Biographyfrom S. Howlett-West Books |
|
Browse Biography | Return to S. Howlett-West Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 63 listings found. |
| 1) |
IN THE BELLY OF THE BEAST Letters from Prison
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1981. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0394518586 . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Bottom spine end of book cover has a small spot of sunning. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. Dust jacket has several edge tears and some nicking, rubbing and rolling (rolling is mostly to bottom front edge of dust jacket). Overall, a very good copy. Introduced by Norman Mailer. --In the Middle of writing The Executioner's Song, Norman Mailer received a letter from a federal prisoner named Jack H. Abbott who wanted to warn him that very few people knew much about violence in prisons and who offered to clarify some aspects of Gary Gilmore's life. Mailer began to correspond with Abbott--. . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
I AM ANASTASIA the Autobiography of the Grand-Duchess of Russia
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace and Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Pinkish - red cloth covered boards have dark red lettering to the spine of the book. There is some light rubbing to the edges of the spine and some light lost of color in spots to the spine ends and the very edges of the book covers. The text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color -- both front and rear endpapers have some beginning toning, especially to the very edges of the page. The foredge of the text block has some spotting / foxing. The top edge of the text block has some yellowing / toning. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have some bumping & rubbing. There are several small semi-closed or open edge tears, some rubbing, nicking and a couple of small chips missing. The spine of the dust jacket has faded to a grayish color, as has the front spine joint and top front edge of the dust jacket. There is a section of black and white photographs of various royal family members, including Anastasia, at the center of the book. Overall, a very good, to near very good+ solid copy. Translated by Oliver Coburn, with notes by Roland Krug von Nidda. "Here is the full, documents autobiography of the woman whom half the world believes to be Anastasia, youngest daughter of Nicholas II, the late Czar of Russia, the girl who survived the shootings in the cellar at Ekaterinburg and is living today in the Black Forest. A peasant soldier called in to help clear the cellar found that one of the young women was still breathing, and spirited her away. Shortly a peasant cart, with a badly wounded girl hidden in its straw, set out on a lumbering nightmarish journey that ended months later on the Romanian border." . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
FANNY KEMBLE A Passionate Victorian
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1938. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Front cover of book has one small spot of white right by front edge. Text pages clean & bright. Endpapers are illustrated. Front endpaper has a light price which was pencilled on heavily--it's been mostly erased, but there is still a shadow. Spine ends of dust jacket have some bumping, rubbing & chipping. There are several tears and a large chunk is missing from the top spine end which has wrapped around to both front & back cover. Overall, a good solid copy of the book, but the dust jacket has seen heavy use. . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
IT'S A LONG WAY FROM CHESTER COUNTY
|
|
|
Old Tappan, NJ: Hewitt House / Fleming Revell Co.. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1969. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; SIGNED EDITION. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Blue cloth covered boards have gilt lettering to the spine of the book. The text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid blue color. Signed in black marker on the front endpaper by the author / celebrity: "To / Wanda & Jim / From / Eddy Arnold / 1972." There is also an inked date at the top edge of the front endpaper. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. The spine and the spine joints of the dust jacket have some light toning / darkening. Overall, a nice clean, bright copy. "It may be a long way from Chester County to dinner in the White House, but Eddy Arnold remembers every step of the way. In his own homey style, the beloved country music singer tells the story of his life- and it was no instant step-to-stardom for him." ; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE MAN WHOM WOMEN LOVED The Life of Bror Blixen
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0312000642 . B&W Photographs; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Tan paper covered boards have a rust colored cloth spine with gilt lettering. The text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid tan color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Dust jacket has been price clipped. Overall, a nice bright copy. "If I should wish anything back in my life, it would be to go on safari once again with Bror. - said Isak Dinesen shortly before her death about her ex-husband Bror Blixen. And Bror's second wife, Cockie, agreed: - I was a fool. I have never so regretted anything in my life as leaving Blix. He was a wonderful - unfaithful - husband, and the best lover I ever had." . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
OPUS 300
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton and Mifflin. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0395361087 . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Black paper covered boards have a green cloth binding with silver gilt lettering. The text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid off-white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Dust jacket has been price clipped. There is some beginning wrinkling and edge wear to the spine ends of the dust jacket, and one tiny edge nick / tear to the bottom rear edge of the dust jacket. Overall, a nice clean copy. Includes the following chapters: Introduction, Astronomy, Earth Sciences, Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Robots and Computers, History, The Bible, Short-Shorts, Humor, Social Sciences, Literature, Mysteries, Autobiography, Science Fiction, Miscellaneous, Bonus, and, My Third Hundred Books . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
PAPILLON
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1970. Book Club Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Blue paper covered boards have a red cloth spine with black and blue lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are illustrated with maps. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. White covers of dust jacket have some beginning yellowing / darkening to spine. Top and bottom spine ends of dust jacket have some light rubbing and there is some beginning wear as well. Top front corner of dust jacket has a small nick / chip right at flap joint. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Henri Charriere himself is Papillon. Convicted in Paris in 1931, aged 25, for a murder he had not committed, Charriere was sentenced to life imprisonment in the penal colony of French Guiana. One thought obsessed him: escape." Translated from the French by June P. Wilson and Walter Benn Michaels. This book was made into a movie starring Steve McQueen and Dustin Hoffman. . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
FALL OUT OF HEAVEN an Autobiographical Journey
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, UT: Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1987. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0879052732 . B&W Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. Maroon paper covered boards have gilt lettering to the spine and front cover of the book. There is some light wear and rubbing to the spine ends of the book. The bottom rear corner (and a bit up the rear board) has some light wear and one spot of paper loss. The text pages are clean and bright. Endpapers are a solid goldenrod color. Spine ends and corners of the dust jacket have some light rubbing. The bottom rear flap joint has been nibbled on by some pest leaving a thinnish strip of a chip missing -- going up just over an inch from the bottom edge of the flap joint. Otherwise, the dust jacket is in very nice clean, bright condition. Overall, a very good+ copy with one spot of unfortunate damage. "In the midst of the enormous critical and popular success of the Grandmother's Club, novelist Anan Cheuse created a narrative of equal range and power, a book that embraces both autobiography and history, several generations and several contintents. Fall Out of Heaven carries the reader across the Soviet Union with the writer and his photographer son in the summer of 1986, on a pilgrimage to places where Philip Kaplan Cheuse, the writer's father, spent his youth as a rowdy, romantic adventurer in the Red Army Air Force." . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
WALT COBURN Western Word Wrangler: An Autobiography
|
|
|
Arizona: Northland Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1973. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0873581229 . B&W Photographs; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Brown cloth covered boards have gilt lettering to the spine of the book. There is a very slight slant to the spine of the book from being read. The text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid mustard color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. The spine of the dust jacket has started to fade. There is a bit of beginning ground-in dirt to the white portions of the book and there are a couple of very beginning nicks / edge tears. Overall, a nice clean, bright copy. Included is a foreword by Walter Brennan. "Walt Coburn could string words together better than most anybody, and he parlayed this ability into a position as King of the Western Pulps. At the peak of his forty-year career, he wrote in excess of six hundred thousand words a year, all of which were published - a feat that stands alone in the field of westedrn writing. he was a dynamo, a pure talent, and a hell-raising maverick. And even though he was all of those things , he was a quiet, gentle introvert." . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 10) |
PAST \ TENSE The Cocteau Diaries Volume One
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1987. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0151712891 . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. There is one very small semi-closed edge tear to top front cover of dust jacket. Overall, a very good copy. Translated from the French by Richard Howard.; Vol. 1 . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE LIFE OF THE ADMIRAL CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS BY HIS SON FERDINAND
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing. Hardcover. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Blue cloth covered boards have gilt lettering to the spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Dust jacket has been price clipped. Spine ends of dust jacket have several small edge tears & nicks along with some rubbing and beginning wrinkling. There is one small semi-closed tear to the top rear edge of the dust jacket. Overall, a very good+ copy. "Here is the first complete and adequate English translation of the famous biography of Columbus by his son. The book was written in Spanish but originally published in translation in Italian in 1571. No ordinary - life, - the book is a moving and personal document, re-creating the action and dram of discovery. " . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
MEMPHIS AFTERNOONS
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton and Mifflin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0395629454 . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of light bumping. Overall, a very good copy. . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
CARESSE CROSBY From Black Sun to Roccasinibalda
|
|
|
Santa Barbara, CA: Capra Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1989. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0884963020 . B&W Photographs; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's address label on front endpaper. There is a small square of fuzz where price sticker was removed from front endpaper. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. There are several very small edge nick/chips & tears to spine ends & corners of dust jacket. Spine of dust jacket has yellowed slightly. Overall, a very good copy. . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
DANCING IN THE DARK An Autobiography
|
|
|
New york: Quadrangle. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1974. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0812904397 . B&W Photographs; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Both top and bottom edges of book show some beginning sunning. Top spine end has a bit of light bumping also. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. Bottom spine end of dust jacket has two very small edge tears. Rear spine hinge of dust jacket has two rubbed spots where the laminate has started to peel & the color has started to lift off. Overall, a very good copy. --A major figure from the golden era of American entertainment, has written his own book in his own inimitable way. The liveliest memoir since Moss Hart, Howard Dietz writes with all the humor and charm that made him the celebrated wit of Broadway and Hollwood--. . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 15) |
THE SECRET MAN An American Warrior's Uncensored Story
|
|
|
New york: Harper Collins / Reganbooks. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0060391529 . B&W Photographs; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Gray paper covered boards have a red cloth spine with gray gilt lettering. The text pages are clean & bright (the text pages are, however made from a yellowish, pulpy paper). Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. The front flap of the dust jacket has one vertical crease and a smaller crease by the price. Overall, a nice bright copy. "By the age of twenty-four, Frank Dux was already an internationally renowned and controversial figure in the martial arts, holding numerous world martial arts records. Dux was the only Occidental to win the no-holds-barred Kumite competition. But htis very public figure - the real-life subject of the Jean-Claude Van Damme film Bloodsport - also had a hidden career known to few. Recruited by Bill Casey himself, Dux became the U.S. government's best, most secret weapon. " . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE MADNESS OF MARY LINCOLN
|
|
|
Carbondale, Ill: Southern Illinois University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2007. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Book Club Edition. 0809327716 . B&W Photographs; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Black paper covered boards have gilt lettering to the spine of the book. The text pages are clean and bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. The spine ends and corners of the dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "In 2005, historian Jason Emerson discovered a steamer trunk formerly owned by Robert Todd Lincoln's lawyer and stowed in an attic for forty years. The trunk contained a rare find: twenty-five letters pertaining to Mary Todd Lincoln's life and insanity case, letters assumed long destroyed by the Lincoln family. Mary wrote twenty of the letters herself, more than half from the insane asylum to which her son Robert had her committed, and many in the months and years after." . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
THE LIFE OF LORENA HICKOK E. R.'S Friend
|
|
|
New york: Morrow Books. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1980. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0688036317 . B&W Photographs; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Dust jacket has been price clipped. Overall, a very good copy. . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE SALAD DAYS An Autobiography
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0385174047 . B&W Photographs; SIGNED EDITION. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Black paper covered boards have a black cloth spine with silver gilt lettering. There is some beginning rubbing to the book covers and some beginning lightening to the bottom spine end of the book cover. The text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid green color. The top corner of the front endpaper has been clipped (neatly). Signed in black ink on the title page by the author, actor Douglas Fairbanks Jr. : "To Margaret / from / Douglas Fairbanks Jr.". Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have some bumping, rubbing & edge wear. There are several small to medium sized edge tears to the dust jacket and noticeable edge wear / rubbing. There is some light ground-in dirt to the rear cover of the dust jacket as well. Overall, a very good+ copy with a dust jacket that has seen some wear & tear. "Raconteur, bon vivant, actor, and diplomat, Douglas Fairbanks Jr., is an American Prince of Wales. Born into a distinguisted circle of movie greats, he begame a prince of the silver screen, a legend of Hollywood's golden age. His glittering lifestyle has taken him into the world of privilege and power, and his many leading ladies - both on and off the screen - have included Joan Crawford, Marlene Dietrich, Vera Zorina, Gertrude Lawrence, Rita Hayworth, and Katharine Hepburn." ; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
JOHN STEINBECK: THE VOICE OF THE LAND
|
|
|
New York: M. Evans & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0871314800 . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of light bumping. Overall, a nice bright copy. . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
AMONG FRIENDS
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1971. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0394468996 . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. Green cloth covered boards have gilt lettering to the spine and front cover of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Dust jacket has been price clipped. Top edge of book stained dark orange/reddish (done by the publisher) . Overall, a nice bright copy. "My parents were, the way the sky is, or a great tree. My trust in them was unquestioning. I never thought about things like love or hatred or insecurity." . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 21) |
DIANA A STRANGE AUTOBIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
New York: Citadel Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1945. 1st Edition Thus. Hardcover. First Citadel Edition (following the Dial Press edition of 1939). Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Tan cloth covered boards have red lettering to the spine and front cover of the book. The text pages are clean & bright, though the paper has started to yellow / darken due to the acid content. Top edge of the text block is stained a dark red (done by the publisher). Endpapers are a solid off-white color with some light toning / yellowing. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. There is one smallish round chip to the bottom front spine joint of the dust jacket along with a small edge tear to the top front spine end and a couple of tiny nick, edge tears to the edges in general. The tannish colored dust jacket has some darkening / toning to the edges and spine. Overall, a very good+ solid copy. "This is the autobiography of a woman who tried to be normal. Although she has found it necessary to write under a pseudonym and to hide the identities of the women whose life stories fused with hers, she has fearlessly told the truth about them and herself. The publishers wish it expressly understood that this is not a work of fiction." . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
A HOSTAGE TO FORTUNE
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0394499840 . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Blue paper covered boards have a gray cloth spine with silver gilt lettering. There is a beginning hint of toning to the very edges of the book cover. The text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid off-white color. There is a previous owner's name and date inked (neatly) on the front pastedown page. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. There is some beginning bumping, rubbing to the top spine end of the dust jacket. The bottom spine end of the dust jacket as a wrinkle , one beginning edge tear and some beginning nicking / bumping. The spine of the dust jacket has some beginning toning / yellowing as well. The rear cover of the dust jacket has some light, but noticeable toning / yellowing to the top edge. Overall, a nice clean copy. "A Hostage to Fortune is Ernest Gann's own account of his incredibly full and fascinating life, a life with more than enough adventure - risks taken and gambles won, exotic journeys, ironic tricks of fate, the struggle of man (and man's machines) against nature - to match anything in this master storyteller's marvelous and best selling novels." . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 23) |
GUERRILLA PRINCE The Untold Story of Fidel Castro
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little Brown & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0316308935 . B&W Photographs; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There are a couple of light white spots (very small) to rear cover of book. Text pages clean & bright. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of light bumping. Overall, a very good copy. . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 24) |
NELSON
|
|
|
New york: Saturday Review Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1974. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0841502889 . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's name and date on front pastedown. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Front cover of dust jacket has some lightish sunning--to the top edge and spine hinge. Overall, a very good copy. --Horatio Nelson, one of the greatest seamen of all times, is the authentic hero of British history. His three great victories-at the battles of the Nile, Copenhagen and Trafalgar-assured him of his country's gratitude: the manner in which they were won added glory to success--. . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 25) |
WOODSTOCK NATION A Talk-Rock Album
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1969. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0394705769 . B&W Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. Black cloth covered boards have gilt lettering to the spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Text pages are multi-colored and include some type of illustration / photograph / montage on nearly every page. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. There are two semi-closed edge tears to top front dust jacket (one small, the other almost two inches in length). Top spine end of dust jacket has one small semi-circular chip missing and bottom spine end has nicking and chipping along the entire spine end along with what looks to be a bit of biopredation (bug nibblings). Bottom edges of dust jacket have a bit of ligth edge wear in general. Rear dust jacket has two small, semi-closed tears (one to top, one to bottom edge). Reverse of front dust jacket cover has a smallish spot of discoloration. Dust jacket art by Concert Hall. Overall, a very clean, bright copy. "Lying on the floor in an office of the publisher, I'm flying high on adrenalin, excitement, no sleep, rock music and pot. Using what I can find lying around, I write out every word by hand. The book is drawn and sung as much as it is written in an attempt to recapture the mess that was up in WOODSTOCK and out there in the PIG NATION." The book is a series of vignettes / essays / musings by Abbie Hoffman about his experiences during the infamous Woodstock music concert (well, and about anything else that came to mind at the time). This books gives the reader an interesting glimpse of the attitudes, thought-processes and distinct character that made up some of the 1960's radicals. . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE KATE GREENAWAY BOOK A Collection of Illustrations, Verse and Text
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1976. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0670411833 . B&W Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Orange cloth covered boards have gilt lettering to the spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Illustrated throughout with black & white and color illustrations. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Top front edge of dust jacket has one one inch long semi-closed edge tear. Overall, a nice bright copy. "A new era in the history of children's books began in 1878 when Kate Greenaway's first book of pictures and verse, Under the Window, was published. This was followed by her Birthday Book, A Day in a Child's Life, Mother Goose, Little Ann, Language of Flowers, and Marigold Garden." . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 27) |
THE GENEROUS YEARS Remembrances of a Frontier Boyhood
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0394426185 . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Tan cloth covered boards with brown cloth spine. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. There is some light, but ground-in dirt to dust jacket and spine of dust jacket shows some darkening due to sunning. Spine of dust jacket has the shadow of two grease pencil marks (one black & one red) which have been mostly erased. There is also some rubbing to spine of dust jacket. Overall, a very good copy. --The generous years of which Chet Huntley writes began just before the First World War and reached into the mid-twenties. For these were the years of Mr. Huntley's growing up on one of America's last frontiers -the prairies and towns of Montana at the time when traffic accidents were caused by runaway horses, and education meant the one-room school--. . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
SOLEDAD BROTHER The Prison Letters of George Jackson
|
|
|
New york: Coward - Mccann, Inc.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1970. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. Review copy with a photo and two page review clipped together (the pages have darkened and toned at the edges and have some light wear. There is a fold to the bottom edge of the second page of the review.) Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Black cloth covered boards have silver gilt lettering to the spine and front cover of the book. The text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are illustrated with black and white photographs. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. There is some light edge wear and wrinkling to the dust jacket edges and a couple of small edge tears and nicks. The black dust jacket also has some light, but noticeable rubbing. Overall, a very good+ copy. Included is an introduction by Jean Genet. "When he was eighteen, George Jackson was sentenced to from one year to life for stealing seventy dollars from a gas station. To date he has spent ten years in prison, seven and a half of them in solitary confinement. Now, in his twenty-eighth year, he has been charged with the murder of a prison guard in Soledad Prison and faces a mandatory death sentence if he is convicted." . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 29) |
KELLY BLUE
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1960. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have very light bumping & rubbing. Light tan cloth covered boards with blue and red lettering to spine and front cover of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are illustrated with examples of Kelly's paintings. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Top and bottom spine ends of dust jacket have some light edge wear, beginning rubbing and a couple of small nicks and beginning edge tears. Top front edge of dust jacket has two small semi-closed edge tears. There is some beginning toning / darkening to front cover and more noticeable darkening to spine of dust jacket. Rear dust jacket has some light waviness. Overall, a very good+ copy. "H. O. Kelly came to the world's attention late in life and in the few years that remained enjoyed some fame as a natural painter of both skill and charm. This was not the way he planned it." . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 30) |
SCANDALOUS LADY The Life and Times of Madame Restell, New York's Most Notorious Abortionist
|
|
|
New york: Atheneum. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1981. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0689112130 . B&W Photographs; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Blue paper covered boards have tan cloth spine with red gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Top edge of the text block is stained a dark yellow (done by the publisher). Endpapers are a solid white color. The Foredges of the text block have some beginning foxing. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. There are a couple of tiny nicks to the edges of the dust jacket as well. The front cover of the dust jacket has a bit of beginning ground-in dirt. Overall, a nice bright copy. "When Madame Restell was finally arrested in 1878 on charges of performing illegal abortions, it was reported that - hundreds of fashionable folk quaked -. For almost fifty years the notorious - female physician - had been offering her services to women from all segments of society, and now they feared that - all the skeletons in the closets would be brought out to public view. " . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE PEOPLE WHO LED TO MY PLAYS
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1987. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0394556607 . B&W Photographs; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Dust jacket has a bit of bumping, small edge tears & nicks & several small chips, mainly by corners. Overall, a very good copy. . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 32) |
THE LAST COWBOY
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1977. 1st Trade Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0060124547 . This is the first hardback, elongated edition -- originally published in the New Yorker Magazine. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Tan paper covered boards hvae a lighter tan cloth spine wigh blue gilt lettering. The text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid off-white color. There is a previous owner's inked name on the front endpaper. Previous owner's name & date on front endpaper -- previous owner is quite possibly Jeff Burkhart , a minor screenwriter and member of crews on several Hollywood movies ( for details, please email). Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. The front flap of the dust jacket has a couple of vertical creases. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Here is an unforgettable portrayal of a man who ends an era. The Old West, which defined Henry Blanton's manhood, is gone. A myth, a memory, it has been overtaken by a sterile New Southwest which seems to mock him. For Henry, foreman of a good-sized ranch in the Texas Panhandle, skilled at the work a cowboy must do to run thousands of head of cattle yearly, something has gone dreadfully wrong." . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
THE HOUSE GUESTS An Account of Life with Two Cats, Including some Random Comment on Other Matters, As Well as Stories of Incidental Beasts, Among them One Goose
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1965. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; The spine ends and corners of the book cover have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Blue cloth covered boards have gilt letterin The text pages are clean and bright. g to the spine of the book. There is a light slant to the spine of the book, though just starting to yellow due to the acid content of the paper. The endpapers are a solid cream color. A previous owner has inked his name at the top corner of the front endpaper (fairly neatly). The spine ends, corners and edges of the dust jacket have some rubbing, bumping and edge wear. The dust jacket has been price clipped. The top spine end has a small chip missing. The bottom spine end has edge tears to both the front and rear spine joints along with some beginning chipping and noticeable rubbing and wear. There are a couple of other small edge tears to the rear flap joints. Overall, a very good clean copy. . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 34) |
IN THE VALLEY OF THE MEKONG An American In Laos
|
|
|
Paterson, NJ: St. Anthony Guild Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1970. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Red cloth covered boards have gilt lettering to the spine of the book. The text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. There is a very beginning semi-closed edge tear to the top front edge of the dust jacket and another, slightly nicked and wrinkled tear to the top spine joint of the dust jacket. The bottom edge of the front dust jacket has a small nick and some beginning rubbing near the spine joint. There is a bit of beginning ground-in dirt to the rear dust jacket cover. Overall, a very good+ copy. "This book is a vivid, compassionate account of the author's thirteen years as a Texas missionary in Laos - the most underdeveloped nation in Southeast Asia. Here is a compendium of dramatic experiences: encounters with cobras, a visit to an opium den to negotiate with the well-diggers who lived there, following in the fresh tracks of a tiger on the way to a sick call, white-knuckle landings on hidden jungle airstrips..." Included is a foreword by H. Ross Perot. This book follows the missionary work of Father Matt Menger, the first missionary priest in Laos. . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 35) |
EISENHOWER MAN AND SOLDIER
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Universal Book & Bible House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1944. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. Text pages clean & bright. Red cloth binding includes a pictorial pastedown picture (small) of General Eisenhower. Edges of book show a bit of darkening & dirt. Overall, a clean, bright copy. . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE ENCHANTED PLACES
|
|
|
London, England: Eyre Methuen. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1980. 4th Printing. Hardcover. 0413317102 . B&W Photographs; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Brown paper covered boards have gilt lettering to the spine and front cover of the book. The text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. A previous owner has neatly (actually, calligraphied) her name on the front endpaper in black ink. There are both black and white illustrations and photos throughout the text. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. The bottom front edge of the dust jacket has an inch long semi-closed edge tear and there is some very beginning nicking to the top spine end of the dust jacket. Overall, a nice clean copy. "Millions of readers throughout the world have grown up with the stories and verses of A. A. Milne about his son Christopher Robin, Winnie-the-Pooh and the other toy animals. What was it like to be the small boy about whom they were written - with the long hair, the smock and the Wellington boots?" . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
THE CAPTIVE PRINCESS Sophia Dorothea of Celle
|
|
|
New York: American Heritage Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0070430373 . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. White dust jacket has a bit of lightly ground-in dirt (mostly to rear cover). Overall, a very good copy. --The Scandal Broke in July 1694. Count Philipp Christoph Von Konigsmark vanished without a trace from the electoral court at Hanover, and shortly thereafter George Louis, the heir apparent to the Electorate, divorced his twenty-eight-year-old wife, Sophia Dorothea of Celle--. translated by Anne-Marie Geoghegan. . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 38) |
AGATHA CHRISTIE A Biography
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 039452554X . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of light bumping. There is one tiny edge nick to bottom spine end of dust jacket. Overall, a very good copy. . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 39) |
UMANO AND THE PRICE OF LASTING PEACE
|
|
|
New York: Philosophical Library. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1973. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0802221033 . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Top edge of book stained green. Includes a black & white photo frontispiece of Umano circa 1918. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. White dust jacket has a bit of lightly ground-in dirt and several small spots of discoloration. Bottom front dust jacket edge has one small edge tear and there are also several very small nicks and dings to spine ends & corners of dust jacket. Dust jacket has been price clipped. Overall, a very good copy. -- This is a brief, simply written but scholarly study of the life and ideas of one of the most fascinating personalities of our time...an Italian thinker whose formula for the establishment of durable world peace is only now beginning to impose itself upon so-called peace-loving governments. Gaetano Meale (1858-1927) began his career as a lawyer, became the youngest judge ever to sit on the much-coveted Milan bench, was entrusted by Prime Minister Crispi with a special mission to study the English constitutional system, about which he wrote a sound, well-received book, and seemed destined for an exceptionally brilliant judicial career. But in 1896 he underwent a spiritual crisis and resigned...-- . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 40) |
THE MIRACLE OF JIMMY CARTER
|
|
|
Plainfield, NJ: Logos International. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1976. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0882702025 . Later state of dust jacket. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's name inked on front endpaper. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. There are several small or very small edge tears to dust jacket, some light rubbing & dirt & a bit of sunning to spine of dust jacket. Overall, a very good copy. . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
I REMEMBER Sketch for an Autobiography
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1959. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Black cloth covered boards have gilt lettering to the spine of the book. Text pages are generally clean & bright, however, the previous owner did include several newspaper clippings between a few of the text pages and unfortunately, the clippings discolored the text pages quite noticably. (several of the clippings regarding Pasternak have since been tucked into an envelope and laid into the book). Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Front spine joint of dust jacket has some beginning rubbing. Top front edge of dust jacket has two tiny nicks. Top rear edge of dust jacket has one small spot with nicking and there is a light wrinkle to rear top corner by flap joint. Translated from the Russian and with a preface and notes by David Magarshack, also, with an essay on translating Shakespeare by Manya Harari. Overall, a nice bright copy. "In this book, which is both less and much more than an autobiography, Boris Pasternak recalls the incidents and influences that made him the poet and the man he is today. This revealing document, written after his great novel, is for Pasternak himself, next to Doctor Zhivago, his most cherished and important book." . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
TORPEDOED An American Businessman's True story of Secrets, Betrayal, Imprisonment in Russia, and the Battle to Set Him Free
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little Brown & Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 2001. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0316348732 . B&W Photographs; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Black paper covered boards with black cloth spine and silver gilt lettering to spine of book. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Top rear edge of dust jacket has one small edge tears. There is a bit of ground-in dirt to rear cover of book. Overall, a very good copy. --He was an innocent man :Edmond Pope - former Naval Intelligence officer, then private businessman, in Russia looking for some answers. Little did he know that he was looking in some very dangerous places. There was the Top-Secret operation: Western Military and intelligence agencies out ot steal one of Russia's crown jewels--. . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE NEVER-ENDING WRONG
|
|
|
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1977. 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0316713910 . B&W Photographs; Previously published in the Atlantic Magazine, this is the first Hardback edition. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Black cloth covered boards have gilt lettering to front cover and spine of book. Text pages clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid orangish-red color. Top edge of text block has one very small, faint brown spot. Spine ends of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. Dust jacket also has twol small semi-closed edge tears to top front edge. There is also one small nick to bottom rear edge of dust jacket. Overall, a nice bright copy. "I am not trying to be anything up-to-date. I am trying to sink back into the past and recreate a certain series of events recorded in scraps at the time which have haunted me painfully for life. The Never-Ending Wrong is Katherine Anne Porter's heartfelt memory of the days leading up to the execution of Nicola Sacco and Bartolomeo Vanzetti, during which she and many others of America's leading writers protested the inhumane death sentence of the anarchists." . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 44) |
THE NEVER-ENDING WRONG
|
|
|
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1977. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0316713910 . B&W Photographs; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. One small brown spot on top edge of book. Spine ends of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Dust jacket also has several small semi-closed edge tears & some very light rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
BOSWELL IN HOLLAND 1763-1764 Including his correspondence with Belle de Zuylen (Zelide)
|
|
|
New York: Mcgraw Hill. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1952. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Rear cover of book shows a bit of rubbing to paper covered boards. Text pages clean & bright. Includes map endpapers and three illustrated plates (one is the frontispiece). Top edge of book stained a dark blue. Spine ends of dust jacket have some bumping, rubbing & chips missing. There are several edge tears to dust jacket and rear top edge has a smallish triangular chunk of dust jacket missing. Overall, a very good copy. This is the second volume in the Yale Editions of the Private Papers of James Boswell. . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 46) |
TRUMAN OF ST. HELENS The Man and his Mountain
|
|
|
Seattle, WA: Madrona Publishers / Longview Publishing. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1981. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. 0914842579 . B&W Photographs; SIGNED EDITION. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Dark orangy red paper covered boards have gilt lettering to the spine of the book. The text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid off-white color. Signed on the reverse of the half title page by the author, Shirley Rosen. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Shirley Rosen tells for the first time the story of Harry Truan, the man who became an American folk hero. Truman, with his rugged independence, hard-nosed business sense, and infectious humor, embodied the spirit of the nation. He refused to be bound by mere rules and, in the end, his individualism killed him." ; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 47) |
EDWARD IV
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: University of California. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1974. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0520027817 . B&W Photographs; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. White covers of dust jacket are nice & clean. Dust jacket has been price clipped. Overall, a nice bright copy. . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 48) |
THE BABE AND I The true, personal story of America's greatest sports here-by the woman who loved him
|
|
|
New York: Avon. Very Good-. 1959. 1st Paperback Edition; 1st Printing. Paperback. Mass Market PB. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Bottom spine end has a tiny triangular chip of cover missing, but it almost looks as if it were a publishing error. Top front cover of book has a very tiny edge tear also. Text pages clean & bright. All edges of book are stained a darkish green and there is some mottling to the color on front edge. Text pages clean & bright. Book includes several pages of black & white photographs. Overall, a very good copy. Avon books T-513 priced at thirty-five cents. --In 1902 the courts of Maryland judged seven-year-old George Herman Ruth a -hopeless incorrigible- and placed him in a home for wayward boys. In 1948 a cheering, weeping crowd packed the stands of Yankee Stadium, -the House that Ruth Built- to watch the mighty Bambino wear his famous uniform for the last time--. . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 49) |
THE LAST YEARS OF A REBEL A Memoir of Edith Sitwell
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton and Mifflin. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1967. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. There is some light, but noticeable edge wear, rubbing and very small edge nick / tears to dust jacket. Overall, a very good copy. --Dame Edith Sitwell was sixty-nine when she invited Elizabeth Salter, a young Australian, to be her secretary. Miss Salter's role was soon to be far more than secretarial; over the next eight years she became friend, confidante and aide-de-camp, in the thick of the crises, the controversy and the celebrity that surrounded her remarkable employer--. . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
AT THE HEMINGWAYS A Family Portrait (The Years of Innocence)
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Atlantic / Little Brown. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1962. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Black paper covered boards have gilt lettering to the spine of the book. There is one tiny rubbed spot to the bottom spine end of the book cover. The black cover has started to fade just a bit. The text pages are clean & bright (the paper is an off-white, cream color which is different from the bright white of the endpapers, so it looks a bit toned, but that's the actual color of the paper). . Endpapers are a solid white color. There is a neatly inked previous owner's name on the front endpaper. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. The dust jacket has some lightly-ground in dirt and beginning toning (especially to the spine). The dust jacket also has several very small edge tears and nicks along with a couple of beginning chips. Overall a solid very good+ copy. "At the Hemingways is the fascinating story of Ernest Hemingway's formative years by the one person qualified to tell it - his sister. Marcelline Hemingway Sanford, less than two years his senior. They were inseparable throughout their early life in Oak Park, Illinois, and the summer holidays at Windemere, the family cottage at Walloon Lake, Michigan. In this friendly, human document of their family life from 1898 to 1928, Mrs. Sanford presents a vivid and understanding portrait of the entire Hemingway family - their reactions to each other, to their brother who was to become so famous." . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 63 listings found. |

















































