Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

NATIVE AMERICANS

from S. Howlett-West Books

Browse NATIVE AMERICANS | Return to S. Howlett-West Books | Even more HISTORY / Native American books
1) INDIAN STORIES FROM THE PUEBLOS
Applegate, Frank G

INDIAN STORIES FROM THE PUEBLOS
Glorieta, NM: Rio Grande Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1982. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. 0873800761 . B&W Photographs; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Orange cloth covered boards with blue gilt lettering and decorations. There is an extremely slight slant to spine of book and very beginning rubbing to bottom corners and spine end of book cover. Text pages clean & bright. Endpapers are illustrated. Overall, a very good copy. --It is a great book to read, by a great writer who also was a painter of magnificent talent. It is a soft and gentle book, perhaps bittersweet, touched with masterful whimsy and edged here and there with an evanescent and most delicate sarcasm.The author, by long experience and tremendous empathy, wrote successfully from the Indian viewpoint--. . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
2) INDIAN FOE, INDIAN FRIEND
Archer, Jules

INDIAN FOE, INDIAN FRIEND
New York: Crowell / MacMillan. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Brown cloth covered boards have dark brown lettering to the spine of the book. There is a very slight slant to the spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid off-white color. There is some beginning toning to the front and rear endpaper edges. There is a previous owner's ink stamped name and address on the front pastedown page (technically, you might call it an ex library copy as the address is for the Faith Home Teen Rance in Turlock, CA, but as this is the ONLY mark, it really looks like a previous owner's address stamp). The spine end, corners & edges of the dust jacket have some edge wear, nicking, small chips and several edge tears along with some rubbing / ground-in dirt and some sunning (mostly to the spine of the dust jacket). Overall, a very good solid copy. "The story is told through the dramatic prism of one man's life, Lt. Gen. William S. Harney, who lived from 1800 to 1876. Harney was an army Indian fighter but, at the same time, became one of the Indians' most trusted friends." . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) SOUTHWESTERN INDIAN CEREMONIALS
Bahti, Tom

SOUTHWESTERN INDIAN CEREMONIALS
Las Vegas, NV: Kc Publications. Very Good. 1992. Revised Edition; 8th Printing. Paperback. 0916122026 . Color Illustrations; This edition is an oversized paperback. Revised in 1982 by Mark Bahti. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. THere is a bit of light bumping and creasing to corners of book cover. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --Religion has been described as man's attempt to control those forces which lie beyond the glow of his campfire and it matters little whether the reference is made to a small band of hunters huddled in a cave around a cooking fire or a modern city dweller who cringes before the prospect of a nuclear fireball destroying his modern metropolis. The basic need is identical--. . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
4) AMERICAN INDIAN WOMEN TELLING THEIR LIVES
Bataille, Gretchen M. & Kathleen Mullen Sands

AMERICAN INDIAN WOMEN  TELLING THEIR LIVES
Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1987. 1st Paperback Edition; 1st Printing. Paperback. 0803260822 . This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Slight slant to spine of book. Text pages clean & bright. A nice clean, bright copy. . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
5) A GATHERING OF SPIRIT Writing and Art by North American Indian Women
Brant, Beth (editor)

A GATHERING OF SPIRIT Writing and Art by North American Indian Women
Montpelier, VT: Sinister Wisdom. Very Good. 1984. 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing. Paperback. Trade PB. 0931103002 . B&W Photographs; This edition is paperback. An --expanded edition of an earlier version which was published in July, 1983 as a double issue of the quarterly Sinister Wisdom--. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is a bit of light rubbing and several light scratches to covers of book. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --I want to write about what it means to put together an issue of North American Indian women. I need to explain and share my feelings connected to that work. There is an urgency to relate the physical details, the spiritual labor, the ritual, the gathering, the making--. . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
6) THE HOPI APPROACH TO THE ART OF KACHINA DOLL CARVING
Bromberg, Erik

THE HOPI APPROACH TO THE ART OF KACHINA DOLL CARVING
West Chester, PA: Schiffer Publishing Ltd.. Near Fine. 1986. Trade Edition. Paperback. 0887400620 . Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Text pages are clean & bright. Overall, a nice bright copy. Includes an introduction by Dr. Frederick Dockstader with drawings by Neil David, Sr. "This volume, packed with useful information and 122 beautiful color illustrations is an effort to answer in advance all the predictable questions a collector of Hopi Kachina dolls might ask. In fact, many clerks in Indian shops were requested to contribute questions asked them by customers. A wide range of material is thus covered." . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) ANIMALS OF THE SOUL Sacred Animals of the Oglala Sioux
Brown, Joseph Epes

Rockport, MA: Element, Inc.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 1852302976 . B&W Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Dark orange cloth covered boards have gilt lettering to spine of book. Bottom edges of book cover have some light, but noticeable rubbing where book was pulled off the shelf a bit too roughly. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Dust jacket shows a bit of generalized sunning (especially to spine). Dust jacket has several small edge tears, nicks and wrinkled spots. Overall, a very good copy. --The Oglala's own conception of animals within their own value and belief structure is central to this book--. . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $28.50
8) ECHOES FROM THE NORTH A Collection of Legends, Yarns and Sagas
Bugbee, Willis N

ECHOES FROM THE NORTH A Collection of Legends, Yarns and Sagas
Syracuse, NY: Willis N. Bugbee Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1946. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Top edge of book has some lightish spotting. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. Dust jacket has several edge tears, some light rubbing and some light associated wrinkling. Overall, a very good copy. --Here is a book of most interesting legends, yarns and sagas of the great Northland, from the St. Lawrence to the Artic. Some of the tales have been told again and again around the firesides of the French-Canadian habitants and the Newfoundland fisherfolk; in the Eskimo huts and Indian tepees; others are stories woven around historic incidents and about the lives of the champions and heroes of the North--. . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
9) KEEPERS OF THE EARTH Native American Stories and Environmental Activies for Children
Caduto, Michael J. and Joseph Bruchac

KEEPERS OF THE EARTH Native American Stories and Environmental Activies  for Children
Golden, CO: Fulcrum, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. 4th Printing. Hardcover. 1555910270 . B&W Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Front endpaper has one small spot of ground-in finger dirt. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of light bumping. Includes a foreword by N. Scott Momaday. --This is a book about living, learning and caring. It Features a collection of North American Indian stories and related hands-on activities designed to inspire children--ages five through twelve--and help them feel a part of their surroundings...--. Overall, a very good copy. . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) WAU-MATO A Novel
Carey, Dorothy

WAU-MATO A Novel
Nashville, TN: Winston-Derek Publishers, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 1555234852 . SIGNED EDITION. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is one very small bump to top spine end of book cover. Illustrated, laminated boards with black lettering to front cover. Text pages clean & bright. Signed by author on front endpaper: --To Lois James, / with warm regards, / Dorothy Carey / Feb. 21, 1995--. Overall, a very good copy. --Wau-Mato wanted to believe that Little Elk was the answer to her future; she would never go hungry as the wife of such a fine hunter. Yet the young Indian maiden could not ignore the longing of her heart - her desire to be with Rolf, a man from the forbidden white world--. ; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) THERE STILL ARE BUFFALO
Clark, Ann (Nolan)

THERE STILL ARE BUFFALO
Lawrence, KS: United States Department of the Interior. Very Good+. 1965. 3rd Printing. Paperback. B&W Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Grayish card stock covers have noticeable yellowing (especially to rear cover of book) and a few spots of ground in dirt (again mostly to rear cover). Top edge and foredge of front cover have some beginning rubbing. Text pages are clean & bright. Overall, a very good+ copy. The text consists of a long poem with illustrations by Andrew Standing Soldier. . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) LIFE AMONG THE APACHES
Cremony, John C

LIFE AMONG THE APACHES
New York: Indian Head Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Reprint. Hardcover. 0880296526 . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. Overall, a very good copy. . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
13) DANCING GODS Indian Ceremonials of New Mexico & Arizona
Fergusson, Erna

DANCING GODS Indian Ceremonials of New Mexico & Arizona
Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press. Very Good. 1966. Reprint. Paperback. 0826300332 . B&W Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. Covers of book have some noticeable rubbing (the red color to the cover is prone to rubbing easily). Spine of book has one crease from being read. Text pages are clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Includes sections on The Pueblo People, The People of the Rio Grande Pueblos, The Zuni, The Hopis, The Navajos, Navajo Religion, and the Apaches. . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) THE WOLF AND THE RAVEN
Garfield, Viola E. and Linn A. Forrest

Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1948. 1st Edition; 1st Edition. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Grey / green cloth covered boards have red lettering and decoration to front cover and red lettering to spine of book. Text pages clean & bright. Bottom front corner of front endpaper has a small bookstore sticker (from Juneau Alaska). Overall, a very good copy. --For many years the United States Forest Service recognized the necessity of collecting and restoring the totem poles to be found throughout southeastern Alaska if any evidence of this unique are was to be preserved. Not until the fall of 1938, however, were funds available so that work of this nature could be undertaken by the employment in the Civilian Conservation Corps of skilled native carvers--. . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
15) INDIAN LEGENDS AND OTHER POEMS
Gordon, Hanford Lennox

INDIAN LEGENDS AND OTHER POEMS
Salem, MA: Salem Press Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1910. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to spine and gilt lettering and decoration (of a deer) to front cover of book. Rear foredge of book cover hsa two small nicks with rubbing and beginning fraying. There is also some beginning fraying, bumping to top front corner of book cover and again at bottom rear corner of book cover. There is one small spot of white to rear cover of book. Text pages generally clean & bright-though just starting to darken due to acid content of paper. Front inside hinge, starting at copyright page has cracked. Includes: After the Battle of Gettysburg, A Message to Surviving Comrades, To they Think of Us?, Cunnel Teddy in Africa, among a number of other poems--. --Much of my life has been spent in the Northwest - on the frontier of civilization, and I became personally acquainted with some of the chiefs and braves of the Dakota and Ojibway (Chippewa) Indians. I have written of them in a measure from my own personal knowledge, and endeavored, above all things, to be accurate, and to present them true to the life--. . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
16) NATIVE AMERICANS Enduring Cultures and Tradition
Griffin-Pierce, Trudy

NATIVE AMERICANS Enduring Cultures and Tradition
New York: MetroBooks. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1996. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 1567993893 . Color Photographs; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Green paper covered boards have gilt lettering to the spine of the book. The text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid light yellow cover. There is a previous book store / leatherworking shop ink stamp with shop information that includes the logo, name, address and phone number on the front endpaper in red ink. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. The top rear spine joint of the dust jacket has a small edge tear. The spine of the dust jacket has some lightening due to sunning. Overall, a nice clean, bright copy. "Despite tremendous growth in general awareness of the history and cultures of the native peoples of North America, two important misconceptions continue to be widespread among those who are not intimately acquainted with the subject. The first is the belief that American Indian culture was more or less uniform among the hundreds of different tribal groups that inhabited the North American continent prior to the arrival of the Europeans." . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) NAVAHO TRADING DAYS A Remarkable Narrative with 318 rare photographs
Hegemann, Elizabeth Compton

Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Early printing. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; This is the 1966 reprint of the 1963 original publication. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Gray woven cloth covered boards have red lettering to spine and front cover of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are fully illustrated with photographs. Previous owner's inked notation on reverse of front endpaper. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Dust jacket has several small edge tears to top edge (mostly by top spine end) along with a bit of rubbing and edge wear. Top spine end of dust jacket also has some color loss to the paper due to biopredation (bug nibblings) . Rear dust jacket has a two+ inch long semi-closed tear starting at the top edge & curving downward -- unfortunately, the former owner, trying to be helpful, taped the reverse (which has been removed with a bit of fuzziness as a result) and there is a three quarters inch bit of tape to rear dust jacket cover which has not been removed. There is some light rubbing to spine joints of both front and rear dust jacket and some edge wear to flap joints.. Overall, a very nice clean, bright copy. "Gathering authentic - inside - information about life among the Hopis, Navahos, traders, and Grand Canyon tourists came naturally to Elizabeth Compton Hegemann. Blessed with great curiosity and a remarkable memory, in the 1920's and 30's she focused camera and notebook on almost everything that came her way. She didnot guess how priceless this information would become with the passing of time and consequent great changes in then - remote northeastern Arizona." . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
18) STORIES FROM PANGNIRTUNG
Hodgson, Stuart (foreword by) Illustrated by Germaine Arnaktauyok

STORIES FROM PANGNIRTUNG
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada: Hurtig Publishers. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 088830109X . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. Dark red paper covered boards have a woven design to the paper and white lettering to the spine of the book. The text pages are clean and bright. The endpapers are a black flecked tan color. The spine ends and corners of the dust jacket have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. The white dust jacket has some ground-in dirt and a couple of spots. There is one one inch + tear to the bottom front edge of the dust jacket and another smaller tear to the top rear edge of the dust jacket. The bottom spine end of the dust jacket has rubbing, bumping and some chipping. The dust jacket has also been price clipped. Overall, a very good+ copy. "Pangnirtung, a hamlet on Baffin Island, lies on the eastern shore of Cumberland Inlet some sixteen hundred miles north of Toronto. Before the Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development built facilities there in the 1950's, Pangnirtung was one of the many small camps scattered throughout the Arctic that were used as bases by the nomadic Canadian Eskimos from which they roamed the North in an unceasing effort to hunt the wildlife that would provide them with food, clothing and shelter." . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) WASI'CHU The Continuing Indian Wars
Johansen, Bruce and Roberto Maestas

WASI'CHU The Continuing Indian Wars
New York: Monthly Review Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1979. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0853454841 . B&W Photographs; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Black cloth covered boards have silver gilt lettering to the spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid red color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Top rear spine joint has a very small nicked tear. Top rear flap joint also has a tiny nick / tear. Overall, a nice bright copy. Includes an introduction by John Redhouse. "Within the modern American Indian movement, Wasi'chu (literally, - greedy one- ) has come to stand for those corporations and individuals who continue to ravage and steal Indian land and resources for their private profit. This book is about resistance to the Wasi'chu and to the economic system that nourishes and rewards them. It is also about the consequences of that resistance, the repression and violence unleashed upon the Indians as the battle to stop the march of the Wasi'chu gains strength." . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
20) THE NAVAJO BLANKET
Kahlenberg, Mary Hunt and Anthony Berlant

THE NAVAJO BLANKET
Los Angeles, CA: Praeger Publishers. Near Fine. 1972. 1st Paperback Edition; 1st Printing. Paperback. 0875870503 . B&W Illustrations; This edition is an oversized paperback (approximately twelve inches tall by ten inches wide) with cardstock covers. Tan cardstock covers have black lettering to spine and front cover of book. The spine ends and corners of the book cover have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. The text pages are clean and bright. . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
21) KOSHARE
Kelly, Jack

KOSHARE
Boulder, CO: Pruett Publishing Company. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 087108094X . B&W Photographs; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Blue cloth covered boards have yellow lettering to the spine of the book. The text pages are clean and bright. Endpapers are a solid goldenrod yellow color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have some bumping & rubbing. There are several small to medium sized edge tears and noticeable rubbing to the spine joints and flap joints. There are a couple of smallish chips to the spine ends (top and bottom). Overall, a very good+ copy. "Koshare is a Pueblo Indian word meaning fun-maker, but the definition might well be up-dated to include leadership, challenge and youth action, as demonstrated by the Koshare Indians: Boy Scouts from Explorer Troop 2230 of La Junta (pronounced La Hunta), Colorado, one of the most famous youth groups in the world. Under the tutelage of their founder, James Francis - Buck - Burshears, the Koshares have become a striking example of dynamic youth action." . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) SHUSH' MA
Lauritzen, Elizabeth M

SHUSH' MA
Caldwell, ID: The Caxton Printers, Ltd.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; SIGNED EDITION. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Orange cloth covered boards have black lettering to spine and front cover of book. There is some very beginning sunning to top spine end. Text pages are clean & bright. Illustrated throughout with black and white full page illustrations, and there are also six full color, full page illustrations (one is the frontispiece), all by Navajo artist Andy Tsinajinie. Signed with an inscription by author on the title page: "To Maryanne Oliver, / Vice President, friend and / Co-worker, U.L.A. School / section, 1964-1965. Best Wishes / Elizabeth M. Lauritzen" Endpapers are illustrated with maps. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Top front flap joint of dust jacket has a one inch long edge tear that has pulled nearly into a chip and there is a semi-triangular chip missing from the top spine end. There is some edge wear, nicking and beginning edge tears to top spine end of dust jacket as well. Bottom rear flap of dust jacket has a smallish edge tear. Overall, a very good+ copy. "Poised on the brink of Lukachu-kai Mountain at sunset, Shush' Ma, a beautiful female bear, is first seen enjoying the peace and quiet of the world about her. In due time winter comes and cubs are born. Also living in this enchanted area are the Navajo Indians keeping sheep and small farms in the lowlands." ; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) THE PEOPLE CALLED APACHE
Mails, Thomas E

THE PEOPLE CALLED APACHE
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall / A Rutledge Book. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1974. 1st Trade Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0136567029 . B&W Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Brown cloth covered boards have dark brown lettering to the spine and front cover of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid dark tan / light brown color. Previous owner's gift notation inked in red ink on the front endpaper (long, but neatly done). Illustrated throughout with black and white illustrations and photographs and some color illustrations as well. Rear endpapers have cracked from the bottom edge up about five inches (the hinge itself is in very nice condition, it's just the endpapers that have proven not up to the weight of the book. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Dust jacket has been price clipped. There is some light, but noticeable toning to the spine of the dust jacket and the front top edge of the dust jacket has a strip about one inch wide of toning running across the top edge. TOp and foredges of the text block have some lightish sunning as well. Overall, a very good+ solid copy. "They called themselves The People, but to nearly everyone else in their world they were known as The Enemy. And they earned the name in every respect." . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
24) FOOLS CROW
Mails, Thomas E. (Assisted by Dallas Chief Eagle)

FOOLS CROW
New York: Doubleday & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1979. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0385113323 . B&W Photographs; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Grey paper covered boards have a black cloth spine with gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Bottom edge of book has remainder speckling. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. White dust jacket covers have a bit of lightly ground-in dirt. Edges of dust jacket (especially top edges) have some light edge wear, nicking and beginning small edge tears. Overall, a nice bright copy. "The story of Frank Fools Crow, Ceremonial Chief of the Teton Sioux, is a unique account of ancient tribal traditions cherished and preserved despite the best efforts of white society to extinguish them. Born shortly after the calamitous battle of Wounded Knee in 1890, Fools Crow remembers his life from the early days of the reservations." . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
25) MYTHS & FOLKTALES OF THE ALABAMA-COUSHATTA INDIANS OF TEXAS
Martin, Howard N

MYTHS & FOLKTALES OF THE ALABAMA-COUSHATTA INDIANS OF TEXAS
Austin, TX: Encino Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1977. 1st Edition; 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0884260526 . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Light brown cloth covered boards have black lettering to spine of book. Text pages clean & bright and text is printed on a dark tan / very light brown paper of a heavy, nice feeling stock. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Dust jacket has been price clipped. Top spine end of dust jacket has two tiny nicks and one very small wrinkle. Overall, a very good copy. --The rigors of the last 200 years have reduced the Alabama and Coushatta Indian tribes to fewer than 700 members. Originally of Muskhogean stock and members of the Upper Creek Confederacy in Alabama, these two tribes were pushed westward, to Louisianas and then to Texas, by the encroachment of white settlement--. . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $32.50
26) A MAGIC DWELLS A Poetic and Psychological Study of the Navaho Emergence Myth
Moon, Sheila

A MAGIC DWELLS A Poetic and Psychological Study of the Navaho Emergence  Myth
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1970. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0819540188 . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Mustard colored cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to spine of book. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's name and date inked on front endpaper. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Top spine end of dust jacket has several small edge tears along with a bit of light rubbing and nicking. Overall, a very good copy. --Let it be stated at once: A Magic Dwells is not an anthropologist's study of Navaho culture, nor is it a scientific work in comparative Mythology, although it has elements of both. Dr. Moon does not center her interest on the Navaho Emergence myth in and for itself--. . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
27) FROM ICE MOUNTAIN Indian Settlemnt of the Americas
Perceval, Don

FROM ICE MOUNTAIN Indian Settlemnt of the Americas
Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. 1st Edition; 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0873582047 . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Dark blue cloth covered boards have silver gilt lettering to spine of book and silver gilt decoration to front cover of book. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Top rear edge of dust jacket has one very small edge tear. White / cream colored paper of dust jacket is absorbent and there are several small finger prints and spots. Overall, a very good copy. Includes an introduction by Frank Waters. --The theory of population migration across the Bering Strait has never been recounted as artfully as it is in this simple, human presentation. Don Perceval's nartation accompanies his pictorial re-creation of the march of prehistoric man across the continents. These forthright little figures stride determinedly across the pages as they once strode across the miles as far as Central and South America--. . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $38.50
28) MYRON EELLS AND THE PUGET SOUND INDIANS
Ruby, Robert H. and John A. Brown

MYRON EELLS AND THE PUGET SOUND INDIANS
Seattle, WA: Superior Publishing Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1976. 1st Edition; 1st Edition. Hardcover. 087564337X . B&W Photographs; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Red textured paper covered boards with gilt lettering to front cover and spine of booik. Bottom spine end of book cover has some light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Spine of dust jacket has some very beginning lightening due to sunning. Top spine end of dust jacket has a couple of very small edge tears and nicks. There is a small semi-closed tear to bottom front edge of book cover. Covers of book have a bit of light rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. --Perhaps the most significant element in this book is the abundance of accurate illustrations of Indian implements, tools and weapons which can no longer be seen except in a few museums. They were drawn from life by a man who was there--. . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
29) THE PUEBLO INDIANS
Sando, Joe S

THE PUEBLO INDIANS
San Francisco, CA: The Indian Historian Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1982. 2nd Edition. Paperback. Trade PB. B&W Photographs; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. White covers of book are clean & bright. Text pages clean & bright. A nice clean, bright copy. . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) GIVE OR TAKE A CENTURY An Eskimo Chronicle
Senungetuk, Joseph E

GIVE OR TAKE A CENTURY An Eskimo Chronicle
San Francisco, CA: The Indian Historian Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. 0913436046 . B&W Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. White cloth covered boards with black illustration and lettering to spine and front cover of book. White covers of book have a bit of light dirt & fingermarks. There is a very light slant to spine of book. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --It is ten years since Give or Take a Century was first published. Joseph Senungetuk wrote the book while employed by The Indian Historian Press in San Francisco. He was then completing his studies at the San Francisco Art Institute, where he graduated in 1972...To this date the book is the only scholarly work written entirely by an Alaskan Eskimo, without an interpretation by a non-Eskimo co-author, published by an American Indian professiona publishing house--. . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
31) INDIANS OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST
Underhill, Ruth (Ph.D)

INDIANS OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST
Washington D. C.: United States Department of the Interior. Very Good-. 1960. 3rd Printing. Paperback. B&W Photographs; This edition is an oversize paperback with card covers. Apparent third printing (from 1960). Front cover of book is fully illustrated. Text pages clean & bright and include both black and white photographs and black & white line drawings to illustrate items described in the text. Top edge of the first fifteen or so text pages have a small, brownish waterspot that does not affect text at all. Book covers have a small brownish waterspot to top front cover which matches that of the text pages and there is another shallow, longer waterspot to bottom edge of book starting at spine and going out ward about two inches (text pages are also affected with a bit of light rippling and very light discoloration from the water). Rear cover of book has a two and a half inch long thin strip where water dribbled and then something (another piece of paper, or something similar) got stuck and was pulled off, taking some of the card stock coating with it. Overall, a very good - copy which has some light water damage that actually sounds worse than it looks. Book includes chapters on who the Northwest Indians are / were, What they ate, housing, textiles, clothing, home life, government, religion, current whereabouts (as of 1940's). . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) QUEEN OF DREAMS The Story of a Yaqui Dreaming Woman
V alencia, Heather and Rolly Kent

QUEEN OF DREAMS  The Story of a Yaqui Dreaming Woman
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0671694472 . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of light bumping. Overall, a very good copy. . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
33) SURVIVAL ARTS OF THE PRIMITIVE PAIUTES
Wheat, Margaret M

SURVIVAL ARTS OF THE PRIMITIVE PAIUTES
Reno, NV: University of Nevada Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1967. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Tan cloth covered boards have black lettering to the spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are fully illustrated. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. The dust jacket has several small edge tears, nicks and rubbed spots. "While working on a geological study of the Great Basin in the 1940's, Margaret Wheat became intrigued with the survival techniques of the people who had roamed the shores of now extinct lakes. Equipped with camera and recorder, she set out to talk to the old Indians and preserve the knowledge of those arts before they had disappeared forever." . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
34) LEGENDS OF THE MIGHTY SIOUX
Workers Of The South Dakota Writers' Project (compiled by)

LEGENDS OF THE MIGHTY SIOUX
Chicago, IL: Albert Whitman & Company. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1941. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Red cloth covered boards have blue lettering and decorations to the spine and front cover of the book. Text pages are clean & bright (with a couple of stray fingermarks throughout) . Endpapers are fully illustrated. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Dust jacket has several small edge tears and nicks to the edges, spine ends and corners (rear cover shows the most edge wear and tear with a couple of inch long edge tears that have some light associated wrinkles. Overall, a very nice clean bright copy. "Her is a compilation of forty-five legends, never published before, of the famous Sioux Indians of South Dakota. All of the legends pertain to the Sioux' traditional lore, to tales told around the campfires, to legends associated with places or mountains, and battle and hunting legends. Indian food, dances, and songs are also included." Indian artists include: Noah Jumping Elk, Grover Horned Antelope, Vanette Rud and Oscar Howe (among others left unnamed). This volume was compiled by the Workers of the South Dakota Writers' Project -- part of the WPA program put together in the 1930's and continued during the early 1940's. . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
35) AIRLIFT TO WOUNDED KNEE
Zimmerman, Bill

AIRLIFT TO WOUNDED KNEE
Chicago, IL: Swallow Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1976. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0804006911 . B&W Photographs; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. Blue paper covered boards have white lettering to the spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are illustrated with maps. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Front cover of dust jacket shows a picture of a teepee with a man who is bundled against the cold standing guard with an old rifle. Overall, a nice bright copy. "On a winter night in 1973 many angry Sioux men, women, and children gathered at Wounded Knee beside the historic grave of their ancestors, killed 83 years before in the last and most shameful massacre of the Indian Wars." . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $25.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: