Hobbiesfrom The Book Case |
|
Browse Hobbies | Return to The Book Case | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General books
|
| 1) |
Tole-Painted Garden Furniture
|
|
|
New York, NY: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 2002. 8.75" x 10.25" 144 pp. An extremely nice copy, with just a faint traces of shelfwear present. "Tole-paint lovely designs that will bloom on garden furniture. Bring flowers, leaves, and other outdoor motifs to life with your brush on projects you'll love using, from benches to potting tables. Do you have an old chair stored away in the attic or have you found a battered old planter at a flea market? Tole-painting is the perfect way to turn seen-better-days pieces into unique treasures.". Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Nautical Knits for Kids
|
|
|
North Pomfret, VT: Trafalgar Square, 1998. First printing. 8.5" x 12" 80 pp. Light shelf wear to dustjacket. Pages are unmarked, binding is solid. "Combining style with practicality, Bliss presents 25 seashore-inspired designs for babies and for children up to six years odl; projects range from simple knits for beginners to intricate cable stitches and color patterning for more experienced knitters.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 3) |
Jazzy Jars: Glorious Gift Ideas
|
|
|
New York, NY: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 2002. 8.75" x 10.25" 128 pp. Pictorial boards have just the faintest hint of shelf wear, otherwise as new. Clean and unmarked, binding is very tight. "These projects are much more than containers stocked with culinary treats, fragrant offerings, and practical objects; they are gifts of your time, thought, and creativity. Techniques such as decoupage, painting, and stenciling will make your jars look special. Some of the projects require planning ahead; others are quick and easy." . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Photographer's Question and Answer Book : Your Picture Taking Problems Solved
|
|
|
New York, NY: Amphoto/Watson-Guptill, 1983. 5.5" x 8.25" 224 pp. 100 color ill./200 b/w ill. The boards have moderate rubbing and a few tiny edge scuffs. The page edges have a few small soil marks, mostly to the top edge. The interior is unmarked and the binding is in good shape. "Three levels of question, easily identifiable with symbols, covera ll levels of skill and experience. The main sections deal with cameras, lenses, film, accessories, lighting, camera technique, style and approach, darkroom techniques, and special problems.". Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
American Primitive Hooked Rugs: A Primer for Recreating Antique Rugs
|
|
|
Kennebunkport, ME: Wildwood Press, 1999. 9.25" x 8" 101 pp. Last few pages have a faint moisture stain to the bottom edge, else pages are quite clean overall. Gently thumbed, spiral binding is in excellent condition. "American Primitive Hooked Rugs represents a complete rug hooking workshop in your hands. Barb and Emma Lou have condensed their knowledge of primitive rug hooking into these chapters. They take us through all the basics from materials, tools and equipment to design, dyeing, hooking different motifs and finishing. With their folksy style, their love of the art shines through.". Spiral. Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 6) |
Make Your Own Space Station
|
|
|
Bath, UK: P3, 2002. 9.25" x 12.5" 16 pp. + 8 pp. of construction cut outs. Minor wear to edges, all pages of cutouts appear to be fully intact. This book contains a fascinating history of the space age and detailed instructions on building your own model space station using the heavy stock cut outs, scissors, a craft knife, and some glue.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Taylor, Mike. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 7) |
Handcrafted Ceramic Tiles
|
|
|
New York, NY: Sterling Publishing Co., 1998. 8.75" x 11.25" 144 pp. The top and outer edges are sun faded and there is a small tear to the board's top spine corner. The dustjacket has light shelfwear and rubbing. "After working on ready-made tiles, discover the creative pleasures of using clay to fashion handcrafted ones. Follow traditional methods of rolling, molding, and casting, and decorate tiles with rich glazes, the bold motifs of medieval craftsmen, or even modern silkscreen prints.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Complete Idiot's Guide to Woodworking
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: Alpha Books, 2000. 7.25" x 9" 364 pp. Small crease to lower front corner, otherwise just a little shelf wear, one page has a large dog-ear. Pages are unmarked, binding is very solid. "Free your inner cabinetmaker and ... Get the right tools and use your shop space wisely. Tool around with chisels, saws, squares, and more. Get the word on wood, from the sawmill to your workshop. Case the joint - and learn all the basic joinery variations. Open up your door (and drawer) options. Master the finishing touch - from mixing it up to getting it on.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
Winewise : Or How to Be Streetwise About Wine
|
|
|
London, UK: Methuen, 1987. 5.25" x 8" 192 pp. Edgewear is minimal. The binding has a few weak spots but is still solid overall. The pages are moderately browned. "How many times have you wished you knew what wine to order in a restaurant, or which bottle to buy from the numerous shelves in the supermarket? Written in a lively, amusing and utterly unpompous way, Winewise dispels all the snobbery and myths about wine.". Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Heath, Michael. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Make Your Own Jet Plane
|
|
|
Bath, UK: P3, 2002. 9.25" x 12.5" 16 pp. + 8 pp. of constructions cut outs. Hint of shelf wear to edges. All pages of glossy cutouts are intact. This book contains information and histories of jet plane models, a glossary, and detailed instructions on building your own model jet plane with the enclosed heavy stock cut outs, scissors, a craft knife and glue. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Lacey, Mike. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 11) |
Creative Layout Variations
|
|
|
Cincinatti, OH: Memory Makers Books, 2005. 8.5" x 11" 96 pp. Tiny bit of edgewear to covers. Clean and unmarked, binding is very tight. "You'll be amazed at how the artists in this book altered the same photographs and added various techniques to create completely different looks on simple, intermediate and advanced pages. What's more, the book is divided into three chapters - Time, Budget, and Skill Level - to suit the needs of every scrapbooker." . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
American Needlework Treasures: Samplers and Silk Embroideries from the Collection of Betty Ring
|
|
|
New York, NY: E.P. Dutton, 1987. First printing. 8.75" x 11.25" 112 pp. Pages are unmarked and clean, binding is very tight, top edge is faintly foxed. The dustjacket has a little edgewear, rubbing. Ring's outstanding collection of early American samplers and embroideries are displayed in almost 200 illustrations, arranged by region.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $395.00
|
|
| 13) |
Cross Stitch on Colour
|
|
|
East Sussex, UK: Guild of Master Craftsmen Publications Ltd., 1996. 8.25" x 10.75" 109 pp. Very little wear to wrappers. The only major flaw is that the previous owner dogeared about 10 pages. The interior is very clean, binding is still quite tight. "24 delightful projects show how a carefully chosen coloured fabric can emphasize a them or effect: green suggests grass, and sport or nature; blue suggests a summer sky, above a country landscape, or tropical waters where bright red fish swim; red can be exotic or enhance the themes of Christmas - as can dark blue.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Complete Book of Sewing Shortcuts
|
|
|
New York, NY: Sterling Pub. Co. Inc., 1981. 6th printing. 7.75" x 10" 256 pp. Small amount of edgewear to covers, one tiny soil speck to top edge. Binding is still very tight, pages are clean and unmarked. The title page is signed by the author - 'Enjoy! Claire Shaeffer.'"Some of the great short cuts you will find here: super-fast, hassle-free seams with all the advantages of French seams, but not the effort; quick-and-easy ways of reducing fullness, marking a hem, or making a rolled one; tips on handling tricky fabrics; finishing touches, many of them that look difficult, but aren't - even ways in which to press without using an iron.". Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
Gran's Pantry
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Susan Scheewe Publications, 2001. 8.5" x 11" stapled binding. 94 pp. Faint moisture stain to lower corner, quite clean otherwise. Few tiny creases along spine, just a touch of edgewear overall, binding is solid. Contains instructions, many b/w illustrations, and some color photos of finished projects. How to paint on jars and crocks, tins and stones, using flowers and fruits, patterns, and advices on brushes, lettering, trims and accessories.. Trade Paperback. Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 16) |
Free Style: Breaking Out of Your Box with the Artists of Autumn Leaves
|
|
|
Sherman Oaks, CA: Autumn Leaves, 2006. 8.5" x 11" 98 pp. Minor edgewear, rubbing to covers. Very clean, binding is tight. "Come along as these talented designers let it all hang out and allow their true artist to come alive. In Freestyle, you'll be astounded at what these artists can design when they are given free reign and can do what comes naturally. You'll find a whole loto f ultra-hip and far-out projects that will inspire you to free yourself from the bounds of traditional scrapbooking and do what makes your heart sing.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|














