Sportsfrom The Book Case |
|
Browse Sports | Return to The Book Case | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / General books
|
| 1) |
Play Football Like a Champion
|
|
|
Fairfield, CT: Offense Defense Publishing, 2003. 7.25" x 9.25" 264 pp. Pages are unmarked and clean, binding is tight. The dustjacket has just a touch of shelf wear. "Understanding the connection between life and football has made Offense-Defense America's number one loved and trusted football camp. It's how our campers develop the self-esteem and confidence they bear both on and off the field. We're committed to providing superior instruction in a safe and productive environment. That's what this Skills Book is all about.". Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 2) |
Screwball
|
|
|
New York, NY: William Morrow & Co., 2003. First printing. 6.5" x 9.25" 307 pp. The dustjacket has just a little shelfwear, including some edge scuffing along the flap folds. The rear flap's lower corner has several small creases. "Could the curse of the Bambino be over? For 84, count 'em, 84 miserable seasons, the Boston Red Sox have endured nothing but defeat and heartbreak. Finally, there is hope. From the hinterlands of Texas comes the sensational Ron Kane, a strapping rookie pitcher whose fastball scorches the radar gun at an ungodly 110 mph. He can also handle the bat. And play the outfield. With Kane dazzling sellout crowds, the Red Sox are suddenly a juggernaut. The only fly in the ointment - a big, ugly horsefly - is the fact that murder seems to be stalking the club." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Laws of the Game 2001/2002: FIFA (Federation Internationale De Football Association), United States Soccer Federation
|
|
|
Zurich, Switzerland: Federation Internationale De Football Association, 2001. 5.25" x 8.25" 68 pp. Previous owner's name on front upper corner. Otherwise unmarked and very clean. Stapled binding is rust-free, and feels very tight. Laws include: The Field of Play, The Ball, The Number of Players, The Players' Equipment, The Referee, The Assistant Referees, The Duration of the Match, The Start and Restart of Play, The Ball In and Out of Play, The Method of Scoring, Offside, Fouls and Misconduct, Free Kicks, The Penalty Kick, The Throw-In, The Goal Kick, The Corner Kick.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Pirates Treasures: Facts - Feats - Firsts in Pittsburgh Pirates History
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: Golden Goose Enterprises, Inc., 1999. 5.5" x 8.25" 172 pp. The spine is slightly slanted; overall the binding is quite tight, although the rear hinge is a bit weak. The interior is clean and unmarked, but the page edges have a small amount of soiling. "Pirates Treasures offers a colorful look at the Pittsburgh Pirates, with an emphasis on offbeat moments in team history. Read about the doubleheader completed underwater; the indoor game that was rained out; the oddball burial at home plate; the Green Weenie, Aunt Minnie, the Potato Bugs, Dr. Strangeglove, the Black Maxers, the Rickey Dinks, Destiny's Darlings, The Iron City Six, eephus pitches and the storied alabaster plaster.". Trade Paperback. Very Good-. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
Black Belt Management: How to Run a Highly Profitable School While Maintaining the Integrity of Your Art
|
|
|
Graden Media Group, 1996. 8.5" x 11" 179 pp. Previous owner's name embossing on the first two pages and one middle page. Otherwise unmarked, very clean, binding is solid, minor wear to covers. "We are committed tot he concept of C.A.N.I., which stands for Constant and Never Ending Improvement. As a student, I studied the very best black belts I could find and modeled their every move as well as I could. As a martial arts professional I've traveled the country studying the best run schools I could find and modeled them also. Here is the result. A tried and true formula for success. All that's left now is for you to implement and take action." - Introduction.. Trade Paperback. Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 6) |
How to Open and Operate a Successful Martial Arts School
|
|
|
Graden Media Group, 1997. 8.5" x 11" 178 pp. Previous owner name embossing on two pages, otherwise unmarked, minor edgewear. Gently thumbed, binding is solid. 8 page addendum is tucked into the back cover. "Learn how to: plan for your school; raise start up money; choose a good location; negotiate your lease; layout for maximum efficiency; charge for lessons; conduct professional exams; choose a billing company; design a curriculum; manage your time; market your school cost free; enroll students; create extra high profit centers, and more.". Trade Paperback. Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $64.95
|
|
| 7) |
1979's Awesome Foursome: Harris, Fouts, Pastorini, Bell
|
|
|
New York, NY: Tempo Books, 1980. Copyright page states 'A Tempo Books original.' 4.25" x 7" 208 pp. Binding is tight, pages are clean, a bit age-tanned. Covers have light wear, rubbing. Includes biographies of Franco Harris, Dan Fouts, Dan Pastorini, Ricky Bell and statistics. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 8) |
Jagr: An Autobiography
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: 68 Productions, Ltd., 1997. 6.5" x 9.5" 285 pp. The hinges seem slightly weak, otherwise the binding feels extremely tight overall. The dustjacket has just a touch of wear. The front endpaper appears to be boldly signed by Jagr, but I believe that this is a facsimile, not a real autograph. "The story of one young man's journey from a village near the city of Kladno in central Bohemia to the pantheon of international hockey stardom. Two Stanley Cup championships, three times elected to the All-Star team starting lineup, twice the Pittsburgh Penguins' leading point-getter and one of his goals even selected by ESPN as the play of the year.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Tuttle Dictionary of the Martial Arts of Korea, China, and Japan
|
|
|
Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle Co., 1996. 4.25" x 6" 318 pp. Pages are unmarked, edges have a touch of smudging. Spine is uncreased, binding is tight, light rubbing to covers. Possible faint smoke smell. "The modern martial artist requires more than a mere vocabulary listing. The modern practitioner wants an in-depth exploration not only of the equivalency of meaning but also the cultural and historical background of the terms relevant to the martial arts. To answer that need, this detailed description of techniques, weapons, styles, masters, and culturally relevant terminology includes everything to satisfy both traditional purists and eclectic practitioners.". Trade Paperback. Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 10) |
10th U.S. Senior Open Championship Magazine: Laurel Valley Golf Club - June 29 to July 2, 1989 (Ligonier, PA)
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: International Management Group, 1989. 8.5" x 10.75" 228 pp. Just a little bit of shelf wear to covers, rear upper edge has one tiny edge tear, barely noticeable. The binding is extremely tight, pages are unmarked. "Laurel Valley has been the scene of several notable events, including the 1965 PGA Championship and the 1975 Ryder Cup Match, but this year's Senior Open will be the first since the course was redesigned by its most famous member - Arnold Palmer." - William Battle, President.. Magazine. Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Dare to Dream: The Steelers of Two Special Seasons
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: James P. O'Brien Publishing, 1996. First printing. 6.5" x 9.25" 480 pp. The back of the front endpaper contains a long gift inscription by Jim O'Brien to a previous owner. Included is a baseball card of Jim O'Brien, sports author, also inscribed by the author to the same previous owner, Albert. The book is extremely tight and clean, dustjacket has just a little shelf wear, a touch of rubbing. "These are the stories of the Pittsburgh Steelers of two special seasons - 1994 and 1995 - two of the greatest seasons in Steelers' history. Both seasons ended with the Steelers coming up short, by three yards the first time and by three interceptions the second time, of their ultimate goal. From a historical standpoint, however, the 1994 and 1995 editions of the Steelers had the sixth and seventh best records in the 63 year history of the franchise that was founded in 1933 by Art Rooney. They deserve our admiration.". Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 12) |
Dare to Dream: The Steelers of Two Special Seasons
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: James O'Brien Publishing, 1996. 6" x 9" 480 pp. The spine is a bit twisted, binding still feels extremely tight overall, minor edgewear present. The inside front cover has a tan stain, appears caused by newspaper acidity. The title page is signed - 'To Jim, Thanks for all the kind words and your continuing support. Best wishes, Jim O'Brien.' The inscription is to Jim Kriek, longtime western Pennsylvania sportswriter, much respected and sometimes referred to as a local legend. This book is from his personal collection, he passed away Nov. 12, 2006.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 13) |
Keep the Faith: The Steelers of Two Different Eras
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: James P. O'Brien Publishing, 1997. First printing. 6.25" x 9.25" 448 pp. The dustjacket has light shelf wear, a few small edge tears to the top corners. Pages are unmarked, binding is very tight. Endpapers are covered with facsimile signatures. "Keep the Faith is the sequel to Dare to Dream. In less than a year and a half, many of the key players on the Steelers' Super Bowl XXX lineup were gone. It was certainly different from the '70s when the Steelers kept the core of their team together and won four Super Bowls, a standard by which the Steelers have been judged ever since. These are the inside stories of the Steelers and their families and hometowns, the Steelers of two different eras, and how they came to wear the Black and Gold in Pittsburgh.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 14) |
Game Day : The Blue Jays at Skydome
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1994. 1st paperback printing. 4.25" x 7" 296 pp. Excellent condition, the binding is tight like new, possibly unread. The wrappers have just a hint of rubbing, and very faint creasing to the front corners. "Fed up with major league strikes? Sick and tired of millionaire whines? Join award-winning journalists Martin and Sean_O'Malley as they venture behind the scenes at SkyDome, and discover who and what make baseball what it is." . Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Art of Sculling
|
|
|
Camden, ME: Ragged Mountain Press, 1992. 7.5" x 9.25" 149 pp. Wrappers have moderate edgewear, a few ding marks, and some scuffing to the spine edges. The front has a scratch, and the back lower edge has a discolored spot from a price sticker removal. The pages' fore edge has one small soil mark. The interior is very clean and the binding is still in excellent shape. Great reading copy. Includes "Drills to master bladework and technique; Tips on rigging and maintaining your gear; How to develop the right diet and training program; Selecting a racing strategy; and much more." . Trade Paperback. Very Good-. Illus. by Henig, Les. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Beast of the East : Penn State vs. Pitt : A Game by Game History of America's Greatest Football Rivalry (1893-1981)
|
|
|
West Point, NY: Leisure Press, 1982. 6" x 9" 304 pp. Wrappers have some light shelfwear and a little edge scuffing. The spine has a slight twist but the binding is still quite tight. "Beast of the East examines the players who made the games what they are - Eastern football's best. The anecdotes and incidents of which fables are made. Pitt's Banbury Brothers, Bill Abromitis who played for both schools, heroes such as Norton Seaman, Jack Curry, Marshall Goldberg, Chris Bahr and others. The extraordinary accomplishments of John Cappelletti, Tony Dorsett and Hugh Green." . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 17) |
Joe Paterno: The Coach from Byzantium
|
|
|
Champaign, IL: Sagamore Publishing, 1997. 6.25" x 9.25" 194 pp. Signed by the author, George Paterno, on the printer's blank. Otherwise unmarked, binding is still very tight. Dustjacket has light shelf wear, a few minor dings. "Readers will discover about Joe and George's father, an intellectually idealistic man who once fought in the Cavalry against Pancho Villa in the Mexican War. They'll gain understanding about the Paternos' strong-willed mother, a lady whose influence allowed Joe to pursue his genetic instincts for greatness. And they'll learn about Joe and George's sibling relationship and how Joe acquired his competitive intensity and maniacal need to win.". Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Pirates Reader
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, 2003. First printing. 6.25" x 9.5" 339 pp. Gently read, binding is still very tight. Clean and unmarked inside. The dustjacket has just a hint of shelf wear. "Hall of Fame writer Frederick G. Lieb profiles Honus Wagner - arguably the greatest ballplayer ever to wear a Pirate uniform - while Ring Lardner trumpets Pittsburgh's first World Series championship in 1909. Lester Biederman describes Harvey Haddix's loss in one of the greatest games ever pitched; Roger Angell explores the mystery surrounding Steve Blass's sudden and permanent inability to find the strike zone.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 19) |
Hole in One: The Complete Book of Fact, Legend, and Lore of Golf's Luckiest Shot
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2003. 5" x 7" 203 pp. Light edgewear is present, several small soil marks to the page edges. Pages are otherwise clean, binding is very tight. The back cover & last page are creased. The half title page is signed by the author, with the inscription: 'Special offer: Anyone who buys five or more copies of 'Hole in One!' gets me over at their house to read it aloud to them at night! Best of luck! Chris Rodell.' It is also stamped in red with the author's website and email address.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Andy Russell : A Steeler Odyssey
|
|
|
Champaign, IL: Sports Publishing, Inc., 1998. NAP noted. 6.25" x 9.25" 272 pp. The book is in excellent condition, almost like new, except for one faint soil mark on the pages' fore edge. The DJ has just a little shelfwear to the upper edges. Inscribed on the title page - 'To Neal, best wishes Andy Russell # 34.' "The Steelers of the '70s were the best teams in the history of the NFL. Andy Russell was the veteran player of this group of great players. I always felt Andy never quite got the respect and credit he deserved. He was a coach's dream: athletic, aggressive and smart." - Mike Ditka.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 21) |
Baseball's All-time Best Hitters: How Statistics Can Level the Playing Field
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1999. 5.75" x 8.75" 295 pp. Clean, straight and very tight. Just a touch of edgewear present. "Tony Gwynn is the greatest hitter in the history of baseball. Schell challenges the traditional list of all-time hitters, which places Ty Cobb first, Gwynn 16th, and includes just 8 players whose prime came after 1960. Schell argues that the raw batting averages used as the list's basis should be adjusted to take into account that hitters played in different eras, with different rules, and in different ballparks.". Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|


















