Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Historical Fiction

from The Book Case

Browse Historical Fiction | Return to The Book Case | Even more FICTION / Historical books
1) Maia
Adams, Richard

Maia
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1984. Book Club Edition. 5.75" x 8.5" 891 pp. w/rough cut edges. Pages are unmarked, binding is in excellent condition, page edges have a hint of faint smudging. Edges are lightly bumped, dustjacket has several small edge tears, just minor edgewear overall. "Maia - a simple but instinctively brave and generous girl whose deeds will become legend. Maia - growing up as eldest daughter in a poor fisherman's family in a remote corner of the Beklan Empire, leading a quiet, sheltered life... until one day, the victim of a horrifying act of deceit, she finds herself en route to Bekla itself, to be sold as a concubine, completely cut off from her family and her past, friendless except for the young black woman, Occula, also on her way to slavery.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $14.50
2) Dear and Glorious Physician
Caldwell, Taylor

Dear and Glorious Physician
New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1959. 1973 reprint. 4.25" x 7" 602 pp. Spine is creased, binding is still quite solid. Light edgewear and wrinkling to covers. Pages are unmarked, all edges are toned solid yellow. A nice reading copy. "Set against a rich and sweeping tapestry of ancient days, alive with human pssions and spiritual splendor, here is the magnificent story of St. Luke - The healer, the man of science, who sought, rejected and rebelled against God; who tasted the decadent pleasures and passions, the pain and abject poverty of life; and who found, at last, a sublime and sustaining salvation.". Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $10.95
3) Mary's World: Love, War, and Family Ties in Nineteenth-Century Charleston
Cote, Richard N

Mt. Pleasant, SC: Corinthian Books, 2004. 2nd edition, 4th printing. 6" x 9" 467 pp. Tiny bit of scuffing to edges. Unmarked and clean as new, binding is very tight. "Between 1861 and the Union occupation of Charleston in 1865, Mary and her husband, William, stood helpless as two sons were killed, another was driven insane, their slaves were freed, and their entire social class was destroyed. Unable to adapt to the realities of post-war life, she and William died forlorn relics of The Lost Cause. The letters and images they left behind offer priceless insights into the roots of Southern social history.". Trade Paperback. Very Good+. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $12.95
4) The Memoirs of Cleopatra
George, Margaret

The Memoirs of Cleopatra
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1997. First printing. 6.5" x 9.5" x 2.5" 964 pp. w/rough cut edges. Binding is very tight, pages are unmarked and clean. Lower edges are faintly bumped, rear jacket flap is creased. Dustjacket has just a tiny bit of shelf wear overall. "Told in the first person - from the young queen's earliest memories of her father's tenuous rule to her own reign over one of the most glittering kingdoms in the world - this is a mesmerizing saga of ambition and power. But it is also a tale of passion that begins when the 21 year old Cleopatra, desperate to return from exile, seeks out the one man who can help here, the Roman general Julius Caesar - and does not end until, having survived the assassination of Caesar and the defeat of the second man she loves, Marc Antony, she plots her own death rather than allow herself to be paraded in triumph through the streets of Rome.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) Wolfy and the Strudelbakers
Jagendorf, Zvi

Wolfy and the Strudelbakers
Stockport, UK: Dewi Lewis Publishing, 2001. 6" x 8.5" 192 pp. Small tear to lower rear cover, minor edgewear overall. Binding is very tight, pages are unmarked and clean. "Set in wartime and post-war England Wolfy and the Strudelbakers is a comic take on the disaster zone of displacement and exile. Wolfy lives with the 'strudelbakers' - his super-critical aunt and melancholy uncle. - in the surrealistic world of refugees granted shelter from persecution.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $6.50
6) A Different Kind of Honor
Macomber, Robert N. (Bob)

A Different Kind of Honor
Sarasota, FL: Pineapple Press, 2007. First printing. 6.25" x 9.25" 382 pp. Minor edgewear to book and dustjacket. Binding is very tight, text is quite clean. The half title page is signed "Love those hookers! Onward and upward - Bob Macomber, Matlacha Island, Florida. 2007." This is Macomber's sixth book in the Honor Series of naval fiction, following Peter Wake from 1863 to 1907. The Matlacha Island Hookers are a 1000 member strong women's civic organization.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $39.95
7) The American Dynasty Series 6 Book Set: 1 - A Time to Be Born; 2 - A Time to Die; 3 - A Time to Laugh; 4 - A Time to Weep; 5 - A Time of War; 6 - A Time to Build
Morris, Gilbert

Grand Rapids, MI: Fleming H. Revell Co.. NOT a boxed set, 6 books in matched cover trade paperbacks. Pub. 1994-98. Books 1 and 4 have a prev. owner's initials, else unmarked. Covers have light wear, minor smudging to page edges, spines are uncreased, all bindings are tight. "Follow the Stuart family decade by decade through all the romance, adventure, tragedy and joy a century can hold!". Trade Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $35.95
8) The Complete Aubrey/Maturin Novels: 20 Volume Set in Paperback
O'Brian, Patrick

New York, NY: Norton. NOT a boxed set. Published '70-'99, these are '90s Norton reprints. Book 3 has a previous owner's name and tanned pages, book 12 has a bumped corner. Otherwise the books are very clean, texts unmarked, no spine creasing, just minor edgewear. Books 1 and 10 don't match the rest, as they show the movie (Master and Commander - Far Side of the World) on their covers. The 20 volume Aubrey/Maturin saga includes: 1- Master and Commander; 2- Post Captain; 3- H.M.S. Suprise; 4- The Mauritius Command; 5- Desolation Island; 6- The Fortune of War; 7- The Surgeon's Mate; 8- The Ionian Mission; 9- Treason's Harbour; 10- The Far Side of the World; 11- The Reverse of the Medal; 12- The Letter of Marque; 13- The Thirteen Gun Salute; 14- The Nutmeg of Consolation; 15- The Truelove; 16- The Wine-Dark Sea; 17- The Commodore; 18- The Yellow Admiral; 19- The Hundred Days; 20- Blue at the Mizzen. This 20 volume set ships for the standard single book shipping price in the US. Extra charges will apply if ordered internationally, at approx. 17 pounds shipping weight.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $159.95
9) Cutter's Island : Caesar in Captivity
Panella, Vincent

Cutter's Island : Caesar in Captivity
Chicago, IL: Academy Chicago Publishers, 2000. 197 pp. Tiny bit of shelf wear to dustjacket. Binding is extremely tight like new, pages are clean. From Steven Pressfield on the back of the jacket - "Cutter's Island is a perfect flawless gem, without a false note anywhere. He packs more between the lines, and between chapters, than most writers deliver in books and books. By turns brutal and rhapsodic, poetic and obscene, Cutter's Island creates a world so convincing you feel it on your skin. Excellent!". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $7.95
10) Last of the Amazons
Pressfield, Steven

Last of the Amazons
New York, NY: Doubleday, 2002. First printing. 6.5" x 9.5" 400 pp. Pages are unmarked and very clean, binding is tight. Board edges are lightly bumped. The dustjacket has just a touch of shelf wear. "In the time before Homer, the legendary Theseus, King of Athens, set sail on a journey that brought him into the land of tal Kyrte, the 'free people,' a nation of proud female warriors whom the Greeks called 'Amazons.' The Amazons, bound to each other as lovers as well as fighters, distrusted the Greeks, with their boastful talk of 'civilization.' So when the great war queen Antiope fell in love with Theseus and fled with the Greeks, the mighty Amazon nation rose up in rage.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $12.95
11) The Raj Quartet: 1- The Jewel in the Crown, 2 - The Day of the Scorpion, 3 - The Towers of Silence, 4 - A Division of Spoils
Scott, Paul

New York, NY: Avon Books. NOT a boxed set. Pub. '66-'75, these are later printings, orig. priced $4.50 each. Two have previous owner name, one a date on bottom, otherwise texts unmarked, pages lightly tanned. Spines show minor creasing, bindings feel quite tight still. Edgewear is minor. "Magnificent - A spectacular explosion of history set off within the lives of a dozen or so Britons and Indians on the edges of vast change. Scott throws us into India, wretched and beautiful, his contribution to literature is permanent." - NY Times Book Review.. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $24.95
12) The Travels of Jaimie McPheeters
Taylor, Robert Lewis

New York, NY: Madison Park Press, 2007. Reprint, orig. pub. in 1958. 5.75" x 8.5" 544 pp. One faint stain to top page edges, otherwise very clean and tight, text unmarked, hardly any wear overall. Reprinted as part of the John Jakes Library of Historical Fiction. "The open eyed clarity with which young Jaimie observed all around him - the skinning alive of a depraved bully; the incorrigible bombast of his father, Dr. Sardius McPheeters; the nakedness of maidenly Jennie getting ready for bed - reveals the true picture of wagon-training West a century and a half ago as painted by a major author.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. more information

Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Price: $16.95

Sign up to receive offers and updates: