Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Well Read Books Inc.

Science Fiction

Browse books in Science Fiction | Return to Well Read Books Inc.
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 189 listings found.
1) The Restaurant at the End of the Universe
Adams, Douglas

Great Britian: Pan Books, 1980. First British edition published by Pan 1980 - ISBN 0330262130 - Sequel to The Hitch-Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy - "Good Evening ladies and gentlemen, I am your host for tonight, Max Quordlepleen, and I have just come straight from the other end of time where I have been hosting a show at the Big Bang Burger Bar and I will be your host for this historic occasion - the End of History itself." - minor edge and spine wear - near fine condition. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Well Read Books Inc. (Canada)
Price: CAD $25.00
Add to cart 
2) Life, the universe and Everything
Adams, Douglas

London: Pan Books, 1982. First edition published by Pan Books 1982, 25th printing - ISBN 0330267388 - "One of the strangest events in the history of Life, the Universe and Everything occurred here on Earth shortly before it got demolished....For two books, humankind has been unaware of a not inconsequential snippet of information. The most careful consultation of The Hitch-Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy and The Restaurant at the End of the Universe have left millions unaware of why Earth has always been shunned by the rest of the Galaxy. Now all - and more - can be revealed..." - appears unread - book in "as new" condition. 1st. Mass Market Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by Well Read Books Inc. (Canada)
Price: CAD $4.00
Add to cart 
3) So long, and thanks for all the Fish
Adams, Douglas

London: Pan Books, 1985. Published by Pan Books 1985 - ISBN 0330287001 - "...and then, one Thursday, nearly 2,000 years after one man had been nailed to a tree for saying how great it would be to be nice to people for a change, a girl sitting on her own somewhere in Rickmansworth suddenly realised what it was that had been going wrong all this time, and she finally knew how the world could be made a good and happy place. This time it was right, it would work, and no-one would have to get nailed to anything." - appears unread - book in "as new" condition. Mass Market Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by Well Read Books Inc. (Canada)
Price: CAD $4.00
Add to cart 
4) Revenge of the Horseclans
Adams, Robert

Los Angeles: Pinnacle, 1977. First edition published by Pinnacle 1977 - ISBN 523401329 - "Bili of Morguhn...kinsman of the Clan Morguhn returns home from the Middle Kingdoms to find his father dying and the people of the duchy rebelling. The priests of the old religion have spurred the populace on to try to reclaim their lands from the noble Kindred. Only with the help of the Undying Milo, the Prairie Cats, and the power of Mind-Speak can Bili save his home from the Satanic priests and their fanatical followers." - some edgewear - one front cover crease - spine creasing and rubbing - no rips, tears, marks or highlighting - overall good condition. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Well Read Books Inc. (Canada)
Price: CAD $4.50
Add to cart 
5) Bladesman of Antares (Dray Prescott:9)
Akers, Alan Burt

New York: DAW, 1975. First edition published by DAW August 1975 - DAW UY1188 - No. 159 - reading crease front cover - spine tears - minor edgewear - good + condition. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Gaughan, Jack. (more information)

Offered by Well Read Books Inc. (Canada)
Price: CAD $4.50
Add to cart 
6) The X-Files: Ruins
Anderson, Kevin J

New York: Harper Prism, 1996. First edition published by Harper Prism, 1st printing 1996 - ISBN 0061052477 - "A well-connected American archaeoogist, Cassandra Rubicon, disappears while exploring the lost Mayan city of Xitaclan - and an FBI team is flown to the Yucatan jungle to investigate. Not an ordinary FBI team. Agents Fox Mulder and Dana Scully are sent to investigate....Based on a mysterious jade artifact recovered from the crumbling ruins, as well as ominous legends whispered by superstitious natives, Mulder decides there may be more to this case than simply a missing team of scientists - namely ancient curses, blood sacrifices, and deadly reptilian monsters lost in the jungles since before history." - book appears unread - jacket and book "as new". 1st. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Well Read Books Inc. (Canada)
Price: CAD $5.00
Add to cart 
7) The X-Files: Antibodies
Anderson, Kevin J

New York: Harper Prism, 1997. First edition published by Harper Prism, 1st printing 1997 - ISBN 0061052892 - "When a disease-ravaged body is found in the smoldering ruins of the federally funded DyMar genetic research lab, Agents Fox Mulder and Dana Scully fear that a deadly, man-made plague is on the loose. Racing to contain the lethal virus before it can spread, Mulder and Scully make a chilling discovery. Before his death, Dr. David Kennessy, a hotshot cancer researcher at DyMar, had been experimenting with a promising but highly dangerous technology: microscopic bio-machines that can cure any disease, heal any wound. In theory this research could be a miracle cure, perhaps even a doorway to immortality. It was also the only way Dr. Kennessy could save his leukemia-stricken son." - appears unread - both book and jacket in "as new" condition. 1st. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Well Read Books Inc. (Canada)
Price: CAD $5.00
Add to cart 
8) The X-Files: Ground Zero
Anderson, Kevin J

New York: Harper Prism, 1995. First edition published by Harper Prism 1995, 1st printing - ISBN 006105223X - "A renowned nuclear weapons researcher is not only dead - he's been charred to a radioactive cinder. The incinerated remnants of Dr. Gregory are found curled in the corner of his laboratory at the Edward Teller Nuclear Research Facility near Oakland, California. Dr. Gregory's unique death quickly and clearly becomes an X-File. As Mulder and Scully begin their frustrating work, unearthing the top secret project that Dr. Gregory was working on, they confront a tight-lipped Federal bureaucracy whose job it is to stop questions before they are asked. One by one, Mulder and Scully hit dead ends, closed security clearances, and classified documents that no one wants them to see." - appears unread - book and jacket in "as new" condition. 1st. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Well Read Books Inc. (Canada)
Price: CAD $5.00
Add to cart 
9) Cold Allies
Anthony, Patricia

New York, NY: Ace Books, 1994. 1st edition paperback by Ace Books, 1994, New York, cover art by Tim O'Brien. 1st. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by O'Brien, Tim. (more information)

Offered by Well Read Books Inc. (Canada)
Price: CAD $3.00
Add to cart 
10) Prostho Plus
Anthony, Piers

New York: TOR, 1986. First TOR printing June 1986 - ISBN 0812531167 - "What's keeping you from your grand tour of the universe? Are you afraid of being caught out in the vastness of space with a painful cavity and no one capable of fixing it? Well fear not - the galaxy is simply teeming with dentists! For Dr. Dillingham, dentist of Earth, it was the shock of his life - captured by aliens, forced to fix a strange cavity in an even stranger mouth; then whisked off to deep space. But luckily for the good dentist, Dillingham discovered that he liked zooming about the galaxy, solving unprecedented problems and making new and decidedly different acquaintances. And when he was offered the chance to apply to the Galactic University of Dentisty as Earth's first (and only) applicant, Dillingham had a choice to make: go back to his safe little world of bored housewives and miles of braces, or make a mark for mankind among the teeth of the stars. It was really no choice at all." - two front cover creases - a bit of rubbing - edgewear - no rips, tears, marks or highlighting - good condition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Well Read Books Inc. (Canada)
Price: CAD $3.75
Add to cart 
11) Ox
Anthony, Piers

New York: Avon, 1979. 1st Avon edition 1979 - ISBN 0380004615 - like new. 1st. Mass Market Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by Well Read Books Inc. (Canada)
Price: CAD $4.00
Add to cart 
12) But What of Earth?
Anthony, Piers

New York: TOR, 1989. TOR publication 1989 - ISBN 0812530985 - "A novel rendered into a bad example" - book has clean, tight pages - minor wear to cover - good condition . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Well Read Books Inc. (Canada)
Price: CAD $3.50
Add to cart 
13) Unwillingly To Earth
Ashwell, Pauline

New York: TOR, 1992. 1st edition by TOR published 1992 - ISBN 0812519299 - "Go to school and see the universe" - Hugo Award nominee Pauline Ashwell - slight edgewear on cover otherwise very good copy . 1st. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Vallejo, Boris. (more information)

Offered by Well Read Books Inc. (Canada)
Price: CAD $6.00
Add to cart 
14) The Robots of Dawn (Book 3)
Asimov, Isaac

Canada: Del Rey, 1984. 1st Ballantine book edition November 1984 - ISBN 0345315715 - book 3 in the Robot novels - front cover creasing - edge and spine wear . 1st. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Well Read Books Inc. (Canada)
Price: CAD $3.75
Add to cart 
15) Fantastic Voyage II: Destination Brain
Asimov, Isaac

New York: Bantam, 1988. published by Bantam 1988 - ISBN 0553273272 - like new - no edge or spine wear . Mass Market Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by Well Read Books Inc. (Canada)
Price: CAD $4.50
Add to cart 
16) The Martian Way...And Other Stories
Asimov, Isaac

New York: Ballantine, 1985. published by Ballantine 1985 - ISBN 0345325877 - slight edgewear - date stamp on bottom - good + condition . Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Well Read Books Inc. (Canada)
Price: CAD $3.00
Add to cart 
17) TV: 2000
Asimov, Waugh & Greenberg (ed.)

New York: Fawcett, 1982. First Fawcett printing March 1982 - ISBN 0449244938 - "In this book, science fiction masters give us a fascinating picture of the awesome powers of television - " - spine rubbing and creasing - edgewear - front cover crease - pages tight and clean - fair to good condition. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Well Read Books Inc. (Canada)
Price: CAD $3.25
Add to cart 
18) Shadow Singer
Bennett, Marcia J

New York, NY: Ballantine, 1984. 1st edition 1984 - cover art by Barclay Shaw - ISBN 0345317769 - fair condition. 1st. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Illus. by Shaw, Barclay. (more information)

Offered by Well Read Books Inc. (Canada)
Price: CAD $3.00
Add to cart 
19) All the Colors of Darkness
Biggle, Lloyd Jr

New York, NY: Leisure Books, 1963. 1st edition published by Leisure Books in 1963 - ISBN 0843900295 - good condition. 1st. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Well Read Books Inc. (Canada)
Price: CAD $4.00
Add to cart 
20) The Seeker
Bischoff, David & Lampton, Christopher

Toronto, Canada: Laser, 1976. 1st printing published by Laser Books 1976 - ISBN 373720300 - cover art by Kelly Freas - general editor Roger Elwood - Laser books # 30 - front cover crease - some edgewear . 1st. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Freas, Kelly. (more information)

Offered by Well Read Books Inc. (Canada)
Price: CAD $4.50
Add to cart 
21) Mandala
Bischoff, David F

New York: Berkley, 1983. Published by Berkley 1983 - ISBN 0425162759 - "Allelliph - she was as beautiful as her name. She left her peaceful planet for her coming-of-age, and love was to lead her as far as it was humanly possible to go. To the Universe's dark heart. To the dying, drfting man-made world that had once been the jewel of the galaxy....to the wondrous lost planet that held a secret and a power beyond all imagining...All the way to Mandala." - spine creasing - a bit of rubbing along front cover spine - edgewear - no rips, tears, marks or highlighting - very good condition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Well Read Books Inc. (Canada)
Price: CAD $3.75
Add to cart 
22) Planet of the Apes
Boulle, Pierre

New York: Del Rey, 2001. published by Del Rey 2001 - ISBN 0345447980 - This is the original Planet of the Apes novel - the one that started it all ! - some spine wear - minimum edgewear - very good + - appears unread. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Well Read Books Inc. (Canada)
Price: CAD $4.50
Add to cart 
23) Cyberbooks
Bova, Ben

New York: TOR, 1990. published by TOR 1990 - ISBN 0812503198 - like new condition - no tears, rips or creases. Mass Market Paperback. As New. Illus. by Vallejo, Boris. (more information)

Offered by Well Read Books Inc. (Canada)
Price: CAD $3.00
Add to cart 
24) More Things In Heaven
Brunner, John

New York: Dell, 1973. First edition published by Dell 1973 - ISBN 0044005824 - "The crew of the starship were still in space - but at the same time they were on Earth! It isn't everyday that the impossible happens. But when it does, and you're a witness, you have to start looking for answers. The authorities won't talk. So you decide to find out for yourself. That's what Drummond did. And when he found out...it changed the universe!" - minor edgewear - one spine crease and one front cover corner crease - no rips, tears, marks or highlighting - very good ++ condition. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Well Read Books Inc. (Canada)
Price: CAD $4.75
Add to cart 
25) The Whole Man
Brunner, John

Toronto, Canada: Del Rey, 1964. 1st Canadian edition published by Ballantine/Del Rey 1964 - Ballantine # 27088 - ISBN 0345270886 - clean, tight copy - minor spine creasing . 1st. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Tinkleman, Murray. (more information)

Offered by Well Read Books Inc. (Canada)
Price: CAD $3.00
Add to cart 
26) Polymath
Brunner, John

Canada: New American Library, 1974. First printing published by New American Library January 1974 - ISBN 0879977663 - "When a ship filled with refugees from a cosmic catastrophe crash-landed on an unmapped world, their outlook was precarious. Their ship was lost, salvage had been minor, and everything came to depend on one bright young man accidentally among them. He was a trainee planet-builder - a polymath. It would have been his job to foresee all the problems necessary to set up a safe home for humanity. But the problem was that he was a mere student - and that he had been studying the wrong planet." - spine bump/tear - edgewear - one front cover crease - no marks or highlighting - overall good condition. 1st. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Well Read Books Inc. (Canada)
Price: CAD $4.50
Add to cart 
27) Bedlam Planet
Brunner, John

New York: Ballantine, 1982. Published by Ballantine 1982 - ISBN 0345306783 - "Asgard they named the planet, for it promised paradise to those who would live there. And soon colonists did come, their bright hopes based on the glowing reports of the exploration team." - one barely noticeable reading crease - no edge or spine wear - looks new and appears unread . Mass Market Paperback. As New. Illus. by Sweet, Darrell K.. (more information)

Offered by Well Read Books Inc. (Canada)
Price: CAD $4.75
Add to cart 
28) The Shockwave Rider
Brunner, John

New York: Del Rey, 1990. Published by Del Rey 1990 - ISBN 0345324315 - "Nick Haflinger had lived a score of lifetimes...but technically he didn't exist. He was a fugitive from Tarnover, the high-powered government think tank that had educated him. First he had broken his identity code-then he escaped." - minor rubbing and spine wear - very good condition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Tinkleman, Murray. (more information)

Offered by Well Read Books Inc. (Canada)
Price: CAD $5.00
Add to cart 
29) Cinnabar
Bryant, Edward

New York: Bantam, 1977. Published by Bantam 1977 - ISBN 055310599X - "Across the borderline of time and space...A magic city of infinite possibilities...To experience the magic of Cinnabar...use this book as your map." - ex-library - first page stamped with library name and "discarded by..." - rest of book is in very good condition - pages clean, crisp and tight - appears unread - a bit of edgewear - rubbing along spine - one front cover reading crease . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Well Read Books Inc. (Canada)
Price: CAD $3.00
Add to cart 
30) Who?
Budrys, Algis

Toronto, Canada: Ballantine, 1975. 1st edition published by Ballantine 1975 - ISBN 345245695 - reading crease along front cover - minor edgewear - pages are clean and tight - overall very good + condition. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Giusti, Bob. (more information)

Offered by Well Read Books Inc. (Canada)
Price: CAD $4.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 189 listings found.