Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of S. Howlett-West Books

Youth Non Fiction

Browse books in Youth Non Fiction | Return to S. Howlett-West Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 441 listings found.
1) CALIFORNIA

CALIFORNIA
New York: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 1579121004 . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is some light scratches to top front cover of book and there is also some rubbing at very top front corner. Book is cut in the shape of the state of California. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
2) PROFESSOR PIG'S CRAZY QUIZ

PROFESSOR PIG'S CRAZY QUIZ
New York: Derrydale Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Reprint. Hardcover. 0517669935 . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. A Lift-the-Flap Book with questions & answers. All flaps are present & in very nice condition. A goofy little book of questions of all sorts of subjects to answer. Turn the wheel to answer the question & the book tells you if you have the right answer or not. A nice clean, bright copy. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
3) TRAILBLAZING YELLOWSTONE Featuring Folklore, Survival Game, Recipes, Puzzles, Bear Hints, Map, Crafts, etc
Adams, Janus (conceived and produced by)

TRAILBLAZING YELLOWSTONE Featuring Folklore, Survival Game, Recipes,  Puzzles, Bear Hints, Map, Crafts, etc
Wilton, CT: Backpax. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0930399080 . Color Illustrations; This is a folder with a pocket for a booklet, a space for cassette and a listening guide. All parts are present and in very good condition. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Top rear spine end of book cover has a small edge tear. Overall, a very good copy. --The sights and sounds of the world's first national park are here in stereophonic splendor-bubbling mud pots, seething geysers, bugling elk and so much more...-- . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
4) A PICTURE BOOK OF PASSOVER
Adler, David A

A PICTURE BOOK OF PASSOVER
New York: Holiday House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0823404390 . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of light bumping. White dust jacket has some beginning sunning/darkening to spine & there is some general finger dirt/spots on covers due to porous nature of dust jacket. Shadow of grease pencil price on front cover of dust jacket. Overall, a nice clean, bright copy. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
5) A PICTURE BOOK OF CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS
Adler, David A

A PICTURE BOOK OF CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS
New York: Trumpet Club. Very Good. 1991. Book Club Edition. Paperback. 0590107720 . Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
6) MALCOLM X
Adoff, Arnold

MALCOLM X
New York: Trumpet Club. Very Good. 1995. Book Club Edition. Paperback. 0440830516 . B&W Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is some beginning rubbing to covers of book & one very small bump to bottom front corner of book cover. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) MALCOLM X
Adoff, Arnold

MALCOLM X
New York: Harper Trophy. Very Good. 1980. Reprint. Paperback. 0064460150 . B&W Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. There is one small ink stamp to front endpaper that says book fair. Overall, a very good copy. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
8) MORE CODES FOR KIDS
Albert (Jr.) , Burton

MORE CODES FOR KIDS
New York: Weekly Reader. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0807552704 . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is a bit of dirt & fingermarking to covers of book. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
9) MOM CAN'T SEe me
Alexander, Sally Hobart

MOM CAN'T SEe me
New York: Macmillan. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1990. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0027004015 . B&W Photographs; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Yellow paper covered boards have a blue cloth spine with silver gilt lettering. there is a slight slant to the spine of the book. Text pages are generally clean & bright (a few of the beginning pages have some smudges / finger dirt towards the bottom edges). Endpapers are a solid white with blue flecks throughout. There is a bit of faint smudging to the bottom edges of the front endpaper and front pastedown. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Bottom front spine joint of the dust jacket has a two inch semi-closed tear. Top front edge of the dust jacket has a smallish edge tear with a nick at the bottom of the tear. There is another semi-closed tear to the front flap joint of the dust jacket that has some beginning nicking also. Overall, a very good + copy. "Told from the point of view of her nine-year-old daughter, this is Sally Hobart Alexander's own story. When she was in her twenties, a rare disease caused the author's vision to diminish gradually over two years. Then, one day, it was gone." . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
10) WILD AND WOOLLY MAMMOTHS
Aliki

WILD AND WOOLLY MAMMOTHS
New York: Harper Trophy. Very Good. 1983. Reprint. Paperback. 0064450058 . B&W Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is a light crease to front cover of book. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --Woolly Mammoths roamed the earth during the Ice Age, thousands of years ago. They were big like elephants, with great curving tusks. Mammoth bones and tusks were made into tent frames, musical instruments, and jewelry. Here is a lively introduction to a creature of long ago- and the ways of people who hunted mammoths in order to live--. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) MY VISIT TO THE DINOSAURS
Aliki

MY VISIT TO THE DINOSAURS
New York: Harper & Row. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1985. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 0690044232 . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. A nice clean, bright copy. Revised 1985 book club edition. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
12) COME VISIT A PRAIRIE DOG TOWN
Alston, Eugenia

COME VISIT A PRAIRIE DOG TOWN
Middletown, CT: Xerox Education Publications. Very Good. 1976. 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing. Paperback. 0152194800 . B&W Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is a bit of beginning rubbing to covers of book. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) VISITING THE DENTIST
Althea

VISITING THE DENTIST
New York: Mcclanahan Book Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Paperback. 1878624237 . Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback.Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. One small spot of rubbing on front cover of book. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) TREES AND LEAVES
Althea

TREES AND LEAVES
Mahwah, N. J.: Troll Associates. Very Good. 1990. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Paperback. 0816719683 . Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) I CAN READ ABOUT WHALES AND DOLPHINS
Anderson, J. I

I CAN READ ABOUT WHALES AND DOLPHINS
Mahwah, N. J.: Troll Associates. Very Good. 1996. Book Club Edition. Paperback. 0816736456 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --I Can Read About books explore the world around us, from the mysteries of space to the wonders of undersea life, and everything in between. With colorful illustrations and clear text, I Can Read About books make reading an eye-opening adventure--. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) DINOSAUR MOUNTAIN Graveyard of the Past
Arnold, Caroline

DINOSAUR MOUNTAIN Graveyard of the Past
New York: Clarion Books. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1989. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. 0899196934 . Color Photographs; SIGNED EDITION. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Signed by author on title page: --For Russell, / Best Wishes from / Caroline Arnold March 12, 1996-- Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. Dust jacket has been price clipped. Overall, a very good copy. --When the giant Apatosaurus died, it fell beside a riverbank. Soon after, the river flooded, and the great body of the dinosaur was carried downstream. It lodged in a sandbar among the bones of other dinosaurs. There the body decomposed--. ; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
17) WILD GOAT
Arnold, Caroline

WILD GOAT
New York: Morrow. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0688088252 . Color Photographs; Sturdy reinforced library binding (but not ex library copy) . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. A nice clean, bright copy. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) WATCH OUT FOR SHARKS!
Arnold, Caroline

WATCH OUT FOR SHARKS!
New York: Clarion Books. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1991. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0395575605 . Color Photographs; SIGNED EDITION. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There are two tiny chips to corners of book cover and one very small nick/tear to bottom spine end. Text pages clean & bright. Signed on reverse of front endpaper by author : --For Eric/Best Wishes from/Caroline Arnold/March 18, 1992-- Overall, a very good copy. ; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
19) I SEE ANIMALS HIDING
Arnosky, Jim

I SEE ANIMALS HIDING
New York: Scholastic. Very Good. 1998. Book Club Edition. Paperback. 0590481444 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --I see animals hiding. I see a porcupine high in a tree. Wild animals are shy and always hiding. It is natural for them to be this way. There are many dangers in the wild--. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
20) OUR MILKY WAY AND OTHER GALAXIES
Asimov, Isaac

OUR MILKY WAY AND OTHER GALAXIES
New York: Dell Yearling. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1991. Reprint. Paperback. 044040441X . Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. One small square of color lifted from front cover where price sticker was removed. A bit of light bumping to corners of book cover & top corner has a slight crease/wrinkle. Overall, a very good copy. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
21) WOULD YOU BELIEVE?
Asimov, Isaac

WOULD YOU BELIEVE?
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Reprint. Hardcover. 0448044714 . B&W Illustrations; Sturdy reinforced library binding (but not ex library copy) . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. There is some beginning wear/rubbing to front spine hinge of book cover. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
22) HOW DID WE FIND OUT ABOUT NUCLEAR POWER?
Asimov, Isaac

HOW DID WE FIND OUT ABOUT NUCLEAR POWER?
New York: Walker & Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. 6th Printing. Hardcover. 0802762662 . B&W Illustrations; Sturdy reinforced library binding (but not ex library copy) . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends of dust jacket have some bumping, rubbing & tiny chips. There are several small edge tears to dust jacket, some larger tears and some light edge wear & nicking. Overall, a very good- copy. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
23) ADDING
Astrop, Caroline and John

ADDING
New York: Modern Publishing. Very Good. 1995. Trade Edition. Paperback. 1561447374 . Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. There is one light crease to front cover of book. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
24) I WONDER WHY I BLINK And Other Questions about My Body
Avison, Brigid

I WONDER WHY I BLINK And Other Questions about My Body
New York: Scholastic. Very Good. 1998. Book Club Edition. Paperback. 0590632469 . Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
25) ESCAPE TO FREEDOM UNDERGROUND RAILROAD
BackPax International / Janus Adams

ESCAPE TO FREEDOM UNDERGROUND RAILROAD
Wilton, CT: Back Pax Intl Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. 1st Edition; 1st Edition. Other. 0930399021 . Color Illustrations; This is a cassette tape with a reader and a listening guide, all contained in a card cover folder with a flap pocket and cassette holder. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Top front spine joint has a smallish (one inch long) crack to folder which has not broken through. Booklet, listening guide and cassette appear to be in very good condition. Overall, a nice bright set. --An up-lifting tale of courage, compassion, determination and survival against greatest odds. Hear the melody and mystery of the spirituals with their messages of encouragement and escape. Visit the worlds of Harriet Tubman, Frederick Douglass and Josiah Henson--. ; Vol. 6 . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
26) MY FIRST BOOK OF SIGN
Baker, Pamela J

MY FIRST BOOK OF SIGN
Washington D. C.: Kendall Green Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. 1878363921 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages generally clean & bright. There is a bit of very light spotting (unknown type) to front endpaper. Overall, a very good copy. A book filled with pictures and descriptions of American Sign Language words with how to perform them in sign. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
27) THE SKELETON INSIDE YOU
Balestrino, Philip

THE SKELETON INSIDE YOU
New York: Harper Collins. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Revised Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0690047312 . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
28) THE LOST WRECK OF THE ISIS
Ballard, Robert D

THE LOST WRECK OF THE ISIS
New York: Scholastic. Very Good. 1990. 1st Paperback Edition; 1st Printing. Paperback. 0590438530 . Color Photographs; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
29) A.J.'S MOM GETS A NEW JOB Adjusting to a Two-Career Family
Balter, Dr. Lawrence

A.J.'S MOM GETS A NEW JOB Adjusting to a Two-Career Family
New York: Barron's. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0812061519 . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
30) A DAY IN THE LIFE OF A PUPPY
Barrett, Peter and Susan

A DAY IN THE LIFE OF A PUPPY
Mahwah, N. J.: Troll. Very Good. 1997. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Paperback. 0816742014 . Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 441 listings found.