Drug & Alcoholfrom Muses Books |
|
Browse Drug & Alcohol | Return to Muses Books
|
| 1) |
Drugs: Their Nature, Action and Use
|
|
|
Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1958. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Boards shows general edge wear and light soiling with a 1/2" tear at upper rear hinge. Previous owner name to corner of front paste down, otherwise pages are unmarked. B&w illustrations. 728pp. Index. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 2) |
Opium: A History
|
|
|
New York, NY: St. Martin's Griffin, 1999. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Light shelf wear. Remainder mark to bottom edge. No marks or creases to pages. "Known to mankind since prehistoric times, opium is arguably the oldest and most widely used narcotic. Opium: A History traces the drug's astounding impact on world culture-from its religious use by prehistoric peoples to its influence on the imaginations of the Romantic writers; from the earliest medical science to the Sino-British opium wars. And, in the present day, as the addict population rises and penetrates every walk of life, Opium shows how the international multibillion-dollar heroin industry operates with terrifying efficiency and forms an integral part of the world's money markets." 381 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-312-20667-4. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 3) |
Hemp: A Short History of the Most Misunderstood Plant and its Uses and Abuses
|
|
|
Buffalo, New York: Firefly Books, 2003. 1st U.S. Printing in Paperback. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. "In a topic filled with insanity, exaggeration and political debunking, this book provides a sober, well-researched overview of the benefits of hemp. It keeps its subject tightly focused within 160 pages, providing factual arguments for hemp's use as a source of textiles, building materials, food (lots of protein, vitamins and minerals), paper and fuel."--Amazon. ISBN: 5-558-62456-6. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Teachings of Don Juan: A Yaqui Way of Knowledge (30th Anniversary Edition)
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1998. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general light edge wear with some delamination starting to occur along the edges. Page edges are slightly yellowed. No marks to pages. A couple pages have creased corners. "Thirty years ago the University of California Press published an unusual manuscript by an anthropology student named Carlos Castaneda. The Teachings of Don Juan initiated a generation of seekers dissatisfied with the limitations of the Western worldview. Castaneda's now classic book remains controversial for the alternative way of seeing that it presents and the revolution in cognition it demands. In a series of fascinating dialogues, Castaneda sets forth his partial initiation with don Juan Matus, a Yaqui Indian shaman from the state of Sonora, Mexico. He describes don Juan's perception and mastery of the 'non-ordinary reality' and how peyote along with other plants sacred to the Mexican Indians were used as gateways to the mysteries of 'dread,' 'clarity,' and 'power.' The Teachings of Don Juan is the story of a remarkable journey that has left an indelible impression on the life of more than a million readers around the world." 210 pp. ISBN: 0-520-21757-8. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Power of Silence : Further Lessons of Don Juan
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1987. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Remainder stamp to bottom edge. No other marks. Dust jacket shows general light rubbing and edge wear with a crease to rear flap. 286pp. ISBN: 0671500678. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 6) |
You, Your Child and Drugs
|
|
|
New York: Child Study Press, 1971. Presumed First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows rubbing, edge wear, bumps, and staining to back cover and page edges. Reading copy only. 73 pp. ISBN: 0-87183-238-0. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Everything Beer Book: Everything You Need to Know to Buy and Enjoy the Best Beers--or Even Brew Your Own
|
|
|
Holbrook, Massachusetts: Adams Media Corporation, 1998. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark, otherwise light wear. Description: "The Everything Beer Book features absolutely everything there is to know about beer, and then some. With the growth of microbrews and brew pubs, good tasting beer has made a significant mark on American popular culture. Now you can enjoy what others have been talking about: namely the best beer in town." ISBN: 1-55850-843-0. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 8) |
Drugs: Insights and Illusions
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic Inc., 1972. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows moderate wear with corner creases, writing to inside front cover, light soiling to page edges, and a couple pages of dampstain. Solid reading copy. 160pp., illustrated. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 9) |
Cocaine: An In-Depth Look at the Facts, Science, History and Future of the World's Most Addictive Drug
|
|
|
New York: Citadel Press, 1993. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge. Light edge wear. Corner crease to back cover. Otherwise a clean, tight, unmarked copy. 167 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0806514329. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 10) |
Cannabis
|
|
|
New York, New York: Thunder's Mouth Press, 2002. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Description: "Cannabis is the first completely illustrated guide to all the ways which marijuana affects the lives of the user and nonuser alike. Included in the text are the many uses of marijuana, past and present, including discussions on medicinal marijuana, recreational smoking, and the use of pot for creative inspiration. Also addressed are the politics of pot, in particular how marijuana legislation has, in fact, increased use of the drug and caused an increase in potency. Cannabis also shows how different religions throughout the world have utilized hemp as a spiritual tool, oftentimes to enhance devotion and prayer." ISBN: 1-56025-476-9. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 11) |
Naked Girls Smoking Weed: Best of 420 Girls
|
|
|
Germany: Goliath Books, 2007. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket as Issued. ISBN: 9783936709261. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 12) |
The Holotropic Mind: The Three Levels of Human Consciousness and How They Shape Our Lives
|
|
|
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 1992. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Remainder mark to bottom edge, otherwise pages are unmarked. Dust jacket shows moderate rubbing and light shelf wear. "Purports to unravel the complexities of the human mind through the assessment of observations of 'non-ordinary' states of consciousness (LSD-induced, etc.)." 240pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-06-250367-7. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 13) |
White Lines: Writers on Cocaine
|
|
|
New York, New York: Thunder's Mouth Press, 2002. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge, minor shelf wear otherwise. Description: "Selections from writers like Irvine Welsh, Bret Easton Ellis, William S. Burroughs, J.G. Ballard, Kim Wozencraft, Terry Southern, Sigmund Freud, Arthur Conan Doyle, Peter Biskind, and Julia Phillips are featured." Published at $16.95. ISBN: 1-56025-378-9. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 14) |
Cannabis
|
|
|
New York, New York: Thunder's Mouth Press, 2002. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Description: "Cannabis is the first completely illustrated guide to all the ways which marijuana affects the lives of the user and nonuser alike. Included in the text are the many uses of marijuana, past and present, including discussions on medicinal marijuana, recreational smoking, and the use of pot for creative inspiration. Also addressed are the politics of pot, in particular how marijuana legislation has, in fact, increased use of the drug and caused an increase in potency. Cannabis also shows how different religions throughout the world have utilized hemp as a spiritual tool, oftentimes to enhance devotion and prayer." ISBN: 1-56025-476-9. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 15) |
A Primer of Drug Action Trade : A Concise Nontechnical Guide to the Actions, Uses and Side Effects of Psychoactive Drugs
|
|
|
New York, New York: W. H. Freeman and Company, 1996. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general wear with some highlighting to text. Solid reading copy. 511pp. Appendices. Notes. Glossary. Index. ISBN: 0-7167-2619-X. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 16) |
Drinking in America: A History
|
|
|
New York, New York: Free Press, 1987. Revised and Expanded Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark, otherwise a clean, bright copy. ISBN: 0-02-918570-X. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 17) |
On Drugs
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Minnesota: University of Minnesota Press, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Dust jacket in protective Mylar cover. "Unlike Thomas Szasz, who argues forcefully for the legalization of drugs in Our Right to Drugs (Praeger, 1992), Lenson tackles this subject by meditating on the national consumerist paradigm, the way the war on drugs closed avenues for heterogeneity, the lack of a vocabulary to describe changes in a user's consciousness, the senselessness of talking about 'drugs' indiscriminately, and the differences among the users, the drugs, and the effects of psychedelics, cannabis, stimulants (cocaine, crack, amphetamines), depressants (heroin), opiates, and alcohol. He contrasts drugs of pleasure to drugs of desire and believes that 'to legislate against drugs of pleasure is like legislating against music, chess, golf...'" (Library Journal). ISBN: 0-8166-2710-X. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
White Mischief: A Cultural History of Cocaine
|
|
|
New York, New York: Thunder's Mouth Press, 2001. First Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge. Book Description: "Tracing a history that goes back hundreds of years, author Tim Madge examines the long, complicated, and controversial history of cocaine, and its parent--the coca plant." Published at $14.95. ISBN: 1-56025-370-3. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 19) |
The High Times Reader
|
|
|
New York, New York: Nation Books, 2004. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge, otherwise pages are clean with no marks. Crease to back corner of cover. ISBN: 1-56025-624-9. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 20) |
Writing on Drugs
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2000. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Light rubbing to dust jacket; light edge wear. Spine has slight lean. No marks or creases to pages. 294 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-374-29334-1. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 21) |
The Modern Drunkard: A Handbook for Drinking in the 21st Century
|
|
|
New York, New York: Riverhead Books, 2005. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark. Description: "Attempting to deconstruct America's joyless obsession with sobriety, The Modern Drunkard offers today's befuddled drinkers a comprehensive and instructive manual on how to drink-and how to do it well. Through articles, anecdotes, cartoons, and illustrations, Frank Kelly Rich campaigns to revive the lost art of tippling and taps a deep vein of boozy lore and legend through the ages, uncovering etiquette and expertise from some of history's greatest guzzlers." ISBN: 1-59448-142-3. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 22) |
Why Marijuana Should Be Legal
|
|
|
New York, New York: Thunder's Mouth Press, 2003. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Minor rubbing wear to cover. Clean, crisp pages. "Far from being a crippling addictive lure, marijuana is actually 'one of the most benign substances known to man,' according to this fact-filled and impassioned pro-pot manifesto originally published in 1996. The authors, marijuana-law reform activists, detail weed's many medicinal uses in the treatment of diseases like AIDS, glaucoma and cancer, examine the wonders of industrial hemp, and tout legalized marijuana as a potential economic boon and a lucrative tax-cow. The real problem, they argue, is the criminalization of marijuana, which has wasted untold billions, trampled our Constitutional liberties and thrown millions of otherwise law-abiding citizens into jail even as it has fueled crime by taking marijuana out of the legal marketplace and putting it in the hands of criminal syndicates" (Publishers Weekly). ISBN: 1-56025-481-5. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 23) |
Marihuana Today: A Compilation of Medical Findings for the Layman
|
|
|
New York, New York: The Myrin Institute, 1978. Revised Third Edition. Trade Size. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. General light rubbing and wear. No marks to pages. ISBN: 0-913098-27-2. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 24) |
Reefer Madness: Sex, Drugs, and Cheap Labor in the American Black Market
|
|
|
New York, New York: Houghton Mifflin, 2003. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Dust jacket shows light wear. Pages are crisp and clean. "From the bestselling author of Fast Food Nation comes this captivating look at the underbelly of the American marketplace. In three sections, Schlosser, an Atlantic Monthly correspondent, examines the marijuana, migrant labor and pornography trades, offering compelling tales of crime and punishment as well as an illuminating glimpse at the inner workings of the underground economy."--Publishers Weekly. ISBN: 0-618-33466-1. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 25) |
Rolling Away: My Agony with Ecstasy
|
|
|
New York, New York: Washington Square Press, 2006. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Small crease to corner of back wrap, otherwise a clean, bright copy. ISBN: 0-7434-9044-4. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 26) |
Drugs and the Brain
|
|
|
New York: Scientific American, 1986. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. A clean, bright copy showing very minor edge wear to jacket. "Examines the effects of both beneficial and potentially damaging psychoactive drugs on the human brain." 228pp. Notes. Index. ISBN: 0-7167-5015-5. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 27) |
Saying Yes: In Defense of Drug Use
|
|
|
New York, New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher / Penguin, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge, otherwise fine. "Opponents of the 'war on drugs' have long focused on the distinction between drug use and drug abuse; that distinction is at the heart of Sullum's provocative and impeccably reasoned new title. He describes the billionaire insurance executive who's also a 'functioning pothead,' the neuroscientist who enjoys MDMA at social events and the woman who likes a bit of heroin before cleaning house. Sullum rejects the frequent moralizing that clouds the drug debate, and frames much of his case as part of the greater argument against so-called 'consensual' crime, which asks why an act by consenting adults that doesn't hurt anyone should be illegal" (Publishers Weekly). ISBN: 1-58542-318-1. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 28) |
Craze: Gin and Debauchery in an Age of Reason
|
|
|
New York, New York: Random House, 2002. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. "This is an insightful account of gin, the new drink that emerged with a vengeance in London in 1720" (Library Journal). ISBN: 0-8129-6899-9. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|




























