Businessfrom The Book Case |
|
Browse Business | Return to The Book Case | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / General books
|
| 1) |
Branded Customer Service: The New Competitive Edge
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Berrett-Koehler Publishers Inc., 2004. First printing. 6.25" x 9.5" 259 pp. Book is like new, very clean and extremely tight. The dustjacket has just a little shelf wear. "In Branded Customer Service they link the dynamics of customer service with the psychology of brand to show how organizations can turn their service delivery into a powerful tool for establishing and maintaining a distinct brand identity.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Headhunter's Edge
|
|
|
New York, NY: Random House, 2002. 5.75" x 8" 261 pp. Tiny bit of edgewear to dustjacket, binding is extremely tight. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper, else unmarked and very clean. "The most important thin you'll ever do if you are trying to build, rebuild, or even turn around an organization is hire the best people - and keep them. Christian tells you: how to conduct an interview and spot great leadership qualities in job candidates; exactly what to do and say to keep a valuable employee from resigning; how to expand your network to find the best emerging talent; what it takes for ambitious and talented people to get noticed and get the next big job or promotion.". Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 3) |
2004 Pennsylvania Tax Handbook
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: American Lawyer Media, 2004. 5.75" x 9" 702 pp. Tiny bit of wear to covers. Unmarked and very clean, binding is still extremely tight.. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
High Trust Selling: Make More Money in Less Time with Less Stress
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 2002. 3rd printing. 6.5" x 9.25" 252 pp. Moderately highlighted thoughout, binding is solid. The dustjacket has light shelf wear. "For too long, you have bought into the idea that the business you do and the life you lead are completely separate. What Todd Duncan has learned in his 22 years of sales is the polar opposite: When you discover how to connect who you are and what you are about in your selling career, the results will be phenomenal and long-lasting.". Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
My Job, My Self : Work and Creation of Modern Individual
|
|
|
New York, NY: Routledge, 2000. First printing. 6.25" x 9.25" 266 pp. The interior is immaculate and the binding is tight like new, the only flaw is a slight slant to the spine. The dustjacket has just a little shelfwear and light rubbing. "Arguing that adults require work just as children need to play, Gini teaches us that the purpose of work isn't merely to produce products but to create emotionally healthy people. In this provocative, lively, and sometimes disturbing meditation, Gini reveals that work is not only a fundamental aspect aspect of our humanity but a profound reflection of our deepest selves.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Human Factor in Works Management
|
|
|
New York, NY: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1912. 5.25" x 7.75" 159 pp. Both endpapers have a 'property of' stamp, front also has a previous owner's name. Green cloth boards have several discolored spots, just a little edgewear overall. The binding is still very solid, one page is dogeared. "This book is an attempt to set forth some of the most essential principles of industrial economics. Special emphasis is laid on the proper use of the human being, especially as regards modes of employment of mind and body.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 7) |
The New Fiduciary Standard: The 27 Prudent Investment Practices
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Bloomberg Press, 2005. Copyright page states 'Special AICPA Premium Edition.' 5.75" x 8.5" 214 pp. Pages are unmarked, binding is quite tight. Dustjacket has a hint of shelf wear, crease to front flap. "This book identifies the 27 Prudent Practices, organized under Five STeps, that were developed by the Foundation for Fiduciary Studies - measures that professionals can take to demonstrate that they accept, understand, and are fulfilling the role of a fiduciary.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 8) |
Conversations with Millionaires : What Millionaires Do To Get Rich, That You Never Learned About In School!
|
|
|
New York, NY: CWM Publishing, 2001. 5.5" x 8.5" 216 pp. Tiny bit of edgewear. Unmarked inside and very clean, binding is extremely tight. "Inside Conversations with Millionaires you'll discover the amazing secrets of nine successful, self-made millionaires. Discover secrets like: The two best ways to triple your income and double your time off. Simple success secrets that launched a billion dollar empire. How to set up your business to it gives you freedom to live your dreams.". Trade Paperback. Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
businessThink : Rules for Getting It Right - Now and No Matter What!
|
|
|
Hoboken, NJ: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 2002. First printing. 6.25" x 9.25" 257 pp. The spine is slightly cocked, bindins is still quite tight, interior is unmarked. The dustjacket has only light shelfwear overall, but the rear upper edge is moderately wrinkled. "businessThink transforms 'workers' into businesspeople with provocative, powerful new rules that will help you: Make winning strategic business decisions; Have colleagues trust your judgment and leadership; Leverage and utilize your talents; Become highly influential and relevant; Create business value." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The 1996 Annual : Volume 1 : Training
|
|
|
San Diego, CA: Pfeiffer & Co., 1996. 5.75" x 8.5" 310 pp. Clean, straight and very tight. Just a touch of wear to the covers. Unmarked inside.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
The 1996 Annual : Volume 2 : Consulting
|
|
|
San Diego, CA: Pfeiffer & Co., 1996. 5.75" x 8.5" 310 pp. Clean, straight and very tight. Possibly unread. Unmarked inside. Just a touch of wear to the covers.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Dow's Theory Applied to Business and Banking
|
|
|
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1938. First printing. 5.25" x 7.5" 131 pp. Black cloth boards are in excellent condition, very little edgewear, gilt spine lettering. Previous owner's name is on front endpaper, o/w unmarked inside. Binding has two weak spots, still solid and straight overall. "To Business Men, who, perplexed by present day uncertainties, seek a reliable method of anticipating forthcoming changes in business activity." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 13) |
Millionaire Women Next Door: The Many Journeys of Successful American Businesswomen
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2004. First printing. 6.5" x 9.25" 356 pp. Appears unread, binding is extremely tight, like new. Few minor scuffs to the pages edges, just a hint of edgewear to the dustjacket. "Most Americans are not free. They are chained to their paychecks ... The women profiled herein will not tolerate such an existence. They are a different breed. They are free. They are cultivators of wealth and satisfied with life. They are in control of their own destiny." - From Millionaire Women Next Door.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by The Book Case (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|













