Americanafrom S. Howlett-West Books |
|
Browse Americana | Return to S. Howlett-West Books | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
|
| 1) |
NEW BURLINGTON The Life and Death of an American Village
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1976. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. 0393083667 . B&W Photographs; SIGNED EDITION. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Signed by author on half title page: --For Lou Smith and Family- / Merry Christmas, 1982 / John (middle name illegible) Baskin--. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Rear bottom edge of dust jacket has a small tear and there is another slightly smaller edge tear to top rear edge of dust jacket. Overall, a very good copy. --For almost two hundred years, the farming village of New Burlington stood in southwestern Ohio, between Dayton and Cincinatti, where Caesar's Creek and Anderson's Fork came together to form a natural landscape for settlement--; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
HAUNTING HEART OF THE EVERGLADES / INDIANS OF THE FAR WEST
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: National Geographic Society. Very Good. 1948. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Magazine. Color Photographs; This is a set of two DISBOUND articles from National Geographic Magazine. These are the actual articles, not photocopies. Text pages are clean, bright and without chips, tears, discoloration or wear. They do, however, have the necessary staple holes where staples were removed. The first article consists of fourteen double sided text pages which include eight black and white photographs, one black & white map, and twenty full color photographs. Photographers are Williard B. Culver and Andrew H. Brown. The article discusses many facets of the swampy area known as the Everglades including crops grown, Indians, a bit of history. The second article: Indians of the Far West consists of thirteen double sided pages which include fourteen color illustrations (paintings) and four black & white photographs. Photographs are by Matthew W. Stirling and paintings are by W. Langdon Kihn. The article takes a brief look at some of the tribes native to the western United States from Utah to California. The article doesn't go into depth about any one particular tribe, but covers a bit of lore and legend from the whole western area. It does, however, have several interesting black & white photographs of natives (at least one of a tribe which is now extinct). . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
PAPA, MY FATHER A Celebration of Dads
|
|
|
New York: Morrow. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1989. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0688089291 . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
PRIMITIVES OUR AMERICAN HERITAGE Second Series
|
|
|
Paducah, KY: Collector Books. Very Good+. 1987. 1st Edition; 1st Edition. Paperback. 0891453318 . B&W Photographs; This edition is an oversized paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages generally clean & bright-though starting to darken due to acid content of paper. Overall, a very good copy. --Book I introduced homesteading, illustrating, describing and evaluating hundreds of primitives by which our pioneers were able to meet and learn to live in partnership with the American wilderness. Book II continues with many more subjects, progressing to include articles acquired when family interests and holdings expanded, building the future of our country itself...primitives growing up--. . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 5) |
JAMES A. MICHENER'S USA The People and the Land
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0517545276 . Color Photographs; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Blue paper covered boards with blue cloth spine and gilt lettering. Bottom edge of book has some bumping and light edge wear from being moved around on bookshelves. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. There is one very small red ink splotch to top edge of book -- it does not appear to be a remainder mark. Dust jacket has a couple of small nicks and beginning tears along with some extremely beginning rolling to spine ends. Overall, a very good copy. -- James A. Michener's U. S. A. is a panoramic celebration of America in the second half of the twentieth century, a uniquely personal view of its history, its dreams, its fears, its struggles, and its ambitions--. Interestingly, when flipping through the book, I found a small section about Bill Clinton, who was, at that time, just voted out of office and had been the youngest govenor in United States history. . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE CHAGRES River of Westward Passage
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1948. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Tan cloth covered boards have black and gilt lettering to the spine of the book. The text pages are generally clean & bright -- there is a patch of water spotting / staining that has affected the top corner of the last fifty text pages or so (no damage to the text itself, but the top corner has some light rippling and tide marking. The Endpapers are a solid off-white color. The top edge of the text block is stained a faded red color (done by the publisher). The dust jckaet has edge wear, several edge tears, nicks and some chips missing (to the spine ends) and there is a spot of the tidemarking to the top rear corner of the dust jacket that matches the water spotting to the text pages. Overall, a very good solid copy of the thirty-fifth volume in the Rivers of American Series. "The Chagres is the thirty-fifth volume in the Rivers of America series and the first one written about a river outside of the continental United States. The river of the Canal Zone, the Chagres, has an immensely exciting story. Christopher Columbus arrived on the river in 1502 and started the white man's history of the Chagres." . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
AMERICA, WHY I LOVE HER
|
|
|
New york: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0671223135 . B&W Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Yellow paper covered boards have a brown leatherette spine with gilt lettering. There is a bit of beginning rubbing and edge wear to the bottom spine end. Text pages are generally clean & bright. One page has been folded down wrong and left a crease while two other pages have old yellow tape shadows (pages 80-81) -- It looks as if somone wanted the pages held open and used TAPE (gasp) to keep them flat. The front inner hinge has cracked (though the binding is secure). The rear hinge is quite tight and there is a crack to the joint at page 136-37 (it looks like the book has been reglued to the binding... that's a guess, but an educated one). Overall, the repairs (if that's what they were) don't affect the text of the book in any way. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. The dust jacket has several small edge tears and one two inch tear to the top front edge of the dust jacket. There are a couple of light nicks and beginning chips to the dust jacket. There are two small tape shadows (one to the front bottom edge of the dust jacket, the other to the bottom rear edge). Overall, a very good, solid copy. "Perhaps no person in recent times has been more closely identified with the basic values of the American way of life than has John Wayne. Both personally and professionally, he has consistently reflected the solid, essential character of this country. The book is filled with monologues, music and patriotic quotations to examine and explain a love for country and people. . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|






