Fantasyfrom The Book Case |
|
Browse Fantasy | Return to The Book Case | Even more FICTION / Science Fiction / General books
|
| 1) |
Dangerous Games (Forgotten Realms Arcane Age: Netheril Trilogy Book 2)
|
|
|
Lake Geneva, WI: TSR Inc., 1996. First pb printing. 4.25" x 7" 311 pp. Spine is creased, binding is solid, pages are unmarked. Light edgewear, tiny tear to front outer edge. "Netheril, where citadels float, magic runs wild, and mages dabble in games better left for the gods. Netheril, a place of dangerous games where the barbarian Sunbright Steelshanks soon finds himself an unwilling pawn in a lethal match of wits, wiles and powers.". Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 2) |
The Image of the Beast/Blown
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Creation Books, 2001. 5.25" x 8.5" 319 pp. Extremely tight binding, unmarked and clean as new. Covers have a touch of rubbing, minimal shelf wear overall. "Private dick Herald Childe is sent a snuff movie of his partner being hideously murdered. His pursuit of the killers leads him into a waking nightmare of sexual brutality and supernatural bestiality, as he becomes entangled with sex-starved she-ghosts, snake-women, a filthy human sow, and a woman who gives birth to a limbless, ectoplasmic simulacrum of satanic child-killer Gilles de Rais.". Trade Paperback. Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 3) |
Drums of Autumn
|
|
|
New York, NY: Delacorte Press, 1997. Sixth printing. 6.5" x 9.5" 880 pp. Spine is slightly bowed, binding is still very tight overall. Page edges have just a touch of smudging, very clean inside, unmarked. The dustjacket has just a little shelf wear, very light rubbing. "Cast ashore in the American colonies, the Frasers are faced with a bleak choice: return to a Scotland fallen into famine and poverty, or seize the risky chance of a new life in the New World - menaced by Claire's certain knowledge of the coming Revolution.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Sandman: Book of Dreams
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harper Prism, 1996. First printing. 6.25" x 9.5" 293 pp. One page in the center has a small tear/crease on the lower edge. Otherwise, the book is near fine, binding is extremely tight, interior is unmarked. The dustjacket has just a trace of shelfwear. "Winner of the first World Fantasy Award ever given to a comic, Gaiman's moody, twisted tales made Morpheus, Lord of the Dreaming, an icon recognized across the globe. Now Gaiman has moved on to an even bolder undertaking. He has invited the most celebrated names in the fields of fantasy and horror to enter and expand the Sandman's shadowy realm in a spectacular collection of stories. Gene Wolfe, Clive Barker, Nancy A. Collins, Tori Amos, Tad Williams, Barbara Hambly, and Steven Brust are but a few of the superstars assembled here.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Into the Maelstrom (Warhammer 40,000)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Black Library/Simon & Schuster, 2000. First printing. 4.25" x 7" 282 pp. The spine has one crease, the binding is split there and a bit weakened, otherwise still quite tight and solid overall. Very little wear, unmarked and quite clean. "In the nightmare future of Warhammer 40,000, mankind teeters on the brink of extinction. Into the Maelstrom is a collection of a dozen, action-packed science fiction short stories set in this dark and brooding universe, showcasing the very best from Inferno! magazine.". Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
White Wolf
|
|
|
New York, NY: Del Rey/Ballantine Books, 2003. 2nd printing. 6.75" x 9.5" 423 pp. The book is unmarked, clean as new, binding is very tight. The dustjacket has just a few faint hints of shelf wear, a tiny scuff to the spine top. "This is the tale of Skilgannon, who has in his time been a warrior, a general, and a priest. He fears nothing, save the white wolf that stalks his dreams each night like a ravening ghost. For Skilgannon is a man as tortured as Druss, and is perhaps his equal on the field of battle.". Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 7) |
Children of Dune
|
|
|
New York, NY: Berkley Publishing Corp. , 1976. Early Book Club edition. 5.75" x 8.5" 410 pp. w/rough cut edges. Pages are unmarked, binding is a bit weakened but still solid, top edge is a little dust soiled. Dustjacket has moderate edgewear with minor tears and a few small chips missing to spine top. Original dustjacket art with red sky background, and author's photo on the back. The author bio on the back flap states that he has more than twenty books to his credit, at the time of this printing.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 8) |
Valhalla
|
|
|
London, UK: Orbit, 2002. 4.25" x 7" 277 pp. Spine is lightly creased. Binding is not tight as new, but is still quite solid overall. The last few pages have a tiny bit of soiling/scuffing to the upper corner. "As everyone knows, when great warriors die their reward is eternal life in Odin's bijou little residence known as Valhalla. But Valhalla has changed. It has grown. It has diversified. Just like any corporation, the Valhalla Group has had to adapt to survive. Unfortunately, not even an omniscient Norse god could have prepared Valhalla for the arrival of Carol Kortright, one-time cocktail waitress, last seen dead, and not at all happy.". Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
Bestsellers Guaranteed
|
|
|
New York, NY: Ace Books, 1993. First pb printing. 4.25" x 7" 207 pp. The top edge has a small green remainder slash. The pages have light age tanning, inside covers have heavy tanning. The binding is extremely tight, like new, and the book is unmarked. "If you have a taste for the bizarre ... Chompers - Four out of five dentists do NOT recomment this tale of toothy terror ... it bites; Dog, Cat and Baby - Three creatures ... on all fours ... in a one-on-one battle for attention; The Job - For hire: one Elvis impersonater ... with a knife.". Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Something Rich and Strange: Brain Froud's Faerielands
|
|
|
New York, NY: Bantam Spectra, 1994. First printing. 5.5" x 7.75" 205 pp. The cloth spine's bottom has a small soil mark. Pages are unmarked, binding is very tight. The dustjacket has light rubbing, just a touch of shelf wear overall. "Megan is an artist who draws seascapes. Jonah owns a shop devoted to treasures from the deep. Their lives, so strongly touched by the ocean, become forever intertwined when enchanting people of the sea lure them further into the underwater world - and away from each other.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Froud, Brian. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 11) |
Deerskin
|
|
|
New York, NY: Ace Books, 1993. First printing. 6.25" x 9.25" 309 pp. The top page edges have a touch of faint soiling, otherwise exc. condition. Pages are unmarked, binding is very tight. The dustjacket has just a tiny bit of shelf wear, slight rubbing. "As Princess Lissar reaches womanhood, it is clear to all the kingdom that in her breathtaking beauty she is the mirror image of her mother, the queen - but this seeming blessing forces her to flee for safety from her father's wrath. With her loyal dog Ash at her side, Lissar unlocks a door onto a world of magic, where she finds the key to her own survival - and an adventure beyond her wildest dreams.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Spellsong Cycle: 1 - The Soprano Sorceress; 2 - The Spellsong War; 3 - Darksong Rising; 4 - The Shadow Sorceress; 5 - Shadowsinger (Set of 5 Books)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Tor Books. NOT a boxed set. Published from 1997 to 2002, books 1 & 2 are later printings, 3,4, & 5 are 1st pb printings. All 5 books are very tight and very clean, unmarked inside. Book 4 has a back cover corner crease and a hint of spine lean. The rest have just a little edgewear. They have matching cover art by Darrell K. Sweet. "When Anna Marshall is transported from her boring and frustrating life in Ames, Iowa, to the very different world of Erde, she's angry and confused, but soon finds out that for the first time in her life she's uniquely powerful. In Iowa Anna was a music instructor and small-time opera singer, but on Erde her musical ability makes her a big-time sorceress - potentially.". Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
Passage to Dawn (Forgotten Realms, Legacy of the Drow Volume 4)
|
|
|
Lake Geneva, WI: TSR Inc., 1996. Book club edition. 6" x 8.75" 313 pp. The binding is very tight, book is unmarked, a few lower corners are lightly bumped. The dustjacket has light rubbing, a few minor scratches, very little edgewear at all. "Drizzt and Cattie-brie's new life of freedom aboard the Sea Sprite is threatened when a doppleganger, a cryptic poem, and a miscast spell result in a return to the lands where they first discovered the crystal shard. The bait is the spirit of a loved one, trapped and tormented by the evil fiend, Errtu.". Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 14) |
The Silent Blade (Paths of Darkness, Book 1)
|
|
|
Renton, WA: Wizards of the Coast, 1998. First printing. 6.5" x 9.5" 347 ppp. The spine is very slightly cocked, binding is still very tight overall. Interior is unmarked, pages have just a hint of soiling. The dustjacket has just a little shelf wear. "Drizzt - The dark elf leads his friends on a mission to destroy, once and for all, the evil crystal shard, not realizing the full power of the call of Creshinibon. Wulfgar - Returned from the Abyss only to find his world crumbling around him, the barbarian Wulfgar struggles against an old enemy that may not be as deadly as the demons he carries within him. Entreri - The assassin finds himself embroiled in the power struggles of the darkest streets of mysterious Calimport and the even darker caverns of Menzoberranzan. But still his greatest enemy eludes him.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 15) |
A Brother's Price
|
|
|
New York, NY: Roc, 2005. First pb printing. 310 pp. Signed on the title page by the author, autographed copy sticker on front cover. Spine is faintly creased, binding is still quite solid. Back cover lower corner is slightly worn, otherwise very little wear. "In a world where male children are rare, a man is a valuable commodity - to be sold to the highest bidder...". Signed by Author. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 16) |
The Silmarillion
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1977. 6th printing. $10.95 flap price intact. 6.25" x 9.25" 365 pp. Binding and interior are in excellent condition, upper page edges are maroon and unmarked. Map is attached to the last page. A very faint hint of smoke smell is present, almost unnoticeable. The dustjacket has slight darkening of the spine and a touch of edge soiling. Very little shelfwear is present overall, but there are two tiny tears. "The Silmarillion is the core of Tolkien's imaginative writing, a work that he could not publish in his lifetime because it grew with him. Its origins stretch back to a time long before the Hobbit. But The Hobbit was caught up in what Tolkien called 'the branching acquisitive theme' begun in The Silmarillion, and eventually The Lord of the Rings emerged from this as well." . Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|















