Sciencefrom The Book Case |
|
Browse Science | Return to The Book Case | Even more SCIENCE / General books
|
| 1) |
Introducing Relativity
|
|
|
Cambridge, UK: Totem Books, 2002. 5.5" x 8.25" 176 pp. Very clean, unmarked inside, binding is extremely tight. Covers have just a touch of shelf wear, rubbing. "Our voyage in relativity begins at near the speed of light and proceeds to explorations of spacetime and curved spaces. We encounter Einstein's astounding vision of gravity as the curvature of spacetime and arrive at the breathtakingly beautiful field equations. Einstein's legacy is reviewed in the most advanced frontiers of physics today - black holes, gravitational waves, the accelerating universe and string theory.". Trade Paperback. Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Electric Universe: The Shocking True Story of Electricity
|
|
|
New York, NY: Crown Publishers, 2005. First printing. 6" x 8" 308 pp. Pages are unmarked, binding is still extremely tight. The dustjacket has a touch of edgewear, corners are very lightly bumped. "The great discoverers come to life in all their brilliance and idiosyncracy , including the visionary Michael Faraday, who struggled against the prejudices of the british class system, and Samuel Morse, a painter who, before inventing the telegraph, ran for mayor of New York City on a platform of persecuting Catholics. Here too is Alan Turing, whose dream of a marvelous thinking machine - what we know as the computer - was met with indifference. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 3) |
Patterns in the Sand : Computers, Complexity and Everyday Life
|
|
|
Reading, MA: Perseus Books, 1998. First printing. 5.75" x 8.5" 206 pp. The book is like new, except for a touch of scuffing to the lower text block edge. The dustjacket has light shelfwear and rubbing. "The new science of complexity... is concerned with treating vastly complicated systems, llike the biosphere or the Internet, as holistic systems. Patterns in the Sand discusses this new scientific paradigm that treats life as a natural computation, and shows how this approach translates into ways of dealing with complexity in real life.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
Encyclopedia of Reptiles & Amphibians : A Comprehensive Illustrated Guide by International Experts
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Fog City Press, 2003. Reprint. 9.5" x 12.25" 240 pp. Small amount of shelf wear to wrappers. Clean, straight and tight. "The sheer variety of living reptiles and amphibians is amazing. Considering the constraints of their limited body forms and cold-bloodedness, they have an astonishing array of lifestyles and survival strategies." - Foreword.. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Kirshner, David. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Bird in the Waterfall: A Natural History of Oceans, Rivers, and Lakes
|
|
|
New York, NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 1996. First printing. 5.75" x 8.5" 340 pp. The book has a black remainder slash on the bottom edge, otherwise fine condition. Binding feels unread tight, pages are extremely clean, unmarked inside. The dustjacket has a touch of shelf wear. "The Bird in the Waterfall blends interesting and unusual scientific research with historical anecdotes, mariner's tales, folklore, and personal observations to address dozens of age-old aquatic mysteries: Why do rivers meander? What are the sources of hot springs and geysers? Of tsunamis and rogue waves? Of the color of water? Why do we throw coins in fountains?" . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Wolff, Glenn. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Molecules at an Exhibition: Portraits of Intriguing Materials in Everyday Life
|
|
|
New York, NY: Oxford University Press, 1998. 5" x 7.75" 250 pp. Tiny bit of wear to covers, one page is dogeared. Umarked and clean as new, binding is extremely tight. "What is it in chocolate that makes us feel good when we eat it? What's the molecule that turns men on? In this fascinating book, Emsley takes us on a guided tour through a portrait gallery of molecules, some harmful, some pleasant, showing how they affect our lives. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Evolve or Die (Horrible Science)
|
|
|
London, UK: Hippo Books, 1999. 5" x 7.75" 128 pp. Just a tiny bit of shelf wear present. Unmarked and clean, binding is very tight. "Science with the squishy bits left in! Why are we still here when other creatures have been turned to stone, for ever? Evolve or Die digs up the dirt on survival and extinction. Find out... when bacteria and slime ruled the earth. Why mutating mosquitoes are man's worst enemy. Which dinosaurs let loose some deafening farts. Why rabbits eat their own poo.". Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by De Saulles, Tony. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Scientists: A History of Science Told Through the Lives of Its Greatest Inventors
|
|
|
New York, NY: Random House, 2002. Book club edition, no flap price. 6.5" x 9.5" 646 pp. Pages are unmarked, edges have a few faint soil specks. Binding is very solid. The dustjacket has minor shelf wear, slightly scuffed spine top. "By focusing on the scientists themselves, Gribbin has written an anecdotal narrative enlivened with stories of personal drama, success and failure. Filled with pioneers, visionaries, eccentrics and madmen, this is the history of science as it has never been told before.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Handy Physics Answer Book
|
|
|
Canton, MI: Visible Ink Press, 1999. 4th printing. 7.25" x 9.25" 415 pp. The wrappers have light shelfwear and scratching, and a touch of cornerwear. The spine is uncreased and the binding is in excellent shape still. "What do Sir Isaac Newton, Albert Einstein and a typical kindergartner have in common? "I am like a child. I always ask the simplest questions.' - Albert Einstein. Why do monkeys have tails? What is the lowest possible temperature? What is the ultimate speed limit? What causes red eye in photographs? Why do tires have treads?". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Carpenter Ants of the United States and Canada
|
|
|
Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 2005. 6.5" x 9.5" 204 pp. Inscribed by Laurel D. Hansen to a previous owner. Otherwise unmarked and clean, binding is tight. Dustjacket has just a touch of shelf wear. "The carpenter ant is one of the most common and destructive pests affecting homes and businesses. The authors provide a comprehensive overview of carpenter ant ecology, morphology, taxonomy, and distribution as well as a detailed chapter on control and management that will appeal especially to urban pest control programs and pest management officials.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 11) |
Mechanical Evaluation Strategies for Plastics
|
|
|
Boca Raton, FL: CRC Press, 2001. 6.25" x 9.5" 328 pp. Small amount of shelf wear to covers. Clean and unmarked inside, binding is in excellent condition. "Plastics, being non-linear viscoelastic, impose constraints on testing which are absent for other types of material. This book explains the latest testing strategies for providing service-pertinent data within a limited budget, relating the structure of the tests and the functions that they serve to the intrinsic nature of the mechanical properties of plastic materials.". Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Question of Life : Its Beginning and Transmission
|
|
|
Westminster, MD: Christian Classics, Inc., 1990. 253 pp. softcover. Covers are rubbed with a little edgewear. Pages are unmarked, binding is in like new condition. -This is a timely as well as challenging comparative study of ethics in the field of genetics-IVF, spare embryos, experimentation, insemination, surrogacy, cloning, and abortion-in East and West. O'Mahony examines the differences and similarities between the secularist-utilitarian approach of the West and the Marxist approach which has dominated up until now in the East...- more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 13) |
Isotopic Studies of Heterogeneous Catalysis
|
|
|
New York, NY: Kodansha/Academic Press, 1977. 6.25" x 9.25" 239 pp. Previous owner's name to inside front cover, otherwise unmarked and very clean, binding is tight. The dustjacket is rubbed, with minor scuffing to edges. "Isotopes have played an important role in elucidating the mechanisms of many chemical reactions, and the information obtained with them is unique in providing decisive evidence on the true mechanism. Topics include reaction path studies, the relative rates of elementary steps in the reaction path, and the isotope effects in various kinds of reactions.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 14) |
Thinking Like a Physicist: Physics Problems for Undergraduates
|
|
|
Bristol, UK: Adam Hilger, 1987. 1990 reprint. 5.5" x 8.75" 145 pp. Pages are unmarked, binding is extremely tight, a touch of age-tanning is present. The dustjacket has just a hint of shelf wear. "This unique collection of problems and solutions is the first book of its kind to address the art of problem solving in a truly constructive manner. The reader is encourage to apply basic physical principles, judicious assumptions and approximations, and simplified models of complex situations, and to consider the limitations of the resulting solutions - in short, to 'think like a physicist.'". Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
List of Tests (Reactions) : Arranged in Alphabetical Order According to the Names of the Originators
|
|
|
Published in 1885, this is the 'Third Edition (Unaltered)' 88 pp. +advertisements. Maroon boards w/gilt spine lettering have just a little edgewear, lightly bumped corners and a few minor soil marks. The binding is in excellent shape. One page has a wrinkled edge with a tiny chip missing. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|













