Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Automobiles

from S. Howlett-West Books

Browse Automobiles | Return to S. Howlett-West Books | Even more TRANSPORTATION / Automotive / General books
1) STEAM CARS 1770-1970
Beaulieu, Lord Montagu of & Anthony Bird

STEAM CARS 1770-1970
New York: St. Martin's Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1971. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Orange cloth covered boards have gilt lettering to the spine of the book. There is a thin strip of light discoloration to the bottom edge of the front cover of the book. The text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid off-white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. There is some light nicking and edge wear to the spine ends and corners of the dust jacket. The bottom rear edge of the dust jacket has one semi-closed tear and there's a nick / beginning tear to the bottom rear spine joint of the dust jacket as well. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Two centuries ago the first mechanical carriage was propelled by steam; today many think the car of the future will be steam-powered. Lord Montagu and Anthony Bird have written a comprehensive history of the fall and predicted rise of the steam car that is entertaining as well as authoritative. The story begins with the early experiments of Cugnot, whose steam truck panted its way around the grounds of the Paris Arsenal in 1770." Chapters include: The Background, The First Fifty Years, Steam Coaching Days, A la Remorque, Serpollet and Stanley, The Year of the Locomobile, The Triumvirate, Steam at Speed, The Pros and Cons, Steam Between the Wars, In the Present and Future Tense and Appendix A: List of Steam Car Manufacturers, B: Extracts from the White Company's Handbook, and C: Paper Read Before the Third International Automobile Congress, Milan, in 1906. . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
2) RACING STEWART The Birth of a Grand Prix Team
Hamilton, Maurice and Jon Nicholson

RACING STEWART The Birth of a Grand Prix Team
Osceola, WI: Motorbooks International. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1997. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0760305145 . Color Photographs; Includes a foreword by Jackie Stewart & Paul Stewart. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There are a couple of light spots of discoloration to blue covers of book. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends and corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & tiny chips (mainly to top spine end). Overall, a nice clean, bright copy. --The birth of a Grand Prix Team does not occur every day. Or every season, come to that. Formula One is a desperately difficult business to break into and when new arrivals do appear very few survive beyond the first year--. . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
3) PORSCHE PAST & PRESENT
Jenkinson, Denis

PORSCHE PAST & PRESENT
New york: Arco Publishing, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1983. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0668058021 . B&W Photographs; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Corners of dust jacket have beginning rubbing and very beginning nicking (mostly to top corners). Top spine of dust jacket has beginning rolling and very light rubbing. Front edge of front dust jacket cover has a very small nick with a bit of loss of color. Overall, a very good copy. --Strong, fast and beautiful the Porsche is the dream car of many, including the author; it is essentially a modern dream as the Porsche company was begun little more than thirty years ago. The author's close contacts with the Stuttgart firm during the formative years and his own experiences of a 1/2 million miles of Porsche motoring, plus information culled from his detailed diaries, make the story of the meteoric rise of the Porsche dynasty compelling reading--. . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
4) PORSCHES FOR THE ROAD The Survivors Series
Rasmussen, Henry

Osceola, WI: Motorbooks International. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1981. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0879381523 . Color Photographs; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Top spine end of dust jacket has a small edge tear with some light rubbing and edge wear. Overall, a very good copy. --Seldom has a manufacturer of sports cars seen such a degree of success as has Porsche. Starting from the most humble of circumstances, the unique product of Professor Ferdinand Porsche's genius broke through the rubble of a war-scarred economy, shot up like a silvery rocket on the automotive sky, and reached new heights of achievement in technology and racing as well as in sales--. . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) THE BEETLE: THE CHRONICLE OF THE PEOPLE'S CAR
Read, Robin (editor)

THE BEETLE: THE CHRONICLE OF THE PEOPLE'S CAR
Somerset, England: Haynes/Foulis Motoring Books. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1991. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0854296492 . B&W Illustrations; This is Volume Three. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Bottom front corner of book cover has a small but noticeable bump. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Dust jacket has been price clipped. There is one small semi-closed edge tear to top rear spine hinge of dust jacket. Overall, a very good copy. --The VW Beetle represents a success story unmatched in manufacturing terms: during its fifty years of production, over 20,000,000 have been sold from plants in twenty countries. The Beetle, however, is more than an industrial statistic. Its emergence from the ashes of defeated Germany - initially under the aegis of Great Britain, the Occupying Power - heralded that country's rehabilitation in the world, and gave a promise of freedom and independence to the individual--. Includes information on types of Beetles, Art and the Beetle, Postcards, Books about the Beetle and VW Factory, Models, variations, in Film, mechanics, advertising, motorsport, games, and more. ; Vol. 3 . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
6) INDY RACING LEGENDS
Sakkis, Tony

INDY RACING LEGENDS
Osceola, WI: Motorbooks International. Very Good. 1996. 1st Paperback Edition; 1st Printing. Paperback. Trade PB. 0760301239 . B&W Photographs; Large format paperback Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. edition. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. A book containing short biographies of all the great racing car drivers of the modern age, including: Mario Andretti, Michael Andretti, Jack Brabham, Colin Chapman, Jimmy Clark, Mark Donohue, Fred Duesenberg, Emerson Fittipaldi, A. J. Foyt, Leo Goossen and Fred Offenhauser, Andy Granatelli, Dan Gurney, Janet Guthrie, Jim Hall, Gordon Johncock, Parnelli Jones, Nigel Mansell, Jim McGee, Rick Mears, Harry Miller, Pat Patrick, Roger Penske, Bobby Rahal, Eddie Rickenbacker, Johnny Rutherford, Wilbur Shaw, Tom Sneva, Danny Sullivan, Al Unser Jr., Al Unser Sr., and, Bobby Unser. --A few years later and they might have been called -DetroitCars-, these open wheeled marvels of speed and agility, America's greatest contribution to motorsport. But the fledgling auto industry was immersed in the industrial center of Indianapolis, Indiana at the infancy of the automobile's creation. Who could have known that Detroit would supplant it as the center of automotive creation. It was a young machine, and it was a young sport--. . more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $12.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: