Pennsylvaniafrom The Book Case |
|
Browse Pennsylvania | Return to The Book Case | Even more TRAVEL / United States / Northeast / Middle Atlantic (NJ, NY, PA) books
|
| 1) |
A Charming Field for an Encounter: The Story of George Washington's Fort Necessity
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Office of Publications, National Park Service, 1975. 6.5" x 10" 63 pp. Previous owner name in ink on front inside cover, also namestamp in pink on first and next to last pages. Lightly edgeworn, staples are not rusty, binding is solid. Still quite clean overall, a nice reading copy. "This is the story of Fort Necessity - of the remarkable men who met and fought at a remote frontier stockade in the year 1754, of the historic events that took place there, of the developments that led up to those events, of the great American leader who there was trained and tested. The two engagements fought at and near Fort Necessity were the opening shots of the bloodiest conflict of the 18th century.". Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Maffia, Daniel. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 2) |
Pickles and Pretzels : Pennsylvania's World of Food
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1980. 6" x 6" 287 pp. Lightly edgeworn, just a hint of soiling. Spine appears faintly creased, binding feels quite solid. Pages are unmarked. "From mushrooms to the Lebanese specialty baba ganooj, from Old Economy to Hershey, from herb teas to fine wines, Pennsylvania offers in microcosm a sampling of the world's best foods. Pickles and Pretzels will delight the history buff, the traveler, and the epicure.". Trade Paperback. Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 3) |
Readings of Inspiration: Designed Primarily to Replace Homeroom Morning Devotions
|
|
|
Connellsville, PA: The Loft Publishing Co., 1965. 5" x 7.5" 234 pp. Pages are unmarked, spine is faintly creased, binding feels solid. Spine edges have light bumping, edgewear. Rubbing to covers, small discolored spot from an old price sticker. The author has collected a series of readings - a paragraph or a few sentences quoting a great American, writer, or philosopher, in response to the Supreme Court's decision to bar readings from the Bible in public schools.. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 4) |
The All New Go Guide : Two-Day Getaways from Pittsburgh
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, 1997. 5.5" x 8.5" 205 pp. Small amount of wear to covers, light smudging to page edges. Pages are unmarked, binding is very tight. . Trade Paperback. Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Pittsburgh Zoo: A 100-Year History
|
|
|
Virginia Beach, VA: The Donning Company Publishers, 1998. 8.5" x 11" 128 pp. Previous owner's stamp embossed on the second page and also page 103. Otherwise unmarked and very clean, binding is solid. Dustjacket has just a touch of shelf wear. "This beautiful hardbound limited edition pictorial history exquisitely portrays the humble beginnings, the years of development, and the exciting future of this magnificent landmark. You have the unique opportunity to see the Pittsburgh Zoo through the eyes of everyday onlookers from the 1800s to the present day. Go back in time and visit 'Gusky' and 'Punchy' the first elephants featured when the zoo first opened, or take a ride through the zoo in your imagination on horse and buggy as patrons did in the early years.". Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $59.95
|
|
| 6) |
The Valley of Decision : A Novel of Steel
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1989. 6" x 9.25" 640 pp. Spine is creased, binding is weakened. Pages are unmarked and clean. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers and edges, a few minor creases. Reading copy only. "A narrative of the growth of the American steel industry, of the shift from independent operations to amalgamation and even more the fierce struggle of the steel workers for union recognition and decent working conditions. Her picture of the intensity of the class struggle is not easily forgotten." - Edward Skillin, Jr. The Commonweal.. Trade Paperback. Good-. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 7) |
Allegheny Angels
|
|
|
Portland, TN: Mountain Valley Publishing, LLC, 2007. 6" x 9" 248 pp. A new, unread copy. Like new but gently handled by the author when he signed it. On the second page, under the short prologue, the author signed 'J.A. Di Carlo.' "Forget interstates, fast cars, big rigs, and road rage. Instead, read about a forgotten place from the 1920s and 1930s called Irontown, famous for making producst regarding steel. Ripley's Believe It or Not once called Dunbar one of the busiest little places in the world. Only those who chose remained in this little abandoned town. To know what happened after that, turn this book over and learn about the dramatic adventures of four young boys and how they managed to survive childhood. The Allegheny Angels." The author's name is generally credited as De Carlo, but in the 'what became of them' Epilogue, he refers to himself as Di Carlo.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. As New. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 8) |
Sons and Daughters of Labor: Class and Clerical Work in Turn-of-the-Century Pittsburgh
|
|
|
Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1990. 6.5" x 9.25" 194 pp. Book is clean, straight and tight. Bottom edge has a black remainder dot. The dustjacket has just a little rubbing. "Between 1870 and 1920, the clerical sector of the U.S. economy grew more rapidly than any other. Sons and Daughters of Labor reassesses the existence and significance of the 'collar line' between white-collar and blue-collar occupations during this period of clerical work's greatest expansion and the beginning of its feminization.". Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
What's a Coal Miner to Do: The Mechanization of Coal Mining
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1988. 6.25" x 9.25" 258 pp. The book is clean and unmarked inside, binding is still very tight. The dustjacket has just a touch of shelf wear, minor rubbing. "Dix carefully reconstructs the social, political, technical and economic environment of the handloading era. With archival photographs, diagrams, and detailed descriptions, he reviews the development of coal technology, including the career of Joseph Joy, whose pioneering inventions changed the course of the industry and created a major corporation.". Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Bushy Run Battlefield: Pennsylvania Trail of History Guide
|
|
|
Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 2003. First printing. 6" x 9" 48 pp. Read once, still in excellent condition overall. Very tight, unmarked inside, just a touch of reading wear present. "A guide to the site of the 1763 encounter between British and Native American forces that decided the territorial fate of the Pennsylvania frontier." Located in Westmoreland County, Harrison City PA, near route 993 and Jeannette.. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Becker, Art. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 11) |
Council Fires on the Upper Ohio
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1977. Later printing. 5.5" x 8" 367 pp. Front upper corner has a small scuff near the original price, also lightly bumped there. A little edgewear present, previous owner's name is whited out on 1st page. Clean and unmarked, binding is quite solid. "Told from the viewpoint of the Indians, this account of Indian-white relations during the second half of the 18th century is an exciting addition to the historical literature of Pennsylvania. . Trade Paperback. Very Good-. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 12) |
Never Desert the Old Flag!: 50 Stories of Union Battle Flags and Color-Bearers at Gettysburg
|
|
|
Gettysburg, PA: Thomas Publications, 2002. 5.5" x 8.5" 128 pp. Minor edgewear present. Pages are unmarked and clean as new, binding is extremely tight. "Here are 50 fascinating stories of Union color-bearers and their flags during the climactic three-day Battle of Gettysburg. What powerful mystique did these battle-flags hold that caused ordinary men to perform almost super-human deeds? Why did men vie for the honor of carrying these banners when death or serious injury was almost always the inevitable result? These questions and numerous related topics are explored within the pages of this book.". Trade Paperback. Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 13) |
Pirates Treasures: Facts - Feats - Firsts in Pittsburgh Pirates History
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: Golden Goose Enterprises, Inc., 1999. 5.5" x 8.25" 172 pp. The spine is slightly slanted; overall the binding is quite tight, although the rear hinge is a bit weak. The interior is clean and unmarked, but the page edges have a small amount of soiling. "Pirates Treasures offers a colorful look at the Pittsburgh Pirates, with an emphasis on offbeat moments in team history. Read about the doubleheader completed underwater; the indoor game that was rained out; the oddball burial at home plate; the Green Weenie, Aunt Minnie, the Potato Bugs, Dr. Strangeglove, the Black Maxers, the Rickey Dinks, Destiny's Darlings, The Iron City Six, eephus pitches and the storied alabaster plaster.". Trade Paperback. Very Good-. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Wounded By Love : Intimations of an Outpouring Heart
|
|
|
Latrobe, PA: Saint Vincent Archabbey, 1993. Illustrated edition, illustrated by Christina Marie Janusek. 8.5" x 11" 227 pp. Some wear to covers, thumb creasing and a little faint soiling, slight fading to spine.. Binding is very solid, text is quite clean. The book is inscribed to a previous owner on the half title page "May 5, 1994, St. Emma To Mary, Grace and Peace! Fr. Mark Gruber OSB." . Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 15) |
Memories : Tales of My Youth and Foreign Tours : From Serenading on the Farm to Mother Teresa in Brazil
|
|
|
287 pp. Book is clean, binding is very solid. The dustjacket has a little moisture wrinkling on the lower front, lightly edgeworn overall. There is an 'Autographed copy' sticker on the lower front corner. The front endpaper is signed Tales of long ago and far off places, Jim Harrold. The author invites you to read about Serenading - a wedding treat; The Daniel Farm - Hitler Spys in Pennsylvania; Pleasant Grove UP Church - formed in 1780 where services are still being held; Our Front Porch - life's activities before television. Also from his foreign tours, Argentina - the pink palace gauchos; Soviet Union - Kremlin, Hermitage; China - 1989 Massacre in Tinanmen Square; Deutschland - farms & castles in the Alps; and more. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 16) |
The Master Builders: A History of the Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of Pennsylvania : Volume 1: 1731-1873
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Grand Lodge of F. & A. Masons in Pennsylvania, 1986. 7.25" x 10.25" 327 pp. The binding has one weak spot in the back at the appendixes, otherwise it is extremely tight, and like new overall. The dustjacket has just a small amount of shelf wear. "Containing many interesting insights and hitherto unknown details pertaining to the Fraternity's past, the narrative is augmented by illustrative charts, tables and graphs, as well as many previously unpublished photographs.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The French Invasion of Western Pennsylvania 1753
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission, 1981. Second printing. 6" x 9" 91 pp. Pages are clean and unmarked, binding is very tight. Both wrappers are moderately age tanned on the inside, some darkening is occurring on the outside also, pages have just a touch at the edges. There is light edgewear, including a little scuffing. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
Geologic Field Methods
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harper & Brothers, 1957. 5.25" x 7.5" 489 pp. Flexible boards, may be leather or leatherette, are very clean and have just a little edgewear. The spine is slightly cocked and the upper page edges are moderately foxed. Includes a folded diagram, Bituminous Coal Beds in West Virginia, dated May 1, 1939 (reprint of an older map, it appears.) Includes many cities from Pennsylvania : Washington, Waynesburg, Uniontown, Monongahela, Pittsburgh, Clarion and Kittanning.. Leatherette. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Ill-Starred General: Braddock of the Coldstream Guards
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1986. 5.25" x 8.25" 335 pp. The covers were coated in transparent wrap by a previous owner, also both hinges have reinforced tape placed along them. Unmarked inside, binding is very tight, covers are in excellent condition under the wrap. The pages' fore edge has one tiny smudge. "The career of Edward Braddock began during the court intrigues of Queen Anne and George I, gained momentum in continental military campaigns in the early 1750s, and ended abruptly in the rout of his American army near present-day Pittsburgh in 1755. This highly acclaimed biography reveals the man - and the politics - behind his defeat, one of the major setbacks to British imperial power in the American colonies.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 20) |
Best of the Best from Pennsylvania: Selected Recipes from Pennsylvania's Favorite Cookbooks
|
|
|
Brandon, MS: Quail Ridge Press, 1993. 6.5" x 9" 320 pp. Pages are unmarked and clean, text block edges have a few tiny soil specks. Spiral binding is solid, just a touch of shelf wear. "Here is Pennsylvania Dutch cooking at its finest - and so much more. Though Pennsylvania's cuisine is largely associated with the Amish, the recipes herein are as diverse as the dinner bell and the Liberty Bell.". Spiral. Very Good. Illus. by Davidson, Tupper. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
Pittsburgh Places, Pittsburgh People: The Best of Phil Musick
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: The Ironist Press, 1994. 5.5" x 8.5" 172 pp. The upper corner is slightly bent and curled. Page edges have one tiny smudge, otherwise unmarked inside, binding is very tight. "In the pages that follow, Pittsburgh is seen less as a locale and more, much more, as a state of mind. No, that's too tony for Pittsburgh. An attitude. A way of looking at life and how it should properly be lived. This collection was drawn from my first year or so of chasing after, but rarely catching, the essence of this place." - from the introduction.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
County Chronicles Volume III: A Vivid Tapestry of Pennsylvania Histories (Volume 3)
|
|
|
Chicora, PA: Mechling Bookbindery, 2007. Volume 3. 7.5" x 10.5" 223 pp. This copy is not pre-owned, but has been a shelf display copy. It has some bumps to the bottom edge, gently thumbed with a tiny smudge to the pages' fore edge. Signed on the title page, with 'Best Wishes.' This is #325 of 1,000 limited numbered copies. Contents of this volume include: William Penn's Holy Experiment; Pennsbury Manor; Amish Country; Milton Hershey and the history of the candy company; Bagpipes, Balmoral, and Balderose; Meyersdale's Maple Festival in Somerset county; Pearl Harbor memories from Florence Shutsy-Reynolds, Shirley Jones, William DeMiere, Carmel Caller, Henry Molinaro, Harry Porter, John 'Wally' Schroyer, Tom Adams, Elsie Kern Ghost, Helen Crosby Warmuth Alt, Nancy Stafford, and more folks with Fayette county ties; John Adams; the SACO unit (Sino-American Cooperative Organization) and Guy Tressler; General 'Mad' Anthony Wayne; Lewis Aspey Mologne; Pennsylvania's Sweetheart Shirley Jones; Billy Bray, born Anthony Caliguire and the Wonder Dancers; the 'fabled' great cats of Penn's Woods; MASH; Harrisburg's National Civil War Museum; Kittanning and the Attack on Kit-Han-Ne; the Flyboys of l'Escadrille Lafayette; Nellie Bly's many adventures; the Ringing Rocks of Bucks county; the massacre of the Corbly family (old spelling Corbley); and Mac's Convict Barbeque.. Signed by Author. Limited/Numbered. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $54.95
|
|
| 23) |
County Chronicles Volume II: A Vivid Collection of Pennsylvania Histories (County Chronicles Volume 2)
|
|
|
Chicora, PA: Mechling Bookbindery, 2006. 7.5" x 10.5" 276 pp. Brand new, unread copy in excellent condition. This is #305 of 1,000 limited numbered copies. Signed on the title page by the author. The cover art 'Main St, Connellsville, circa 1906' is by Helen Alt. Includes: Indiana Co. native Jimmy Stewart; James Smith - French & Indian War captive; Mary Jemison - frontier Indian captive who became 'White Woman of the Genesee'; Benjamin Franklin's inventions; Charles Lindbergh's visits to the Connellsville area via Mac's Barbecue and Air Field, precursor to the Connellsville airport; the Overholt family's distilleries at Broadford and West Overton, now a working museum, incl. the exploits of the most famous son, Henry Clay Frick; Carnegie and Frick, the Pinkerton police, the Homestead strike and the Robber Baron era; the Molly Maguires of Mauch Chunk, now Jim Thorpe, PA, and the unremovable handprint of Alexander Campbell on the wall of cell seventeen; Katherine (Kate) Dietrich Soffel, wife of the warden of Allegheny County Jail, and Ed and Jack Biddle's prison escape; Haunted locations in Gettysburg, and the Samuel Warden mansion in Mt. Pleasant, Westmoreland Co. PA; the athlete Jim Thorpe, for whom the town in PA was named; the great Johnstown Flood of 1889; Evelyn Nesbit Thaw, the Girl in the Red Velvet Swing and Elmhurst, her Cambria Co. country estate; Florence Shutsy-Reynolds, the only WASP - Women Airforce Service Pilots - from Fayette County; biographies of David McCullough - PA historian and author, Helen Crosby (Warmuth) Alt - painter of western PA locales; Robert Griffing - painter of PA historical scenes; the Pittsburgh beginnings of Mary Cassatt; Captain Molly - Margaret Cochran Corbin - first woman to fight as a soldier in the Revolutionary War; Christ Church of Philadelphia, burial place of seven signers of the Declaration of Independence; the Great Bethel Baptist Church of Uniontown, Fayette Co., oldest church west of the Alleghenies; Hanna's Town of Westmoreland Co.. Signed by Author. Limited/Numbered. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket as Issued. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $59.95
|
|
| 24) |
A Historical and Folklore Tour of the Pennsylvania Grand Canyon
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Dorrance & Co., 1964. 5.5" x 8" 206 pp. Usual xlib stamps are present, including tape damage and pocket removal damage to the endpapers. The spine is cocked, binding is solid but has a weak spot in the middle, and the boards are lightly edgeworn. Page edges have some soiling. Many b/w photographs accentuate this thorough history of the Pennsylvania Grand Canyon.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 25) |
The History of Jumonville (of the Jumonville Training Center of the Western Pennsylvania Conference of the United Methodist Church)
|
|
|
Little Valley, NY: Straight Publishing Co., Inc., 1973. 5.25" x 8.5" 125 pp. Covers have moderate yellowing from sun damage, several small soil marks on the back. Pages are lightly age-tanned. The binding is in excellent condition, pages are unmarked. Chapters include: The final French-English war for North America started here; Settlement south of the Ohio River was the American frontier until 1795; The Uniontown Soldiers' Orphan School; The Development of Methodist Camping until 1941; How Jumonville became the Pittsburgh Conference Training Center and its early development; The expansion and development of Jumonville; Jumonville becomes a spiritual powerhouse of the conference; Jumonville in the western Pennsylvania conference; The administration, management, and financing of Jumonville; The purpose and value of Jumonville.. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
Two Centuries of the Church of the Brethren in Western Pennsylvania : 1751- 1950
|
|
|
Elgin, IL: Brethren Publishing House, 1953. 5.75" x 8.75" 656 pp. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering have light edgewear and some soil specks to the spine. The binding is in excellent condition, pages are clean with just a touch of age tanning, but the top page edge has a soil mark. The book begins with the story of the Brethren tradition's roots - from Germany to America. Part three profiles many prominent pastors. Many b&w photographs accompany the Congregational Histories of each church. Churches profiled include: Arbutus, Bear Run, Beachdale, Bethel, Brothersvalley, Center Hill, Conemaugh, Connellsville, County Line (Indian Creek), Cumberland, East McKeesport, Elbethel, Fairchance, Fairview-Sculton, Farmington-Bethel, Garrett, Geiger, Georges Creek, Greensburg, Hooversville, Hostetler, Hyndman, Ligonier, Locust Grove, Manor, Maple Glen, Maple Grove, Maple Spring, Markleysburg, Meyersdale, Middle Creek, Montgomery, Morrellville, Moxham, Mount Joy, Mount Pleasant, Nanty Glo, Natrona Heights, Oakdale, Penn Run, Pittsburgh, Pleasant Hil, Plum Creek, Robinson, Rockton, Rockwood, Roxbury, Rummel, Salisbury (Elk Lick), Scalp Level, Shade Creek, Sipesville, Somerset, Summit Mills, Ten Mile, Tire Hill, Uniontown, Walnut Grove, Westmont, Windber, Wooddale, and Lost Congregations. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 27) |
Point of Empire : Conflict at the Forks of the Ohio : An Epic Struggle of the 1700s
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: Historical Society of Western Pennsylvania, 1970. 6" x 9" 104 pp. The wrappers are moderately edgeworn, with several creases on the front, and a half inch tear on the rear fore edge. There is a little edge soiling. The spine is uncreased, but has some wrinkling across it. The binding is still semi-tight, and the interior is quite clean and unmarked. A great reading copy, just not very pretty on the outside. "This book is a concise history of Pittsburgh's first half-century, a guide to the exhibits in the Fort Pitt Museum and a record of the inception and development of Point State Park.". Trade Paperback. Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 28) |
Grandma Called It Charity: The Collected Writings of Elmer J. Tropman on Community Development and Organization
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: The Pittsburgh Foundation, 2001. 6" x 9" 344 pp. Small amount of edgewear present. Pages are unmarked, binding is extremely tight, possibly unread. "Trained as a sociologist and social worker, Elmer Tropman consistently drew attention to the needs of the human and community development sector. Elmer was a leader, an innovator, and a mentor. His legacy lives on in many ways. This collection of writings is one of them.". Trade Paperback. Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Pennsylvania Ghost Guide, Volume 1 'Including 26 Haunting Photos!'
|
|
|
Waterfall, PA: Piney Creek Press, 2000. 6" x 9" 154 pp. Spine has one faint crease, binding still feels very tight overall. Light edgewear, thumb creasing to covers. Clean, unmarked inside. "This bizarre and fascinating guide to some of Pennsylvania's most haunted places include: The Evil Spirit in Conglier's Hall in Pittsburgh, where an evil entity convinced Thomas Edison that ghosts are REAL!; The tragic spirit of a priest who haunts a small church on the Broad Top, in Huntington County; The strange ghost of a Native American who is haunting and helping a family in the story of Ju-Jubba; The many spirits of Herr Tavern who not only haunt guests, but may have visited this author as well!". Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 30) |
Rush's Lancers: The Sixth Pennsylvania Cavalry in the Civil War
|
|
|
Yardley, PA: Westholme Publishing, 2006. 6.25" x 9.25" 316 pp. Binding is very tight, pages are unmarked. Page edges have a hint of smudging, book edges a hint of scuffing. The dustjacket has a light touch of shelf wear. "The Sixth Pennsylvania Cavalry, also known as Rush's Lancers, was a completely volunteer unit and one of the finest regiments to serve in the Civil War. They earned a reputation for being a highly trained and reliable unit, despite being armed initially with antiquated weapons, leaving their mark on key battlefields, including Antietam, Fredericksburg, Hanover Court House, Chancellorsville, Gettysburg, Brandy Station and Appomattox.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $23.95
|
|





























