photographs. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
3) Elizabethans Errant: The Strange Fortunes of Sir Thomas Sherley and His Three Sons As Well in the Dutch Wars as in Muscovy, Morocco, Persia, Spain, and the Indies
Davies, D.W.

Ithaca, New York:: Cornell University Press ,. 1967.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall. xi, 337 pages; black cloth. A near fine clean neat hardcover first edition with slight shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, pages white. In a very good dust jacket with chipping at the folds. . England at the time of Elizabeth I and James I. With b&w illustrations. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
4) The Age of Churchill: Heritage and Adventure, 1874-1911
de Mendelssohn, Peter

New York, New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1961.. First American edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall. xix+662 pages, plus 14 pages index; previous owner's signature and address on front free endpaper. A very good, clean, neat, hardcover first edition with light shelf wear, light circular stain on front cover, yellowing to fore edges, occasional (approximately a dozen) check notations at margins, pages cream white. In a good, unclipped, edgeworn dust jacket chipped at the folds and with four short closed tears. . Illustrated with 23 halftone plates. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: