Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Antiques and Collectibles Related

from Dennis Holzman Antiques

Browse Antiques and Collectibles Related | Return to Dennis Holzman Antiques | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 69 listings found.
1) Tulip Ware of the Pennsylvania-German Potters: An Historical Sketch of the Art of Slip-Decoration in the United States
Barber, Edwin Atlee

Tulip Ware of the Pennsylvania-German Potters: An Historical Sketch of the Art of Slip-Decoration in the United States
Pennsylvania Museum and School of Industrial Art, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 1926. Reprint Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff paper wraps, a Art Handbook of the Pennsylvania Museum and School of Industrial Art, 233 pages, Index, illustrated with black-and-white photographs. Wraps are toned, previous owner' s name on front cover and spine, wraps lightly soiled, two corners creased, wraps almost completely separated from textblock, archival tape repair holding front cover to spine, bottom edges of textblock soiled, interior pages toned; interior is clean with no writing or marks and the textblock binding is sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 1 oz. Inventory No: 006619. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $30.00
2) Lace, Ancient and Modern: Comprising a History of Its Origin and Manufacture, with Instructions Concerning the Manner of Making it
Beebe, C. D

Lace, Ancient and Modern: Comprising a History of Its Origin and Manufacture, with Instructions Concerning the Manner of Making it
Sharps Publishing Company, New York, 1880. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/None Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A comprehensive look at lace, its history, manufacture, types, and materials. Green illustrated cloth, gilt stamped lace design on front cover along with spider webs and a spider in black, brown end papers, 256 pp., many b & w illustrations of types of lace. Corners and spine ends bumped, top of spine chipped ( ¼" piece of cloth missing & wear to top of boards on either side about ½"), cover spotted/soiled; interior has bottom corner of front free end paper missing, pages lightly toned; otherwise interior is clean, no writing or marks, and binding is sound. There is no title page, but the Index page appears where the title page should be, so that may be how it was printed & bound as there is no evidence of a page having been removed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 8 oz. Inventory No: 004730. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $240.00
3) Enamels. The Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques
Benjamin, Susan

The Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C, 1983. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Black and tan cloth with gilt stamped on cover and spine, 33 color plates, 100 b&w photographs, illustrated endpapers, 128 pages; prepared by The Cooper-Hewitt Museum. In pictorial DJ. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 001092. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Antique Gold Boxes: Their Lore and Their Lure
Berry-Hill, Henry and Sidney

Abelard Press, New York, 1953. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ex-library, white call letters on spine, usual library markings on endpapers and title page, pocket torn from rear free endpaper. Green library binding, 223 pp, color frontis and 218 b & w illustrations (generally two to three on a page), List of Box Makers, Bibliography. In addition to library markings, covers have some black marks/scuffing, a little shelf wear at corners; otherwise interior is clean and tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 004379. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.00
5) Furniture 1. Prehistoric Through Rococo. The Smithsonian Library of Antiques
Bishop, Robert and Coblentz, Patricia

The Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C, 1979. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Red and olive cloth, gilt stamped, illustrated endpapers, 127 pages, 26 colorplates, 99 b&w photographs. Prepared by the Cooper-Hewitt Museum. Small dent on lower edges of covers. A small wrinkle at one corner, back cover of dustjacket. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 001104. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) The Art of Faberge
Booth, John

The Wellfleet Press, Edison, N. J, 1990. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Excellent copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. Glossy color illustrated paper over boards, 192 pp., Bibliography, Index, chapter on collecting Faberge, "200 full color illustrations including many previously unpublished design drawings"; includes "Imperial eggs, flowers, figurines, cigarette boxes, opera glasses, scent bottles, and even bell pushes; examines today's great Faberge collections; full history of the establishment of the firm and of its mater craftsmen." A beautiful book, appropriate for its subject. Small spot on front end paper, otherwise excellent. Dust jacket is moderately scuffed, corners and spine ends lightly bumped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3 lbs 10 oz. ISBN: 1555214436 Inventory No: 004717. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) Early American Decoration: A Comprehensive Treatise Revealing the Technique Involved in the Art of Early American Decoration of Furniture, Walls, Tinware, Etc
Brazer, Esther Stevens

The Pond-Ekberg Company, Springfield, Mass, 1947. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Brazer, Esther Stevens. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Memorial Edition. Tan cloth with decorated title label on front cover and spine, deckle edges, decorated endpapers, 265 pp., Index & Addenda, numerous color and b & w illustrations. Corners bumped a little, spine label chipped in a couple of spots, some of the illustrations and facing pages are lightly foxed, while others are not; otherwise, interior is clean and tight. Illustrator: Brazer, Esther Stevens. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 003852. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) Victorian China Fairings
Bristowe, W. S

Taplinger Publishing Co., Inc, New York, 1965. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Size: Small 4to. Red cloth, gilt stamped on spine, 108 pp., 48 b & w plates. In a color pictorial dustjacket. Excellent copy, clean and tight. DJ is soiled, 1" tear at top of spine and top corner front cover, owner's name ffep. * Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 003444. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $50.00
9) Incredible Collectors, Weird Antiques and Odd Hobbies
Carmichael, Bill

Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, N. J, 1971. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent copy, clean and tight, in an illustrated dustjacket. Green gilt stamped cloth spine, striped paper over boards, vi + 282 pp., illustrated with numerous b & w photographs of various oddities that people collect. Rather entaining reading. In an illustrated dustjacket that is lightly chipped along top edges, head of spine and corners; light soil & a little yellowing at top front edge. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0134566572 Inventory No: 000082. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) The Lucy Truman Aldrich Collection of European Porcelain Figures of the Eighteenth Century
Casey, Elizabeth Temple

Museum of Art Rhode Island School of Design, Providence, Rhode Island , 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Size: Large 8vo. A catalogue that is the first of a series of catalogues on the permanent collection. Green gilt stamped cloth, pictorial endpapers, 157 pp., including List of factories, marks, catalogue, and Bibliography; 12 color plates, 38 b & w plates, 25 marks. A very nice copy, clean and tight. There is a faint stain on front cover, spine ends and corners bumped a little, owner's name on title page. In a color pictorial dustjacket is scuffed, chipped at corners and spine ends, short tear at top edge, front, tiny tear top back edge, half inch tear at head of spine. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 003533. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) Needlework. The Smithsonian Illiustrated Library of Antiques
Cavallo, Adolph S

The Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C, 1979. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good-. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Green and olive cloth, gilt stamped cover and spine, 127 pages, decorated endpapers, 30 colorplates, 107 b&w photographs. Prepared by the Cooper-Hewitt Museum. Corners and spine ends bumped just a little. DJ has some black marks on front and a 1 1/2" tear on back at corner, also bumed at top of spinewith small tear. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 001116. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) English and American Furniture: A Pictorial Handbook of Fine Furniture Made in Great Britain and in American, Some in the Sixteenth Century, but Principally in the Seventeeth, Eighteenth and Early Nineteenth Centuries
Cescinsky, Herbert and Hunter, George Leland

English and American Furniture: A Pictorial Handbook of Fine Furniture Made in Great Britain and in  American, Some in the Sixteenth Century, but Principally in the Seventeeth, Eighteenth and Early Nineteenth Centuries
Garden City Publishing Company, Inc, Garden City, NY, 1929. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown gilt stamped cloth over boards, 311 pp., Bibliography, Glossary, American Craftsmen, English Crsftsmen and Authors of Design Books, Notable Events and Dates in American History, Sovereigns of France & England; over 400 illustrations in b & w. Bookplate on front end paper, front and rear end papers toned, otherwise clean, no writing, underlining or marks and and binding tight. In a pictorial price-clipped dust jacket that is chipped on all edges, spine ends, and corners, soiled. In a Brodart. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 000038. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) Mountain Artisans Appalachia: An Exhibition of Patchwork and Quilting, Photographs, Films and Collected Music. Museum of Art, Rhode Island School of Design October 1-25, 1970
Cohen, John

Museum of Art, Rhode Island School of Design, Providence, Rhode Island , 1970. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Size: Rectangular 8vo. Color illustrated stapled wraps with a translucent paper overlay with title, unpaginated [48 pp.], bibliography, b & w photographs of mountain life and of the exhibits in the exhibition. "Mountain Artisans is preserving the traditional patterns and handskills unique to the Appalachian culture." Minor spot of chipping at head of spine, otherwise as new. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 005473. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) Two-Hour Teddy Bears
Crane, Anita Louise

Sterling Publishing Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A, 1998. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Nice copy, clean and tight. Green boards, 128 pp., numerous illustrations in color and b & w, patterns. In a color pictorial dustjacket. Top corner bumped, small bookplate on ffep, otherwise excellent. Dustjacket is bumped a little at top front corner, otherwise excellent. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0806938005 Inventory No: 003043. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) Oriental Rugs. The Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques
Denny, Walter B

The Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C, 1979. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Prepared by The Cooper-Hewitt Museum. Red and olive cloth with gilt stamped on cover and spine, 12127 pages, pictorial endpapers, 28 colorplates, 79 b&w photographs, 5 maps. Corners bumped a little, otherwise an excellent copy, clean and tight. In pictorial DJ which has corners bumped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 001099. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) George Washington's Chinaware
Detweiller, Susan Gray; Meadows, Christine

George Washington's Chinaware
Harry N. Abrams Inc., Publishers, New York, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cream gilt stamped cloth over boards, marbled end papers, tipped in color frontis, 244 pp., Notes, Bibliography, Genealogies, Index, 161 illustrations including 55 plates in full color. "Fortunately, hundreds of George and Martha Washington's porcelain and earthenware objects have survived, along with Washington's meticulous accounts and extensive correspondence. Together they illuminate not only the trade, shipping, and commercial practices of the period from 1757 to 1802; they also offer a vivid picture of contemporary tables customs and social conventions." Some light soil along bottom edge of boards and at head of spine, a few pages have small fold at top corners, slight lean; otherwise, the text is clean and unmarked, no writing or notations; binding is sound. In a color illustrated dust jacket that is lightly soiled, lightly bumped at head of spine; in a Brodart. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3 lbs 11 oz. ISBN: 0810917793 Inventory No: 006250. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) The Selected Letters of Josiah Wedgwood
Finer, Ann and Savage, George [ Editors ]

The Selected Letters of Josiah Wedgwood
Cory, Adams & Mackay , London, 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Poor. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. Light yellow cloth over boards, with an inset in blue & silver of the Wedgwood mark, illustrated end papers, xi + 375 pp., General Index, Biographical Index, Selected Bibliography, Abbreviations, two color plates - Josiah Wedgwood and Thomas Bentley - and 13 monochrome plates. Corners and spine ends bumped a little, shelf soil on bottom edges, previous owner's name (from the library of Amy Bess Miller, author on all matters Shaker and founder of the Hancock Shaker Museum) on front flyleaf. In an illustrated dust jacket that is badly soiled and chipped on all edges, corners, and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 004769. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) Glass. The Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques
Gardner, Paul Vickers

The Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C, 1979. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Black and olive cloth, gilt stamped, decorated endpapers, 31 colorplates, 99 b&w photographs, 127 pages. Prepared by The Cooper-Hewitt Museum. Dustjacket's plastic covering is wrinkled at top of back with a 1 1/2" slit. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 001103. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) Engraved Gems from Gadara in Jordan: The Sa'd Collection of Intaglios and Cameos
Henig, Martin; Whiting, Mary

Oxford University Committee for Archaeology, Oxford, 1987. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illustrator: Wilkins, Robert. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Excellent copy, clean and tight. Red gilt stamped cloth, [2] + 44 pp. + [59 pp. unpaginated plates several to a page, 488 total], Abbreviations, Subject Index, Gem Typology, Catalogue, 488 B & w plates; photographs by Robert Wilkins. In an excellent illustrated dustjacket that is scuffed. Illustrator: Wilkins, Robert. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0947816062 Inventory No: 004444. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $100.00
20) Older England, Illustrated By the Anglo-Saxon Antiquities in the British Museum in a Course of Six Lectures
Hodgetts, J. Frederick

Whiting & Co., Limited, London, 1884. Second Series. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-library, black blindstamped cloth, gilt on spine, yellow endpapers, 226 pp.. Bookplates of Gloversville Free Library on front endpapers, due date paper torn off back endpaper, mark on spine where spine label was; slight cock, corners & spine ends bumped. Otherwise, clean and tight interior. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 001956. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $50.00
21) Old English China
Hodgson, Mrs. Willoughby

Old English China
G. Bell and Sons, Ltd, London, 1913. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. Illustrator: Forsyth, Mrs. Dudley; Leveson-Gower, Miss Janet. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Green illustrated cloth, deckle edges, xix + 201 pp., 16 color plates each with captioned cover page, 64 illustrations from photographs, Index. Corners and spine ends bumped, a few small "bubbles' in the cloth, light soil; interior has previous owner's name on ffep, pencil note and circle around date of publication on title page; main fault in the interior is foxing, heavy on end papers and Index, scattered and light to moderate throughout. Plates are all present, in excellent condition and not foxed. In a dark green heavy paper dust jacket that is badly chipped at corners, spine ends, and edges, soiled. Illustrator: Forsyth, Mrs. Dudley; Leveson-Gower, Miss Janet. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 5 lbs 13 oz. Inventory No: 004192. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $40.00
22) Corpus Vasorum Antiquorum: Museum of Fine Arts, Boston Attic Black-figured Amphorae. Plates
Hoffmann, Herbert

Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good+/None Issued. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Fascicule 1 ( U.S.A. Fascicule 14). Plates loose in a fold-out outer binding with a separate bound wraps text which discusses the plates with detailed description, accession number, dimensions, condition, subject, color, and Bibliography; text is 46 pp. with an Index of Assession Numbers and Index of Attributions, Abbreviations, loose Errata Page/Plates; 58 b & w plates (one side only), 16 sheets Profile Drawings (one side only). Plates are all excellent, clean, no writing or marks, as are profile drawings and the text. One of the profile drawings has a vertical crease running half way down right edge. Portfolio case has some sunning along top front edge, otherwise excellent as well. 4.5 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0878460659 Inventory No: 004903. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $50.00
23) Glass Paperweights of the New-York Historical Society
Hollister, Paul

Clarkson N. Potter, Inc./Publisher, New York, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illustrator: Landshoff, H. Size: Small Folio. "A guided tour of the New York Historical Society's glass paperweight collection," with an accurate description of all 549 pieces, 120 color plates, as well as black and white margin illustrations, 310 pages. In a color pictorial dustjacket in a Brodart jacket. Very slight water stain in gutter at very bottom of most pages; otherwise clean and tight. Illustrator: Landshoff, H.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 001660. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $65.00
24) English Porcelain and Bone China 1743-1850
Hughes, Bernard and Therle

English Porcelain and Bone China 1743-1850
Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers, New York, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. Red gilt stamped cloth over boards, 256 pp., Index, Short Bibliography, 47 b & w plates including frontis. Bottom edge of front board has two small "dents" otherwise excellent. In a color illustrated dustjacket that has some very minor chipping at spine ends and along bottom edge of front. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 004848. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) Oriental Lowestoft: With Special Reference to the Trade with China and Porcelain Decorated for the American Market
Hyde, J. A. Lloyd

Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1936. Limited First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: Large 4to. Tight, clean copy, one of 1000 copies, but this one not numbered, in a matching slipcase. Blue gilt stamped cloth, top edges gilt, deckle edges, viii + [1] + 161 pp. with an Index, color frontis, 30 b & w plates. The exterior has some faint light foxing and boards slightly bowed; interior is clean and tight. Slipcase has light soil and minor shelf wear on bottom; paste down illustrated label on one side is lightly soiled. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 004119. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $60.00
26) English Goldsmiths and Their Marks: A History of the Goldsmiths and Plate Workers of England, Scotland, and Ireland
Jackson, Sir Charles James

English Goldsmiths and Their Marks: A History of the Goldsmiths and Plate Workers of England, Scotland, and Ireland
Borden Publishing Company, Los Angeles and Toronto. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Blue gilt stamped and illustrated cloth over boards, no date, but Preface to the Second Edition is dated 1921; xvi + 747 pp., eight b & w illustrations, facsimiles of maker's marks, Index; "Since the publication of the first edition, the further researches of the Author and his friends have resulted in the discovery of more than two thousand additional marks, which have been classified in their proper order and represented in facsimile." Lightly bumped at spine ends, otherwise, the text is clean and unmarked, no writing or notations; binding is sound. This is a heavy book that will require extra postage. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 5 lbs 14 oz. Inventory No: 006190. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $45.00
27) Sulphides: The Art of Cameo Incrustation
Jokelson, Paul

Sulphides: The Art of Cameo Incrustation
Thomas Nelson & Sons, New York and Toronto, 1968. Limited/Numbered. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Copy 6 of 500 signed by the author. Really an excellent copy except for some insect damage at spine ends and on side of spine (about 2" total on both sides) with small pieces of the cloth binding missing. Interior is excellent as is rest of binding. Black pebbled cloth, silver lettering on spine, top edges silver, illustrated end papers, 159 pp., numerous b & w photographs and several in color; Index, Bibliography, Biographies of medallists, sculptors, portrait subjects, and modern medallists & sculptors. In a blue slipcase with a color cameo past-down; lightly soiled from handling, especially at opening. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 6 oz. Signed by Author. Inventory No: 004610. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) The Navajo Blanket
Kahlenberg, Mary Hunt; Berlant, Anthony

Praeger Publishers, Inc, 1973. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very nice copy, clean and tight. Blue cloth, 112 pp., Bibliography, Notes, nicely illustrated in color and b & w; an exhibition catalogue for an exhibit organized by the Los Angeles County Museum of Art and which toured from 1972-1976. In a color illustrated paper dustjacket. Spine ends lightly bumped, previous owner's name on ffep. DJ bumped at head of spine, light chpping on top back edge, corners lightly chipped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0875870503 Inventory No: 004451. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) Boxes. The Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques
Ketchum, William C

The Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C, 1982. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Prepared by The Cooper-Hewitt Museum. Blue and tan cloth, gilt stamped on cover and spine, 30 color plates, 100 b&w photographs, pictorial endpapers, 128 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 001098. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) Furniture 2. Neoclassic to the Present. The Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques
Ketchum, William C

The Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C, 1981. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Red and olive cloth, gilt stamped, 31 colorplates, 98 b&w photographs, 128 pages, illustrated endpapers. Prepared by The Cooper-Hewitt Museum. Some minor scuffing on dustjacket. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 001106. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) The Catalog of American Antiques
Ketchum, William C

Rutledge Books, New York, 1977. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Red gilt stamped cloth over boards, 381 pp., Bibliography, Index, over 2,000 photographs, including 32 pages in full color. 382 pages. A fully illustrated collector's guide to style and prices. Lightly bumped at top corners and head of spine, otherwise a very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. In a color pictorial dust jacket, that is lightly bumped at top corners and head of spine, lightly scuffed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0874690110 Inventory No: 000005. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) Auction Supplement to the Standard Catalogue of Anglo-American China from 1810 to 1850: A Record of Historical & Decorative Staffordshire Made Originally for the American Trade
Laidacker, Sam

Sam Laidacker, Scranton, PA and Bristol, PA, 1949. Soft Cover. Very Good-. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This volume contains the Auction Supplements for "Historical and Decorative Staffordshire Made Originally for the American Trade and Sold in the Principal Auction Rooms of the United States During the Period from May, 1938 to June, 1944 and from June, 1944 to February, 1949, Compiled from the Auction Catalogues and Reports." The first is dated 1944, the second 1949. Stapled tan stiff paper wraps, unpaginated (about 100 pages), illustrated with small b & w photographs. Includes Chronological List of Collections Sold & Abbreviations. Wraps toned around edges, wraps have a little light soil, some foxing on edges, but does not affect pages themselves. a clean copy, no writing or marks, binding sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 005272. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) A Collector's History of English Pottery
Lewis, Griselda

A Collector's History of English Pottery
The Viking Press, New York, 1969. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. Orange cloth over boards, 221 pp. + 3 pp. Index, 372 illustrations, many in color, "clear identification and crisp descriptions." From the library of Amy Bess Miller, author on all matters Shaker, founder of the Hancock Shaker Museum and a collector of ceramics and pottery. She wrote her name on the front free end paper. In a color pictorial dust jacket that is scuffed and chipped a little along top back edge, top corners, and head of spine. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 2 oz. Inventory No: 005759. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) Floor Coverings in New England Before 1850
Little, Nina Fletcher

Floor Coverings in New England Before 1850
Old Sturbridge Village, Sturbridge, Mass, 1972. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Color pictorial wraps, 83 pp., illustrated in b & w. Wraps have light soil, one or two small stains, back top corner creased a little. Interior is clean, no writing or marks and the binding is tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 14 oz. Inventory No: 003372. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $16.00
35) An Album of Candy Containers
Long, Jennie D

An Album of Candy Containers
Published By the Author, Kingsburg, CA, 1978. First Edition. Softcover (Stapled wraps). Very Good. Size: Large 8vo. Stapled pictorial wraps, vi + 117 pp., illustrated in b & w. Wraps moderately soiled, old price sticker on front cover, interior is clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. "The format of this book has been dictated by a desire to create a reference book for candy container collectors which will provide needed information about the variety and quality of candy containers available to the beginner as well as the advanced collector. Photographs have been used where possible and all of the available information on a particular container has been included." Includes chapters on containers in the shape of animals, bottles, buildings, characters, clocks and watches, furniture, guns and cannons, Halloween, hats, lanterns and lighting, luggage, musical, telephones, transportation, windmills, and plastic containers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 4 oz. Inventory No: 003651. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $35.00
36) The Original Hummel Figures in Story and Picture
Lynch, Marie (editor)

Schmid Brothers, Inc, Boston, 1955. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Good+. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Blue stapled wraps, 31 pp. plus a 4 page retail price list "Price List of Original "Hummel" Figurines" dated February 1, 1959. color fading at spine and along fore-edge, some chipping along edges, and while tight, covers are working on coming loose from interior. Interior is clean and tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 001836. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
37) Italian Blown Glass: From Ancient Rome to Venice
Mariacher, Giovanni

Italian Blown Glass: From Ancient Rome to Venice
McGraw-Hill Book Company Inc, New York, Toronto, London, 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cream colored gilt stamped vellum-like paper over boards, 247 pp., Bibliography, Index of Objects, Places, Persons and Subjects, Collections, List of Illustrations, tipped in color frontis and 84 tipped in color plates, 59 b & w illustrations in text, some tipped in. Top edge of boards have two "dings" in them and the top edges of the text block have correspondending indentations as well (affecting the top of pages as a tiny chip at top of each page), shelf soil on bottom edge of text block at fore-edge, some light soil from handling on front cover, a few tape residue marks at edges of boards; otherwise, the text is clean and unmarked, no writing or notations; binding is sound, all plates present and in excellent condition. In a color illustrated dust jacket that is chipped at corners, spine ends, and edges, some poorly repaired tears. In a Brodart. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 4 lbs 12 oz. Inventory No: 006253. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $30.00
38) Jewelry. The Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques
Mastai, Marie - Louise d'Orange

The Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C, 1981. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Prepared by the Cooper-Hewitt Museum, 33 colorplates, 102 b&w photographs, 128 pages; Olive and blue binding, gilt stamped on cover and spine. Corners bumped a little. Pictorial jacket is scuffed a little and corners a bumped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 001090. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) Silver. The Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques
Mc Nab, Jessie

The Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C, 1981. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Prepared by The Cooper-Hewitt Museum. Blue and olive cloth, gilt stamped cover and spine, pictorial endpapers, 25 colorplates and 120 b&w photographs, 128 pages. Corners bumped just a little, small bump top edge; interior is clean, tight, and bright. Pictorial DJ has corners bumped, wrinkle on front bottom corner, back cover has wrinkling in the plastic coating. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 001100. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) Bottles, Flasks and Dr. Dyott
McKearin, Helen and George

Crown Publishers, Inc, New York, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Size: Large 8vo. This is an excellent tight, clean copy with the exception of a stain on back cover. A presentation copy from the author: "For Bert, With gratitude for help making this book possible, Mickey alias Helen McKearin. Blue cloth, blindstamped bottles and flasks along edge of front cover, 160 pp., 13 b & w figures and 10 b & w plates, Notes, Bibliography and Index. A little bumping on bottom corners, and a stain on back cover, probably liquid in nature, that bleeds slightly onto other side, but not on the interior at all, which is very nice. In an illustrated dustjacket in a Brodart cover; has two short tears on back, and minor chipping at corners; aforementioned stain also leaked inside back cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Signed by Author. Inventory No: 003775. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $30.00
41) American Glass
McKearin, Helen and George S

Crown Publishers, New York, 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. Illustrator: McCreery, James L. Signed by Author. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Signed by George S. McKearin on the half-title page. Orange cloth over boards, xvi + 622 pp., Glossary, Index, 2000 photographs, 1000 drawings by James L. McCreery, Bibliography, Chronology of American Glass Houses. Corners and spine ends bumped with some wear, numerous small spots on front cover that are just a shade lighter orange, end papers toned at the gutter, interior pages lightly toned. This is a clean copy, no writing or marks, binding sound. Illustrator: McCreery, James L.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 4 lbs 10 oz. Signed by Author. Inventory No: 005385. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $30.00
42) The Romance of New England Antiques
Mitchell, Edwin Valentine

A. A. Wyn, Publisher, New York, 1950. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown hardcover, gilt on spine, 265 pp., illustrated. Corners and spine ends bumped a little, interior is clean and tight with the exception of some underlining in pencil on a few pages. In a color pictorial dustjacket that is soiled, spine darkened, and chipped at spine ends, corners, and top edges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 001499. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
43) Collecting Toy Soldiers
Nicollier, Jean

Collecting Toy Soldiers
Charles E. Tuttle Company: Publishers, Rutland, Vermont, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tan textured cloth, 284 pp., 38 color illustrations, 210 b & w illustrations, Index, Bibliography. Slight lean, some light fore-edge spotting, otherwise clean and tight. In a color illustrated dustjacket that is yellowed, curled a little at bottom edge, light soil, two short tears, chipped a little at top front corner. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 2 oz. Inventory No: 004324. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) Furniture Treasury ( Mostly of American Origin ). All Periods of American Furniture with Some Foreign Examples in America Also American Hardware and Household Utensils. Three Volumes
Nutting, Wallace

Furniture Treasury ( Mostly of American Origin ). All Periods of American Furniture with Some Foreign Examples in America Also American Hardware and Household Utensils.  Three Volumes
Old America Company, Framingham, Mass, 1928. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/None Issued. Illustrator: Donnelly, Ernest J. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Three volumes, as issued in brown buckram, no dustjackets, gilt stamped cover and spine, "five thousand illustrations with descriptions on the same page," Index at end of Vol. 2; some comments and corrections to first two volumes in Vol. 3. Volume 3 issued in 1933, is sub-titled: "Being a Record of Designers, Details of Designs and Structure, with Lists of Clock Makers in America, and a Glossary of Furniture terms, richly illustrated" drawings by Ernest John Donnelly, 550 pp., Index and Appendix "Crude Homemade Furniture." Vol. 1 corners and spine ends lightly bumped, pages lightly toned; Vol. 2 corners and spine ends bumped; Vol. 3 has covers lightly scuffed, corners and spine ends bumped, gilt faded on spine, pencil notations on several pages roughly between pages 63 and 190, mostly page nos. written next to drawings, but some brief comments. Interiors are all clean, no writing or marks (except as noted in Vol. 3), and binding sound. This is a heavy set which will require extra postage. Illustrator: Donnelly, Ernest J.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 15 lbs 4 oz. Inventory No: 006510. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $250.00
45) Furniture Treasury ( Mostly of American Origin ). All Periods of American Furniture with Some Foreign Examples in America Also American Hardware and Household Utensils. Volume III
Nutting, Wallace

Furniture Treasury ( Mostly of American Origin ). All Periods of American Furniture with Some Foreign Examples in America Also American Hardware and Household Utensils.  Volume III
Old America Company, Framingham, Mass, 1933. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/None Issued. Illustrator: Donnelly, Ernest J. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Volume III only, as issued in brown buckram, no dustjacket, gilt stamped cover and spine, Index, some comments and corrections to first two volumes, sub-titled: "Being a Record of Designers, Details of Designs and Structure, with Lists of Clock Makers in America, and a Glossary of Furniture Terms, Richly Illustrated" drawings by Ernest John Donnelly, 550 pp., Index and Appendix "Crude Homemade Furniture." Corners and spine ends bumped, gilt faded on spine, covers scuffed, spotted & soiled, some foxing/spotting/soil on endpapers and randomly throughout; text block edges soiled, previously owner's name on front free endpaper. Interiors has no writing or marks and binding sound. This is a heavy book which may require extra postage. Illustrator: Donnelly, Ernest J.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 4 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 006511. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $250.00
46) Porcelain. The Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques
Patterson, Jerry E

The Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C, 1979. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Olive and blue cloth, gilt stamped on cover and spine, 30 color plates 105 b&w photographs, 132 pages, pictorial endpapers; prepared by the Cooper-Hewitt Museum. Corners bumped just a little; interior is clean and tight. Pictorial DJ has corners and spine ends bumped a little. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 001091. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) American Cut Glass for the Discriminating Collector
Pearson, J. Michael and Dorothy T

Published By the Authors, Miami Beach, Florida, 1965. Third Edition, Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Dark blue cloth spine, rest is green with gilt illustration on front cover, gilt stamped on spine, illustrated with "over 600 photographs and Patent drawings," 204 pp. including Index. Corners & spine ends bumped just a little, otherwise clean and tight. In color pictorial dustjacket that has moderate soil, chipped at spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 001892. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $70.00
48) The Fan Book
Percival, MacIver

The Fan Book
Frederick A. Stokes Company, Publishers, New York, 1921. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Poor. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown gilt stamped cloth over boards, frontispiece of a early French fan, 344 pp., Index, Glossary, 50 illustrations (31 full-page plates with facing page description and text page reference; some plates have more than on illustration). Chapters include: Painted fans of the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries; printed fan leaves; fans of various types; Oriental fans made for the European market; Sticks; Fan making and fan makers; some fan painters, printers, and designer; Some books of interest to fan collectors; The fan in literature and history. Corners and spine ends bumped, gilt fading, previous owner's name on front free end paper, pages lightly toned, edges of text block soiled; otherwise, the text of the book is clean and unmarked, no previous owner marks or notations; binding is sound. In a paper dust jacket that is soiled and badly chipped & torn with tape repairs, a good-sized piece of jacket missing on back, but substantially intact. In a Brodart. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 10 oz. Inventory No: 005807. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $24.00
49) English Pottery: Its Development from the Early Times to the End of the Eighteenth Century
Rackham, Bernard and Read, Herbert; Glaisher, Dr. J. W. L. ( Appendix )

English Pottery: Its Development from the Early Times to the End of the Eighteenth Century
Ernest Benn, Limited, London, 1924. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exterior of this copy is only good, while interior is clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. Gray gilt stamped cloth over boards, xxiv + 143 pp. + 115 plates captioned on tissues, color frontis with tissue, Index, Bibliography, Appendix on the Wortham Potters. Spine discolored/faded, covers scuffed & soiled, corners and spine ends bumped, several small dents along bottom edges of boards. Inner hinge is cracked but binding is sound, pages and plates clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 5 lbs 7 oz. Inventory No: 004821. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $80.00
50) American Potters and Pottery
Ramsey, John

American Potters and Pottery
Hale, Cushman & Flint, Clinton, Massachusetts, 1939. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Orange gilt stamped cloth over boards, first edition, first printing, XX, 304 pages, General Index, Places Index, Persons, Firms and Potteries Index, Bibliography, Potters Marks, Checklist of American Potters, Definitions, Technical Notes, Pottery Forms; 91 black-and-white photographic illustrations. Bottom corners and bottom of spine lightly worn, light soil on bottom edge of textblock, boards very lightly soiled; otherwise a nice copy, clean with no writing or marks, and the binding is sound. A illustrated dust jacket that is badly chipped at corners, spine ends, and along all edges, soiled, three inch tear at top of spine, one inch tear at bottom of spine; in a Brodart jacket [not shown in photo]. Includes chapters on Pottery Types [redware, stoneware, brownware, yellow-ware] and Whitewares [earthenware & porcelain]. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 4 oz. Inventory No: 006578. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $45.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 69 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: