Civil Warfrom Charles E. Peck |
|
Browse Civil War | Return to Charles E. Peck | Even more HISTORY / Africa / Central books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 217 listings found. |
| 1) |
Terrible Swift Sword: Volume Two The Centennial HIstory of the Civil War
|
|
|
Doubleday & Comany, 1963. Pages are tight & clean. Binding firm and straight. No conspicuous wear. Board edges and corners very good. Endpaper maps, maps of battles. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
Voices of the Civil War- Gettysburg
|
|
|
Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time Life Education, 1995. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Board edges and corners very good+. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. No conspicuous reading wear. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one. Copiously illustrated B/W & color drawings & photos.. Edition of 1957. Black Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Not Clipped No Price. 10 1/4 X 10. more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States) |
Price: $16.15
|
|
| 3) |
Singing the New Nation : How Music Shaped the Confederacy, 1861-1865
|
|
|
Mechanicsburg, PA, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books, 1999. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Not Clipped No Price. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Generals: Ulysses S. Grant and Robert E. Lee
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1988. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. No conspicuous reading wear. 523 pages, notes, bibliography & indexed. If needed for reference, analysis, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one. . Edition or Printing Not Stated. Cloth Spine Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good No Price. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. Book Club ??. more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States) |
Price: $14.15
|
|
| 5) |
Tragic Years 1860-1865 : A Docunentary History of the American Civil War Two Volumes
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, 1960. Two of America's outstanding historians have produced this unique recreation of the Civil War. They haves woven together the diaries, the letters, the recorded words of generals and privates, politicians and housewives, reporters and historians, poets and spies. Here, through the eyes of the men and women who fought and lived it, is the story of the bloodiest civil war the world had yet known, brilliantly presented to show how the tragic years were actually experienced, how the war remade the Union in a profound social upheaval, and the deep, divisive, issues which were in the end, left unresolved. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Illustrated with maps. Edges and corners unworn. Spines faded lettering worn.. First Printing. Hard Cover in Slip Cover. Very Good, WITH EXCEPTIONS/No Jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States) |
Price: $36.50
|
|
| 6) |
A Long Shadow: Jefferson Davis and the Final Days of the Confederacy
|
|
|
Jackson, Mississippi, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Mississippi, 1986. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. No conspicuous reading wear. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. LIBRARY MARKS; TOP EDGE, TITLE PAGE, PAGE 99, REAR INNER BOARD, CARD POCKET REMOVED FROM BACK FREE END SHEET. A nice reading copy, if needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Shelf presentable. B/W illustrations. 200 pages, bibliography & indexed. Chapter end notes. Edition or Printing Not Stated. Brown Green Cloth. Near Very Good/Very Good Not Clipped No Price. 8 1/2 X 5 3/4. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States) |
Price: $11.85
|
|
| 7) |
Pictorial History of the Civil War
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gallery Books, 1989. Pages are tight, bright and clear. Binding firm and straight. If needed for reference, analysis, or lucubration, this is the one. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. B/W, some color illustrations, drawings, photos. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. 208 pages, indexed. NO INTERNATIONAL SHIPMENT AT STANDARD RATE. . Number Line 1098765432. Black Cloth Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good Not Clipped No Price. 14 1/2 X 10 1/2. more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States) |
Price: $23.85
|
|
| 8) |
The Road to Secession: A New Perspective on the Old South
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Praeger Publishers, 1973. Pages are tight, bright and clean, slight fade, browning. Binding firm and straight. Covers, spine, edges and corners good+. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one. 235 pages, important dates, bibliographic essay & indexed. No conspicuous wear. . Edition or Printing Not Stated. Soft Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 8 X 5 1/4. more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States) |
Price: $13.45
|
|
| 9) |
New Basic History of the United States
|
|
|
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday & Co, 1960. Pages are tight, clear, and clean. Binding very firm and straight, sewn signatures. Board edges and corners good+. LIBRARY MARKS COPYRIGHT PAGE & BACK FLYLEAF. Small brown stain top fore edge. Binding firm and straight. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one, a nice working copy. B/W illustrations & twenty-three maps and diagrams. . None Stated. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8 1/2 X 5 3/4. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States) |
Price: $9.85
|
|
| 10) |
Acts of Bravery, Deeds of Extaordinary American Heroism
|
|
|
Longmeadow Press, 1993. Pages are tight and clean. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding very firm with slight cock. Board edges and corners very good. Stamp on title page and top edge. If needed for reference or just enjoyment, this is the one. . None Stated. Hard Cover. Good Plus Plus/Very Good Not Clipped No Price. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States) |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 11) |
Lincoln's Generals
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1994. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright, clean. Binding very firm. Board edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear.. First Printing. Cloth Spine Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Not Clipped No Price. 8 1/2 X 5 3/4. Book Club ??. more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States) |
Price: $13.25
|
|
| 12) |
Lincoln the War President: The Gettysburg Lectures
|
|
|
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pres, 1992. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Binding very firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners unworn. No conspicuous wear. If needed for reference, research, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one. 242 pages, notes & contributors. . Number Line 987654321. Cloth Spine Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 8 1/2 X 5 3/4. more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States) |
Price: $14.85
|
|
| 13) |
Civil War Day by Day
|
|
|
Dorset Press, 1989. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. Illustrated with battle maps and color & B/W pictures. No conspicuous wear. . None Stated. Cloth. Very Good Plus/Very Good Not Clipped No Price. 12 1/4 X 9 1/4. more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States) |
Price: $15.25
|
|
| 14) |
The Civil War Almanac
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: World Almanac Books, 1987. Pages are firm, bright and clean, slight edge soiling. Binding firm and straight. Page edges and corners very good. No conspicuous reading wear. Illustrated with B/W drawings. . Edition or Printing Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good Very Plus Plus/No Jacket. 8 1/4 X 5 1/2. Remainder Bottom Fore Edge. more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States) |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 15) |
Battles and Leaders of the Civil War
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Fairfax, 1989. Pages are tight, bright, clean, minor top edge foxing edges. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. 626 pages with index. If needed for reference or just enjoyment, this is the one. Board, spine, edges and corners good+. B/W drawings, maps. SIZE-WEIGHT NECESSITATES NO INTERNATIONAL SHIPMENT AT STANDARD RATE Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve.. Reprint. Green Cloth. Near Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 10 1/4 X 7. more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States) |
Price: $14.85
|
|
| 16) |
The Man Who Tried to Burn New York
|
|
|
Syracuse, New York, U.S.A.: Syracuse Univ Pr, 1986. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. No conspicuous reading wear. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. LIBRARY MARKS; TOP EDGE, TITLE PAGE, PAGE 99, CARD POCKET REMOVED FROM BACK FREE END SHEET. A nice reading copy, if needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Shelf presentable. B/W illustrations. 292 pages, bibliography, notes & indexed. . Stated First Edition. Black Cloth Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good Not Clipped No Price. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States) |
Price: $12.85
|
|
| 17) |
The Civil War
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1969. Covers creased, edges and corners good-. Pages are tight, clear and clean, browning. Binding firm and straight. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one, a nice working copy, shelf presentable. No detracting reading wear, except aforementioned.. Edition or Printing Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8 X 5 1/4. more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States) |
Price: $8.85
|
|
| 18) |
The Coming Fury
|
|
|
Doubleday & Comany, 1961. Endpaper maps, maps of battles. Name written on endpaper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
Grant Takes Command
|
|
|
Little, Brown & Company, 1968. Binding very tight, pages very bright, very clean. Name and date Jan 17, 1983 in upper left corner title page. Library of Embossed Flyleaf Etc No apparent wear. Board edges and corners unworn.. None Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 20) |
Grant Takes Command
|
|
|
Little, Brown & Company, 1968. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Ex-Library Usual Markings Wear on boards.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Coming Fury: Volume One The Centennial History of the Civil War
|
|
|
Doubleday & Comany, 1961. Pages are tight & clean. Binding firm and straight. No conspicuous wear. Board edges and corners very good. Endpaper maps, maps of battles. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Army of the Potomac
|
|
|
Doubleday & Comany, 1962. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8 1/2 X 6. more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 23) |
To Appomattox; Nine April Days , 1865
|
|
|
Rinehart & Company, 1959. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8 1/2 X 5 3/4. more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Siege of Charleston 1861-1865
|
|
|
Columbia, South Carolina, U.S.A.: University Of South Carolina Press, 1970. Softcovers, spine, corners and edges good. A nice reading copy. 373 pages, indexed. Binding firm and straight. Pages are tight, bright and clean. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one, a working, reading copy, only. Illustrated with frontispiece, map endpaers & twenty-one B/W pictures.. Edition or Printing Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good Plus Plus/No Jacket. 9 X 6. more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States) |
Price: $11.65
|
|
| 25) |
The CSS H.L. Hunley: Confederate Submarine
|
|
|
Shippensburg, PA: Burd Street Press, 2000. Pages are firm, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Covers, spine, edges and corners very good. No apparent wear. 173 pages, appendices, notes, bibliography & indexed. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one. B/W photos & diagrams illustrate.. Edition or Printing Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 9 X 6. more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States) |
Price: $15.35
|
|
| 26) |
Minnesota in the Civil War
|
|
|
Ross & Haines, 1961. Pages are tight and clean. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. Illustrated with Color. B/W photos and endpapers. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus/Very Good Price Clipped. 8 3/4 X 5 3/4. more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States) |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 27) |
Lee's Young Artillerist : William R. J. Pegram
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.: University Press of Virginia, 1995. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector.Illustrated with B/W nineteen drawings, photos & fifteen maps. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear. . Edition or Printing Not Stated. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine Not Clipped No Price. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States) |
Price: $16.75
|
|
| 28) |
War Letters : Extraordinary Correspondence from American Wars
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Near Fine Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States) |
Price: $13.25
|
|
| 29) |
The Sections and the Civil War 1826-1877 (A Basic History of the United States Volume Three
|
|
|
Wadley, AL: American Tectbook Committee. 224 pages, notes, glossary, suggested additional reading & indexed. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Covers, spine, edges and corners good+. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubration, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one. B/W illustrations.. First Printing 1985. Soft Cover. Very Good For Age/No Jacket. 9 X 6. more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 30) |
The Final Fortress : The Campaign for Vicksburg, 1862-1863
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1980. Pages are tight and clean. Binding firm and straight. No conspicuous wear. Board edges and corners Very good. If needed for reference or just enjoyment, this is the one. Page edges discolored... First Printing. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Better Than Good No Price. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. Book Club. more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 31) |
The Siege of Atlanta, 1864
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1973. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. Illustrated map endpapers, seven maps, B/W photos & drawings. Pages are tight, clear and clean. Binding straight and firm. Boards peripheral edges and corners unworn. Five brown spots on top edge. No conspicuous wear, except aforementioned.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States) |
Price: $15.25
|
|
| 32) |
Prince John Magruder : His Life and Campaigns
|
|
|
Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1996. Pages are firm, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards peripheral edges and corners good+. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one. No conspicuous wear. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector.. Number Line 10987654321. Hard Cover. Good Very Plus Plus/Very Good Not Clipped No Price. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States) |
Price: $16.15
|
|
| 33) |
The Civil War
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1986. Binding firm with slight cock. The pages are clean and firm and tight in its binding, Board edges and corners very good. Illustrated with B/W photos and drawings. If needed for reference or just enjoyment, this is the one. . Fairfax 1980 Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Better Than Good Not Clipped. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States) |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 34) |
America Goes To War
|
|
|
Wesleyan University Press, 1958. Pages are tight and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Board edges and corners very good. No conspicuous wear. If needed for reference or just enjoyment, this is the one. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8 1/4 X 5 1/2. more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States) |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 35) |
This Hallowed Ground
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday and Company, 1956. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are firm, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. If needed for reference or just enjoyment, this is the one. Illustrated endpaper maps and five other maps. 437 pages, notes, acknowledgments, bibliography & index. None Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good For Age/Better Than Fair Price Intact:. 9 1/1 X 6 1/4. more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States) |
Price: $15.85
|
|
| 36) |
Glory Road: The Bloody Route from Fredricksburg to Gettysburg
|
|
|
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday & Co, 1952. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, clear and clean, edges toned. Binding very firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards edges and corners good. No conspicuous wear. Illustrated with map endsheets & three maps. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one, a nice volume. 416 pp . Reprint 1955. Black Cloth. Good Very Plus Plus/Better Than Fair Price Intact. 8 1/2 X 5 1/2. more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States) |
Price: $14.15
|
|
| 37) |
Reflections on The Civil War
|
|
|
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday & Co, 1981. 246 pages Pages are firm, clear and clean. Binding firm and straight. Foxing of top and side edge. Board edges and corners good. A good working copy, if needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations, application or just enjoyment, this is the one. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. . Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good Plus Plus/Better Than Good No Price. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. Book Club. more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States) |
Price: $13.25
|
|
| 38) |
Fanny Kemble's Civil Wars : The Story of America's Most Unlikely Abolitionist
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 2000. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. ONLY MARKS ON TOP EDGE AND FRONT FLYLEAF. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. No conspicuous wear. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Near Fine Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States) |
Price: $13.25
|
|
| 39) |
Blockade Runners of the Confederacy
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill Co, 1958. Binding firm and straight. Boards, spine, and corners good. All pages are tight, bright and clean. B/W illustrations. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. If needed for research, analysis, lucubrations, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one, a nice issue. 350 pages, bibliography, acknowledgments & indexed. . Edition or Printing Not Stated. Green/Gray Boards. Near Very Good For Age/Better Than Fair Price Clipped. 8 3/4 X 6. more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States) |
Price: $15.85
|
|
| 40) |
The Life of Ludwig Mond
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Methuen & Co. LTD, 1956. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Binding very firm and straight, sewn signatures, red topstain. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. No apparent reading wear, except two small specks on top edge. 295 pages, technical appendicies by A. S. Irvine & indexed.. Edition or Printing Not Stated. Blue Boards. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact £. 8 3/4 X 5 3/4. more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States) |
Price: $17.35
|
|
| 41) |
Defend the Valley : The Barton-Jones Families of Winchester at Home and at War, 1861-1865
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Crown Publishing Group, 1994. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding straight and firm. Board edges and corners very good. Illustrated with B/W photos and drawings. FRONT FLYLEAF HAS TWO STAMP MARKS, THAT IT. If needed for reference or just enjoyment, this is the one. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus Plus/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Blue and the Gray: The Story of the Civil War As Told by Participants (Two Volumes in One)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Fairfax Press, 1982. If needed for reference, research, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one, a satisfying copy. 1201 pages, bibliography and acknowledgments & indexed. Pages are tight, bright and clean, faint browning. Binding straight and firm, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. B/W illustrations & maps. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. SIZE-WEIGHT NECESSITATES NO INTERNATIONAL SHIPMENT AT STANDATD RATE.. Letter Line HGFEDC. Blue Boards. Very Good For Age/Very Good Not Clipped No Price. 9 1/4 X 6 X 2 1/2. more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States) |
Price: $18.85
|
|
| 43) |
The Blue and the Gray: The Story of the Civil War As Told by Participants, Volume II
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1950. The Battle of Gettysburg to The Sunset of the Confederacy Pages are tight, clear and clean. Binding firm and straight. Illustrated with B /W drawings & maps. Boards, edges and corners very good. No conspicuous wear. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Good Very Plus Plus/No Jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States) |
Price: $16.85
|
|
| 44) |
Combat : The Civil War
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1967. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Binding very firm and straight, marron topstain. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. Illustrated with map endpapers, B/W pictures and twelve maps. 564 pages.. First Printing. Brown/Gray Cloth. Very Good For Age/Better Than Fair Price Intact+. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4 X 2. more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States) |
Price: $23.65
|
|
| 45) |
Combat : The Civil War
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: B D D Promotional Book Company, Incorporated, 1992. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding very firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. Illustrated with B/W pictures and maps. . None Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Not Clipped No Price. 9 1/2 X 7. Remainder Mark on Foot. more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 46) |
Wearing of the Gray : Being Personal Portraits, Scenes and Adventures of the War
|
|
|
Bloomington, Indiana: Indiana University Press, 1959. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, clean & clear. Binding firm and straight, maroon topstain. Boards, spine, edges and corners good. No conspicuous wear. Edited with an Introduction & Notes by Philip Van Doren Stern. Former owners name on front endleaf and initial stamp on front & back endleafs & and some pages. 572 pages, index. B/W illustrations. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one.. Edition or Printing Not Stated. Cloth. Good Plus Plus/Better Than Good Price Intact . 8 1/4 X 5 3/4. more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States) |
Price: $24.75
|
|
| 47) |
The Shipwreck of Their Hopes : The Battles for Chattanooga (Civil War Trilogy Ser.)
|
|
|
Champaign, IL, U.S.A.: University of Illinois Press, 1994. Pages are tight, bright and very clean. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding firm with slight cock. Board edges and corners unworn. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Near Fine Not Clipped No Price. Illus. by Rocco, Keith (illustrator). 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States) |
Price: $17.75
|
|
| 48) |
The Civil War in Popular Culture : A Reusable Past
|
|
|
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1995. Pages are tight, bright and very clean. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding firm with slight cock. Board edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Not Clipped No Price. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 49) |
Battle at Bull Run: A History of the First Major Campaign of the Civil War
|
|
|
Doubleday & Comany, 1977. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Illustrated with forty-six B&W photographs and eight maps. 298 pp Name plate on front past down. No conspicuous wear. . Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Not Clipped No Price. 8 1/2 X 5 3/4. more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States) |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 50) |
They Called Him Stonewall: A Life of Lt. General T.J. Jackson, C.S.A
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bonanza Books, 1988. Binding firm with slight cock. Boards, spine, edges and corners good. Pages are tight, bright but four a few small spots, stains? If needed for reference, research, analysis or just enjoyment, this is the one. 470 pages, indexed. Edge foxing, primarily top. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. . Letter Line HGFEDC. Hard Cover. Good Very Plus Plus/Near Very Good No Price. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States) |
Price: $14.65
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 217 listings found. |
