CARTOONSfrom Olde Books |
|
Browse CARTOONS | Return to Olde Books | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books books
|
| 1) |
Charlie Brown's 'Cyclopedia Vol 11: Super Questions And Answers And Amazing Facts; Featuring What We Wear
|
|
|
NY: Funk & Wagnalls, 1980 cover has light edge wear, light soiled spots on a few pages.. FIRST EDITION, Sixth Printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 2) |
Giles Sunday Express and Daily Express Cartoons: twenty-second Series
|
|
|
London: Beaverbrook Newspapers, 1968 Daily Express Newspaper cartons from September 26, 1967 to August 1, 1968. Introduction by Sir Max Aitken. No marks, light wear on corners, few creases on front cover. No pagination.. Stapled & Bound to Cover. Very Good. Oblong 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Pictorial Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 3) |
The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991 Cats and cat owners, cat intelligence (or lack thereof), cat inscrutability, cat arrogance and more are all here as seen through the eyes of some of the funniest cartoonists who have contributed to The New Yorker during ita 65 years. Features the works of Charles Addams, Arnie Levin, Lee Lorenz, Helen Hokinson, and others. DJ slightly yellowed on top edge with price clipped. 102pp. FIRST EDITION, Seventh Printing. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Sad Sack
|
|
|
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1944 writing on paste downs and fly-pages, few corner creases. Covers have wear on corners with spine pull and two inch separation of spine cover from front board, no page numbers.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 5) |
Pen Pals: A Cartoon Collection
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Richmond Times Dispatch, 1992 Only two marks, other than signatures with inscriptions of both authors: number in right hand corner of title page and discard stamped in red on top edge of pages (book was donated to library and never cataloged). Very light shelfwear. No page numbering.. Signed & Inscribed by BOTH AUTHORS. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Pictorial Laminated. Near Fine. Oblong 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 6) |
8 Garfield books: Food for Thought, Rolls on, Makes it Big, Loses His Feet, Tips the Scales, Weighs in, Bigger Than Life, Gains Weight
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books 8 Garfield books. Each book is listed for sale separately elsewhere. Listed here by the number shown before the book title below: [3118] Davis, Jim. Garfield: Food for Thought, His 13th Book. 1987. Very Good +, ISBN: 0345341295. . FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Soft Pictorial Cover. Very Good or Better. Oblong 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 7) |
Garfield Tips the Scales, His Eighth Book
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books, 1984 Neat & clean, slight shelfwear, unpaginated. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Soft Pictorial Cover. Very Good +. Oblong 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 8) |
Garfield: Food for Thought, His 13th Book
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books, 1987 Neat & clean, light shelfwear, 126pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Soft Pictorial Cover. Very Good +. Oblong 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 9) |
Garfield Weighs In, His Fourth Book
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books, 1982 Neat & clean, light edge wear, not paginated. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. First Balantine Books Ed, FIRST PRINTING. Soft Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Oblong 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 10) |
Garfield Rolls on, His Eleventh Book
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books, 1985 Neat & clean, very light shelfwear, not paginated. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Soft Pictorial Cover. Very Good +. Oblong 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 11) |
Garfield Makes it Big, His 10th Book
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books, 1985 Neat & clean, slight shelfwear, not paginated. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Soft Pictorial Cover. Very Good +. Oblong 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 12) |
Garfield Gains Weight, His Second Book
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books, 1981 Neat & clean, light edge wear, not paginated. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. First Balantine Books Edition. Soft Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Oblong 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 13) |
Garfield Loses His Feet, His Ninth Book
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books, 1984 Neat & clean, light shelfwear, not paginated. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Soft Pictorial Cover. Very Good +. Oblong 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 14) |
Hick is Chic
|
|
|
Atlanta, GA: Longstreet Press, 1995 In 1989 Jeff Foxworthy's You Might Be a Redneck if...was a surprise bestseller. Now, he gives tips on hygiene, fashion, dining, driving, dating, and weddings for rednecks who want to get sophisticated. No marks, very light shelf wear, two short corner creases. 80pp.. FIRST EDITION, Twelfth Printing. Pictorial Glossy Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by David Boyd. Oblong, 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" Tall. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 15) |
Wicked Loving Heathcliff: Bolt, Defiant, Wild
|
|
|
NY: Ace Books, 1982 Elite Fish Mart, Crazy Shirley, Sonja. Store nameplate (Richmond, VA) inside front cover, edge yellowing with age, slight wear to edges of cover.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 16) |
Heathcliff Doe it Again!
|
|
|
NY: Charter Books, 1987 Shows some wear from opening.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 17) |
Can I Have a Cookie?
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Publications Neat Book! name on inside.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 18) |
Walter Lantz Woody Woodpecker: The Sinister Signal
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Western Publishing, 1969 Big Little book #5763. Two pictures are neatly colored, otherwise clean. Name in front, cover crease, light wear to corners of pages and cover. 248pp.. Authorized Edition. Soft Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 19) |
Popeye: The First Fifty Years
|
|
|
NY: Workman Publishing, 1979 Thimble Theatre. Has shelfwear and soil on edge of pages, color and B&W, spine has been professionally repaired, 144pp. minus pages, 19/20, 49-54, 92-100. Pages in book are in good condition.. First Printing. Pictorial Cover. Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 20) |
Thanks for Nothing, Snoopy: Selected Cartoons From Speak Softly and Carry a Beagle
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1975 No marks, not paginated, light shelfwear, some tanning to inside. light soil on board edges.. Decorated Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $5.49
|
|
| 21) |
Hey, Peanuts!: Selected Cartoons From More Peanuts Vol. 2 (A Fawcett Crest Book)
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett, 1968 No marks, covers have light wear, paper pull at spine toe, light tanning inside, heavy tanning on end papers.. Decorative Glossy Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 22) |
Charlie Brown's All-Stars
|
|
|
NY: Signet, 1966 soil and wear on covers, pages tanned on edges from age.. FIRST EDITION. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4" X 7". Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 23) |
It's Show Time, Snoopy
|
|
|
NY: Fawcett Publications, 1975 Fawcett Crest Books. Wear on front cover; some color worn off at bottom. small amount of flaking on bottom of back cover, very slight water mark on bottom edge; mostly showing on outside edge of pages.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 24) |
Snoopy and the Red Baron
|
|
|
NY: Fawcett Publications, 1969 Writing on front cover, pages bumped and worn on corners, small corner missing and water mark on last page, coloring on two pages. The rear cover page may be missing; last page is gold with Snoopy saying "Someday I'll get you, Red Baron" on the outside rear.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 25) |
Play it Again, Charlie Brown
|
|
|
NY: Signet, 1972 FIRST AUTHORIZED REPRINT OF HARDCOVER EDITION BY THE WORLD PUBLISHING CO. Inside is excellent. Front cover is worn and held on by tape, stain on back cover, name on inside of front cover,. FIRST PRINTING, FIRST AUTHORIZED REPRINT. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4" X 7". Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 26) |
You're a Pal, Snoopy!
|
|
|
NY: Fawcett Publications, 1972 A Fawcett Crest Book. Separation (extends in for two pages) and 1-1/2" missing from bottom of spine cover. Wear and small bend on front cover, soil and tanning of pages.. Soft Cover. Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 27) |
Snoopy
|
|
|
NY: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1958 Weekly Reader Books. Tight spine, tanning from age on edges of pages and covers, pages have aged but no color irregularities.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 28) |
Peanuts Jubilee: My Life and Art with Charlie Brown and Others
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books, 1976 Contains a Peanuts chronology and bibliography. No marks, cover and first few pages have slightly curled edged, some yellowing and shelf wear, 223pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. First Balantine Books Edition. Soft Pictorial Cover. Good. Oblong 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $3.49
|
|
| 29) |
For the Love of Peanuts! (A Fawcett Crest Book)
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett, 1963 Selected cartoons from Good Grief, More Peanuts! Vol. II. No marks, front cover has very light edgewear, rear has scuffing and small paper separation on corner.. Decorative Glossy Soft Cover. Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 30) |
Higglety Pigglety Pop! Or There Must Be More to Life (A Trophy Picture Book)
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1979 This classic Sendak title, first published in 1967, tells the story of Jennie, the Sealyham terrier, who seeks Experience and becomes the star of the World Mother Goose Theatre. Illustrations. No marks, light edgewear. 69pp.. FIRST PAPERBACK EDITION. Decorative Soft Cover. Very Good +. Square, 6-3/4". more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 31) |
We're Not Out of the Woods Yet (A Doonesbury Book)
|
|
|
NY: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1979 not paginated. Very light shelf wear.. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 32) |
Beetle Bailey: Not Reverse
|
|
|
Syndicated in over 1,600 newspapers, with a readership of more than 175 million, Beetle Bailey is one of the most successful and longest-running strips in comic history. No marks except for name in front. Light shelfwear, inside slightly yellowed, no pagination. A Tom Doherty Associates Original book.. Soft Pictorial Cover. Very Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 33) |
Wright On! A Collection of Political Cartoons
|
|
|
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1971 The first collection of the author's work published. Excellent inside. Dated with descriptions, very light wrinkles on a few page edges. DJ protected by mylar cover attached with tape; tape residue., 160pp.. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Decorated Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ex-Library with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 34) |
Filthy Little Things
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co, 1981 213 drawings, some soil, name stamp, 149pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Oblong 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
