Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Art

from S. Howlett-West Books

Browse Art | Return to S. Howlett-West Books | Even more ART / General books
1) AND MISS CARTER WORE PINK Scenes from an Edwardian Childhood
Bradley, Helen

AND MISS CARTER WORE PINK Scenes from an Edwardian Childhood
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1972. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0030913365 . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. White paper covered boards have a pink cloth spine with black lettering.There is a noticeable rearward slant to the spine of the book. White covers have some light finger dirt to the front cover and the rear cover has largish patches of light brownish discoloration that could be foxing. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Top front corner of the front endpaper has been clipped for no apparent reason. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. There are a couple of beginning nicks / tears to the spine ends (both top and bottom) and there is noticeable toning / foxing / light brownish discoloration to the rear dust jacket cover edges. The dust jacket has a thick woven finish to it that has the appearance of laminate (but not the slick laminate normally seen... I can't tell if this has been added onto the dust jacket or not. Overall, a very good solid copy. "Born in Lees, a village outside Oldham, in 1900, Helen Bradley was over sixty when she began to paint - to show her small granddaughter what life was like when she herself was a child. To date she has held three exhibitions, two at the Mercury Gallery in London and one in Los Angeles." . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
2) THE PRINCE AND THE WILD GEESE
Brophy, Brigid

THE PRINCE AND THE WILD GEESE
New york: St. Martin's Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1983. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0312645511 . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Blue paper covered boards have gilt lettering to the spine of the book. Bottom edge of book covers have some light rubbing. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Top rear spine end has a one inch long edge tear with some light edge wear. There is one tiny spot of rubbing to the top spine end of the dust jacket as well. Overall, a very good+ copy. "There really was a young Prince, of a distinguished Russian family, studying art in Italy, who fell in love with an Irish girl, herself a member of one of the - Wild Geese - Catholic families driven to seek their fortunes on the Continent. They met in Rome in the spring of 1832. When Prince Gregoire Gagarin first saw and was charmed by the slightly older Julia Taaffe, he was only twenty-two but already a gifted artist." . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
3) EHRET FLOWER PAINTER EXTRAORDINARY
Calmann, Gerta

EHRET FLOWER PAINTER EXTRAORDINARY
Boston, MA: New York Graphic Society. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1977. 1st American Edition; 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0821207075 . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Grey cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to spine of book. An oversized edition (folio), approximately thirteen inches tall by ten inches wide. There are two small bumps to top edges of book cover. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's ink stamped name on both front and rear pastedowns. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Top rear flap corner of dust jacket has been torn off (not clipped, but rather raggedly removed). Top edge of dust jacket (all the way around) has some light bumping, rubbing and wrinkling. There are several small edge tears to dust jacket (two at spine edge where there is some associated wrinkling) and there is a very small tear to front dust jacket right at spine hinge. Spine of dust jacket has some beginning sunning. There is another small tear to rear spine joint also. Overall, a very good copy. Book includes 33 color and 62 black and white illustrations. --George Dinoysius Ehret was a genius in a very limited field, the drawing of plants. But in an age in which botanical illustrations was highly prized and passionately collected, Ehret became the foremost botanical illustrator--. . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
4) HENRY FARNY
Carter, Denny

HENRY FARNY
New York: Watson- Guptill Publishing. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0823022390 . B&W Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Green cloth covered boards have silver gilt lettering to the spine and front cover of the book. There is some beginning sunning / toning to the top edges of the book cover all the way around the top edge. There is one tiny nick / frayed spot (very tiny) to the bottom front spine joint. The text pages are clean & bright. Illustrated throughout by the western artist Henry Farny with both black and white and full color plates. The endpapers are blue mottled cream colored paper. A previous owner's neatly inked name is on the top corner of the front pastedown (mostly hidden by the dust jacket). Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. There are several small edge tears to the dust jacket (mostly the top edge) with some light rubbing to the spine ends, spine joints, flap joints and edges of the dust jacket. Overall, a very good+ copy. "Henry F arny (1847 - 1916) has been recently rediscovered as one of the greatest and most exquisite painters of the American Indian and the American West. Today, his reputation enjoys the long overdue recognition it deserves, though until only recently, Farny stood in the shadow of his contemporaries, Frederick Remington and Charles Russell. His paintings are justly praised for their unequalled rendering of the Western landscape and for their sympathetic and realistic portrayal of American Indian life. This lushly illustrated volume is the first full-scale study of Farny's work." . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
5) DOWNLAND A Farm and a Village
Coleman, Roger

DOWNLAND A Farm and a Village
New York: Viking. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0670281166 . Drawings; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of light bumping. There is one small crease to rear flap of dust jacket. Overall, a very good copy. . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
6) Canon De Los Artistas Written, original paintings, photography, Drawings and Sculpture by Austin Deuel
Deuel, Austin

Canon De Los Artistas Written, original paintings, photography, Drawings  and Sculpture by Austin Deuel
Scottsdale, AZ: Desert Wind Publications. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0961521716 . Color Illustrations; SIGNED EDITION. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Dark tan cloth covered boards have gilt lettering to the spine and front cover of the book. The text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are fully illustrated. Illustrated with color photos, full color illustrations / plates, and black and white illustrations. Signed on the title page by the author / illustrator. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "What makes this book unique? Canyon De Los Artistas records and interprets the historical cave paintings through the eyes of an artist and the words of an adventurer. It is a personal account, expressed through the written word and visual art of the artist, Austin Deuel' experiences with a remote and isolated area on the Baja peninsula, which is rarely visited by modern man. These events, shared by childhood friends and professional colleagues, are described through colorful and dramatic paintings depicting the stark beauty and the strong character of the Baja California he explored and the mountain people he came to understand, respect and love." ; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
7) FERNAND LEGER
Diehl, Gaston

FERNAND LEGER
New York: Crown Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. 1st American Edition; 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0517547112 . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. White paper covered boards have black lettering to front cover and spine of book. Bottom edges of both front and rear covers of book, by spine end, have a bit of light discoloration / spotting (looks like a very small, very quickly removed coffee spill). Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. --THere are many among those of us who were friends of his who feel that Fernand Leger disappeared from the scene too early when he died in 1955. Fate struck him down brutally just as he was beginning, during his last years, to fulfill the aspirations that he had nurtured for so long and to receive commissions from every part of the world for the monumental artistic creations he had always hoped to work on--. . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) VICTORIAN HORSES AND CARRIAGES A Personal Sketch Book
Freelove, William Francis

VICTORIAN HORSES AND CARRIAGES A Personal Sketch Book
New York: Clarkson N. Potter. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1979. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0517539845 . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. This is a small format book -- approximately five inches wide by four and one half inches tall. Tan cloth covered boards have a darker tan lettering to the front cover and spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a light tan color and have the artist's initial on them. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. Mostly a picture book of artwork done by an amateur artist in the 1980's or so. All the artwork is charmingly and wonderfully illustrated. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. "WIlliam Francis Freelove (1946 -1920) was a solicitor's clerk, a Quaker, and the father of six children, but it is as a result of a pleasant pastime that he is well-known today. He took a keen interest in everyday life in the streets of his native borough, Kingston-upon-Thames, Surrey. To amuse himself and his family, he began sketching the extraordinary variety of horses, carts and carriages that he observed there." . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) DALI...DALI...DALI New Concise NAL Edition
Gerard, Max

DALI...DALI...DALI New Concise NAL Edition
New York: Harry N. Abrams. Very Good. 1974. Reprint. Paperback. 0810980738 . Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Front corners of book cover have a bit of beginning curling & bumping. Text pages clean & bright. Includes both color & black and white reprints of Dali's work. Overall, a very good copy. . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
10) TWENTIETH CENTURY WILDLIFE ARTISTS
Hammond, Nicholas

TWENTIETH CENTURY WILDLIFE ARTISTS
Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0879512210 . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. An oversized hardback edition (half-folio sized). Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. includes pictures by Winifred Austen, John Busby, William Cooper, Robert Greenhalf, David Reid-Henry, Bruno Liljefors, Robert M. Mengel, Bruce Pearson, John Reaney, Keith Shackleton, Staffan Ullstrom and many others. Due to the size of this book, postage will have to be determined upon ordering. . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
11) SONS OF ADAM A South African Sketchbook
Hogarth, Paul

SONS OF ADAM A South African Sketchbook
New york: Thomas Nelson & Sons. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1960. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Yellow paper covered boards easily absorb dirt & this one has darkened just a bit from dirt. Text pages clean & bright. There are two smallish brown spots of discoloration to front endpaper and front pastedown which are possibly coffee stains that were mopped up quickly. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. Yellow paper dust jacket has no coating to it and has thus absorbed a bit of dirt and also shows rather broad and quite noticeable sunning (spine especially). There are several small & smallish edge tears to dust jacket along with some nicking, and one small triangular chip missing from top edge of dust jacket. Spine of dust jacket has a bit of spotting also. Book includes a preface by Father Trevor Huddleston and also notes from the artist's journal which bring into perspective the truly difficult situation in South Africa, along with the extreme class structure which permeated the country. Overall, a very good- copy. . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) PABLO PICASSO
Jaffe, Hans L. C

PABLO PICASSO
New York: Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Reprint. Hardcover. 0385170130 . Color Illustrations; Appears to be a trade edition, though there is no price on dust jacket (I'm assuming this is a title they kept in print and didn't want to change prices on dust jackets). Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) THE ART OF HOWARD TERPNING
Kelton, Elmer

THE ART OF HOWARD TERPNING
Trumbull, CT: The Greenwich Workshop. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0867130113 . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Rust colored cloth covered boards have gilt lettering to the spine of the book. The text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid rust color. There is a previous book store / leatherworking shop ink stamp with shop information that includes the logo, name, address and phone number on the front endpaper in red ink (and another, smaller black ink stamp stating: Handcrafted by The Old Man and a Little DOg Jack & BJ's Leather with phone number. Laid in are two prints by the artist as a special thank you for being an authorized dealer with a flyer and a protective covering. Unfortunately, the dealer used his red ink stamp to mark the protective covering AND the reverse of both prints. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice clean, bright copy. "Art lovers and collectors alke agree-perhaps the finest artist of the Plains Indian history is Howard Terpning, whose brilliant control of color and instictive ability to evoke emotion are so strong that he had become known as the - Storyteller of the Native American people -. " There is an introduction by Darrell R. Kipp included. . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
14) PICASSO THE ARTIST OF THE CENTURY
Leymarie, Jean (ed) (Picasso)

New York: The Viking Press / Studio. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1972. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0670553190 . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Brown cloth covered boards have white lettering to the spine and front cover of the book & a large square pastedown (Portrait of Jacqueline, 1966). There is one small spot of dark dirt to towards the top front cover of the book by the front spine joint, and also some faint spots that somewhat discolor the cloth by the front foredge of the book cover. Ther rear cover has some of this darkening / distortion of color as well. I can't tell if it is a problem with the cloth itself, or something that occured after the book was bought. Text pages are clean & bright. Illustrated throughout with black and white and full color illustrations, including numerous tipped-in plates (all of which are included and in very nice clean, bright condition. The book is broken down in to sections, including: The Mystery of Life, The Revolution of Form, The World of Woman, Drama and History, Myths and Mediterranean, The Human Comedy or - the Caprices - , The Permanent Studio, and also: Guidelines: Biographical Notes by Jean-Luc Daval, A select Bibliography. List of Illustrations, Source List of Quotations, Acknowledgements, and an Index of Names and Places. Overall, a wonderful, clean bright (and very LARGE) copy. Due to the extreme weight of this book, postage will have to be determined at time of ordering. . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
15) CARMEN PARRA ACERCAMIENTO AL MISTERIO La Catedral de Mexico
Parra Carmen

CARMEN PARRA ACERCAMIENTO AL MISTERIO La Catedral de Mexico
Mexico: Secretaria De Desarrollo Social. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. Color Illustrations; Spanish Language Edition. Text is entirely in Spanish. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Orange cloth covered boards have black lettering to spine and front cover of book. Bottom spine edge of book cover (and around both front and back covers) has a medium sized water spot which does not see to have affected text block or dust jacket in any way. Text pages clean & bright. Endpapers are fully illustrated. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of very light bumping. There is one tiny nick to rear dust jacket cover at bottom edge towards spine. Overall, a nice bright copy. This wonderfully illustrated book is a study of the artwork Carmen Parra created using the Cathedral of Mexico in Mexico City as her muse. She has taken the 1700th century artwork in the cathedral and used it as a guide to produce modern interpretations which shine through with her sensititivy to religion and her regard for the masterful artwork of a past age. . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
16) MALEVICH: ARTIST AND THEORETICIAN
Petrova, Evgeniya, et al

MALEVICH: ARTIST AND THEORETICIAN
Paris, France: Flammarion. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. 1st Edition; 1st Edition. Hardcover. 2080135074 . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Black cloth covered boards have red lettering to spine of book. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. --Kazimir Malevich was a central figure in the history of the Soviet Avant-garde and one of the greatest reformers of twentieth-century art. He emerged during the first decade of this century, at a time of creative moment in the Russian art world: he experimented with Impressionism, Cubism and Futurism and then transformed these global achievements into a profoundly individualistic, yet universal artistic world--. Text was edited, introduced and commented by Galina Demosfenova and including contributions by Evgeniya Petrova, Charlotte Douglas, Irina Vakar, Evgeny Kovtun, Dmitry Sarabianov, and, Irina Karasik. Chapters include: Biographica outline, Malevich's Student Years in Moscow: Facts and Fiction, Malevich and Western European Art Theory, The Beginning of Suprematism, Malevich at the time of the -Great Break-, Malevich as his Contemporaries Saw Him, and, Through my Experience as a Painter--. . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
17) PICASSO AT WORK An Intimate Photographic Study by Edward Quinn
Quinn, Edward (Introduction and text by Roland Penrose)

PICASSO AT WORK An Intimate Photographic Study by Edward Quinn
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1965. Trade Edition. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; There is no First Edition notice on copyright page, which generally denotes a later printing. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Coated paper covered boards with cloth spine. Both front and rear cover of book are illustrated. There is some light but noticeable bumping and wear to both top and bottom edges of book covers, mostly along top and bottom edges of front cover. Bottom edge has three small spots where the coated paper has been rubbed off. Top front cover edge has two small bumps with some nicking and rubbed spots where paper has started to come off. Rear corners have light bumping and one small nick. There is a bit of lightly ground-in dirt to spine of book. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's name inked on both front and rear pastedowns. This copy is missing the acetate dust jacket. Overall, a very good- copy that actually sounds worse than it looks. --Although the work of Picasso is more widely distributed throughout the world than that of any living painter, and probably more has been written about him than about any artist who has ever lived, although cameras have recorded thousands, perhaps millions of pictures of him, there remains a desire to know more, a desire which is based on our lack of understanding of how the mind of an artist functions...--. . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $135.00
18) KANGRA PAINTINGS OF THE GITA GOVINDA with an Introduction by W. G. Archer
Ranhawa, M. S

KANGRA PAINTINGS OF THE GITA GOVINDA with an Introduction by W. G. Archer
New Delhi, India: National Museum, New Delhi, India. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1963. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. Color Plates; Folio sized book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Red cloth covered boards have gilt lettering to the spine and front cover of the book. There is a rectangular pictorial pastedown to the front cover which is in very nice clean, bright condition. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid cream color. There is some spotting / foxing / biopredation (bug poop in this case) to the top edge and more noticeably to the foredge of the text block. The text includes 28 monochrome plates along with 20 full color plates. There is a preface by Ranhawa, along with an introduction by W. G. Archer. Commentary is in English. There is an addendum at the rear which includes the original Sanskrit captions that went with the original paintings ( some of these have also been translated into the Kangra dialect of Panjabi in Devanagari script). Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. The white dust jacket has absorbed some lightly ground-in dirt and several spots of biopredation (again, bug poop in this instance) along with a couple of very minor edge tears. The front cover of the dust jacket contains a circular die-cut cut-out. "In the twelfth century the Indian poet Jayadeva wrote of the love between Lord Krishna and the beautiful mortal Radha in his epic poem Gita Govinda. For centuries to follow painters throughout India have found inspiration in the poem. In the Kangra Valley of northern India, a region known for its artists, Manak and his family in the eighteenth century did the series of exquiste paintings, based on the poem, that are found in the present volume." Due to the extreme weight of this book, postage will have to be determined at time of ordering. . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
19) GEORGIA O'KEEFFE A Life
Robinson, Roxana

GEORGIA O'KEEFFE A Life
New York: Harper & Row. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0060159650 . B&W Photographs; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Tan paper covered boards with darker tan cloth spine and silver gilt lettering to spine. Text pages clean & bright. Front edge of book has a faint shadow of a thin blue pencil mark. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have very light bumping. Overall, a nice bright copy. -- As an artist, she came of age with American Modernism. though part of that movement, she established her own vision and remained in the forefront of American art through much of her life. She was deeply influenced by feminist thought, having experienced the early suffrage movement before World War I--. This copy includes a brochure from the National Gallery of Art Washington regarding an exhibition of her work -- November 1987 - February 1988. . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $38.50
20) FRANK STELLA
Rubin, William S

FRANK STELLA
New york: Museum of Modern Art. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1970. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0870705849 . B&W Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Gray cloth covered boards with white lettering to front cover and spine of book. There is one tiny black ink mark to front cover of book. Text pages clean & bright. Text includes black & white and full color illustrations. There are several fold-out plates (one of which has two creases from being put back in wrong by previous owner). Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. Dust jacket has several smallish edge tears and nicks (mostly to top edges of dust jacket). Overall, a very good copy. --When Stella's Black paintings were first exhibited in 1959 they seemed to have come virtually from nowhere, to have no stylistic heritage, and to represent a rejection of everything that painting seemed to be. Over the years, however, Stella's work has revealed deep and manifold roots in the tradition of abstract painting. He was one of the first artists of a new generation to react against the spontaneous gesture and loose brushwork of Abstract Expressionism--. . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
21) ENDANGERED SPECIES IN 5-D STEREOGRAMS
Schutz, Stephen & Susan Polis Schutz (created by)

ENDANGERED SPECIES IN 5-D STEREOGRAMS
Boulder, CO: Blue Mountain Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. 1st Edition; 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0883963930 . Color Photographs; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Laminated paper covered boards are fully illustrated with photographs. Spine is lettered in a reddish-brown. There is a very slight slant to spine of book. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. Each image, when viewed at arm's-length through glass shows a 5 dimensional image of an endangered species. --This is an invitation to experience the world in a way you've never seen it before : through Stephen Schutz's incredible 5-D stereograms. Taking stereographic art to its highest level, Stephen Schutz has move far beyond conventional random-dot techniques--. . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
22) IMAGINARY GARDENS American Poetry and Art for Young People
Sullivan, Charles (editor)

IMAGINARY GARDENS American Poetry and Art for Young People
New York: Harry N. Abrams. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Trade Edition. Hardcover. 0810911302 . Color Illustrations; Possible first edition, though impossible to tell with this publisher. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Front endpaper has two noticeable fingerprints White covers of dust jacket have a bit of light dirt & fingermarks. Overall, a very good copy. . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
23) JEAN DUBUFFET Drawings
The Museum of Modern Art (MOMA)

JEAN DUBUFFET Drawings
New york: Museum of Modern Art. Very Good. 1968. 1st Paperback Edition; 1st Printing. Paperback. B&W Illustrations; An Exhibition Catalogue. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is a slight curl to bottom rear corner of book cover. Front cover has a light, but noticeable verticle crease. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Includes an Introduction by Virginia Allen. --Undaunted by the vagaries of aesthetic trends, Jean Dubuffet has continued to draw throughout his artistic career. He destroyed most of his work done before 1942, but one of the few surviving examples, a realistic sanguine drawing of his grandmother done in 1921 when he was nineteen years old, already indicates the assurance of his draftsmanship. Returning to art in 1942 after an interim career in the wine business, he has continued to intersperse his painting, printmaking, and sculpture with periods of intense drawing activity--. . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
24) THE MAGIC WORLD OF IVAN GENERALIC
Tomasevic, Nebojsa

THE MAGIC WORLD OF IVAN GENERALIC
New York: Rizzoli. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1976. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 084780044X . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Gray paper covered boards have white lettering to the spine and front cover of the book. There is one small bump to the bottom spine end of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Previous owner's inked gift notation on the title page (medium length, but very nice handwriting). Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Top spine end of the dust jacket has one small edge tear / nick. Overall, a nice bright copy. Translated from the Italian by John Shepley. "This book appears at a time when a sudden and striking interest is being manifested, on the part of critics and the public, for naive art and culture. In fact, so much attention has been paid, particularly in 1974, to artists working in an - ingenuous - vein of expression that a great number of unknown peasants, workers, - untrained - individuals, and obscure autodidacts have been thrust precipitously into the limelight (from the introduction)" . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
25) THE HELGA PICTURES
Wyeth, Andrew (text by John Wilmerding)

New York: Harry N. Abrams. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Trade Edition. Hardcover. 0810917882 . Color Illustrations; Possible First Edition, but unable to verify edition due to publisher's lack of information. There is a list of gallery exhibition dates for the collection of paintings which lists through1989, but the exhibitions are generally set up well in advance. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Dark orange cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to spine and front cover of book. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Reverse of dust jacket has a very small patch of spotting to bottom spine end and front flap hinge. There is a bit of very beginning sunning to spine of dust jacket. Overall, a very good copy. --...Brings to public view for the first time a significant new body of work by one of America's best-known painters, and, moreover, represents a fascinating look at the working methods of an artist in a fresh phase of his career. The Helga group actually adds up to a whole that is more than the sum of its parts--. . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $55.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: