Biographyfrom Good Old Book Exchange |
|
Browse Biography | Return to Good Old Book Exchange | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| 1) |
ORDINARY RUSSIANS
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1989 Black Cloth,pictorial dust jacket,very very minor bumping otherwise like new in brodart.The everyday lives and feelings of ordinary Soviet citizens are revealed in frank conversations with Canada's master oral historian.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 2) |
MEMOIRS OF HOPE: Renewal and Endeavor
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1971 Translated by Terence Kilmartin. Black boards, gilt stamped lettering; spine ends bumped; small tape mark on front endpaper. Dust jacket in red, white and blue; slight edgewear and toning; not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 392 pages. Publisher's Note states: "Memoirs of Hope" was to consist of three volumes ... The present volume includes "Le Renouveau 1958-1962" ("Renewal") and the first two chapters of "L'Effort" ("The Effort") which were completed before the author's death. "Charles de Gaulle's memoirs are more than a work of history: they are a work of art, written with a style and brooding sense of man's destiny that have had no equal since the eighteenth century.". First American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 3) |
HEALEY'S EYE
|
|
|
London: Jonathon Cape Ltd, 1980 Book clean and tight,excellent condition,price not clipped..Book partly photography,partly about the world and partly me,states Denis Healey. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book. more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 4) |
THE SALAD DAYS
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1988 Black boards quarterbound in black cloth; stamped silver lettering; spine ends bumped; former owner's neat stamp on half title page. Pictorial dust jacket; rubbed; edgewear; not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 431 pages including detailed list of the Films of Douglas Fairbanks Jr 1923-1941. Newspaper cutting laid in. Illustrated with numerous black and white reproductions of photographs. Raconteur, bon vivant, actor, diplomat, born into a distinguished circle of movie greats, Douglas Fairbanks became a prince of the silver screen, a legend of Hollywood's golden age.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
STILLNESS AND SHADOWS
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1986 Blue cloth, stamped silver lettering; blind stamped decorative design on front cover; bumping to spine ends and corners; slight toning of page edges; tiny white smudge on edge of spine. Dust jacket has slight rubbing, toning; price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 422 pages. Posthumously published - two separate works: a distinctly autobiographical story about the complexities and complications of a marriage - and - the opening sections of a novel about an alcoholic and amnesiac detective - providing insights into Gardner's life, into his working methods and into his most basic philosophical beliefs.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE GLORIOUS ADVENTURE
|
|
|
Garden City New York: Garden City Publishing Company Inc Copyright 1927. Black cloth, panelled, gilt stamped lettering; spine ends bumped; surface rubbed, faint smudges; top page edges coloured yellow; other edges toned; pastedowns and endpapers illustrated with maps (Italy, Greece and North Africa) recording the routes of the author and of Ulysses; neat bookplate on half title page. Sound copy with clean, clear text. No foxing. 354 pages. Black and white illustrations: frontispiece - author's portrait; reproductions of personal photographs; decorative sketches. A highly personal and lyrical account of the author's odyssey following the dramatic wanderings of Ullysses - with Homer as his guide.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
GEORGE WASHINGTON CARVER: An American Biography
|
|
|
Garden City New York: Doubleday Doran and Co Inc, 1944 Blue cloth, gilt lettering, blind stamped illustration portraying George Washington Carver on front cover; spine ends and corners bumped; top page edges blue; other page edges discolored and spotted; pages toned; no foxing; spine shaken; neat inscription on front endpaper. Pictorial dust jacket; rubbed, edgewear; folds and edges taped on inside; clipped. Text is clean and clear. 342 pages illustrated with a number of sepia reproductions of personal and historic photographs (all present). A remarkable man and outstanding scholar, born into slavery, Carver spent his life in the study of botany, agriculture and soil economy; not content with mere scientific discovery, he was passionately convinced that the results of research must be brought directly into the lives of the people.. Hard Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
FARTHER OFF FROM HEAVEN
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1977 Dark blue boards, stamped white lettering; spine ends bumped; neat bookplate on front endpaper; top page edges blue; faint white smudges on cover. Dust jacket with author's portrait; slight rubbing; not price clipped. 242 pages. A haunting recreation of the author's childhood in the cotton country of east Texas: the traumatic experience of his father's death with its accumulated grief and anger set against the joys and pains of a boy's life in a small town. A deeply-moving book about the people and places that shaped him and his life.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada) |
Price: $58.00
|
|
| 9) |
WEBSTER -AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 1990 Book in good cond,clean and tight.DJ has slight rubbing and not clipped. Pioneer of Radio and later on Television. Name of prev owner whited out on first page.. Signed by Author on Title Page. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
MY SIDE OF THE ROAD
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs New Jersey: Prentice-Hall Inc, 1980 Blue boards quarterbound in dark blue cloth; stamped silver lettering; spine ends bumped; former owner's neat stamp on front endpaper. Pictorial dust jacket; slight rubbing; clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 244 pages including detailed Filmography. Illustrated with numerous photographs - black and white reproductions. An eye-opening autobiography of one of Hollywood's most durable stars - revealing a surprisingly dramatic private life, scarcely suggested by her glamorous screen image: beauty contest winner, comedienne, radio star, fashion model, nightclub singer, vaudeville trouper, war bond saleswoman, dramatic actress, musical comedy star, divorcee, stunt-woman - and dedicated wife and mother.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE CLOSETS ARE EMPTY ... THE DINING ROOM'S FULL
|
|
|
Reno Nevada: Ponderosa Publishing House, 1993 Blue boards, gilt stamped lettering; spine ends and corners bumped; long personal inscription on front endpaper by author. Pictorial dust jacket; slight rubbing; small "wavy" area to back; faint mark on bottom of back edge; not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 339 pages illustrated with reproductions of black and white photographs. A revealing autobiography, celebration of love and gay rights.. First Edition (stated). Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 12) |
ABRAHAM LINCOLN: The Prairie Years and the War Years (One-Volume Edition)
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace and Company Red cloth, gilt lettering; spine ends and corners bumped; slightly shaken; crease in back pastedown (production fault); page edges toned. Decorative dust jacket; wear and chips to edges. Clean, sound copy. 762 pages; black and white illustrations - maps, reproductions of historic photographs. The definitive one-volume biography distilled from Sandburg's monumental six-volume work on Lincoln and his times.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
A THOUSAND DAYS: John F Kennedy in the White House
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1065 Blue cloth, decorative red label to spine (faded) and front cover, gilt lettering; spine ends and corners bumped, slight wear to corners; page edges toned. Clean, sound copy. 1087 pages including very detailed Index. "This work is not a comprehensive history of the Kennedy Presidency. It is a personal memoir by one who served in the White House during the Kennedy years." (Foreword). Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 14) |
EISENHOWER SOLDIER,GENERAL OF THE ARMY,PRESIDENT-ELECT 1890-1952 VOLUME 1
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1983 very nice softcover book clean and tight.Biography of Eisenhower Vol 1.bookcover slightly scruffed from shelf wear otherwise good condition.. Pictorial Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 15) |
OLIVER CROMWELL
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901 A biography of Cromwell written by Teddy Roosevelt in 1901.Many illustrations & B/W reproductions.Brown cloth with gold medallion and gold lettering on front and spine.Corners and spine are bumped from shelfwear,some marks on front and back.Inside binding is slightly loose on first inside cover but still intact.A newspaper article glued to inside cover poem by Amos R.Wells on Theodore Roosevelt.Inside pages slightly browning from age and have untrimmed pages .. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE KENNEDY IMPRISONMENT: A Meditation on Power
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1982 Red cloth quarterbound in black cloth, gilt lettering; bumping to spine ends and corners. Pictorial dust jacket; edgewear and rubbing. Very clean, sound copy. 310 pages. A perceptive assessment of the Kennedy phenomenon and its self-crippling pursuit of power.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
