cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Childrens

from The Book Case

Browse Childrens | Return to The Book Case | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
1) Three Boys and a Tugboat
Agle, Nan Hayden; Wilson, Ellen

New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1968. J-8.68 [J] on the copyright page, orig. pub. in 1953. 6" x 7.75" 117 pp. Ex-library with library markings to all three text edges, endpapers, copyright page, and on page 33 with one embossing there also. There is tape damage to endpapers and dustjacket flaps. The lower spine has a 'Scribner Library Binding' sticker. The dustjacket has very little wear to the outside, as it likely had a mylar cover, which is now gone. There is a small piece missing from the lower front flap, apparently price clipped. "Abercrombie, Benjamin and Christopher - the triplets who have always looked exactly alike, but now part their hair differently - have a fine sea-going adventure in this book. So does their dog John Paul Jones, who becomes a real sea dog.". Hard Cover. Good/Good+. Illus. by Honigman, Marian. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $40.00
2) Amalak is a Hero
Albrecht, Allene

Amalak is a Hero
St. Louis, MO: Concordia Publishing House, 1948. 5.5" x 7" 24 pp. Stapled binding, showing a small amount of rust. Covers are browned with light soiling, edges are scuffed, a name is faded but visible to the front top edge. The lower corner is missing from the cover and first page, the next page shows a soil mark in the shape of the missing piece, as if the substance dissolved the corners with a ragged edge. View image or email for detailed image. Aside from the corner soil, pages and text are very clean and readable. Cover art in black and red shows a young boy getting to ride on a fire truck with two adult firemen, and is credited to Chas. Morgenthaler.. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) Moondance (Moonbear Series)
Asch, Frank

Moondance (Moonbear Series)
New York, NY: Scholastic, Incorporated, 1993. 2nd printing. 8.25" x 8.25" States 'Reinforced Library Binding,' but there are no signs that it has been in a library. The book is in great condition inside, with the exception of a PO's name, whited out on the front pastedown. DJ has some shelfwear, with a few small creases and a little rubbing. "Bear has a wish. He wants to dnace with the moon. But he doubts she'll want to dance with him. Perhaps with some help from his friend, Little Bird, Bear's with can come true. But not until he's seen fog for the first time and danced with the rain." . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Asch, Frank. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) Parties for Kids : Invitations - Themes - Cakes - Games
Bastyra, Judy

Parties for Kids : Invitations - Themes - Cakes - Games
New York, NY: Kingfisher, 1998. 2nd printing. 8.75" x 9.75" 80 pp. The wrappers have light shelfwear and rubbing, including a little cornerwear. The interior is unmarked and like new. "The ingredients for the best party ever include: original ideas for party themes; recipes galore, as simple as they are delicious; great games for all age groups; creative prizes and party favors to make; and much, much more!" . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $6.00
5) Lima Beans Would Be Illegal: Children's Ideas of a Perfect World
Bender, Robert

Lima Beans Would Be Illegal: Children's Ideas of a Perfect World
New York, NY: Dial Books for Young Readers, 2000. First printing. 6.25" x 7.75" Small amount of edgewear, slight reading wear. There is no dustjacket. The back of the front endpaper, opposite the title page, is signed - author's signature and a cute doodle of an open mouthed guy about to eat on of the illustrations on the page. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Bender, Robert. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $12.00
6) The Wee Scot Book
Campbell, Aileen

The Wee Scot Book
Gretna, LA: Pelican Publishing Co., 1994. 8.75" x 11.25" 64 pp. The front flyleaf is inscribed by the author to a previous owner, 'To Katelyn, Scottish Blessings, Aileen Campbell, June 1, 1996.' The author also autographed the title page. The book has light reading wear, a little edgewear, and a hint of yellowing to the pages top edges. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Campbell, Aileen. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) The Tiny Seed
Carle, Eric

The Tiny Seed
Saxonville, MA: Picture Book Studio, 1987. Published in 1970, this is a reprint edition. 8.25" x 11.5" The book is in excellent condition, pictorial boards w/cloth spine. Only flaw is a very slightly cocked spine. The DJ is price clipped, and has a three inch tear, starting at the rear upper corner. Otherwise, there is some light edgewear and rubbing. "Dazzlingly colorful collage illustrations and a simple but dramatic text tell the fascinating story of the life cycle of a flower in terms of the adventures of a tiny seed.". Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+. Illus. by Carle, Eric. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) The Greeks (Crafts from the Past)
Chapman, Gillian; Rose, Gail

The Greeks (Crafts from the Past)
Des Plaines, IL: Heinemann Library, 1998. First printing. 10" x 11.5" 38 pp. Pictorial boards have light shelf wear, bumping to the corners. Pages are clean and unmarked, binding is quite solid. "Crafts from the Past: The Greeks uses real artifacts to explore ancient Greek patterns, materials, and designs. Make a fascinating range of projects including: Greek vases, a dolphin fresco, a bronze helmet.". Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) The Romans (Crafts from the Past)
Chapman, Gillian; Rose, Gail

The Romans (Crafts from the Past)
Des Plaines, IL: Heinemann Library, 1998. First printing. 10" x 11.5" 38 pp. The pictorial boards have light shelf wear, rubbing. Pages are unmarked, binding is quite solid. "Crafts from the Past: The Romans uses real artifacts to explore ancient Roman patterns, materials, and designs. Make a fascinating range of projects including: column picture frames, mosaic games, a ruins desk organizer.". Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $12.00
10) Story Telling Time : Six Original Fantasies - Sprinkled with Reality
Christy, Del

Story Telling Time : Six Original Fantasies - Sprinkled with Reality
Mt. Lebanon, PA: Christy Enterprises, 1976. 5" x 7.25" 306 pp. Collector's Edition. The dustjacket has some edgewear, including several small tears/creases, and a quarter inch chip missing from the top front edge. The book is almost perfect, feels unread tight, but has a touch of wear on the bottom edges. On the back of the front free endpaper, the author has signed and inscribed the book: "For Bill & Sunny, wonderful people. 12/27/79. "The 'Fantasies in Story Telling Time' will encourage your child to 'Observe, Remember & Compare.' It's no accident that children learn most during their formative years for 'O,R,C' is the foundation of all education.". Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) The Little Scouts in Action
Coe, Roland

The Little Scouts in Action
New York, NY: Robert M. McBride & Co., 1944. 7.25" x 9.25" 104 pp. The book has some edge scuffing, and the front board is creased down the center. Pages are clean and unmarked, binding is still quite solid. The dustjacket has moderate edgewear, with several small chips and tears, and some soiling. "This is the mirthful saga of young America in khaki setting out to do its good deed a day. Not since the escapades of Tom Sawyer and Huck Finn has there been such an authentic picture of the unconscious humor, the follies, the naivete, the mischievousness and the irrepressible gaiety of American youngsters.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) What's the Buzz with Buddy Beetle?
Davies, Sandra; Binns-McDonald, Howard

What's the Buzz with Buddy Beetle?
Sydney, Australia: The Book Publishing Company, 1999. 11.25" x 10" 10 pp. board book. Touch of edgewear to pictorial boards. Clean and umarked inside. All ten bugs are present in an attached plastic case, including Buddy Beetle, Arty Ant, Bunty Bee, Sly Dragonfly, Gracie Hopper, Fissy Fly, Rhino Beetle, Ronnie Roach, Sparky Spider, and Bella Beetle. "Dome Bush Stadium is the venue. A fanfare of music is on the menu. Join the bugs of Buggles Brush as they gather to hear their friend Buddy Beetle's debut concert. Interact with your very own Buggles Brush Bugs for lots more fun!" . Hard Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Townsend, Peter. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) Make Your Own Space Station
Edwards, Claire

Make Your Own Space Station
Bath, UK: P3, 2002. 9.25" x 12.5" 16 pp. + 8 pp. of construction cut outs. Minor wear to edges, all pages of cutouts appear to be fully intact. This book contains a fascinating history of the space age and detailed instructions on building your own model space station using the heavy stock cut outs, scissors, a craft knife, and some glue.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Taylor, Mike. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $6.95
14) Imaginals!: What in the World is a Clockodile? A Moosepaper? A Caterputer? They're all Imaginals!
Eichenbaum, Ken (Visualist); Arihood, Wayne (Versist)

Milwaukee, WI: Litterati Books, 1998. 9.75" x 9.75" 40 pp. Pages have light thumb creases, binding is solid, interior is unmarked. The dustjacket has light shelf wear, some very light creasing. "You won't find these animals in any zoo. Imaginals are a whole new species that combine inanimate objects with real animals - a menagerie of the mind to amaze and delight the reader." Includes an unmarked last page on which young poets and artists can create their own imaginal and submit it to the publisher.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Schachameyer, Sher. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) Miss Malarkey's Field Trip
Finchler, Judy; O'Malley, Kevin

Miss Malarkey's Field Trip
New York, NY: Walker & Co., 2004. First printing. 9" x 11.25" The dustjacket has minor shelf wear, a few small light creases. Binding is in excellent condition, pages are just lightly thumbed. The book is inscribed by Kevin O'Malley, to Claire, on the back of the front endpaper. The signature includes a drawing of a cartoon character face and covers the whole page.. Signed by Illustrator. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by O'Malley, Kevin. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $35.00
16) Rotten Ralph Helps Out
Gantos, Jack; Rubel, Nicole

Rotten Ralph Helps Out
New York, NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2001. First printing. 6" x 9" 48 pp. Like new condition, except for a few extremely faint traces of shelfwear along the upper edges. 'A Rotten Ralph Rotten Reader.' "Rotten Ralph is one cat who can make reading fun for kids. And he does!" - Marc Brown. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) Nothing's the End of the World
Holbrook, Sara

Nothing's the End of the World
Honesdale, PA: Wordsong/Boyds Mills Press, 1995. First printing. 6.25" x 9.25" 48 pp. Book is extremely clean and tight. Dustjacket has light rubbing, minimal edgewear. The title page is inscribed by the author to a previous owner & dated. "Holbrook seems well acquainted with life's little miseries - whether it's wearing braces, getting the worst haircut in the world, or flubbing an answer in class. She deals with these and other everyday disasters in poems full of humor and insight. Smith-Moore's illustrations add to the fun and help make the point.". Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Smith-Moore, J.J.. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $30.00
18) Good Morning, Good Night! A Touch & Feel Bedtime Book
Imperato, Teresa; Young, Laurie

Good Morning, Good Night! A Touch & Feel Bedtime Book
Los Angeles, CA: Piggy Toes Press, 2003. 9" x 8" Boards have just a touch of shelf wear, like new condition overall. Each furry spot is intact and very clean. "This touchable book is perfect for bedtime! Feel the soft, fluffy fur of each animal as you say, 'Good Night!'". Hard Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Mitchell, Melanie. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $7.00
19) The Littlest Angel Meets the Newest Angel
Kidd, Ron

The Littlest Angel Meets the Newest Angel
Nashville, TN: Ideals Publications, 1986. 8.5" x 11" The boards have very little edgewear, but have quite a few minor scratches. The upper corners are lightly bumped. The front endpaper has two small wrinkles near the bottom, otherwise the interior is unmarked and in excellent condition. "Sibling rivalry invades Paradise with the arrival of blonde-haired, blue-eyed Newest Angel. No one pays any attention to the Littlest Angel anymore, not even when he does the backstroke in the Fountain of Eternal Life! But worst of all, he is forced to share the Elysian Fields - his special place - with 'the intruder.'". Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Reinert, Rick. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $9.00
20) The Princess and the Pea (Little Rainbow Books)
Killion, Betty

The Princess and the Pea (Little Rainbow Books)
Lincolnwood, IL: Publications International, Ltd., 1994. 6.5" x 8" The interior and binding are like new. The boards have just a touch of edgewear, and the back board has several minor indents. . Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Spencer, Joe. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $7.00
21) Dilly's Big Sister Diary
Lewis, Cynthia C

Dilly's Big Sister Diary
Brookfield, CT, U.S.A.: Millbrook Press, Incorporated, 1998. The title page is creased, otherwise excellent condition. Binding is very tight, pages are unmarked, shelf wear is minimal. No dustjacket. Library binding. 'When her brother Matthew is born, Dilly's parents giver her a diary to record her feelings about him, and over the course of two months Dilly begins to change her mind about being a big sister.'. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lewis, Cynthia C.. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $10.95
22) Make Your Own Jet Plane
Lindley, Sally

Make Your Own Jet Plane
Bath, UK: P3, 2002. 9.25" x 12.5" 16 pp. + 8 pp. of constructions cut outs. Hint of shelf wear to edges. All pages of glossy cutouts are intact. This book contains information and histories of jet plane models, a glossary, and detailed instructions on building your own model jet plane with the enclosed heavy stock cut outs, scissors, a craft knife and glue. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Lacey, Mike. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $6.95
23) Gus and Grandpa at Basketball
Mills, Claudia

Gus and Grandpa at Basketball
New York, NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2001. First printing. 6" x 8.75" The book is like new, title page has 'To Claire, Happy Reading! Claudia Mills.' The DJ has just light traces of shelfwear. "Gus like basketball practice. He likes the swish of the ball as it falls through the hoop. He likes hearing the coach say, 'Good job, Gus.' Games are a different story. People yell too much. Gus gets confused. He can never make a basket. Then Gus decides that he wants Grandpa to come to his last game. In the seventh Gus and Grandpa book, Grandpa helps Gus discover the secret - and the joy - of success.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Stock, Catherine. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) Nature in the Neighborhood
Morrison, Gordon

Nature in the Neighborhood
New York, NY: Walter Lorraine/Houghton Mifflin Co., 2004. First printing. 9.25" x 11.25" 32 pp. The binding is extremely tight, possibly unread. Minor bumping, a tiny scuff to the lower edges, otherwise as new. The dustjacket has just a hint of shelf wear. "In a book as beautiful as it is informative, author and nature artist Morrison reveals the diversity and abundance of life that can be found as nearby as your own backyard. As the seasons change, readers learn how the stories and life cycles of each of the plants and animal families in the neighborhood change too.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) Pierre Le Car
Plaut, Jane

Pierre Le Car
Self Published, 2001. 7" x 8.5" The interior and binding are like new. Wrappers have just a touch of shelfwear. The inside front wrapper is signed 'With best wishes, Jane Plaut.' An adorable children's book about a car named Pierre's adventures in France.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Plaut, Jane. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $12.00
26) Grandfather's Story of Navajo Monsters (Volume 2)
Red Hawk, Richard

Grandfather's Story of Navajo Monsters (Volume 2)
Sacramento, CA: Sierra Oaks Publishing Company, 1988. 40 pp. Some wear to covers, creasing along spine. Pages are very clean, no markings, stapled binding is in excellent condition. "Monsters fascinate children! Navajo children are no exception. For centuries Navajo parents and grandparents have shared these monster stories with young people. The magical monsters of the Navajo past come to lige in this dramatic blend of words and pictures. Children will want to read about the various giants and how two young Navajo warriors defeated terrifying foes.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Coates, Ross. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $7.95
27) Three Margarets
Richards, Laurie

Three Margarets
Boston, MA: Dana Estes & Co., 1897. States 'Seventh Thousand.' 5" x 7" 244 pp. The binding is solid, except for one spot near the end, which is hinged with matching soil spots near the hinge. The boards have some edgewear and some light soiling overall, and a few dark spots on the back. The top page edges are age/dust soiled. A previous owner's name is inked neatly on the ffep. There is a frontispiece with tissue paper protector, which is partially detached. . Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Barry, Ethelred. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $35.00
28) Rags (A Little Golden Book)
Scarry, Patricia

Racine, WI: Golden Press, 1970. Third printing, 1974. 6.75" x 8" Lightly edgeworn, light rubbing to covers around the edges, spine bottom is slightly frayed. Unmarked, pages are very clean, binding is still quite solid. Original price of 49 cents is present on the upper right corner, 586 is printed on the upper left corner, just a hint of a previous price sticker is noticeable. Join Rags at Mr. Kalabany's Grocery as he clumsily grows into a watchdog.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Miller, J.P.. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $7.00
29) Lafcadio: The Lion Who Shot Back
Silverstein, Shel

Lafcadio: The Lion Who Shot Back
New York, NY: Harper Collins, 2003. Reprint. 7.25" x 9.25" The binding is extremely tight, possibly unread. Unmarked and clean as new. The dustjacket has just a touch of shelf wear. "'You don't have to shoot me,' says the young lion. 'I will be your rug and I will lie in front of your fireplace and I won't move a muscle and you can sit on me.' But the hunter will not listen to reason, so what is there for a young lion to do? After eating up the hunter, Lafcadio takes the gun home and practices until he becomes the world's greatest sharpshooter. Now dressed in starched collars and fancy suits, Lafcadio is pampered and admired wherever he goes. But is a famous, successful, and admired lion a happy lion? Or is he a lion at all?". Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $9.00
30) Manners Matter
Smaridge, Norah

Manners Matter
Nashville, TN: Abingdon Press, 1980. NAP noted. 6.75" x 8.75" The interior and binding are in excellent condition, like new. The boards have just a few minor bumps, and a trace of edge soiling. "What will people think if you knock things over in the supermarket, run at the swimming pool, or make strange noises on the bus? Good manners are something that should be practiced all the time!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Kudrna, C. Imbior. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $30.00
31) The Best of Rosemary Sutcliff: Warrior Scarlet; The Mark of the Horse Lord; Knight's Fee
Sutcliff, Rosemary

The Best of Rosemary Sutcliff: Warrior Scarlet; The Mark of the Horse Lord; Knight's Fee
London, UK: Chancellor Press, 1989. 6.5" x 8.5" 725 pp. The dustjacket's rear upper edge has minor wrinkling and a tiny edge tear, front flap has a light crease, else very little wear. The binding is not crisp like new, but is still very solid. Pages are unmarked, just a hint of smudging to edges. "This new collection contains three of Sutcliff's most popular stories. All three stories are brought to life by Keeping's stunning illustrations.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Keeping, Charles. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $40.00
32) A Christmas Treasury
Various Authors

A Christmas Treasury
Newmarket, England: Brimax Books Ltd, 1998. 8.75" x 11.25" 93 pp. The book is in excellent shape inside, however, there are some bumps on the lower board edges, and the upper corners are lightly bumped. The dustjacket has light shelfwear and rubbing, and there is light yellowing to the exposed top edges of the dustjacket. "Beautiful illustrations by Eric Kincaid and Gavin Rowe capture the 'magic' of the Christmas season and make this a book that children will treasure." . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Kincaid, Eric; Rowe, Gavin. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $10.00
33) Sun Moon Star
Vonnegut, Kurt

Sun Moon Star
New York, NY: Harper & Row, 1980. 9.25" x 12.25" 64 pp. $12.95 original flap price intact. Binding is extremely tight, pages are very clean, just a few faint thumb creases. The dustjacket has one tiny tear to the upper front edge, otherwise just a little shelf wear, rubbing overall. "This book is the curious brainchild of Frank Platt, a genial publishing consultant in New York City, who suggested to his friends Chermayeff and Vonnegut that they do a book together - but with Chermayeff making the illustrations first, without saying what they mean, and with Vonnegut then making up a story to fit them. This is a song then, whose music came first. Others may find it entertaining to put their own words to Chermayeff's tune.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Chermayeff, Ivan. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $59.95
34) The Little House Baby Book: A Keepsake
Wilder, Laura Ingalls

The Little House Baby Book: A Keepsake
New York, NY: HarperFestival, 1996. 10.5" x 9.75" 64 pp. Pictorial boards have just a touch of edgewear, two tiny dings on the front. Gift quality, unmarked inside. No dustjacket (as issued?).. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Graef, Renee. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $20.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: