Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Aviation

from Ye Old Bookworm

Browse Aviation | Return to Ye Old Bookworm | Even more TRANSPORTATION / Aviation / General books
1) Commercial Pilot Rating Check Flight
Acme School Of Aeronautics

Ft. Worth: Acme School of Aeronautics. Good with no dust jacket;. N.D.. Softcover. Type written pages. Stapled at the spine. Clean and tight. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $3.25
2) Space Research And Exploration
Bates, D. R

New York: William Sloane. Good in Fair dust jacket;. 1958. First US Edition. Hardcover. Light blue cloth, lightly rubbed edges. DJ chipped and nicked w/missing pieces. Name and date at EP. Intro Arthur C. Clarke. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $8.45
3) Dream Of Wings Americans and the Airplane 1875-1905
Crouch, Tom D

New York: W. W. Norton & Co. , Inc.. Good in Good dust jacket;. 1981. Hardcover. 0393013855 . Ex-Lib; Ex-Library with usual markings. Pocket removed. Protective cover. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $9.75
4) Pilot Instruction Manual
Federal Aviation Agency

New York: Hanover House. Good in Good dust jacket;. N.D.. Hardcover. Ex-Lib; Ex-Library usual markings. Plastic cover. Reprint. Manual is an exact reprint of the Official FAA manual; Signed by . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $4.23
5) Stingers McDonnell Douglas A/F-18
Gunston, Bill

New York: Mallard Press. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket;. 1990. First Printing. Hardcover. 0-729-45188-0 . 4to - 11" to 13" tall; Unpaginated pages; Remainder mark otherwise clean and tight. Forewar by Cheif Test Pilot Jack Krings. Profusely illustrated with color photos. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $6.50
6) Stingers
Gunston, Bill

New York: Mallard Press. Good;. 1990. Hardcover. 4to - 11" to 13" tall; unpaged pages; Tan boards with minor handling soil, lightly rubbed edges. Remainder mark. Mainly a pictorial with some text. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $5.20
7) Stingers The McDonnell Douglas F/A-18
Gunston, Bill

New York: Mallard Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket;. 1990. First Printing. Hardcover. 0-792-45188-0 . 4to - 11" to 13" tall; unpaged pages; Clean, tight and bright, just a hint of wear. Mylar Cover. Mainly a pictorial with some text. Profusely illustrated with color photos. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $7.80
8) Stingers McDonnell Douglas F/A-18
Gunston, Bill

New York: Mallard Press. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1990. First Printing. Hardcover. 0-792-45188-0 . 4to - 11" to 13" tall; Unpaginated pages; DJ with one small edge tear, edges lightly rubbed. Mylar cover. Remainder mark otherwise clean and tight. Profusely illustrated with color photos. Foreword by F/A-18 Chief Test Pilot Jack Krings. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $5.20
9) Naval Air War In Vietnam, The
Mersky, Peter B. and Polmar, Norman

Annapolis: Nautical & Aviation. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket;. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 0933852134 . Just a hint of edge wear. Clean, bright and tight. Mylar cover. Glossary, index. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $16.74
10) Private Pilot Manual
Sanderson

Dever: Jeppesen Sanderson. Very Good with no dust jacket;. 1977. Hardcover. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; Brownish quarter spine and olive green panels. Very lightly rubbed. Text clean and tight. Illustrated. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $7.80
11) Wings Of Adventure
Titler, Dale M

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket;. 1972. Hardcover. Bright blue cloth very good in like DJ. Solid. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $13.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: