cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Law

from Ye Old Bookworm

Browse Law | Return to Ye Old Bookworm | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Business Law books
1) Manual For Courts-Martial U. S. Army

Washington, D.C.: US Governement Prt Off.. Good with no dust jacket. 1936. Hardcover. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 341 pages; Tannish cloth lightly rubbed but not frayed. This volume has been slef revised with the addition of changes done on memograph papers. These additions are taped at the places where changes or additions occurred. Name in pencil at front pastedown. Includes three military photostaken by Army Air Fores Training Command. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $9.75
2) Criminological Theories - Introduction And Evaluation
Akers, Ronald L

Los Angles: Roxbury. Good. 1997. Second Edition. Softcover. 0-935732-51-9 . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 271 pages; Purple trade size paperback lightly rubbed at edges. Text with underlining, highlighter and notes. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $6.50
3) Challenging Corporate Rule Petition to Revoke UNOCAL'S Charter
Benson, Robert

Apex Press. Very Good. 1999. First Printing. Softcover. 1-891843-04-4 . Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 161 pages; Black glossy trade size paperback. Little wear to note. Foreword by Ronnie Dugger Alliande fro Democracy. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $6.50
4) Matter Of Personal Protection
Briggs, Doug

Spring: Beverly Book Co.. Good. 1992. Softcover. 1881287017 . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 111 pages; Photo cover wraps, little wear to note. Text clean and tight. Illustrated with photos. Incorporating The Weapons And Self Defense Laws Of Texas . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $3.90
5) The Court TV Cradle-To-Grave Legal Survival Guide A Complete Resource for Any Question You May Have about the Law
Brill, Steven

Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 9780316036634 . 1.34 x 9.91 x 7.48 Inches; 504 pages; No Dust Jacket; Over Size Paperback Book Shows little Wear . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) License To Steal Or Why I Hate Attorneys
Brouner, Dennis

Renton: Du-Var Publishing. As New with no dust jacket. 1997. Advance Review Copy. Hardcover. 1-891174-00-2 . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 311 pages; Green glossy boards, as new. No DJ as issused. Publishers advanced store copy. Publishers bookmark laid in. A collection of stories about attorneys, their clients and cases. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $13.00
7) Abortion, Medicine, and the Law
Butler, J. Douglas & David F. Walbert

New York: Facts On File Publications. Good in Good dust jacket. 1986. Third Edition. Hardcover. 0816011982 . Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 795 pages; Book Tight; Dust Jacket Show wear; Rubbed with Tears . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $13.24
8) Chambers U S A America's Leading Lawyers For Business 2004 the Client's Guide
Chambers and Partners

London: Chambers and Partners Publishing. As New with no dust jacket;. 2004. Third Edition. Hardcover. 0-85514-421-1 . Small 4to 9 to 11" tall; 1472 pages; Wine colored boards with biege letterings. Little wear to note. Text pages clean and tight. Chambers directories are research based, asessing law firms and individuals. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $29.25
9) Treatise On American Business Law
Childs, Frank Hall

Chicago: Walton School of Commerce. Good with no dust jacket. 1930. Hardcover. Black grained leather. Minor shelf wear but not torn nor frayed. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $10.08
10) Constitution Law, Civil Liberty and Individual Rights 1989 Supplement
Cohen, William A

Westbury: The Foundation Press, Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Second Edition. Paperback. 0882777386 . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 172 pages; Trade Size Soft Cover Paperback, No Dust Jacket, Book Shows Wear, Water Stained, Large chip rear cover of book. Other wise intact. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $12.95
11) Man On Trail : History Marking Trails From Socrates To Oppenheimer
Dickler, Gerald

New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 452 pages; Little wear to book edges. DJ with minor nicking. Mylar Cover. . Indexed. Gift inscription dated 1962. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $9.75
12) Question Of Pornography Research Findings and Policy Implications
Donnerstein, Edward with Daiel Linz and Steven Penrod

New York: Free Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Third Printing. Hardcover. 0-02-907521-1 . Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 274 pages; Black DJ with red lettering lightly rubbed at edges. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. Lightly rubbed boards. Text pages with yellow highlighter used through out. Charts and graphs. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $7.80
13) Cases and materials on negotiable instruments
Farnsworth, E. Allan

Brooklyn: Foundation Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Unknown Binding. University casebook series; 523 pages; Dark blue cloth binding with minor shelf wear but not frayed. Text has some underlining and notes. Tables and charts. Part of the University Casebook Series. Name at FFEP. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $19.50
14) Cases And Materials On Commercial Paper
Farnsworth, E. Allan

Mineola: Foundation Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0882771787 . Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 496 pages; Blue-grey with gold lettering rubbed and scuffed at spine ends and corner tip. Ink underlining and margin notes. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $6.50
15) Materials For A Basic Course In Civil Procedure
Field, Richard H. and Benjamin Kaplan

Brooklyn: Foundation Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 1166 pages; Navy blue cloth with minor shelf wear but not frayed. Text has notes and underlining. Phone numbers at FFEP. Part of the University Casebook Series. First edition after a Temporary Edition (1952) . . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $19.50
16) Inside the Law Schools A Guide for Students for Students
Goldfarb, Sally F

New York: E. P. Dutton. Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Fourth Edition. Paperback; Fifth Printing. 0525482016 . 1 x 7 x 5 Inches; 359 pages; Trade Size Soft Cover Paperback, No Dust jacket; Book Shows Wear; Pages Light Browning Due To Age. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $3.26
17) The Rights of Gun Owners
Gottlieb, Alan M

Bellevue: Merril Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Paperback. 1.2 x 7.8 x 5.5 Inches; 235 pages; Soft Cover Paperback, No Dust Jacket, Shows Little Wear . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $4.23
18) Cases And Materials On Creditors' Rights
Hanna, John and James A. MacLachlan

Brooklyn: The Foundation Press, Inc.. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1957. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 963 pages; Dark blue cloth with minor shelf wear no fraying. Text has notes and underlining. Name and date at FFEP.. Part of the University Casebook Series. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $25.00
19) Texas Jurisprudence Pleading And Practice Forms Specific Performance to Zoning and Planning Sections 223: 1 - 241: 52
Harrington, W. A. editor

San Francisco: Bancroft Whitney Co.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1974. Second Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 675 pages; Blue-grey cloth with navy and silver lettering little wear to note. Text pages clean and tight. Ex -library with usual markings noted. Supplemet added to rear of volume. So stated as a supplement to the 2nd edition, issued in July , 1983. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $13.00
20) Death Of Common Sense : How Law Is Suffocating America
Howard, Philip K

New York: Random House Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Third Printing. Hardcover. 0-679-42994-8 . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 202 pages; DJ just a hint on edge rubbing. Mylar cover. Book solid little edge rubbing to board edges. Text clean and tight. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $4.00
21) Death Of Common Sense : How Law Is Suffocating America
Howard, Philip K

New York: Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket;. 1994. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. 0-679-42994-8 . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 202 pages; DJ edges lightly rubbed one very tiny nick at spine tail. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $4.00
22) How To Talk Your Way Out Of A Traffic Ticket Plus How to Win in Court
Kelley, David W

Los Angles: CCC Publications. Good. 1999. Thirteenth Printing. Softcover. 0-918259-21-5 . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 113 pages; Black trade size paperback lightly rubbed at edges. Text pages clean and tight. Illustrated by Paul Michael Davies. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $4.55
23) Principles Of Investigation
Kenney, John P. and Harry W. More

New York: West Publishing Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. 0-8299-0284-8 . Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 448 pages; Orange glossy boards one very, very tiny edge nick o/w little wear. Text pages with underlining, highlighting and margin notes. Photos. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $5.20
24) Man'S Reach, A : The Philosophy Of Judge Jerome Frank
Kristein, Barbara Frank (editor)

New York: Macmillan Publishing Co. , Inc.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Ex-Lib; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 450 pages; Ex-Library with usual markings, pocket remove. Archival cover. DJ with minor wear not torn. Text complete. Foreward by William O. Douglas. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $9.75
25) Guns, Crime And Freedom
Lapierre, Wayne

Washington, D.C.: Regnery Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-89526-477-3 . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 263 pages; Index. Clean, bright, tight -- appears to never have been read. Mylar cover. Forward by Tom Clancy. Trying to find the facts about the GUN CONTROL debate. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $6.50
26) Consumer Adviser
Maxwell, James A

Pleasantville: Reader's Digest. Good in Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 416 pages; Name at FFEP. DJ with minor edge wear. Mylar cover. Text clean and tight. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $5.20
27) Intellectual Property Patents, And Copyright In A Nutshell
Miller, Arthur R

St. Paul: West Publishing Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Softcover. Small 8vo - 7½" to 8" tall; 428 pages; White spine with white and green wraps. Underlined text through out. Name scribble out at FFEP. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $4.55
28) Choosing A Divorce Mediator
Neuman, Diane

New York: Henry Holt & Co.. Very Good. 1996. Softcover. 0-8050-4762-X . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 204 pages; White trade size paperback. Very lightly rubbed at edges. Text clean and tight. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $6.50
29) General Apporaiations
Newman, Guy D

Austin: The State of Texas. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Moroon binding with gold lettering. 57th Legislature Sentate Bill No. 1 . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $4.46
30) Take My Gun If You Dare
Norval, Morgan

El Dorado: Desert Publications. Very Good. 1979. None stated. Softcover. 087947551x . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 103 pages; Trade size paperback illutrated front cover. Spine has no lettering. Text pages clean and tight. Bagged for protection. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $6.00
31) Sign Here : Everything You Need To Know About Contracts
Privette, Mari W

New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Softcover. 0385279248 . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 297 pages; Pale yellow and white wraps with lightly rubbed edges. Text clean and tight. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $5.20
32) Sky O'malley
Small, Bertrice

New York: Touchstone Book. Very Good. 1991. First Printing. Softcover. 0-671-73295-1 . Sky O'Malley; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 256 pages; Black spine trade size paperback lightly rubbed at edges. Text pages clean and tight. A compassionate account of fifteen years on the beach. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $6.50
33) Cases And Materials On Labor Relations Law
Smith, Russell A

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Second Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 1212 pages; Table of cases. Light blue cloth with very lightly rubbed edges not frayed. Label at front pastedown. Text w/underlining. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $9.75
34) Den Of Thieves
Stewart, James B

New York: Touchstone Book. Very Good;. 1992. Seventh Printing. Softcover. 0-671-79227-x . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 587 pages; Black trade size paperback lightly rubbed at edges. Photos illustrate, index. Very minor yellowing of margins. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $4.55
35) Know Your Rights And How to Make Them Work for You
Thomas, Pamela; editor Reader's Digest

Pleasantville: Readers Digest. Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0895778319 . 1.4 x 11 x 7.8 Inches; 512 pages; Book Tight; Dust Jacket Show wear; Rubbed with Tears . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $6.25
36) Crime And Science - New Frontier In Criminology
Thorwald, Jurgen

New York: Harcourt Brace Books & World. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 494 pages; DJ lightly rubbed and creased at edges. Mylar cover. Book solid clean and tight. Photos illustrate, bibliography, index. Previous owners name at front paste down. Translated by Ricahrd and Clara Winston. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $13.00
37) Punishing Criminals : Concerning A Very Old And Painful Question
Van Den Haag, Ernest

New York: Basic Books Inc.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0465067743 . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 283 pages; Index. Brown cloth with little wear. DJ is torn, nicked and creased. Mylar Cover. . . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $16.25
38) Law's Lumber Room, The
Watt, Francis

London: John Lane, Bodley Head. Good with no dust jacket. 1893. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Ex-Lib; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 202 pages; Grey-blue cloth faded to almost white at the spine. Bowed with light stains to the cloth. Pages yellowing. States Second series at title page. Two small library stamps and small label at spine. Rough cut page edges normal for this age book. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $16.25
39) Cases And Materials On The Law Of Property
Williams, Howard R

Brooklyn: Foundation Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 658 pages; Navy blue cloth with minor shelf rubbing but not frayed. Gilt lettering spine and front panel. Text has some pen and pencil underlining. Name at FFEP. Soild with no looseness. Part of the UNIVERSITY CASEBOOK SERIES. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $26.00
40) Beyond The Crime Lab New Science of Investigation
Zonderman, Jon

New York: Wiley Science Editions. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 0471622966 . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 205 pages; Index. Very faint stain to page fore edges o/w clean. Slightest hint of wear to DJ. Mylar protective cover. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $5.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: