Adventurefrom Ming Books UK |
|
Browse Adventure | Return to Ming Books UK | Even more FICTION / Thrillers books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 91 listings found. |
| 1) |
Epitaph For A Spy
|
|
|
London Uk: Pan Books 71. Very Good/Not Issued. 1948. Thus 1st. Paperback. very good 1st Pan light wear pages tanned . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.80
|
|
| 2) |
Cause For Alarm
|
|
|
London Uk: Pan Books 305. Very Good/Not Issued. 1954. Thus 1st. Paperback. very good 1st Pan light wear . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.80
|
|
| 3) |
Conan The Rebel
|
|
|
London, UK: Sphere Books, 1984. fine 1st Sphere Fantasy The blody,sword-clashing saga of the mightly barbarian . 1st. Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Five Pieces of Jade
|
|
|
London Uk: Michael Joseph. Very Good/Very Good. 1972. 1st. Hardback. 0718110374 very good in very good dj 1st Michael Joseph London 1972 Vrgil Tibbs . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.80
|
|
| 5) |
Sole Agent
|
|
|
London Uk: Collins Crime Club , 1970. very good in good price-clipped dj 1st Collins Crime Club 1970 second adventure story featuring Peter Craig as the British Ambassador in Lisbon.AS Claasic spy story. . 1st. Hardback. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 6) |
Greenmantle. A Richard Hannay Adventure
|
|
|
Thirsk UK: House of Stratus, 2001. fine House of Stratus now out of print . Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine/Not Issued. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £19.00
|
|
| 7) |
Greenmantle. A Richard Hannay Adventure
|
|
|
Thirsk UK: House of Stratus, 2001. fine House of Stratus now out of print . Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine/Not Issued. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £19.00
|
|
| 8) |
Castle Gay
|
|
|
London UK: Hodder Yellow Jacket. very good spine twisted and rubbed Hodder Yellow Jacket adventure ofDickson McCunn. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Greenmantle. A Richard Hannay Adventure
|
|
|
Thirsk UK: House of Stratus, 2001. fine House of Stratus now out of print . Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine/Not Issued. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £19.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Three Hostages
|
|
|
London.UK: House of Stratus, 2001. fine soft cover House of Stratus 2001 thriller. Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 11) |
Tarzan of The Apes
|
|
|
New York Usa: Ballantine Books U2001 50c, 1963. VERY GOOD bur creased and worn on edges 2nd printing Ballantine Books New York 1963 1st ofb Tarzan Series. 2nd Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Dick Powers Cover Painting. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Back To The Stone Age.A Castaway in Pellucidar
|
|
|
New York Usa: ACE Books F-245 40c, 1963. very good browning to inside of boards 1st Ace fantasy. 1st Thus. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Roy Krenkek Jr and Frank Frazettab. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Tarzan Lord of The Jungle
|
|
|
London Uk: New English Library, 1976. very good light wear New edtion New English Library Fantasy. New. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Wizard of Venus
|
|
|
New York Usa: Ace Books 90190 60c, 1970. very good but with a reading crease and nick on head of back wrap Ace Books New York Fantasy including the first publication anywhere of Pirate Blood Burroughs' last great adventure novel. 1st. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Roy G Krenkel JR COVER AND TITLE PAGE SKETCH. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 15) |
Warlord of Mars
|
|
|
London UK: Methuen, 1951. very good no dj foxing to page edges Methuen reprint inscribed by previous owner Fantasy. Reprint. Hard Back. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pictorial Frontispiece. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Beasts of Tarzan
|
|
|
New York,USA: A L Burt , 1916. VERY GOOD NO DJ CORNERS BUMPED EX LIBRARY Green boards Fantasy. Hard Back. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by J Allen St.John. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £50.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Return of Tarzan
|
|
|
New York USA: Grosset & Dunlap, 1915. very good red boards no dj corners bumped and rubbed fep loose Grosset & Dunlap 1915 Fantasy. Hard Back. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by J Allen St.John DECORATIONS. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Jungle Girl
|
|
|
London UK: Odhams Press, 1933. good spine twisted AND SUNNED.Possible musty smell. Odhams Press undated adventure. Hardback. Good/No Dj. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 19) |
Warlord of Mars
|
|
|
London UK: Methuen, 1954. very good no dj foxing to page edges light bumping to spine Methuen reprint inscribed by previous owner Fantasy. 2nd. Hard Back. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pictorial Frontispiece. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Chessmen of Mars
|
|
|
London UK: Methuen, 1924. good reading copy torn on spine Methuen reprint 1924 adventure. 2nd. Hard Back. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Beast of Tarzan
|
|
|
London UK: Methuen, 1920. very good in nicked with closed tear on back of dj Methuen cheap edition. Cheap Reprint. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 22) |
Pirates of Venus
|
|
|
New York Usa: Ace F-179 40C. good reading copy only front wrap and fep loose at bottom Ace. Paperback. Good. Illus. by Roy Krenkel Cover Art. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 23) |
Tanar of Pellucidar
|
|
|
New York: Ace F-171 40C. very good paperback reading crease slight tilt to spine otherwise nice copy Ace New York. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Roy Krenkel Cover Art. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 24) |
At Earth's Core
|
|
|
New York: Ace F-156 40C. very good paperback reading crease otherwise nice copy Ace New York. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Roy Krenkel Cover Art. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Eternal Savage
|
|
|
New York: Ace F-234 40C, 1963. very good paperback reading crease slight tilt to spine otherwise nice copy Ace New York original title The Eternal Lover. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 26) |
Tarzan and The Castaways
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books U2024 50C, 1965. near fine paperback reading crease 1ST paper Ballantine 1964 the 24th Tarzan series posthumous publication. 1st PaPER. Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Llana of Garthol
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books U2040 50C, 1964. near fine paperback reading crease reprint Ballantine 1964 the 10th Martian novel . 2nd Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Bob Abbett Painting. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 28) |
Swords of Mars
|
|
|
Ballantine Books U2038 50C, 1964. very good light wea to spine paperback crease reprint Ballantine 1964 the 8th Martian novel . 2nd Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Bob Abbett Painting. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 29) |
Tarzan and The Madman
|
|
|
New York Usa: Ballantine Books U2023 50C, 1965. near fine paperback 1ST r Ballantine 1964 the 23rd Tarzan series . 1st Thus. Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Tarzan of the Apes
|
|
|
London: Four Square. Fair. 1959. Paperback. Book fair , reading copy only , fep missing , sellotape holding dj on , tanned edges. . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.40
|
|
| 31) |
The Monster Men
|
|
|
New York Usa: ACE F-182 40c. near fine paperback Ace fantasy. 1st. Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Roy Krenkel Cover Art. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Moon Men
|
|
|
New York Usa: ACE F-159 40C. VERY GOOD PAPERBACK CREASED Ace. 1st. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Roy Krenkel Cover Art. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Mad King
|
|
|
New York Usa: ACE Books F-270 40c. very good but creased 1st Ace fantasy. 1st Thus. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Frank Frazetta. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Thuvia Maid of Mars
|
|
|
New York Usa: ACE F-168 40C. VERY GOOD PAPERBACK WRAPS lightly worn Ace. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Roy Krenkel Cover Art. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Escape on Venus
|
|
|
New York Usa: ACE F-268 40C. VERY GOOD PAPERBACK WRAPS lightly worn Ace. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Roy Krenkel Cover Art. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Carson of Venus
|
|
|
New York Usa: ACE Books F-274 40c, 1963. very good but creased and nicked on spine browning to inside of boards 1st Ace fantasy. 1st Thus. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Frank Frazetta. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 37) |
I am A Barbarian
|
|
|
New York Usa: Ace 35804 $1.50. very good light wear and creasing Ace New York Adventure. 1st Thus. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Boris Vallejo. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 38) |
Tarzan and The Madman
|
|
|
United Kingdom: New English Library, 1975. very good lBOOK SHOP STAMP ON FEP 20 inked on front wrap 1st NEL 1975 FANTASY. 1st NEL. Paper. Very Good. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Man from the Turkish Slave
|
|
|
London UK: Hodder and Stoughton, 1961. very good light wear reprint Hodder London 1961 adventure. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Doomsday Formula
|
|
|
New York: Award Books A520X 80C Mac, 1969. near fine paperback crease on back 1st Award/Tandem thriller Killmaster Espionage Adventure. 1st. Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 41) |
Web of Spies
|
|
|
St Albans UK: Mayflower/Granada, 1974. very good but creased on spine and edges stain on fep and title pages reprint Mayflower 1974 Espionage fiction . Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Death Strain
|
|
|
New York: Award Books A703S 75C Mac, 1970. near fine paperback mark on back 1st Award/Tandem thriller Killmaster Espionage Adventure. 1st. Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 43) |
Hood of Death
|
|
|
New York Usa: Award Books AN1228 95C. fine Award Books AN1228 A Killmaster Espionage Chiller . Reprint. Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 44) |
Cambodia
|
|
|
New York Usa: Award Books A696X 60c MAC, 1970. fine soft cover 1st Award New York remainder mark Killmaster. 1st. Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Nowhere Weapon
|
|
|
London Uk: Star Books, 1987. very good light wear to wraps bookshop stamp on inside front wrap reprint Star Books 1987 espionage fiction. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Bright Buccaneer
|
|
|
London Uk: Hodder, 1963. very good reading crease reprint Hodder 1963 thriller. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Saint Versus Scotland Yard
|
|
|
London Uk: Pan Books , 1973. very good creased on back light wear to spine 4th Pan Books 1973 previously entitled The Holy Terror Three daring excapades The Inland Revenue,Million Pound Day and The Melancholy Journey of Mr Teal. 4th Printing (reset). Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 48) |
Enter The Saint
|
|
|
London Uk: Pan Books X437 3/6, 1966. VERY GOOD NICKED AT BASE 5TH printing Pan Books London 1966 The Saint -That Roaring adventurer who loves a fight. Reprint. Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Saint Intervenes
|
|
|
London Uk: Coronet, 1973. very good light creasing third impression Coronet 1973 thriller short stories including The Art Photographer,Sleepless Knight and The Treasure of Turk's Lane. Third Impression. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Saint in the Sun
|
|
|
London Uk: Coronet, 1972. very good light creasing second impression Coronet 1972 thriller short stories including The BetterMousetrap;The Fast Women and The Holelss Heiress. Second Impression. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 91 listings found. |
