Art Techniquesfrom S. Howlett-West Books |
|
Browse Art Techniques | Return to S. Howlett-West Books | Even more ART / Techniques / General books
|
| 1) |
CREATIVE SEASCAPE PAINTING Over 50 new Ideas for Painting INnovative Seascapes
|
|
|
New York: Watson- Guptill Publishing. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1981. 1st Edition; 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0823011135 . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Blue cloth covered boards have silver gilt lettering to spine of book. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Top edge of dust jacke has several small edge tears along with some associated nicking, rubbing and edge wear. Front edges of dust jacket have two small rubbed spots that match (something must have rubbed right against both edges at the same time. Overall, a very good copy. --The sea has been a source of pleasure and inspiration for centuries. Constantly changing, complex, and powerful, it has captured the imagination of artists as diverse as Hokusai and Marin. Here, in this innovative -idea book-...Edward Betts offers more than fifty different approaches to painting the sea--. . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 2) |
PAINTING SHARP FOCUS STILL LIFES Trompe L'Oeil Oil Techniques
|
|
|
New York: Watson- Guptill Publishing. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1978. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. 0823038564 . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Tan cloth covered boards have dark brown lettering to front cover and spie of book. Bottom edges of book cover (one at front and one at rear) have a smallish patch of discoloration. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. Dust jacket has several small to smallish edge tears with some light wear and wrinkling (two to bottom spine ends and a couple to top rear edge along with a couple of other small nicks. There is one small patch of discoloration / spotting to bottom edge of front dust jacket that matches one of the patches of discoloration to book cover. It looks faintly like foxing or possibly water damage. Book includes 200 black and white illustrations and f40 full color plates. --Still lifes of such exacting detail that you feel you can reach out and touch the objects - that you can count the flecks in the wood grain and see your reflection in the glass: this is sharp focus painting, or trompe l'oeil, which literally means - fool the eye- --. . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE PAINTER'S PROBLEM BOOK 20 Problem Subjects and How to Paint them
|
|
|
New York: Watson- Guptill Publishing. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1974. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. 0823035158 . B&W Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Illustrations are in black & white, except for a small group of color illustrations at the front of the book. Previous owner's name & date inked on a small label pasted to front pastedown. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. There are several small edge tears to spine ends of dust jacket. Dust jacket has been price clipped. There is a very small hole to bottom rear curve of dust jacket at spine edge & a small crease/ gouge to rear top corner of dust jacket by flap. Overall, a very good copy. . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
CREATIVE PAINTING FROM PHOTOGRAPHS
|
|
|
New York: Watson- Guptill Publishing. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1975. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. 0823010929 . B&W Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Includes illustrations in both Black & White and Color (more black & white than color). Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Rear top edge of dust jacket has one small edge tear. Overall, a very good copy. . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE PLEASURE OF PAINTING Three Mediums Oil Watercolor Acrylic
|
|
|
New York: Watson- Guptill Publishing. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1975. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0891340017 . B&W Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Illustrations in both black & white & color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. There are a couple of small edge nick/chips to dust jacket. Overall, a very good copy. . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
PAINTING WITH LIGHT Watercolor Techniques for Painting the Effects of Light and Atmosphere in Landscapes, Seascapes, Still Lifes, Flowers, and Street Scenes
|
|
|
New York: Watson- Guptill Publishing. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1979. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. 0823038815 . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Red cloth covered boards with white lettering to spine of book. Text pages clean & bright. Illustrations alternate between black and white and color. Dust jacket spine ends and corners have some light bumping and rubbing along with a couple of very small nicks and edge tears. Overall, a very good copy. --The world's greatest watercolorists -Turner, Homer, Sargent - have been obsessed with light. How to paint the ever-changing, atmospheric effects of light - this is one of the great challenges for every watercolorist--. . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
OUTDOOR WATERCOLOR WORKSHOP How to set up on Location, with step-by-step demonstrations on capturing the changing scene
|
|
|
New York: Watson- Guptill Publishing. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1982. 1st Edition; 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0823034240 . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Blue cloth covered boards with tan lettering. There is a very slight slant to spine of book. Text pages clean & bright. This book includes 40 color plates and 138 black and white illustrations. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Top front edge of dust jacket has one small edge tear with some associated nicking and wrinkling. There are several other small, edge nicked tears to dust jacket edges (top spine and bottom edges of dust jacket) along with some light rubbing to spine of dust jacket. Front edges / joints of dust jacket both have a small rubbed patch where something dragged across the joint. Overall, a very good copy. --Any artist who has ever tried to paint outdoors knows just how challenging it can be! Setting up on a windy day, coping with insects and curious bystanders, and capturing the fleeting effects of clouds and light are all part of the special problems the outdoor painter faces. For the first time, veteran outdoor painter and popular teacher Tony van Hasselt reveals the joys and secrets of how to paint successfully on the spot--. . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|






