Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of S. Howlett-West Books

Youth Biography

Browse books in Youth Biography | Return to S. Howlett-West Books
1) THINGS CHANGE
Aikman, Troy (with Greg Brown)

THINGS CHANGE
Dallas, TX: Taylor Publishing. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1995. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0878338888 . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. A nice clean, bright copy. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
2) REACHING FOR THE MOON
Aldrin, Buzz

New york: Harper Collins. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2005. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0060554460 . Color Illustrations; SIGNED EDITION. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have red, white and blue lettering to the front cover and spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Signed by the author Buzz Aldrin and the illustrator Wendell Minor on the title page in black ink. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "I walked on the Moon. This is my journey. It didn't begin when I stepped on board Appollo 11 on July 16, 1969. It began the day I was born - Edwin Eugene Aldrin Jr., whom everyone called Buzz." ; Signed by Author & Illustrator . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
3) WHATEVER HAPPENED TO AMELIA EARHART?
Blau, Melinda

WHATEVER HAPPENED TO AMELIA EARHART?
Milwaukee, WI: Raintree Childrens Books. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1977. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0817210571 . Color Illustrations; Sturdy reinforced library binding (but not ex library copy) . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is a long, thin, noticeable scratch to bottom rear cover of book. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
4) DEWITT CLINTON
Bobbe, Dorothie

DEWITT CLINTON
New york: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1968. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Sturdy reinforced library binding (but not ex library copy) . Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Dust jacket has been price clipped. Covers of book have a bit of light dirt & fingermarking. Front cover of dust jacket has a light ink scribble (one long thin line) right by front flap. Overall, a very good copy. "Nearly everyone scoffed at DeWitt Clinton's idea of building a canal across New York State and opening a waterway to the West for the fledgling United States. But all eventualy praised his vision and honored him for it." . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
5) SUSANNA OF THE ALAMO A True Story
Jakes, John

SUSANNA OF THE ALAMO  A True Story
New York: Gulliver Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1986. Trade Edition. Hardcover. 0152005927 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Sturdy reinforced library binding -- technically an ex library copy, but the only library marking is hand-written information on the property of section on the front pastedown, which has since been whited out. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a plain white color. Overall, a nice bright copy. "San Antonio de Bexar, in the Mexican province of Texas. February 23, 1836. -Look there, Sue!- cried a young blacksmith named Almeron Dickinson. -I know that signal. The red flag means the Mexican soldiers will show no mercy. Their general, Santa Anna, wants to scare us." . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
6) JENNY LIND SANG HERE
Kielty, Bernardine

JENNY LIND SANG HERE
Boston, MA: Houghton and Mifflin. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. Tan cloth covered boards have black lettering and purple decorations to front cover of book. There is an extremely slight slant to spine of book. Text pages clean & bright. Endpapers are illustrated. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Spine ends, corners & edges have a bit of light, but noticeable rubbing and beginning edge wear. Dust jacket has been price clipped. Overall, a very good+ copy. "When Jenny Lind arrived from Europe on a summer day in 1850, the city of New York went wild. Steamboats in the harbor whistled a shrill welcome. Church bells rang. Flags were flying. And thousands upon thousands of gaily dressed people gathered to welcome ashore the Swedish Nightingale - the most famous and beloved singer of her generation." . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
7) WILMA UNLIMITED How Wilma Rudolph Became the World's Fastest Woman
Krull, Kathleen

WILMA UNLIMITED How Wilma Rudolph Became the World's Fastest Woman
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0152012672 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Bottom edge of book covers have some lightish rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. There is some beginning nicking to spine ends & corners of dust jacket. Top spine ends of dust jacket have very beginning edge tears. Bottom front edge of dust jacket has a very small portion of laminate peeled off. Overall, a very good copy. --One of the most energetic kids in the town of Clarksville, Tennessee, Wilma loves to run and laugh and play with her nineteen older brothers and sisters. But before she's five years old, she gets very sick and the doctor's news is not good. Polio has paralyzed her left leg. Everyone says that Wilma will never walk again--. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
8) MALCOLM X By Any Means Necessary
Myers, Walter Dean

MALCOLM X  By Any Means Necessary
New York: Scholastic. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0590464841 . B&W Photographs; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. There is one crease to rear flap of dust jacket that goes from top to bottom of flap. Overall, a very good copy. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) JOHN MUIR
Naden, Corinne J. and Rose Blue

JOHN MUIR
Brookfield, CT: The Millbrook Press. Very Good. 1992. 1st Paperback Edition; 1st Printing. Paperback. 1562947974 . B&W Photographs; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a nice bright copy. --Earth-Planet, Universe,- That's how John Muir, who is called the -father of our national parks,- once wrote his address in a notebook. What did he mean? Whta was he saying about himself?-- . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
10) MY FELLOW AMERICANS
Provensen, Alice

MY FELLOW AMERICANS
New York: Browndeer Press / Harcourt Brace & Company. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1995. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0152766421 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Blue paper covered boards have a red cloth spine with gilt lettering. There is a smallish spot of rubbing to the rear cover of the board in the middle by the spine joint. Bottom edges of the book cover have some light rubbing as well. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are fully illustrated. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Bottom rear spine joint has a two inch rubbed tear. Overall, a nice bright copy. "What is an American? What makes Americans, diverse as we are, different from other people? It is the ideas, art, stories, and conflicts that are a part of our shared history. It is the scoundrels, outlaws, radicals, and mavericks who made their mark on our national consciousness. It most certainly is all those strong-willed individualists who have lived and died before us; the visionaries, inventors, reformers, and geniuses whose determination to follow their destinies inevitably shaped our own." . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
11) CHARLES LINDBERGH
Randolph, Blythe

CHARLES LINDBERGH
New York: Franklin Watts. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1990. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0531151506 . B&W Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. There is one small semi-closed edge tear to top front cover of dust jacket by flap. Overall, a nice bright copy. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
12) CONQUERING ANTARCTICA Richard E. Byrd
Rink, Paul

CONQUERING ANTARCTICA Richard E. Byrd
Chicago, IL: F. E. Compton & Company, Publishers. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1961. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; Young Adult biography. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Red paper covered boards with gilt lettering and decorations to front cover and spine of book. There is a very slight slant to spine of book and bottom spine end has some light bumping and edge wear / rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. Dust jacket has several small edge tears and there are two small chips missing from top front edge of dust jacket. Overall, a very good copy. --The life of Admiral Richard E. Byrd was one of constant adventure. When he was only twelve years old, he made a trip around the world by himself. In 1926, he navigated the first plane to fly over the North Pole and was awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor for the achievement--. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) JACKIE ROBINSON
Scott, Richard

JACKIE ROBINSON
New York: Chelsea House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. 9th Printing. Hardcover. 1555466095 . B&W Photographs; Sturdy reinforced library binding (but not ex library copy) . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a nice bright copy. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart