Browsing the inventory of Mill Pond ShoppeHistory |
|
Browse books in History | Return to Mill Pond Shoppe
|
| |||||
| 1) |
VICTORY 1945 : Billy Rose's Diamond Horseshoe Programme
NY: Billy Rose, 1945 This is a 25 cent 24 page programme celebrating Armistice from Billy Rose's legendary DIAMOND HORSESHOE nightclub and burlesque hall in New York. Titled VICTORY, this is a true treasure as it embodies the excitement and vitality of the suddenly Post-War entertainment world. Rose was dubbed the 'showman of the century' for his Aquacades, dazzling aquatic shows featured at two worlds fairs. Included on the back is a Chesterfield ad with a fighter pilot! Featured is Rose's POST WAR PREVIEW staged by John Murray Anderson with music by Dana Suesse and featuring entertainers such as Sylvia Barry, the Ross Sisters, Bob Hall, Patsy Lou Rains, Vivien Fay, Jimmy Allison, Billy Banks, the Four Freedoms and a host of others. Two pages have small tears at the center, and there is 1/2 inch double tear at the back cover, but intact and not impinging on the Chesterfield ad.. Apparent First Editon. Original Wraps. Good/None Issued. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
| 2) |
Progress of Nations Vol. V
Chicago: National Progress League, 1944 518 pages with photos and drawings and maps covering world history from the French Revolution to the early 20th century. Handsome blindstamped leatherette boards and gilt stamped spine. Overall good or better. Clean pages, tight binding. Some tiny white specks on front board.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos and Drawings. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
| 3) |
FLAGS AND SEALS OF THE UNITED STATES AND OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA
Harrisburg, PA: Department of Public Instruction, 1948 81 glossy pages to this scarce volume. History of various flags and seals. Ffep has small tear at bottom. Light wear.. Apparent First Editon. Stapled Wraps. Good+/None Issued. Illus. by Photos and Drawings. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
| 4) |
HOOSIER GENEALOGY - Seven Periodicals (See Description)
Indiana This is HOOSIER GENEALOGIST v26 #4 (1986) , v27 #3 (1987) , v39 #4 (1999), v40 #2 (2000), v42 #2 (2002), ; GENEALOGY by Willard Heiss Feb & Apr 1986; Articles about : Zionsville store ledger, Scott Co., Reynard & Stout Bibles, Owen Co. births, Burgess, Craig, Hutchens,Scott, Zook, Covert, Bibles, Lowell school, Putnam Co. deaths & marriages, Perry Co. cotton mills, Census superstitions, Vincennes land tract, Calvin, Dubois cemeteries, Newspapers 1833, and many more.... Sold as lot. ... G to VG, some with light inscriptions. . Soft Cover. Good+. (more information)
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
| 5) |
Colonial Williamsburg. The President's Report 1960
Connecticut: Connecticut Printers Incorporated, 1960 This is a 63 page book covering the archaeology of Williamsburg, as well as its then current administration. Interesting historical item in itself. Minimal wear. Please see or request pic. . Apparent First Editon. Soft Cover. Very Good/None Issued. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
| 6) |
A GREAT NEW BEGINNING - The 1981 Inaugural Story
1981 Presidential Committee, 1981 191 INDEXED pages, richly illustrated with photos of the Reagans. Near Fine, slight wear to DJ. . Apparent First Editon. Cloth. Near Fine/VG++. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
| 7) |
REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONER OF PATENTS FOR THE YEAR 1857 - AGRICULTURE
Washington D. C.: Cornelius Wendell, 1857 This is a very rare Wendell Edition of this classic work commissioned by the 34th Congress in its third session, and is Ex. Doc. No. 65. This is NOT the common 1858 version of this work ( a cloth edition with a 200,000 print run). This edition is 3/4 Morocco with 536 INDEXED pages, plus 50 plates, with some being very rare ante-bellum colored lithos, and the rest b/w engravings, including a map. This is a book on agricultural practices of pre-industrial America, at a time when fertilizers were first being discovered and the efficacy of using 'swamp muck' was being discussed. A wide variety of subjects are discussed, from vine culture for wines, to animal breeds and husbandry as well as wildlife-especially birds, to textile and forage crops, to meterology, to land improvement to fruits and nuts - this book was meant to present cutting edge knowledge and methods to the farmer of that era......Good, with general wear and rubbing to leather (typical for age) with spine titles rubbed and some wear and spots of cracking along gutter. Marbelled boards have mild wear. Small bump to top spine. Please see or request pic. Ffep with edge chipping and inscribed 'Abbot'. Occasional foxing, about two dozen pages with mild edge tea stains, including two of four colored lithos. Another two dozen with a light stain at foredge. Overall in good shape with a tight binding. Please see or request pic or any additional info.. Apparent First Editon. Three-Quarter Leather. Good+/None Issued. Illus. by Engravings. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
| 8) |
SADLIER'S EXCELSIOR GEOGRAPHY : Number Two
NY: William H. Sadlier, 1925 128 Pages to this well illustrated antique geography text that begins with "God created the Earth". ... Mild wear to boards with light rubbing, mild corner bumping, internally cleanand tight, with rear endpapers annotated in pencil. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos and Drawings. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
| 9) |
THE PICKET LINE AND CAMP FIRE STORIES : A Collection of War Anecdotes, Both Grave and Gay, Illustrative of the Trials and Triumphs of Soldier Life; with a Thousand and One Humorous Stories Told of and By Abraham Lincoln; Together with a Full Collection
NY: Hurst & Co. of Southern and Northern War Songs" . The rather lengthy subtitle pretty much serves as a description to this rather scarce ARLINGTON EDITION of this Civil War book, paginated into sections with around 300 pages total. Overall light wear to boards with slight corner/edge bumping. Pages tanning, but overall clean with binding intact, and hinges good. There is a small bore hole at the center, at the top corner edge, well away from text. Undated, but circa 1880. Please see, or request pic.. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Engravings. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
| 10) |
Max Perkins Editor of Genius
NY: Thomas Congdon / Dutton, 1978 This is the rather scarce 498 INDEXED page bio of the man who single handedly propelled the early 20th century literary movement by 'discovering' the likes of Fitzgerald, Hemingway, Wolfe, and many others. Small ding to back board. Mild shelfwear to DJ. Please see or reqiuest pic.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
| 11) |
HOME FRONT U.S.A. : The Story of World War II Over Here
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1966 178 pages to this account of the stateside operations of WWII, including industry and the White House. ... Minor bumps, a couple small spots at lower front interior overall clean with light tidemarks at index. Jacket has some edgewear, small dings. . First Printing (numberline). Cloth. VG-/Good+. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
| 12) |
WOMEN WHO SPIED : True Stories of Feminine Espionage from the American Revolution to the Present Day
NY: Dodd, Mead, 1967 204 INDEXED pages on woment spies from the 18th century onwards. .... Minimal wear with publisher's letter to TV station, clean and tight. DJ has light shelfwear. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
| 13) |
WITH JESUS IN INDIA'S JUNGLES
Toledo, OH: Toledo Type Setting and Printing Co., 1921 Although undated this is apparently a private printing, and the 1921 preface date should be contemporaneous with publication. This is a fascinating 293 page book on Edwardian Colonial India, well illustrated with rare photos, but the particular interest being the attitudes of the author towards the 'heathen zealots' whom he holds so highly in contempt as being the White Man's Burden. In short this is a rare look at White racism in India, paradoxiically the home of the 'Aryan' race. Bound by staples. ... One inch chip to paper covers at spine crown, small ding at base. Shelf wear with rubbing to covers. Opens to title page. Mild page wear. Interior overall clean and tight. Please see or request pic.. Apparent First Editon. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Privately Printed. (more information)
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
| 14) |
LONDON with 32 Full Page Illustrations in Color - Third Edition
London: A. & C. Black, 1923 267 INDEXED pages to this definitive guide and history of London, first prited in 1910 and reprinted still. 3rd edition, 1923, somewhat scarce. ... Minimal wear to handsome blue boards, tanning at endpapers from pastedown glues, internally clean and tight. DJ has edgewear with chip at crown. . Cloth. VG+/Good. Illus. by Plates. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
| 15) |
ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO COUNTRY TOWNS AND VILLAGES OF BRITAIN
Hampshire U.K.: Drive Publications, 1985 This is a magnificent 448 page guide to rural England, Wales and Scotland richly illustrated with photos and maps and with detailed and entertaining histories of the localities. Photo boards. Near fine, not ex-lib. Heavy. Please no priority requests or international.. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/None Issued. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
| 16) |
ARCHITECTURE IN EARLY NEW ENGLAND
Sturbridge, MA: Old Sturbridge Village, 1968 Unpaginated, but about 32 pages on Colonial New England architecture. Produced by Old Sturbridge Village. Minimal wear, interior clean and tight.. Stapled Wraps. VG++/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos and Drawings. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
| 17) |
AN INDIAN PRIESTESS : The Life of Chundra Lela
NY: Fleming H. Revell, 1903 111 pages, well illustrated with photos , of life in Colonial India for a young woman. ... Notable rubbing to boards, pages rough cut, but overall clean and tight. . Apparent First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
| 18) |
STORY OF THE AFRO-AMERICAN
Lincoln, NE: University Publishing, 1971 152 INDEXED pages to this scarce Black history, designed for schools. ... Light wear, but notable soiling/spotting at rear board and paste action at endpapers. Internally overall clean and tight. . Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos and Drawings. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
| 19) |
ARISTOCRACY IN ENGLAND
NY: Harper & Bros, 1886 306 pages to this account of the Victorian English upper crust.... Light wear to boards, mild bumps to corenrs and tips, some scuffs at endpapers, with pen/pencil essays at front endpapers and last page of text. Scattered spotting/tanning, tight binding. . Apparent First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
| 20) |
THE NATIVE'S RETURN , an American Immigrant Visits Yugoslavia and Discovers His Old Country
NY: Harper And Brothers, 1934 This is a stated A-I First Edition of this fascinating 370 page account of an American's return to the collection of lands known at the time as Yugoslavia. With a section of rare photographs of the region from before World War II. About good. Modest wear. Some soiling to spine. Inscriptions on front endpapers. Front paste-down illustration good. Internally clean and tight.. First Edition,First Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
| 21) |
A New Nation
Guilford, CT: Globe Pequot Press, 1982 This is a fascinating 301 paged INDEXED account of a series of essays encompassing the Revolutiuonary period to the end of the 19th century. With insights and information not normally found in the history books. Very good. Some edgewear to DJ. Please see or request pic or any other info. . Apparent First Editon. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
| 22) |
NURSES WHO LEAD THE WAY - Real Life Stories of Courageous Women in an Exciting Profession
Racine WI: Whitman, 1961 210 pages to this vintage collection of fascinating nurse accounts. ... Light wear to boards, some wear at front joint, pages lightly tanning form acidic papers but overall clean and tight. . Hard Cover. Good+. Illus. by Katherine Sampson. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
| 23) |
The Art and Ingenuity of the Woodstove : A Book of History and Use
NY: Everest House, 1984 137 pages to this fascinating text on woodstoves. ... Ex-lib with usual items including protective Mylar jacket. Mild shelf wear, internally overall clean and tight. . Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos and Drawings. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
| 24) |
The Color Your Way Into Black History Book : Black Coloring Book for All Children
NY: Association for the Study of Family Living, 1980 This is a very scarce 51+ page childrens coloring book on subjects of black history from slavery to Richard Allen to Marcus Garvey to Dr. Martin Luther King, and even Shirley Chisolm... Rubbing at cover corners and rear foredge with a couple tiny dings. Some dings to plastic comb. Interior overall clean and tight : UNUSED.. Apparent First Editon. Comb Bound. Good+/None Issued. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
| 25) |
BOYS AND GIRLS OF THE WHITE HOUSE
NY: Frederick A. Stokes, 1909 326 pages to this account of the Presidential rugrats, starting twith Washington's stepchildren, up to the Taft kids, and illustrated with photos. ... Light to mild shelfwear/rubbing, inscribed front endpapers, else clean, square, and tight. Above average (though with some imperfections). Looks more like 25 than around 100. . Apparent First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
| 26) |
Lives of the Queens of England, from the Norman Conquest; with Anecdotes of Their Courts : VOLUME IV Only - New, Corrected Edition
NY: James Miller Undated, circa 1860 htis is the very scarce 4th volume of the 8 volume set on the Queens of Englannd, and this covers Henrietta Maria, and Mary Beatrice, Queens of Charles I, and James II - who were both pivotal figures in English history. This is the 'New', ' Corrected' edition, perhaps a bane to collectors but a true treasure for historians. All edges gilt. Good only. Has paper label residue at spine but no other noted library markings. Moderate rubbing to boards, with mild edgewear, and bumping to spine tips. Ink stain on rear board. Inscribed flyleaf (1888/1924), and some foxing at front endpapers. Internally clean and tight. Please see or request pic or other info.. Revised Edition. Cloth. Good/None Issued. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
| 27) |
VALLEY FORGE LANDMARKS Including Generals' Quarters During the Time of the Encampment, 1777-1778
Whitford, PA: Stephen Moylan Press, 1958 A 42 page illustrated guide to the historic Revolutionary War region where one can actually find places where George Washington slept! Slight soiling to covers, internally clean and tight.. Stated First Edition. Stapled Wraps. Good+/None Issued. Illus. by MacNeill, Henry T. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
| 28) |
The Night of the Tiger
NY: McGraw Hill, 1956 247 pages to this scarce account of Coldiron, Texas and THE REPRISALS. The 'Tiger' is Julius Rupp... Minor bumps at cover, internally clean and tight. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
| 29) |
Everyday Life in New Testament Times
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953 236 INDEXED pages to this fascinating "full and fascinating account of how people lived in the Mediterranean world in the first century of the Christian Era" Covers the day-to-day things omitted by most histories, and the Eastern Meditierranean as well as Biblical Lands. Well illustrated. Scarce title. ... Ex-lib with usual items, including protective Brodart jacket. Light wear to book and jacket. Only date stated is 1953, but ISBN makes actual date around 1970. . Cloth. Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Marjorie Quennell. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
| 30) |
COOPER'S CREEK
NY: Harper & Row, 1963 A 222 INDEXED page account of the Burke and Wills expedition in 1860 Australia that first explored the Outback, and opened it up for settlement. Illustrated with photos. VG++ with minimal wear, and bookplate on blank endpaper. DJ has edgewear and a few dings.. Hard Cover. VG+/Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 of 1206 listings found. |























