Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Poetry

from The Book Case

Browse Poetry | Return to The Book Case | Even more POETRY / General books
1) Poetry As Persuasion
Dennis, Carl

Poetry As Persuasion
Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 2001. 5.5" x 8.25" 201 pp. The upper corners of the last 50 pages have some very faint water damage, did not affect the text. Few pages in the middle have creased upper corners, otherwise in excellent condition. Pages are unmarked, the binding is very tight, wrappers have just a touch of shelf wear. "Focusing on the relation of the poet to the reader, Dennis proposes that poems are acts of persuasion and that the strength of a poem's speaker is the key to winning the reader's sympathetic attention.". Trade Paperback. Very Good-. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $11.50
2) Direction in Modern Poetry
Drew, Elizabeth; Sweeney, John L

Direction in Modern Poetry
New York, NY: W.W. Norton & Co., 1940. 5.25" x 8.25" 296 pp. The book is straight and tight, but is underlined in pink pencil throughout the book. The author's signature is above her byline on the title page, not verified. PO name is on the front endpaper. The dustjacket has moderate edgewear, scuffing and a few small tears. The spine is slightly faded. . Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good+. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $17.00
3) America, America, America : Prose and Poetry about the Land, the People, and the Promise
Giniger, Kenneth Seeman (Editor)

America, America, America : Prose and Poetry about the Land, the People, and the Promise
New York, NY: Franklin Watts, 1957. First printing. 6.5" x 9.5" 231 pp. The interior is very clean and bright, and the binding is in excellent condition. Boards have a little edge soiling. The dustjacket has some edge soiling, light edgewear, and several small tears. Unclipped with a $2.95 flap price. "Our poets and storytellers, Hawthorne, Twain, Longfellow, Benet, Sandburg, Frost, MacLeish and many others, remind us over and over of the American promise to build a society in which people are free to be themselves and express their own opinions." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+. Illus. by Fisher, Leonard Everett. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) Poems of Heroism in American Life
Howard, John R. (Editor)

Poems of Heroism in American Life
1922 hardcover, 3rd printing. 353 pp. Minor edgewear to boards. 1928 gift dedication to front endpaper, name and number on rear endpaper. Text, poems appear otherwise unmarked. Stitched binding is a little weakened from use, still feels quite solid overall. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $14.95
5) I'm Glad You Are My Sister
Josefowitz, Natasha

I'm Glad You Are My Sister
Boulder, CO: Blue Mountain Arts Press, 2001. 6.25" x 9" 64 pp. Shelfwear is almost nonexistant. There is one bump to the bottom board that also slightly affected the dustjacket. There are also several light dings to the front of the dustjacket. "Few relationships in your life will ever be more complex or rewarding than the one you have with your sister. Her branch on the family tree will forever entwine with yours, for the two of you are irrevocably joined by a history that no one else could possibly understand: of holidays, birthdays, and vacations; of jokes and stories that only the two of you understand; and of an unspoken promise to always stand beside one another; no matter what life brings.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $8.00
6) Gasstationthoughts and the Daily Journal of Wheeler Antabanez: And, the Daily Journal of Wheeler Antabanez
Kent, Matt

Gasstationthoughts and the Daily Journal of Wheeler Antabanez: And, the Daily Journal of Wheeler Antabanez
Fort Lee, NJ: Barricade Books, 2001. First printing. 160 pp. The book has a binding flaw, pages 95 through 118 have crookedly cut lower corners. Otherwise like new, extremely tight and clean, just a hint of shelf wear. "The author of this book was arrested for its contents. On April 19, 2000, Kent was arrested at his home in Caldwell, NJ. The charge: terroristic threats. His crime: expressing himself on his website. With an introduction containing new material detailing the circumstances of the author's life, work, and arrest, this book is both shocking and riveting. It is intended to be judged as art, and as such it is a reflection of the culture we live in.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $49.95
7) Otherwise: New and Selected Poems
Kenyon, Jane

Otherwise: New and Selected Poems
St. Paul, MN: Graywolf Press, 1996. 2nd printing. 6.25" x 9.25" 230 pp. The dustjacket is price clipped and has two very small tears on the back upper corner, otherwise just a little edgewear. There is a previous owner's gift inscription on the printer's blank. The binding is still very tight, but the spine has a slight twist. "Otherwise collects a lifetime's work of poetry by one of our most cherished poets. This collection was selected and arranged by Kenyon shortly before her death in April 1995.". Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) Mood Swings
Kmetz, Brenda Doe

Mood Swings
New York, NY: Vantage Press, 1990. First printing. 5.75" x 8.25" 30 pp. Binding and interior are in excellent condition, back board is just slightly bowed. The DJ has light rubbing and a little shelfwear, including a faint scratch and one mild crease on the front. On the printer's blank - 'Aug 1, 1997 June & Denny. I'm glad you enjoyed your vacation. Best Wishes, Brenda Doe.' "Kmetz communicates a wide range of emotional experiences from intense interpersonal reactions to serene contemplations of the natural world.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) The Collected Poems
Kunitz, Stanley

The Collected Poems
New York, NY: W.W. Norton & Co., 2000. First printing. 6.5" x 9.5" 285 pp. w/uncut edges. Long gift note from previous owner on first page, otherwise excellent condition. Just a touch of shelf wear overall. Binding is extremely tight, pages are otherwise unmarked. "Kunitz combines both early and later poems, including his 1958 Selected Poems (which won the Pulitzer Prize), and presents us with the gift of his life's work to date in poetry. The early poems, long unavailable in any edition, sound themes that have always engaged Kunitz: life's meaning, the relation of time to eternity, kinship with nature, love and loss, most poignantly the prenatal loss of his father.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) My Dad Was Not Hamlet
Landau, Saul

My Dad Was Not Hamlet
89 pp. softcover. Touch of edgewear to covers. Other than the inscription, text is unmarked. Binding is very solid. Signed on the title page -To Bill, the most generous and humane doctor. And my Cuba-travelling companion. Saul.- more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $10.95
11) Magnificent Storm: Collected Poems of Nick Lindsay, 1960-2000
Lindsay, Nick

Magnificent Storm: Collected Poems of Nick Lindsay, 1960-2000
Goshen, IN: Pinchpenny Press, 2000. 6.75" x 8.25" 200 pp. Small amount of edgewear, touch of soiling to paper covers. Binding is extremely tight, pages are clean and unmarked. "A gathering together of 40 years of Lindsay's work, these four books of mystical Christian poetry represent a strong voice 'from the edge of the counter-culture,' as described by the Wall Street Journal. Lindsay is constantly reminding us that 'Yes' is not always easy to say." Book 1 - Yes; Book 2 - The House of Time Thrown Down; Book 3 - Where None But Beasts Might Be; Book 4 - The Treasures of the Underworld.". Trade Paperback. Very Good+. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $50.00
12) Earthly Things with a Heavenly Thought
Meyers, Dennis R

Earthly Things with a Heavenly Thought
New York, NY: Vantage Press, Incorporated, 1990. 5.75" x 8.25" 124 pp. The interior and binding are like new. Board edges have a tiny bit of scuffing. The DJ has a little edgewear along the upper edges. "Earthly Things with a Heavenly Thought is an inspirational work whose words will infuse the faithful with strength to overcome dangers and temptations, and the will to cope with and triumph over the adversities of daily living." . Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) The Daynight Lamp and Other Poems
Morgenstern, Christian; Knight, Max (Translator)

The Daynight Lamp and Other Poems
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1974. States 'First Printing A' 7" x 10" 65 pp. Wrappers have some light edgewear, including several tiny corner creases on the lower front. Top text edge has a blue remainder type slash. The interior is very clean and the binding is in excellent shape.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Rey, H.A. (Lithographs). more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $7.00
14) These Words Are for You
Nimoy, Leonard

These Words Are for You
Boulder, CO: Blue Mountain Arts, 1981. Second printing. 6" x 8.5" The binding and interior are in excellent condition, except for a PO's gift note on the half title page. The wrappers have a little edgewear and rubbing, including one tiny tear on the upper rear. The original price of 4.95 has been inked out on the back wrapper.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) Changing the Name to Ochester : Poems By Ed Ochester
Ochester, Ed

Changing the Name to Ochester : Poems By Ed Ochester
Pittsburgh, PA: Carnegie Mellon University Press, 1988. 5.5" x 8.5" 72 pp. Small amount of edgewear, mostly to the upper corner. Inscribed by the author to a previous owner and dated, on the title page. The inside back cover also has a previous owner's name in ink. "He is an unabashed poet of the heart, and, like all such poets, he can - almost in the same line - bring us to our tearful knees or rouse us to fury. He is sane, decent, practical - wise - one of our very best poets." - Gerald Stern.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) Mars and Her Children
Piercy, Marge

Mars and Her Children
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1992. 5.5" x 8.25" 165 pp. The book is straight and tight like new. The page edges have a few minor scuffs and there is erased evidence of a previous price on the ffep upper corner. "These poems deal with the pleasures and problems of living together or apart, and with love, sexual and familial. The poet continues to explore her Jewish identity, and as always in Piercy's work, she is concerned with the situation of women.". Trade Paperback. Very Good+. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $8.00
17) The Worlds Worst Poetry: An Anthology
Robins, Stephen

The Worlds Worst Poetry: An Anthology
London, UK: Prion Books, 2002. 4.75" x 7.25" 198 pp. Book is unmarked, binding is still quite solid. The dustjacket has light rubbing, a touch of shelf wear. "Each featured poet's work is introduced with a light-hearted review of their lives, published works and reputation. A lot of blood, sweat and teasr went into these poems and you, the reader, have the pleasure of judging for yourself whether they are worth all the poets' efforts. This treasure trove of poetic disasters should entertain even the most cynical of readers.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) Myrrh/My Life as a Screamer
Roche, Judith

Myrrh/My Life as a Screamer
Seattle, WA: Black Heron Press, 1993. 5.5" x 8.5" 100 pp. Gift note on the title page, otherwise unmarked. Binding is very tight, like new. The spine top has a light bump, back cover has a few light scratches/price sticker remnant. "In Roche's powerful evocations of her griefs and amazements the sacred substance of myrrh serves as central symbol for the healing of her perplexities. Through realms of pattern and scatter, dream and rebellion, this fervent book travels on supple lines and disciplined focus." - James Broughton.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $7.00
19) Chips and Shavings
Rubert, Victor M

Chips and Shavings
Pittsburgh, PA: Terminal Printing Co., 1961. 4.5" x 6" 88 pp. Covers are fuzzy brown with minor edgewear and some soiling present. Binding is split in the center, still feels quite solid overall. Poems are unmarked. The half title page is inscribed - "To Lucy C. King, 5/10/67, V.M. Rubert - see p. 15" and also has the author's bookplate below it. There is also an old price marking in the upper right corner of this page. From his foreword "In 1930 we published the Friendship Edition of the Drift of Wild Roses. These were given to our friends, and as rewards - to outstanding students in my last twenty years of teaching. Many of these friends frequently ask when I intend to get out another book of verse. May they find it worthwhile to follow here these mental and emotional meanderings of mine. These are selections from my 1600 chips and shavings thru the years.". Signed by Author. Very Good-/No Jacket as Issued. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $19.95

Sign up to receive offers and updates: