Archaeologyfrom S. Howlett-West Books |
|
Browse Archaeology | Return to S. Howlett-West Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Archaeology books
|
| 1) |
EXPLORING THE SECRETS OF PERSEPOLIS
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: National Geographic Society. Near Fine. 1933. Magazine. B&W Photographs; This is a DISBOUND article from National Geographic Magazine. This is the actual article, not a photocopy. Text pages are clean, bright and without chips, tears, discoloration or wear. The article consists of forty double-sided text pages with forty black and white photographs and two black and white maps. The author, Charles Breasted, writes about finds in the city of Persepolis (City of Persia) in Persia (which is now Iran and Iraq). Photographs are by Charles Breasted, W. Robert Moore, and Lillian Schoedler. References are made to: Persia and the Persian Kings, especially Darius and Xerxes, Dr. Ernest Herzfeld, The Kingdom of the Lion & the Sun, Archaeology, archaeological digs, Sassanians, Istakhr, nomads, and ancient classical history. . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
PYRAMIDS OF THE NEW WORLD
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: National Geographic Society. Very Good. 1948. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Magazine. B&W Photographs; This is a DISBOUND article from National Geographic Magazine. This is the actual article, not a photocopy. Text pages are clean, bright and without chips, tears, discoloration or wear. They do, however, have the necessary staple holes where staples were removed. The article consists of 12 double-sided text pages with 19 black & white photographs. The article is about some of the largest mound building / pyramid sites in the New World including the Pyramid of Cholula and Cahokia Mound, Grave Creek Mound, Irene Mound and others. The article has some interesting, though brief information regarding these architectural sites scattered across North and Middle America, along with bit about the Mayas and Toltecs in South America. Overall, an interesting, though decidedly brief look at a very interesting subject. Photographers are : McGill from Atlanta Journal, David I. Bushnell Jr., Col. Dache M. Reeves, Lt Col. Albert W. Stevens, V. De Palma from Black Star, Indiana Historical Society, George R. Foltz, Richard H. Stewart, Luis Marden, Hendricks Hodge from Three Lions, Dever from Black Star, and, Kurt Severin. . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
UNEARTHING ATLANTIS An Archaeological Odyssey
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1991. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0394575504 . B&W Photographs; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Red paper covered boards with rust colored cloth spine and blue gilt lettering. Bottom spine end of book cover has two tiny white spots. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Dust jacket has been price clipped. Top rear flap of dust jacket has a very small nick / edge tear and there is another tiny edge nick / tear to bottom spine end of dust jacket. Overall, a very good copy. --In the late 1960's, an archaeologist excavating a promising site on the island of Thera, near Crete, discovered what he took to be an ancient civilization's royal palace. The multistoried structure boasted frescoes of surpassing beauty, exquisite architecture and plumbing of near-contemporary sophistication. Astonishingly, test digs as far as half a mile away revealed dwellings just as grand, connected by an intricate network of streets-- . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
GRAFFITI Two Thousand Years of Wall Writing
|
|
|
New york: Cowles Book Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1971. 1st Edition; 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0402120442 . B&W Photographs; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Black cloth covered boards have white lettering to spine of book. Top and bottom spine ends of book cover have some light, but noticeable rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. Dust jacket has several small edge tears and nicks along with some light, but noticeable rubbing and nicking. Overall, a very good copy. --...this book examines the work of the earliest graffitists, who lived in caves, down through the latest bathroom comment to be seen in swinging singles bars. Long despised by establishment scholars as the mere scribblings of mental defectives, graffiti are shown by Robert Reisner to have important historical, socialogical, and psychological meaning-- . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF MARTHA'S VINEYARD A Framework for the Prehistory of Southern New England / A Study in Coastal Ecology and Adaptation
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Natural History Press. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library. B&W Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Ex Library copy, discarded from the Stanislaus Co. Library in Modesto, CA. Blue cloth covered boards with black cloth spine and gilt lettering. Front and rear cover of book have tape shadows where dust jacket was taped down. There are minimal library markings, stickers and stamps ( one small numbered sticker to title page and several stamps and a card pocket carefully removed from rear endpaper / rear pastedown. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Bottom spine end of dust jacket has a small library sticker and there is another small bar code sticker to bottom rear edge of dust jacket. Overall, a very good copy. --The work described in this book represents the first extensive, scientifically conducted archaeological investigations in New England, and it has resulted in a solidly constructed and largely readiocarbon-dated framework for the prehistory of a large part of this region--. . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE LIFE AND DEATH OF A DRUID PRINCE The Story of Lindow Man an Archeological Sensation
|
|
|
New York: Summit Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0671695363 . B&W Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is a small wrinkle / bump to top spine end of dust jacket. Overall, a very good copy. --When a well-preserved human torso was discoverd by a peat cutter in the Lindow Moss of the English midlands on August 1, 1984, it set off an archaeological investigation as exciting as any detective story--. . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE MAN IN THE ICE The Discovery of a 5,000 Year old Body
|
|
|
New York: Harmony Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Book Club Edition. 0517799693 . Color Photographs; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE WORLD OF DINOSAURS
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0688032222 . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. --Plants and animals have inhabited the surface of the earth for an immensly long period , within which man is a newcomer. His appearance in his present form took place a mere yesterday ago compared with the times of the creatures with which this book is concerned--. . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
PRECOLOMBIAN DERMATOLOGY & COSMETOLOGY IN MEXICO
|
|
|
New York: Schering Corporation / Chanticleer Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1973. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. Color Photographs; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Brown cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to spine and front cover of book. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. There is some very beginning bumping and rubbing to spine ends of book cover. Overall, a very good copy. --One of the complexes uppermost in modern consciousness seems to be the affirmation of its past. The study of old times, routine on the Old Continent, has come into vogue also in the New World. Satisfied with what the present offers him, HOMO AMERICANUS feels secure and noble in rooting up his past--. . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|







