Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Mill Pond Shoppe

Childrens

Browse books in Childrens | Return to Mill Pond Shoppe
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 of 1135 listings found.
1) Color Fun Coloring Book

Color Fun Coloring Book
NY: Paulu This is a very scarce coloring book of about 120 pages, with about half colored in by an 8 year old. A few are bad, the rest decent. About good. Mild rubbing to covers, rear is creased. Please see or request pic. Undated, circa 1955, from typical contents of lot it came from.. Soft Cover. Good-/None Issued. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
2) ONE TO TEN A NUMBER BOOK

ONE TO TEN A NUMBER BOOK
NY: McLoughlin Brothers, 1942 A nice old children's book illustrated in color and b/w. Based on numbers. Fair - paper spine mostly gone. Edgewear. Mild rubbing and light fading. Facing endpapers gone. Internally clean and tight. A LITTLE COLOR CLASSIC.. Apparent First Editon. Paper Over Cardboard Hardcover. Fair/None Issued. Illus. by Gillette French. 16mo - 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
3) KOPEEFUN: MAGIC COPY PAPER KIT

KOPEEFUN: MAGIC COPY PAPER KIT
NY: Embree Mfg. Company, 1940 A vintage 'kit' for copying illustrations full of templates for making ones own unique illustrations. Includes original sheets of tracing paper. Wooden stick, is howerver, missing. Light edgewear. Internally good and tight.. Stapled Wraps. Good+/None Issued. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
4) Winona, A Little Indian of the Prairies; Watlala, an Indian of the Northwest; Leaping Trout, A Little Indian Boy; Gray Bird, A Little Plains Indian

Winona, A Little Indian of the Prairies; Watlala, an Indian of the Northwest; Leaping Trout, A Little Indian Boy; Gray Bird, A Little Plains Indian
NY: Platt & Munk, 1935 This is four of the #3300 series 8 volume series on Native Americans produced by Platt & Munk. They are A,B,C,H. All are about 10 illustrated pages with superb artwork. All have edgewear to paper spines , and some have miscellaneous signs of mild wear such as edge creases and small dings, but overall in good or better condition. Author unstated. Please see or request pic if not available at this venue.. Apparent First Editon. Stapled Wraps. Good+/None Issued. Illus. by Roger Vernam. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
5) BILLY BOY AND HIS FRIENDS A Bonnie Book

BILLY BOY AND HIS FRIENDS A Bonnie Book
Kenosha, WI: John Martin's House, 1949 A delightful children's book...Two pop-ups. First is torn, possible piece missing. Second appears intact, but also needs some repairs. Spine has some small tears and scrapes and dings.. Apparent First Editon. Paper Over Cardboard Hardcover. Fair to Good/None Issued. Illus. by Banigan, Sharon. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
6) MOTHER GOOSE 1946 Wonder Books #501

MOTHER GOOSE 1946 Wonder Books #501
NY: Wonder Books, 1946 Wonder Books #501 out of 524 on the rear cover. Large chip to lower spine with tape repair. A couple pages have edge wear, corner creases, slight soiling.. Apparent First Thus. Hard Cover. Fair/None Issued. Illus. by Joseph Hirsch. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) Echos ( Echoes ) from Story Land Plus Favorite Rhymes and Jingles

Echos ( Echoes ) from Story Land Plus Favorite Rhymes and Jingles
NY: Merrimack This is a stated Replica of the scarce Victorian original with classic color illustrations of children's ditties and poems. About 28 pages. In wraps. Light wear to cover. Undated.. Reprint Edition. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
8) TAWNY

TAWNY
Racine: Whitman, 1949 A 10 page lion shaped book about a young lion. Fair. Some rubbing to cover, scribbling to rear. Crayon markings at center. Corner chip at lower right cover, and top left rear.. Apparent First Editon. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Louise Myers. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
9) Winnie-the-Pooh : Blustery Day - A Tell-a-tale Book #2455
A. A. Milne

Racine WI: Whitman, 1975 A delightfully illustrated tale of Winnie and Piglet. Mild wear, with some rubbing at rear. Internally clean and tight. . Hard Cover. Good+. Illus. by Author. 16mo - 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
10) THE TRUE STORY OF THE 3 LITTLE PIGS
A. Wolf ; Jon Scieszka)

NY: Scholastic, 1991 Delightfully illustrated tale of the 3 Little Pigs, told by the Wolf.... Mild shelf wear with small bumps to corners, internally clean. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lane Smith . 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
11) A CHILD'S BOOK OF COUNTRY STORIES
Ada M and Eleanor L Skinner

NY: Children's Classics, 1992 204 pages to this lovely collection of children's stories centered around the seasons, originally published in 1925 - and most notable in the current edition for the 8 lovely color plates by Ms. Smith, "an American illustrator famous for her work in magazines such as Ladies Home Journal and for her illustrations for children's books.(wiki)". Well bound in faux leather spine, and illustrated covers. ... Minimal wear, unread, clean and notably tight. . Cloth. Near Fine/None Issued. Illus. by Jessie Willcox Smith. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $32.95
Add to cart 
12) BIRDS IN THEIR HOMES
Addison Webb

BIRDS IN THEIR HOMES
NY: Doubleday & Company, 1947 With 66 INDEXED pages, this is richly illustrated with gorgeous pictures of various birds in their natural nesting. Boards have areas of rubbing, and light fraying, but internally pages are clean and tight.. Apparent First Editon. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Sabra Mallett Kimball. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
13) HAVE YOU SEEN MY PUPPY
Adelaide Holl

NY: Random House, 1968 32 pages about Joe and little Bounce, who disappears at a zoo... Light wear, mild rubbing at foredges, small bumps to spine tips, interior clean and tight. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Joe Veno. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
14) The Color Your Way Into Black History Book : Black Coloring Book for All Children
Adrienne V Sealy

The Color Your Way Into Black History Book : Black Coloring Book for All Children
NY: Association for the Study of Family Living, 1980 This is a very scarce 51+ page childrens coloring book on subjects of black history from slavery to Richard Allen to Marcus Garvey to Dr. Martin Luther King, and even Shirley Chisolm... Rubbing at cover corners and rear foredge with a couple tiny dings. Some dings to plastic comb. Interior overall clean and tight : UNUSED.. Apparent First Editon. Comb Bound. Good+/None Issued. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
15) BROWNIES - HURRY
Adshead

Eau Claire, Wisconsin: E. M. Hale and Company, 1964 A charming tale of Brownies hurrying to -plant bulbs at the advent of autumn.... Ex-lib with usual items, blank ffep gone, moderate wear to boards and tips, thin tear at front joint, scattered corner creases internally. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Velma Ilsley . Oblong 16mo. (more information)

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
16) AESOP'S FABLES : A New Revised version from Original Sources
Aesop

NY: Frank F. Lovell, 1884 253 INDEXED pages to this charming Victorian edition of the classic fables, with delightful old fashioned engravings. ... 3 old clear tape reinforcements at spine, mild wear to boards, hinge repair, pages tanning, possibly ex-lib from ghost of what looks like pocket at rear. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Harrison Wier, JohnTenniel, Ernest Grise, et al.. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
17) Aesop's Fables - Wonder #706
Aesop

NY: Wonder Books, 1958 A delightfully illustrated retelling of 11 of the classic fables. ... Lower third of spine gone, with clear tape repair, pencil to endpapers. Somewhat scarce title. . Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Art Seiden. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
18) AESOP'S FABLES : A Tip Top Elf Book 8615
Aesop

AESOP'S FABLES : A Tip Top Elf Book 8615
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1952 COpyright 1952, but with 12-72 on the last page and 7/74 inscribed on inner pastedown, this is a delightful rendition of the ancient classic. Slight wear to spine tips, else clean and tight. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Anne Sellers Leaf. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
19) Ms. Pac-Man's Prize Pupil
Albano, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 1983 An unpaginated tale based on the classic video game. ... Light wear to covers with some creasing at rear. ... Internally clean and tight. . Soft Cover. Good+. Illus. by John Costanza. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
20) HOPPIE THE HOPPER
Albert Baller

Chicago: Rand McNally & Co, 1951 Well illustrated delightful adventures of a grasshopper. ... Toy not present. Mild wear to boards, inch chip to spine base, interior overall clean and tight. . Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Eleanor Corwin. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
21) THE HOLLOW TREE SNOWED-IN BOOK Being a Continuation of the Stories About the Hollow Tree and Deep Woods People
Albert Bigelow Paine

NY: Harper and Brothers, 1910 285 pages to this somewhat scarce presumed First, with copyright, publication, and title page date 1910. A charming collection of children's tales illustrated by engravings. Light to mild wear to boards with light bumps to corners and tips. Modereate rubbing to spine edges with author name faded. Inscribed ffep (1913), one page noted with minor finger spot, else overall clean. Please see or request pic or additional info. . First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by J. M. Conde. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $64.95
Add to cart 
22) THE CHILD'S BOOK OF HEALTH In Easy Lessons for Schools
Albert F. Blaisdell

Boston: Ginn & Co, 1905 167 pages to this Auburn School #14 health reader that is over a century old. And looks every second of its age. Typical wear/rubbing/soiling to boards with internals with lovely Victorian illustrations interspersed with soiling, spotting, creasing, a few pages with repaired tears and a couple small page chips noted. In short: READING COPY. . Cloth. Fair/None Issued. Illus. by Engravings. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
23) THE STORY OF A BAD BOY
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey

THE STORY OF A BAD BOY
New York: Saalfield Pub. Co., 1936 This is the 255 page classic rendering of the '"story of a bad boy. Well, not such a very bad, but a pretty bad boy; and I ought to know, for I am, or rather I was, that boy myself."' originally serialized in YOUNG FOLKS magazine in 1869. No Jacket. Condition is overall Good+ . Light wear. Yellowing pages from use of acid papers. Not brittle.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Turner, Leslie. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
24) A Possible Tree
Aldridge, Josephine Haskell

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1993 Illuatrated with beautiful watercolors, this is the tale of a tree that is home to a diverse collection of critters and so inherently magical that it impresses even the lumbermen... Ex-lib with usual items, including protective Mylar jacket. Light wear, interior clean and tight. . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Daniel San Souci. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
25) THE THREE MUSKETEERS
Alexandre Dumas

Racine WI: Whitman, 1946 236 pages to this classic, in Whitman edition. Excellent condition with pencil inscribed keeping this from Near Fine or better. Scarce for Whitman editions which are usually well worn due to cheap production techniques. DJ has mild edgewear with a few closed tears and is now in new Mylar protector. . Hard Cover. VG+/Very Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
26) A DAY ON THE FARM : A Rand McNally Elf Book # 8360
Alf Evers

Chicago: Rand McNally, 1948 A tale of little Bobby and Mary on the farm. Lists to #8378 at rear. ... Minor bumps to spione tips else slight wear, light tanning internally from pulp papers used. . Hard Cover. Very Good/None Issued. Illus. by Dorothy Grider. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
27) THE LITTLE ENGINE THAT LAUGHED Treasure #857
Alf Evers

NY: Treasure Books, 1950 A delightfully illustrated tale of Smokey, the homesick locomotive... Mild wear to boards with some rubbing to spine and small bumps at corners and tips. Unmarked internally. This is the TREASURE edition, somewhat scarcer than the apparent Wonder Books reprint. . Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Art Seiden. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
28) LITTLE BOBO AND HIS BLUE JACKET : Rand McNally Elf Book # 8378
Alf Evers

Chicago: Rand McNally, 1958 A tale of a young elephant and his new blue jacket. ... READING COPY. missing front endpapers, starts at text, with tear outside of text at gutter. Else moderate wear, with mild edge/corner bumps. . Hard Cover. Fair. Illus. by Tony Brice. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
29) OUR OLD NURSERY RHYMES
Alfred Moffat

Augener / David McKay, 1911 An unpaginated collection of nursery rhymes set to musical notation on the right pages. But what makes this stand out are the outstanding full page color illlustrations by Le Mair on the left pages. .... Mild soiling/spotting/rubbing to boards. Tear along front joint. Light foxing to endpapers, one page with closed edge tear, wear to page foredges, with some hinge repairs internaally. Please see or request pic or additional info. . Apparent First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair to Good/No Jacket. Illus. by H. Willsbeek Le Mair. Oblong Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $49.95
Add to cart 
30) THE WANT TO KNOW BOOK : 208 pages of interesting items and facts that make f or Knowledge and Information for all of Us
Alfred O. Shedd

Racine: Whitman, 1929 A charming book about miscellaneous facts for young and old alike.... Tear at lower front joint, small mark to cover, mild wear, name at rear cover, ffep. Pages tanning, aside from small edge spots on last few pages, overall clean and tight. . Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 of 1135 listings found.