Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Textbooks

from The Book Case

Browse Textbooks | Return to The Book Case | Even more STUDY AIDS / General books
1) Icons and Symmetries
Altmann, Simon L

Icons and Symmetries
New York, NY: Oxford University Press, 1992. 6.5" x 9.5" 104 pp. Moderately underlined in red ink. Binding is still quite solid. Dustjacket has light shelf wear. "Using only elementary mathematics, he discusses the subtle relations between physical objects, models, and icons and explains some of the so-called 'symmetry paradoxes.' Each of the three chapters uses a case study to show, through both historical and physical ideas, how some of the major concepts of symmetry became established.". Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $13.50
2) Digital Libraries
Arms, William Y

Digital Libraries
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 2000. 2nd printing, 2001. 6" x 9" 287 pp. Top text block edge has a small black X in marker, otherwise pages are unmarked and clean. Minor edgewear, spine is uncreased, binding is tight. "The emergence of the Internet and the wide availability of affordable computing equipment have created tremendous interest in digital libraries and electronic publishing. An underlying them of this book is that no aspect of digital libraries can be understood in isolation or without attention to the needs of the people who create and use information.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) Functional Movement Development Across the Life Span (1st Edition)
Cech, Donna; Martin, Suzanne "Tink

Functional Movement Development Across the Life Span (1st Edition)
Philadelphia, PA: W.B. Saunders, 1995. 5th printing. 7.75" x 9.5" 389 pp. Light rubbing to boards, interior is clean and unmarked. . Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) Modelling Plant Growth and Development
Charles-Edwards, David A.; Doley, David; Rimmington, Glyn M

Modelling Plant Growth and Development
Orlando, FL: Academic Press, 1986. 6" x 9" 235 pp. Tiny bit of edgewear, rubbing to covers. Pages are unmarked, binding is very tight, spine is uncreased. "This timely text describes the physiological components, and models of them, of the growth determinants defined in Physiological Determinants of Crop Growth by D. A. Charles-Edwards (Academic Press). It extends the original analysis of dry matter production to encompass the morphological and phenological development of the plant. It uses the framework provided by the defined physiological determinants of growth as a vehicle to integrate knowledge of basic plant processes (leaf growth, phyllotaxis, flowering, etc.) into an understanding of whole plant performance. Mathematics, mostly simple algebra, is used to formalise and quantify the relationships between the different plant processes.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $30.00
5) Intelligent Control: Fuzzy Logic Applications
De Silva, Clarence W

Intelligent Control: Fuzzy Logic Applications
Boca Raton, FL: CRC Press, 1995. 6.5" x 9.5" 343 pp. Hint of foxing to page edges, minimal wear overall. Pages are unmarked, binding is solid. No dustjacket as issued. Includes - Conventional and Intelligent Control, Knowledge Representation and Processing, Fundamentals of Fuzzy Logic, Fuzzy Logic Control, Knowledge-Based Tuning, Knowledge Based Control of Robots, Servo Motor Tuning, Hierarchical Fuzzy Control, Intelligent Restructuring of Production Systems, Future Applications.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $79.95
6) The Content of Science: A Constructive Approach to Its Teaching and Learning
Fensham, Peter; Gunstone, Richard; White, Richard (Editors)

The Content of Science: A Constructive Approach to Its Teaching and Learning
Bristol, PA: Falmer Press, 1994. 6" x 9.25" 278 pp. Previous owner's embossed stamp is on the first page, otherwise unmarked inside. A little edgewear, light rubbing to covers. Binding is not crisp like new, but still quite solid overall. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $40.00
7) Agriculture, Foraging, and Wildlife Resource Use in Africa: Cultural and Political Dynamics in the Zambezi Valley
Hasler, Richard

Agriculture, Foraging, and Wildlife Resource Use in Africa: Cultural and Political Dynamics in the Zambezi Valley
New York, NY: Kegan Paul International, 1996. 6.5" x 9.5" 208 pp. Clean and unmarked inside, binding is extremely tight. Dustjacket has minor edgewear. "This classical ethnographic material documents the life-styles and land-use strategies of two culturally distinct groups living next to the wildlife-rich Chewore and Dande Safari Areas. In the context of the global need for environmentally appropriate models of joint natural resource management, this hitherto unrecorded competition concerning foraging, stream-bank cultivation and wildlife resource use provides important lessons on co-management for environmentalists, anthropologists, wildlife managers, community development planners, social scientists and laymen alike.". Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) Understanding Fiber Optics
Hecht, Jeff

Understanding Fiber Optics
Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall, 2002. Fourth edition. 7.75" x 9.5" 773 pp. Pages are unmarked, binding is solid. Just a touch of edgewear, faint smudging to page edges. "New features of the updated edition include: New chapters on Troubleshooting and Test Equipment and Optical Networking System Design; Questions to Think About in each chapter; New appendices on ITU Optical Channels, Fundamental Constants, Conversion Factors, and Key Equations.". Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $50.00
9) Handbook of Construction Equipment Maintenance
Higgins, Lindley R. (Editor)

Handbook of Construction Equipment Maintenance
New York, NY: McGraw-Hill Co., 1979. 6.5" x 9.25" 958 pp. 977 illustrations. Pages are very clean, binding is solid. The dustjacket has light shelf wear, small tears to the spine top. "From the simplest to the most complex machine or device, this authoritative reference provides clear, concise guidelines on the techniques and tools for keeping construction equipment in topnotch working order every day of the work week.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $24.95
10) Bolivia and the United States: A Limited Partnership
Lehman, Kenneth D

Bolivia and the United States: A Limited Partnership
Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1999. 6" x 9" 296 pp. Spine has just a hint of a crease, binding is still very solid overall. Unmarked inside, covers have minor shelf wear. "This comprehensive account of US-Bolivian relations presents startling contrasts between the histories, mythologies, and economies of the two countries, debunking the pop-culture myth that Bolivia is a poorer and less modern version of the United States.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) Fuzzy Sets and Fuzzy Decision-Making
Li, Hong Xing; Yen, Vincent C

Fuzzy Sets and Fuzzy Decision-Making
Boca Raton, FL: CRC Press, 1995. 6.5" x 9.5" 270 pp. Touch of shelf wear, rubbing to covers. No dustjacket as issued. Pages are unmarked, binding is solid. Includes: The Basics of Fuzzy Set Theory, Factor Spaces, The Basics of Fuzzy Decision Making, Determination of Membership Functions, Multifactorial Analysis, Variable Weight Analysis, Multifactorial Decision Making with Multiple Objectives, Set-Valued Statistics and Degree Analysis, Refinements of Fuzzy Operators; Multifactorial Decision Based on Theory of Evidence.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $59.95
12) Marriage, Class and Colour in Nineteenth-Century Cuba (Women and Culture Ser.)
Martinez-Alier, Verena

Marriage, Class and Colour in Nineteenth-Century Cuba (Women and Culture Ser.)
Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press, 1989. Originally published in 1974, this is the second edition, second printing. 5.5" x 8.5" 202 pp. Wrappers have moderate edgewear and corner curling, and an old price/bar code sticker on the front. The spine is uncreased and the binding still quite tight, but there are some smudges and moderate pink highlighting/ink underlining present. "Martinez-Alier proposes a relational model for the study of sexual values and social inequality. She deals with Cuban notions of honor and virtue while describing complex interconnections between class and perceived racial status that determined the choice of sexual and marriage partners.". Trade Paperback. Very Good-. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $12.00
13) The Law of Public Communication (Sixth Edition)
Middleton, Kent R.; Chamberlin, Bill F.; Lee, William E

The Law of Public Communication (Sixth Edition)
Boston, MA: Allyn & Bacon, 2003. Sixth Edition. 7" x 9.25" 614 pp. Highlighting present in several colors, but not a whole lot of it. The spine bottom is scuffed, otherwise light cover wear. Binding is solid.. Trade Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $22.00
14) A Sociological Tapestry: Classic and Contemporary Readings in Sociology
Milner, Teri; Fiala, Irene (Editors)

A Sociological Tapestry: Classic and Contemporary Readings in Sociology
Dubuque, IA: Kendall/Hunt Publishing Co., 2003. 7.25" x 9" 385 pp. Text contains a small amount of underlining and margin notes in black ink (12 pages in 2 chapters, else unmarked.) Pages are lightly fanned, edgewear is minimal, binding is still in excellent condition. . Trade Paperback. Very Good-. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) The Victimization of Children: Emerging Issues
Mullings, Janet L.; Marquart, James W.; Hartley, Deborah J. (Editors)

The Victimization of Children: Emerging Issues
New York, NY: Haworth Maltreatment & Trauma Press, 2004. 6" x 8.5" 330 pp. Minor edgewear, lower corner is slightly frayed. Binding is very tight, pages are unmarked and clean. "This book provides insights into such contemporary issues as victimization of children via the Internet, short- and long-term effects of terrorism on children, and applying new technologies to understanding spatial distributions of child abuse.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $30.00
16) Connections, Contexts and Possibilities
Murabito, Stephen

Connections, Contexts and Possibilities
Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall, 2001. 6" x 9" 334 pp. Interior is unmarked, binding is in great shape. Wrappers have moderate shelfwear, including a little cornerwear and several mild creases on the back. "Connections, Contexts, and Possibilities values thinking, reading, and writing as the prime activites of composition. This rhetoric and thematic reader centers on the purposes for writing, giving practical advice on paragraph and essay formation as it covers styles, types, and modes.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $7.00
17) Coal Age Equipment Guide
Nielsen, George F

Coal Age Equipment Guide
New York, NY: McGraw-Hill, 1982. 1982 1st Edition. 230 pp. Minor bumping to edges. Pages are clean, binding is tight. This book contains 3 sections: Section 1 - Surface Mining Equipment Guides, Section 2 - Underground Mining Equipment Guides, and Section 3 - Preparation Plant Equipment Guides. It covers such topics as - Trailing Cable, Shovels, Roof Support Systems, Mine Fans, Haulage Trucks, Lighting, Drills, Pumps, Motors, Froth Flotation, Draglines, Dozers, and many more related mining issues.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $19.95
18) Artforms: An Introduction to the Visual Arts (Seventh Edition, CD)
Preble, Duane; Preble, Sarah; Frank, Patrick

Artforms: An Introduction to the Visual Arts (Seventh Edition, CD)
Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall, 2002. 8.5" x 10.75" 524 pp. CD-Rom is included, pouch never opened. Light curling to corners, some edgewear to covers. Binding is very solid, pages are unmarked. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $30.00
19) The Policeman's Bible: or The Art of Taking a Bribe
Ross, Nicholas

The Policeman's Bible: or The Art of Taking a Bribe
Chicago, IL: Henry Regnery Co., 1976. 5.75" x 8.5" 187 pp. Spine is slightly slanted, binding is still very tight, interior is unmarked. Pages are a bit tanned, and there is a definite smoky smell present. The dustjacket is moderately edgeworn, with several small tears and scuffs, and is lightly rubbed. "The Policeman's Bible will tell you more in an hour than you could learn in a lifetime behind the wheel or around the poker table. Buy it. The author, as is his custom, will be happy to take your money.". Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $16.50
20) Bookmarks: A Guide to Research and Writing
Ruszkiewicz, John J.; Pemberton, Michael A.; Walker, Janice R

Bookmarks: A Guide to Research and Writing
New York, NY: Longman Publishing, 2003. Second Edition. 6.25" x 9.25" 458 pp. Spine has one light crease, binding is still quite solid all around. Very little wear and tear, no interior markings. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $25.00
21) Environmental Sources and Emissions Handbook (Environmental Technology Handbook Series, No. 2)
Sittig, Marshall

Environmental Sources and Emissions Handbook (Environmental Technology Handbook Series, No. 2)
Park Ridge, NJ: Noyes Data Corporation, 1975. 6.25" x 9.5" 523 pp. The faux leather boards have moderate edgewear and scuffing to the spine area and corners. PO's name on front free endpaper. The upper page edges have a little dust soiling and mild foxing. The pages' fore edge has a few tiny soil specks, and the lower edge has some scuffing. The interior is clean, unmarked and the binding is quite tight.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) Language Power for Youth
Thomas, Cleveland A

Language Power for Youth
New York, NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., 1955. 5.75" x 8.5" 269 pp. Boards have just a touch of wear. Extremely clean, unmarked inside, binding is solid. Chapters include: "Language as an Avenue to Reality; Improving Understanding of Grammar and Punctuation; Increasing Vocabulary Power Through Metaphor; Controlling Abstract Words and Statements; Teaching Uses of Language.". Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $17.00
23) Discrimination by Default : How Racism Becomes Routine
Wang, Lu-In

Discrimination by Default : How Racism Becomes Routine
New York, NY: New York University Press, 2006. 6.25" x 9.25" 186 pp. Pages are unmarked, binding is tight, several pages have dog-eared corners. The dustjacket has minor shelf wear. "Much as we 'select' computer settings by default - reflexively, without thinking, and sometimes without realizing there are other options - we often discriminate by default as well. Wang draws on social psychology to detail three ways in which unconscious assumptions can lead to discrimination, showing how they play out in a range of everyday settings. Wang then demonstrates how these dynamics interact in the example of medical care to produce and invisible, self-fulfilling, and self-perpetrating prophecy of racial disparity.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $35.00
24) The Civil War
Wesolowski, Pat

The Civil War
Dayton, TN: D.P. & K. Productions, 1996. Second printing, 2001. 8.5" x 11" 150 pp. Two 'find the hidden words' puzzles appear to have been partially completed then erased. Otherwise the book is clean, straight, and still quite tight. Covers have just a touch of shelf wear. "This book was prepared with a renewed look at how history should be shared in this personal, family way. By using it you will undoubtedly enjoy a deeper understanding of one of the most emotional and monumental historic events of our young nation. Make a timeline, publish a newsletter, solve puzzles & codes, create graphs.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) Home Wiring from Start to Finish
Wood, Robert W

Home Wiring from Start to Finish
260 pp. Text is unmarked, binding is solid. Touch of shelf wear to covers. -Save big on your home wiring needs with Home Wiring from Start to Finish. By following Robert Wood's step-by-step, illustrated instructions, you can safely and successfully wire an entire residence without having to pay exhorbitant electrician fees. And your work will comply with the strict standards of the National Electric Code.- more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $9.95

Sign up to receive offers and updates: