Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Travel

from The Book Case

Browse Travel | Return to The Book Case | Even more TRAVEL / General books
1) Wild Planet! : 1,001 Extraordinary Events for the Inspired Traveler
Clynes, Tom

Wild Planet! : 1,001 Extraordinary Events for the Inspired Traveler
Canton, MI: Visible Ink Press, 1995. 1st printing. 6" x 8.75" 669 pp. Wrappers have moderate edgewear. Page edges have some smudging and a few tiny soil marks. Binding is in great shape overall, but the front and rear hinges are weak. The half title page is signed 'Tom Clynes.' Front flap includes a fold out map of the world. "You could call this book a collection of the earth's amazing moments: festivals, celebrations, ceremonies, and other gatherings that capture locales when they're at their most brilliant, open, artistic, musical - when they're most alive." - From the introduction.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) The Book of Roads: Travel Stories by Phil Cousineau
Cousineau, Phil

The Book of Roads: Travel Stories by Phil Cousineau
San Francisco, CA: Sisyphus Press, 2000. First printing. 5.5" x 8.5" 227 pp. Inscribed on the title page to a previous owner, by the author. Tiny bit of edgewear, pages are otherwise unmarked, binding is extremely tight. The inscription reads 'To Jeanne, fellow pilgrim to Iceland! Phil Cousineau, 5-8-01. "Phil Cousineau surges from place to place like a happy corpuscle in the world's bloodstream. No road escapes him, whether spiritual, virtual or real, and he describes scenery along the way with wisdom, humor and an undimished enthusiasm going back to childhood wonder. Read this book." - Mort Rosenblum, author of The Secret Life of the Seine.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $24.95
3) Tunisia
Insight Pocket Guides

Tunisia
Singapore: APA Publications, 1998. 2nd edition, reprint. 5" x 8.75" 93 pp. Just a trace of edgewear to covers, binding is extremely tight. Pullout map is present, tucked in the back cover pouch, also in excellent condition. . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Houses with Stories : From Cottages to Castles, Landmarks to Literary Sites, 50 Tours of New England's Most Fascinating Homes
Maynard, Mary

Houses with Stories : From Cottages to Castles, Landmarks to Literary Sites, 50 Tours of New England's Most Fascinating Homes
Emmaus, PA: Yankee Books, 1994. 1st printing.6" x 9" 226 pp. There is some shelfwear, with some light edge scuffing, and a little cornerwear. The spine is uncreased and the binding is very tight. "All the houses are open to the public - including castles and mansions; homes of writers, actors and artists; houses where dastardly crimes were committed and where Yankee family secrets are forever interred. Complete with maps, directions and visitor information.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $8.00
5) Athens and Attica (Phaidon Cultural Guides)
Mehling, Marianne (Editor); Phaidon Staff

Athens and Attica (Phaidon Cultural Guides)
Paramus, NJ: Prentice Hall Press, 1986. 5" x 7.75" 259 pp. Excellent condition overall, no noticeable damage. Includes a bound in yellow ribbon marker. "A comprehensive, richly illustrated guide to the treasures of Athens and Attica - ancient buildings and archaeological sites, temples, churches and museums. In alphabetical order of town for easy reference.". Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $7.50
6) One Man's Wilderness
Page, Warren

One Man's Wilderness
New York, NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1973. 6.25" x 9.25" 256 pp. Clean and unmarked inside, binding is still very tight. The top edge has a few specks of foxing, and the lower corner is bumped. The dustjacket has a small amount of rubbing and just a touch of edgewear. The spine has several tiny bubbles in the laminate, and the rear flap is creased. "After nearly 25 years of global experience, the former shooting editor of Field & Stream has brought together in one volume the best of his writings about hunting the world's exotic places. Included are fifty stories of hunting lore, exploits of daring, and wise advice to the outdoorsman, with new material on game rifles and calibers, as well as wryly amusing notes on the fads, foibles, and foolishments which are sometimes exhibited in the world of guns and shooting.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) Bali (Insight Guides Series)
Rutherford, Scott; Bell, Brian (Editors)

Bali (Insight Guides Series)
Maspeth, NY: Langenscheidt Publishers, Inc., 1999. Originally published in 1970, this is the 16th edition. 6" x 8.75" 320 pp. Heavy duty wrappers with french folds have just a tiny bit of edgewear. The interior and binding are in excellent shape. "Evocative photography; Illuminating text; Incisive evaluations; Detailed, cross-referenced maps; Full listings: All the travel details, hotels, eating places and phone numbers you'll need." . Trade Paperback. Very Good+. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $7.00
8) Ask the Pilot: Everything You Need to Know About Air Travel
Smith, Patick

Ask the Pilot: Everything You Need to Know About Air Travel
New York, NY: Riverhead Books, 2004. 3rd printing. 5.25" x 7.5" 269 pp. Wrappers have some thumb creases, a scuffed square from price sticker removal, and one moderate crease on the lower front edge. Light edgewear overall, pages are lightly fanned. The interior is clean and unmarked, binding is still quite tight. "In a series of frank, often funny explanations and essays, Smith speaks eloquently to our fears and curiosities, incorporating anecdotes, memoir, and a life's passion for flight. He tackles our toughest concerns, debunks conspiracy theories and myths, and in a rarely heard voice dares to return a dash of romance and glamour to air travel.". Trade Paperback. Very Good-. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $8.50
9) Places I've Been & People I've Known : Stories from Across Canada
Staebler, Edna

Places I've Been & People I've Known : Stories from Across Canada
Toronto, Canada: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Ltd., 1990. 6" x 9" 224 pp. The front cover has a moderate crease running it's whole length, otherwise in very nice condition. Just a little edgewear overall, clean and unmarked, binding is very tight. "From the Old Order Mennonites and Amish in Ontario, the isles of St-Pierre et Michelon, a Hutterite colony in Alberta, a swordfishing village in Cape Breton, a tragedy on a French-Canadian canal barge, to an Iroquois reserve, an Italian immigrant family in Toronto, and Ile aux Coudres in the St. Lawrence, a miner's family in Wawa, Staebler tells warm intimate stories of people and cultures steeped in tradition.". Trade Paperback. Very Good-. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $7.00
10) Practical Myanmar: A Communication Guide for Travellers and Residents
Sun Associates

Practical Myanmar: A Communication Guide for Travellers and Residents
Bangkok, Thailand: Book Promotion & Service Ltd., 1995. 4.25" x 5.75" 347 pp. Very clean, unmarked inside, binding is extremely tight. Covers have a touch of shelf wear. "An easy aid to communication, efective, quick and in Myanmar script for direct understanding. Get the best service where you go, get what you want and relate to people.". Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $10.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: