Historyfrom The Book Case |
|
Browse History | Return to The Book Case | Even more HISTORY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 66 listings found. |
| 1) |
Christopher Columbus
|
|
|
Pensacola, FL: Beka Books, 2000. Reprint, originally published in 1875. 5" x 7.5" 250 pp. Tiny bit of wear to covers. Unmarked and very clean, binding is extremely tight. "What hopes and fears filled Columbus's weary mind that night in October 1492? He had sailed sixty-seven days westward, thirty-six without sight of land. His inexperienced, mutinous crew was growing desperate. Join the courageous captain of the Santa Maria in his historic voyage beyond the 'edge of the world' and witness a discovery that transformed the face of the known world and changed forever the course of human history.". Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 2) |
Cajun Country
|
|
|
Jackson, MS: University Press of Mississippi, 1991. 1998 reprint. 7.5" x 9.5" 256 pp. A few pages (I counted 15) have highlighting or underlining in ink, a margin note or two. Covers have some light wrinkling, minor edgewear. The spine is uncresased, binding is solid. "This book goes beyond the stereotypes and surface treatment given to Cajuns by the popular media and examines the great variety of cultural elements alive in Cajun culture today - cooking, music, storytelling, architecture, arts and crafts, and festivals, as well as traditional occupations such as fishing, hunting and trapping.". Trade Paperback. Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Crucible of War: The Seven Years' War and the Fate of Empire in British North America, 1754-1766
|
|
|
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 2000. Second printing. 6.5" x 9.5" 862 pp. The binding is a bit bowed and pulled away from the spine top, still feels very solid overall, no weak spots. Unmarked and clean, just a little shelf wear to edges and jacket. "Anderson skillfully reveals the clash of inherited perceptions the war created when it gave thousands of American colonists their first experience of real Englishmen and introduced them to the British cultural and class system. We see colonists who assumed that they were partners in the empire encountering British officers who regarded them as subordinates and treated them accordingly. Thus the war taught George Washington and other provincials profound emotional lessons, as well as giving them practical instruction in how to be soldiers.". Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 4) |
Cornplanter Chronicles: A Tale of the Legendary Seneca Chieftain
|
|
|
Custer City, PA: Mountain Laurel Pub. Corp., 2001. 6.25" x 9.25" 315 pp. Inscribed to a previous owner (Les) by the author, and dated on the title page. The front flap has a small corner crease, else just a hint of shelf wear. The book is like new, extremely tight. "Cornplanter (Ganiodieu 1733-1832) was a Seneca war chief from the time he was eighteen years old. He guided his people through three wars between the white men, including the War of 1812 when the Seneca were finally allied with the United States against the British. The Seneca were the true Romans in North America and Cornplanter was thier Julius Caesar.". Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Fight with France for North America : 3rd Edition
|
|
|
Bowie, MD: Heritage Books, 2003. Originally published in 1908 by Musson Book Co., Ltd. in Toronto, this is a facsimile reprint. 5.5" x 8.25" 391 pp. A few faint hints of edgewear are present, otherwise the book is in excellent condition. Includes two fold out maps. "Beginning with the Treaty of Aix-la-Chapelle, the author lays the background for the French designs against British expansion. He then proceeds to describe the various clashes between the two European powers in America, including the fight at Great Meadows, Braddock's Expedition, and Johnson's futile campaign on Lake George, that led to the formal declaration of war between France and England in May, 1756.". Trade Paperback. Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 6) |
Poll Tax Rebellion
|
|
|
United Kingdom: AK Press/Attack International, 1992. 5.75" x 8.25" 202 pp. Minor wear to covers. Pages are unmarked, binding is tight. "This is the inside story of the biggest mass movement in British history, one which at its peak involved over 17 million people. Using the voices of those involved, it describes the everyday organisation of the local Anti-Poll Tax Unions. It chronicles in detail the demonstrations and riots of March 1990, culminating in the massive battle of Trafalgar Square. It shows how the courts were blocked, the bailiffs resisted and the Poll Tax, in its original form, destroyed. The final chapter draws on this experience to present a radically new vision of change from below.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
Abraham's Curse: The Roots of Violence in Judaism, Christianity, and Islam
|
|
|
New York, NY: Doubleday, 2008. Book club edition, no flap price. 6.5" x 9.5" 259 pp. Minor shelf wear, touch of bumping to corners. Pages are unmarked and clean, binding is tight. "Chilton traces the impact of the story of Abraham and Isaac on the beliefs and teachings of Judaism (where Abraham is regarded as the forefather of Israel), Islam (where he provides the role model for Muhammad), and Christianity (where he is the ancestor of King David, whose lineage culminates in Jesus). Chilton makes the case that, far from only reflecting the violence of an ancient, unenlightened time, the sacrifice of children in the name of religion is still a fundamental part of our lives and culture - from Islamist suicide bombings to militant Zionism and graphic glorifications of the Crucifixion of Christ.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Regulars: The American Army, 1898-1941
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Belknap Press, 2004. 6.25" x 9.25" 519 pp. Corners are bumped, dustjacket has light rubbing, minor shelf wear overall. Pages are unmarked and clean, binding is solid. "Coffman explains how a managerial revolution in the early 1900s provided the organizational framework and educational foundation for change, and how the combination of inspired leadership, technological advances, and a supportive society made it successful. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Flight of the "Ville D'Orleans"
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: The Collectors Club of Chicago, 1978. 7" x 10.25" 175 pp. Dark red cloth covers with gilt lettering, in matching slipcase. Few tiny dings to slipcase, a bit of wear to the spine top of the book. Pages are unmarked, binding is in excellent condition. Includes three extended fold-out pages, detailing 'The Balloons of the Siege of Paris,' including owners, pilots, passengers, cargo, time, date, and place. "The major subject of this book is the sequence of events, from November 24 to December 8, 1870, that befell the occupants of the mail balloon 'La Ville D'Orleans', their cargo and equipment. Minor subjects are construction and operation of French siege balloons; repercussions of the France-Norway flight into the 20th century; and a tabulation of the statistics of the airlift, though some of the data are incomplete and questionable. Despite its venerable age, the subject has lost none of its interest, and the search goes on.". Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 10) |
Hannibal: Enemy of Rome
|
|
|
New York, NY: Da Capo Press, 1992. 5.25" x 8.25" 249 pp. Clean, straight and extremely tight. Could pass for a new copy easily. "In the year 216 BC, Hannibal of Carthage, faced with an opposing Roman army twice the size of his own, outwitted the enemy at Cannae by means of a strategy which has become a classic of its kind.". Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Roman Conquest of Italy
|
|
|
Malden, MA: Blackwell Publishers, Inc., 1996. 1997 reprint, with corrections. 6" x 9" 218 pp. Light edgewear, touch of curling to lower corner. Unmarked inside, binding is still very tight. "The book opens with a description of the peoples of Italy at around the end of the fourth century BC. It describes the early success of Roman diplomacy and force in creating client populations among the Etruscans, the Latins, and the Hellenized populations of the south. At the beginning of the period the Italian peoples sought to preserve their independence and ethnic traditions. By its end those who had not achieved Roman citizenship were demanding it.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. . more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Council Fires on the Upper Ohio
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1977. Later printing. 5.5" x 8" 367 pp. Front upper corner has a small scuff near the original price, also lightly bumped there. A little edgewear present, previous owner's name is whited out on 1st page. Clean and unmarked, binding is quite solid. "Told from the viewpoint of the Indians, this account of Indian-white relations during the second half of the 18th century is an exciting addition to the historical literature of Pennsylvania. . Trade Paperback. Very Good-. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 13) |
Never Desert the Old Flag!: 50 Stories of Union Battle Flags and Color-Bearers at Gettysburg
|
|
|
Gettysburg, PA: Thomas Publications, 2002. 5.5" x 8.5" 128 pp. Minor edgewear present. Pages are unmarked and clean as new, binding is extremely tight. "Here are 50 fascinating stories of Union color-bearers and their flags during the climactic three-day Battle of Gettysburg. What powerful mystique did these battle-flags hold that caused ordinary men to perform almost super-human deeds? Why did men vie for the honor of carrying these banners when death or serious injury was almost always the inevitable result? These questions and numerous related topics are explored within the pages of this book.". Trade Paperback. Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 14) |
Blue-Eyed Child of Fortune: The Civil War Letters of Col. Robert Gould Shaw
|
|
|
New York, NY: Avon Books, 1994. 5.25" x 8" 429 pp. +24pp. b/w photos. The spine has one crease, binding is split in the picture section, otherwise quite tight and solid overall. Pages are lightly age-tanned, but are clean and unmarked, lower text block edge has two red remainder type lines. "Composed between his enlistment in 1861 and his tragic death in battle at age 26, these collected Civil War letters of Col. Shaw are a moving testament to courage, commitment and honor - painting with Shaw's own words an unforgettable portrait of an extraordinary soldier and an extraordinary time.". Trade Paperback. Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 15) |
"This Infernal War" : The Confederate Letters of Sgt. Edwin H. Hay
|
|
|
Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1958. 6.25" x 9.25" 474 pp. The pale green boards have a touch of edgewear, and lightly bumped corners. There is a little faint soiling, and the spine is sun darkened. The pages are very clean, and only slightly age tanned. The binding has a weak spot in the middle, but is still very solid overall. A great reading copy. The endpaper maps are slightly yellowed. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
Sinn Fein: A Hundred Turbulent Years
|
|
|
Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press, 2003. 6.25" x 9.25" 464 pp. The spine has one crease, binding is a bit weakened there, near the front of the book. Otherwise still very solid, unmarked inside, touch of smudging to page edges, minor edgewear. "Sinn Fein ('ourselves alone') is one of the most controversial political movements in Ireland. Here, for the first time, is the complete story of the rise and fall - and rise - of a party that repeatedly reshaped its identity over a hundred years, moving from dual monarchy to dual strategy - the gun and the ballot box.". Trade Paperback. Very Good-. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 17) |
Days of History - Volume 1 - 200 Years Ago Revolutionary Era, 1775
|
|
|
Taunton, MA: Historic Reproductions, 1974. First printing. 6.25" x 9.25" 90 pp. +8 pp. full color plates. Clean, straight and very tight. Just a hint of shelf wear to the dustjacket. "The liberties and freedom contained in the Declaration have been passed on to each generation for 200 years since this momentous event. Prior to that signing, behind the scenes at first perhaps, and then in full view of both the colonists and British alike, the burning of the ship Gaspee, The Boston Tea Party, the Minutemen organizing at Lexington, Paul Revere's rdie, The Battle of Bunker Hill, are among the early examples of patriotism and bravery by these patriots during the days of 1774 and 1775 - leading up to the Revolutionary War.". Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Eternal Frontier: An Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples
|
|
|
New York, NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001. First printing. 6.5" x 9.25" 404 pp. Clean, straight and very tight. The upper edges of the book and dustjacket has just a little shelf wear. "65 million years ago, a meteor six miles wide smashed into the Gulf of Mexico, ending the age of dinosaurs and devastating the North American continent. Starting with this catastrophic event, The Eternal Frontier recounts the extraordinary ecological history of North America, showing how the continent originally came into being and eventually transformed into the landscape we know today.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
El Alamein 1942: The Turning of the Tide (Classic Battles)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Osprey Military, 2005. First printing. 7.5" x 10" 96 pp. Very clean, unmarked inside, binding is in excellent condition. "The battle of El Alamein marked the turning point in Britain's fortunes in World War II. Three separate battles took place between July and November 1942, all fought to halt the advance of Rommel's army towards the Suez Canal. The final battle at El Alamein, fought in October and November, saw the continuous bombardment of the German line that Rommel was instructed to hold at all costs by Hitler himself. The Allies shattered the German defenses, and Rommel led a westward retreat in order to salvage what was left of the Afrika Korps.". Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Gerrard, Howard. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Jurassic West: The Dinosaursof the Morrison Formation and Their World
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 2007. First printing. 7.25" x 10.25" 387 pp. Very gently thumbed, unmarked and clean, binding is tight. Just a light hint of shelf wear to the dustjacket. "The famous bone beds of the Morrison Formation, whose rocks are exposed from Wyoming down through the red rock region of the Southwest, have yielded one of the most complete pictures of any ancient vertebrate ecosystem in the world. Dinosaurs comprise barely a third of the more than 90 types of vertebrates known from the formation. The Morrison contains a surprising variety of life forms: crocodiles and turtles, frogs and salamanders, dinosaurs and mammals, clams and snails, and ginkos, ferns, and conifers. Even after more than a century of exploration, the Morrison continues to yield new discoveries about a time so different from our own that it almost seems imaginary.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $32.95
|
|
| 21) |
A Dictionary of Heraldry
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harmony Books, 1987. First printing. 6.75" x 9.5" 384 pp. The dustjacket is protected in a lightly rubbed Brodart cover, flaps are taped to the boards. Pages are unmarked and clean, stitched binding still feels quite solid. "Elaborately illustrated with color reproductions and specially commissioned drawings by renowned heraldic artists John Ferguson, Andrew Jamieson and Anthony Wood, A Dictionary of Heraldry covers every aspect of historic and modern heraldry - in more than 1,000 entries. From the basics of a coat of arms to the most intricate heraldic symbols and their subtle meanings, these entries have been prepared by a group of highly distinguished experts including John Brooke-Little, Norroy and Ulster King of Arms, and Malcolm R. Innes, Lord Lyon King of Arms of Scotland.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 22) |
Not War but Murder - Cold Harbor, 1864
|
|
|
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. No flap price, probably a BC. 6.75" x 9.5" 328 pp. +16pp. b/w photos. Boards, binding and interior are in excellent shape. The DJ has a little edgewear, and the back has several minor dings along the gutter and one small smudge mark near the top. "Not War But Murder is the first book-length account of the battle of Cold Harbor. Under his pen, the relentless march of events culminating in General Grant's ill-conceived assault on June 3, 1864, against General Lee's entrenchments has the immediacy of today's news." - Gordon C. Rhea, author of The Battle of the Wilderness.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
Detention Castles of Stone and Steel: Landscape, Labor, and the Urban Penitentiary
|
|
|
Knoxville, TN: University of Tennessee Press, 2005. 6.25" x 9.25" 225 pp. Near new, just a hint of wear to the dustjacket. Pages are unmarked, clean as new, binding is very tight. "Garman conducts an in-depth study of the history of the first Rhode Island State Prison. Based on extensive archaeological excavations and a rich trove of historical documents, Garman gives a searching account of how a well-intentioned effort by Rhode Island to reform its prison population turned into a spectacular boondoggle. Indeed, the state's supposed prison of the future was only in operation for forty years: from 1838 to 1878.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 24) |
Nichivo : Life, Love and Death on the Russian Front
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Co., 2001. 5.75" x 8.75" 224 pp. The spine is slightly cocked, binding is not very tight anymore, and the page edges are moderately smudged. The DJ has some light shelfwear and a little edge scuffing. Still a great reading copy, but not in collectible condition. Geddes tells the story 'not of the soldiers, but of the everyday people who inadvertantly found themselves caught in the middle' of the Russian Front during the Second World War. Constantly harried, betrayed, being robbed of fuel and food, and living under the threat of work camps are what the author witnessed as a liaison officer on the Russian Front.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 25) |
Historian's Handbook: A Key to the Study and Writing of History (Second Edition)
|
|
|
Prospect Heights, IL: Waveland Press, 1991. 6" x 9" 88 pp. Extremely clean and tight, just the slightest hint of wear to the covers. "Many books discuss historical methodology. A considerable number of them are cited in the footnotes of the pages that follow. Among such works this Handbook is unique in the degree to which it is both comprehensive and concise. Its purpose is to introduce the college freshman and general reader to the nature of history, with suggestions as to how he may study it effectively; to guide the advanced student through the preparation of a term paper or thesis; and to offer the practicing historian a convenient reference manual.". Trade Paperback. As New. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 26) |
Raised in Paradise: A Saga of Little Italy
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: Dorrance Publishing Co., Inc., 1994. First printing. 6.25" x 9.25" 59 pp. On the half title page is: 'Best Regards, Anthony Halterlein.' Beside the signature is a small smudge mark. Otherwise the book is unmarked and clean, binding is extremely tight. The dustjacket is in excellent condition. "In this unprecedented treatise about the section of Pittsburgh dubbed Little Italy at the start of the 20th century, Halterlein waves a magic wand and brings to life the familiar recollections of yesteryear. With nostalgic precision, Halterlein details the physical layout of the neighborhood, its avenues, churches, He recounts the lines of people who gathered outside the shops on Larimer Avenue: the butcher shop, the pharmacy, the produce stand, the nickelodeon, the cafes.". Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 27) |
Delta Harvest
|
|
|
Watkins Glen, NY: Watkins Review, Inc., 1966. 5.75" x 8.25" 395 pp. The book is clean, straight and extremely tight. A few pages toward the end have small scuffs to their edges. The dustjacket is bright and unrubbed, front and back. There is some light edgewear, mostly to the spine ends. Flap price is intact, at $6.95. "Captured between the covers of 'Delta Harvest' is a fascinating narrative of the origin and growth of one of our Nation's most basic and most romantic industries, that of logging and lumbering in the Deep South. While a great amount of detailed research touching on the men, their families and their companies is included and which is of great historical value, the author has not permitted places and dates, important as they are, to steal the stage and spotlight from his characters - some fictional and some very real.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 28) |
Heroes Behind Barbed Wire
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: D. Van Nostrand, Co., 1957. Later printing. 6" x 8.75" 345 pp. +32pp. b/w photos. Boards, interior and binding are in excellent condition, very tight and clean. Page edges have a little smudging. The DJ has been neatly covered with clear contact paper, and is slightly discolored. Light edgewear, a half inch tear and a few small soil marks are visible underneath. "Behind barbed wire in Korea, 88,000 heroic Chinese and North Korean prisoners of war wrote an unforgettable account of their disillusionment with communism.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
Battles of the Bible
|
|
|
Mechanicsburg, PA: Greenhill Books/Stackpole Books, 1997. 2nd edition, revised. Orig. pub. in 1978. 6.5" x 9.5" 320 pp. +32pp. b/w photos. Binding is extremely tight, interior is unmarked, page edges have a hint of smudging. The dustjacket has just a little shelf wear, spine ends are slightly bumped. "This new, thoroughly revised and re-illustrated edition of a highly regarded book takes into account current historical and archaeological research, as well as modern trends in biblical scholarship.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 30) |
Harry, Tom, and Father Rice: Accusation and Betrayal in America's Cold War
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, 2005. First printing. 6.5" x 9.5" 311 pp. Extremely clean, binding is tight. The dustjacket has just a touch of shelf wear. "Hoerr tells the story of three men - his uncle, Congressman Harry Davenport, union leader Tom Quinn, and Father Charles Owen Rice - whose lives became intertwined during the anti-Communist witch hunts of the McCarthy Era. The story helps illuminate one of the more repressive periods in American history, when thousands of Americans guilty only of enlisting in leftist causes were caught up in dragnets cast by overzealous Communist hunters on behalf of the House Un-American Activities Committee (HUAC) and other bodies.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Expedition of the Donner Party and Its Tragic Fate
|
|
|
Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1997. Reprint, orig. pub. in 1911. 5.25" x 8" 375 pp. Small red remainder 'R' stamped on bottom text edge, minor edgewear overall. Pages are unmarked, binding is tight. "George and Tamsen Donner and their children, among the very first to leave from Illinois, joined emigrants headed to California in the spring of 1846. Though only four years old at the time of the expedition, the captain's youngest daughter, Eliza Donner, would never forget the excitement of crossing the prairies - or the horror of the winter. Details impressed on her young mind were later substantiated by the recollections of her older sisters and other survivors.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 32) |
Highway To Freedom: The Berlin Airlift
|
|
|
Paducah, KY: Turner Publishing Co., 2002. 6.5" x 9.25" 80 pp. Just a hint of edgewear overall, faint rubbing to dustjacket. Clean and unmarked, binding is very tight. Contents include: Background, Experience Level, Preparation, Training Flights, The Berlin Airlift - Prelude, Airlift Beginning, Templehof Air Base, Weather Complications, Emergency, The Upgrading, Beginning of the End, Post Mortem.. Limited. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 33) |
Chivalry
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1984. 5th printing. 6" x 9" 303 pp. The spine has a slight slant, binding is not crisp like new, but still quite solid. Interior is clean and unmarked. Light edgewear and rubbing to wrappers. "Splendid - The author has the gift, rare among the erudite, of making his subject intelligible and interesting to the lay, as well as to the academic reader. Keen is exemplary in the use he makes of many kinds of medieval literature, epic and lyric poetry, family and military histories, didactic treatises, translations into the vernacular of the books of the Bible and of works from ancient Rome." - R.C. Smail, New York Times Book Review.. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 34) |
Buccaneers
|
|
|
Sterling Heights, MI: Osprey History, 2000. 7.25" x 9.75" 64 pp. Tiny bit of shelf wear to covers, corners. Very clean and tight, pages are unmarked. "Before the era of the great pirates in the early 18th century, there was an even more bloodthirsty phase of attacks in the Caribbean known as the 'Buccaneering Era.' For over 50 years, English, French and Dutch buccanneers launched a series of devastating assaults on Spanish towns, ports and shipping.". Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by McBride, Angus (Colour Plates). more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 35) |
Lost World : Rewriting Prehistory - How New Science Is Tracing America's Ice Age Mariners
|
|
|
New York, NY: Atria Books, 2003. First printing. 6.5" X 9.5" 300 pp. Read once, but still in excellent condition. "Since the collapse of the Bering Strait theory for the early peopling of North America, we've needed a clear, concise account of the most likely alternative. Lost World is just that. With much literary skill and scientific insight, Koppel makes the case for coastal migration, and I, for one, am thoroughly convinced." - Wayne Grady, author of The Bone Museum.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 36) |
Sentenced to Remember: My Legacy of Life in Pre-1939 Poland and Sixty-Eight Months of Nazi Occupation
|
|
|
Cranbury, NJ: Lehigh University Press, 1994. Third printing. 6.25" x 9.5" 228 pp. Inscribed by the author to previous owners on the half-title page. Book is clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket has light edgewear, a one inch tear at the rear spine bottom. "Kornbluth's story of the daily life in the death camps is a chilling reminder of the Nazi horrors. This account shows how man was able to keep his dignity in surroundings where torture and death were common occurences.". Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 37) |
Louisa, Lady in Waiting : The Personal Diaries and Albums of Louisa, Lady in Waiting to Queen Victoria and Queen Alexandra
|
|
|
New York, NY: Mayflower Books, 1979. 10.5" x 10.5" The interior and binding are in excellent shape, but the front board is slightly bowed and the lower corners are bumped. The DJ has moderate shelfwear; very little edgwear and no tearing, but moderate rubbing, and a few small scuffs on the lower front. Letter imprints are visible on both sides from someone using the book as backing to write on. A great reading copy. "A great many admirable qualities were required of a Lady in Waiting to Queen Victoria. Louisa, Countess of Antrim, who spent nearly twenty years in the service of two Queens and their families, possessed these qualities in abundance. She was also - to the great benefit of a future generation - an avid and delightful recorder of those fascinating years.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Early Years: A History of the Churches of God Southwest Missions
|
|
|
Findlay, OH: CGGC Cross-Cultural Ministries. Undated, recent publication. Stapled binding. 5.5" x 8.5" 70 pp. Just a hint of edgewear, one page is faintly wrinkled. Clean and tight. "The history of our Southwest Ministries is the story of how God worked through a variety of people to develop and expand a ministry to the Navajo people on behalf of the Churches of God. Pastor Carroll & Geneva McNutt were not our first 'home missionaries' to the Navajo, but their servant leadership of five churches - Mentmore, Black Hat, Gamerco, Hooghan Nizhoni and Tsaile - from 1979 until their 'retirement' in 1997 established a legacy whose influence is still felt today. For many of us, they will always be 'Mr. & Mrs. Southwest.' This is a story that will put a smile on your face, a tear in your eye, and gratitude in your heart for all those who accept the challenges of missionary life." - Pastor Don Dennison, Director CGGC Cross-Cultural Ministries. . Soft Cover. Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 39) |
A Modern Presentation of Biblical History
|
|
|
Little Falls, NY: Press of the Journal & Courier Co.. 6" x 9" 473 pp. Light edgewear, curling to corners. Minor soiling/sunning to brown paper covers. Binding is still very tight. It is held together with staples, which have a tiny bit of rust forming. Trade paperback, undated, cover price was $3.50. Unmarked inside, pages are very clean. Part I - The Cultural Development of Israel, Part II - The Patriarchal Age. . Trade Paperback. Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 40) |
Petroglyphs: Ancient Language/Sacred Art
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: Clear Light Publishers, 2003. Later printing. 7.75" x 7.75" 183 pp. The book is clean and unmarked, binding is still quite tight. The dustjacket has just a hint of shelf wear. "Moore's drawings provide not only aesthetic pleasure but clearer images of the art than can normally be achieved through photography. The images include animals and objeccts, humans, hybrid human-animal forms, symbols, calendars and star markers, and celestial beings - incised in caves, on cliffs and boulders, on artifacts, and even under water.". Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 41) |
Seneca Myths and Folk Tales
|
|
|
Lincoln, NE: Bison Books/Univ. of Nebraska Press, 1989. Reprint, orig. pub. in 1923. 5.25" x 8" 465 pp. Tiny bit of edgewear present, otherwise excellent condition. Extremely tight binding, pages are unmarked. "Parker's blood ties to the Senecas and early familiarity with their culture led to a distinguished career as an archaeologist and to the publication in 1923 of this pioneering work. Here is the magical Senecan world populated by unseen good and evil spirits, ghosts, and beings capable of transformation. Included are creation myths; folktales involving contests between mortal youths and assorted powers; tales of love and marriage; and stories about cannibals, sorcerers, talking animals, pygmies, giants, monsters, vampires, and witches.". Trade Paperback. Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
JFK: The CIA, Vietnam, and the Plot to Assassinate John F. Kennedy
|
|
|
New York, NY: Birch Lane Press, 1992. First printing. 6.25" x 9.25" 366 pp. The spine has a very slight slant, binding still feels extremely tight overall. Interior is unmarked, page edges have light soiling. The dustjacket has light rubbing, very little edgewear, a crease to the front flap. "With this single volume, Colonel Prouty blows the lid right off our Official History and unforvigably, sadly, inexorably for anyone who dares enter this cave of dread and shame shines his torch forever onto the ugliest nest of vipers the civilized world has probably seen since the dreaded Mongol raiders of the tenth and eleventh centuries." - From the Introducation by Oliver Stone.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 43) |
Hitler's War Aims: Ideology, the Nazi State, and the Course of Expansion
|
|
|
New York, NY: W.W. Norton & Co., 1992. 5" x 7.75" 352 pp. Few faint pencil lines in the margins, very little markings overall. Minor foxing/soiling to the top text edge, touch of edgewear present. Spine is uncreased, binding is tight. "In this volume Rich shows how Hitler's policies followed his blueprint for expansion, outlined in Mein Kampf and based mainly on racial ideology, until political and military necessities, real and imagined, drove him to war against nations that played no part in his ideological program.". Trade Paperback. Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 44) |
Cajun Tales of the Louisiana Bayous
|
|
|
Gray, LA: Cypress Publishing, 1984. 5.5" x 8.5" 156 pp. Spine has one crease, binding is weak in the center, still quite solid otherwise. Just a touch of edgewear, very clean, unmarked inside. Stories include: The Dueling Oaks of Thibodaux, Voodoo in the Bayous, The Widow Maker Boots, Tornado on Bayou Lafourch, The Biggest Liar on the Bayou, Never Laugh at Nobody, The Leper and the Bear Hunter, Revis Pierre's Real Wedding Day, The Wood Thief, The Corn Thief, Why Cajuns Prefer Yellow Corn, Bailing out the Atchafalaya River, and many more.. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. Illus. by Witt, Maxine. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 45) |
The History and Conquests of Ancient Rome: An Illustrated Military and Political Chronicle of the World's Greatest Empire: Its Leaders and Generals, Wars and Campaigns
|
|
|
London, UK: Select Editions, 2005. 9" x 11.5" 256 pp. Light edgewear, few faint wrinkles to covers. Gently thumbed, pages are unmarked, binding is solid. "An authoritative and informative account of the army and government of ancient Rome. Over 470 photographs, illustrations, maps and diagrams bring battles, military campaigns, political intrigue and historical events to life. A highly readable popular history of the military and political power of ancient Rome.". Trade Paperback. Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 46) |
Previous Convictions: A Journey Through the 1950s
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1995. 6.5" x 9.5" 462 pp. Spine is slightly shaky, binding is not very tight but still solid overall. The dustjacket has light shelf wear, front flap is lightly curled. "The major figures of the Cold War landscape, such as J. Edgar Hoover and Joseph McCarthy, are alive in these pages, but what makes Sayre's montage of narrative and documentary unique is her focus on the connections between private lives and public events.". Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Irish: A Photohistory - 1840-1940
|
|
|
New York, NY: Thames & Hudson, 2002. 9.75" x 10.25" 224 pp. Tiny bit of edgewear overall, touch of rubbing to dustjacket. Unmarked and extremely clean, thick glossy photo pages are in excellent condition. Stitched binding is very solid. "The first Irish photographs date from 1840, a year after Daguerre announced his discovery of the photographic process. These images give insight into a people, a landscape, and a lost way of life. They show the transforming impact of modernity, as industry, railways and urban expansion slowly brought Ireland into a new era.". Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 48) |
Sigi
|
|
|
283 pp. + 7 pp. b/w photographs. Minor rubbing to covers, tiny bit of edgewear. Spine is uncreased, binding is in excellent condition, pages lightly tanned. -From behind the cruelest of all barriers, the Berlin Wall, comes this deeply moving and heart-gripping story of a young woman who was born when the bombs were falling on Berlin.- more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 49) |
The Bialy Eaters : The Story of a Bread and a Lost World
|
|
|
First printing. 160 pp. Unmarked, very clean overall, binding is quite solid. The dustjacket has a touch of shelf wear. -A passion for bialys, those chewy, crusty rolls with the toasted onion center, drew Mimi Sheraton to the Polish town of Bialystock to explore the history of this Jewish staple. She found a place of utter desolation, where turn-of-the-century massacres, followed by the holocaust, had reduced the number of Jewish residents from fifty thousand to five. Sheraton became a woman on a mission, traveling to Israel, Paris, Austin, Chicago, Buenos Aires, and New York's Lower East Side to rescue the stories of the scattered Bialystokers.- more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 50) |
Milldust and Roses: Memoirs
|
|
|
Roseville, MI: Ridgeway Press, 2002. Second printing. 5.5" x 8.25" 149 pp. Signed by the author on the title page - 'Best to you, Larry Smith.' Covers have a little edgewear, pages are lightly fanned. Binding is still quite tight. "Milldust and Roses is a beautiful tapestry, the substance of which describes an Ohio Valley working-class family from the mid-century onward. Smith is an accomplished poet, teacher, and biographer. But these memoirs are not about his life as a poet, but about the metamorphosis of self and family life in the urban Midwest as he has experienced it." - Holly Beye, author of In the City of Sorrowing Clouds.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 66 listings found. |














































